Green, Johnson capture USRA Iron Man Series checkers at Rapid Speedway
Print this page
August 26, 2016  |  by Jeff Nun, USRARacing.com

Derek Green won the Holley USRA Stock Car feature.

ROCK RAPIDS, Iowa—Derek Green pulled out a win in a nail-biter while Lyndon Johnson dominated for his win Friday night as the USRA Iron Man Series tested the Rapid Speedway in Rock Rapids, Iowa.

Johnson, from Montrose, S.D., took the lead at the start of the Out-Pace USRA B-Mod main event and never looked back en route to pocketing the $600 top prize and his first win at the track in more than two decades.

Tyler Tesch held off last year’s Iron Man champ, Andy Bryant, for second while Colter Deutsch and Dustin Kruse rounded out the top five finishers.


Lyndon Johnson won the Out-Pace USRA B-Mod feature.

In the Holley USRA Stock Car 20-lapper, Green caught and passed series points leader Kyle Falck on lap eight, but was overtaken by Elijah Zevenbergen with eight laps to go.

Green battled back and retook the lead for good on lap 17 to claim the $750 winner’s share of the prize money in a barn-burner that saw the lead duo race side by side for most of the last half of the race.

Zevenbergen, who has multiple Iron Man Series wins to his credit and a handful this season at the 3/8-mile dirt oval, settled for the runner-up paycheck while Rich Gregoire, Scott Overgaard and Falck finished third, fourth and fifth.

Both Iron Man Series divisions will cross the border next Thursday, Sept. 1, and head 100 miles down I-90 to the Fairmont Raceway in Fairmont, Minn.—part of a three-race Labor Day Weekend swing.

On Saturday, Sept. 3, the Deer Creek Speedway in Spring Valley, Minn., hosts both the Holley USRA Stock Cars and Out-Pace USRA B-Mods, and then on Sunday, Sept. 4, the Iron Man Series invades the Cresco Speedway in Cresco, Iowa.

Each event will award $750 to the Holley USRA Stock Car feature winner and $600 to the Out-Pace USRA B-Mod main event winner.

To learn more about the USRA, visit www.usraracing.com or call 515-832-6000. You can also like us on Facebook at www.facebook.com/usraracing, follow us at www.twitter.com/usraracing on Twitter and check out our YouTube channel at www.youtube.com/usratv.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association (USRA)
USRA Weekly Racing Series/Iron Man Challenge
Rapid Speedway, Rock Rapids, Iowa
Friday, Aug. 26, 2016

HOLLEY USRA STOCK CARS

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, laps completed and money won. All drivers advanced to the “A” Main, with the top 8 re-drawing for starting positions 1-8.

Heat Race #1 (8 laps):
1. (2) 32 Justin Regnerus, Orange City, Iowa.
2. (1) 96 Troy Woelber, Hull, Iowa.
3. (4) 22e Eric Gaul, Rushmore, Minn.
4. (3) 19 Marlin Kracht, Luverne, Minn.
5. (8) 04 Roger Verdoorn, Sibley, Iowa.
6. (7) 20k Spenser Kalass, Luverne, Minn.
7. (6) 36 Glenn Wynia, Sioux Center, Iowa.
8. (5) 34k Colby Klaassen, Little Rock, Iowa.

Heat Race #2 (8 laps):
1. (1) 66z Elijah Zevenbergen, Ocheyedan, Iowa.
2. (2) 32x Rich Gregoire, Russell, Minn.
3. (3) 16j Jon DeBoer, Little Rock, Iowa.
4. (4) 11 Jesse Brown, Nashua, Iowa.
5. (7) 5b Stefan Sybesma, Sanborn, Iowa.
6. (6) 2j Steve Jackson, Polk City, Iowa.
7. (5) 33g Dylan Fitzpatrick, Sioux Falls, S.D.

Heat Race #3 (8 laps):
1. (3) 40 Scott Overgaard, Luverne, Minn.
2. (5) 32 Derek Green, Granada, Minn.
3. (6) 67 Kyle Falck, Decorah, Iowa.
4. (7) 52 Nathan Wood, Sigourney, Iowa.
5. (1) 84 Matt Lange, Pipestone, Minn.
6. (2) 84L Alan Lange, Pipestone, Minn.
7. (4) 013 Casey Jones, Sioux City, Iowa.

“A” Main (20 laps):
1. (6) 32 Derek Green, Granada, Minn., 20, $750.
2. (5) 66z Elijah Zevenbergen, Ocheyedan, Iowa, 20, $550.
3. (7) 32x Rich Gregoire, Russell, Minn., 20, $450.
4. (1) 40 Scott Overgaard, Luverne, Minn., 20, $375.
5. (2) 67 Kyle Falck, Decorah, Iowa, 20, $325.
6. (10) 16j Jon DeBoer, Little Rock, Iowa, 20, $250.
7. (4) 32 Justin Regnerus, Orange City, Iowa, 20, $220.
8. (17) 2j Steve Jackson, Polk City, Iowa, 20, $250.
9. (9) 52 Nathan Wood, Sigourney, Iowa, 20, $220.
10. (8) 96 Troy Woelber, Hull, Iowa, 20, $150.
11. (11) 04 Roger Verdoorn, Sibley, Iowa, 20, $140.
12. (16) 20k Spenser Kalass, Luverne, Minn., 20, $130.
13. (13) 11 Jesse Brown, Nashua, Iowa, 20, $120.
14. (22) 34k Colby Klaassen, Little Rock, Iowa, 20, $115.
15. (15) 84 Matt Lange, Pipestone, Minn., 20, $110.
16. (14) 5b Stefan Sybesma, Sanborn, Iowa, 20, $120.
17. (12) 19 Marlin Kracht, Luverne, Minn., 20, $100.
18. (3) 22e Eric Gaul, Rushmore, Minn., 20, $100.
19. (19) 36 Glenn Wynia, Sioux Center, Iowa, 20, $100.
20. (18) 84L Alan Lange, Pipestone, Minn., 20, $100.
21. (20) 33g Dylan Fitzpatrick, Sioux Falls, S.D., 19, $100.
22. (21) 013 Casey Jones, Sioux City, Iowa, 18, $100.

Lap Leaders: Falck 1-7, Green 8-11, Zevenbergen 12-16, Green 17-20.
Total Laps Led: Green 8, Falck 7, Zevenbergen 5.
Margin of Victory: 0.584 second.
Time of Race: 16 minutes, 17.458 seconds (3 cautions)
Provisional Starters: none.
Entries: 22.
Next Race: Thursday, Sept. 1, Fairmont Raceway, Fairmont, Minn.
Points Standings (top 10): Falck 1212, Jackson 1133, Wood 879, Phil Holtz 709, Green 706, Kevin Donlan 593, Mitch Hovden 577, Brown 537, Sybesma 476, Brian Mahlstedt 456.

OUT-PACE USRA B-MODS

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, laps completed and money won. The top 12 drivers in passing points accumulated in the heat races were locked into the “A” Main, with the top 8 re-drawing for starting positions 1-8.

Heat Race #1 (8 laps):
1. (4) 31 Bill Stettner, Inver Grove Heights, Minn.
2. (3) 6 Dustin Kruse, Brandon, S.D.
3. (7) 91 Tyler Johnson, Montrose, S.D.
4. (1) 02 Cole Denner, New Hampton, Iowa.
5. (6) 43k Josh Kelderman, Sioux Center, Iowa.
6. (5) 4p Zac Pruner, Parkston, S.D.
7. (2) 81 Travis Vanden Top, Rock Rapids, Iowa.

Heat Race #2 (8 laps):
1. (1) 11 Lyndon Johnson, Montrose, S.D.
2. (4) 06w Ryan Walker, Luverne, Minn.
3. (6) 00 Dave Kennedy, Sioux Falls, S.D.
4. (7) 15a Curt Ahlers, Flandreau, S.D.
5. (2) 15m Cole McLaughlin, Madison, S.D.
6. (5) 35 Rodney Cook, Elkton, S.D.
7. (3) 98 Nate Barger, Madison, S.D.

Heat Race #3 (8 laps):
1. (4) 41 Thor Anderson, Doon, Iowa.
2. (7) 22t Tyler Tesch, Lennox, S.D.
3. (2) 18d Chris Goetz, Centerville, S.D.
4. (1) 14a Andrew Ahlers, Baltic, S.D.
5. (6) 8m Kaleb Modder, George, Iowa.
6. (3) 21t Trevor Tesch, Lennox, S.D.
7. (5) 07 Aaron Dethury, Sioux Falls, S.D.

Heat Race #4 (8 laps):
1. (2) 5 Colter Deutsch, Steen, Minn.
2. (3) 9 Mitch Van Engen, Doon, Iowa.
3. (5) 63 Chris Huisman, Rock Rapids, Iowa.
4. (4) 14n Nick Barger, Madison, S.D.
5. (6) 00 Devon Schlumbohm, Sioux Falls, S.D.
6. (1) 70 Nick Van Belle, Luverne, Minn.
7. (7) 4 Jackson Mulder, Doon, Iowa.

Heat Race #5 (8 laps):
1. (5) 28 Andy Bryant, Fort Scott, Kan.
2. (3) 7 Cullen De Ruyter, Ruthton, Minn.
3. (6) 32z Alex Zwanziger, Nashua, Iowa.
4. (1) 40 Tim Dann, Hartford, S.D.
5. (7) 38 Greg Eden, Harrisburg, S.D.
6. (4) 21 Eric Faber, Sioux Center, Iowa.
7. (2) 20 Derek Van Veldhuizen, Rock Rapids, Iowa.

“B” Main #1 (10 laps, top 5 advance):
1. (1) 32z Alex Zwanziger, Nashua, Iowa.
2. (3) 02 Cole Denner, New Hampton, Iowa.
3. (4) 14n Nick Barger, Madison, S.D.
4. (2) 15a Curt Ahlers, Flandreau, S.D.
5. (9) 70 Nick Van Belle, Luverne, Minn.
6. (5) 38 Greg Eden, Harrisburg, S.D., $50.
7. (7) 15m Cole McLaughlin, Madison, S.D., $50.
8. (10) 81 Travis Vanden Top, Rock Rapids, Iowa, $50.
9. (6) 8m Kaleb Modder, George, Iowa, $50.
10. (11) 07 Aaron Dethury, Sioux Falls, S.D., $50.
11. (8) 4p Zac Pruner, Parkston, S.D., $50.
12. (12) 20 Derek Van Veldhuizen, Rock Rapids, Iowa, $50.

“B” Main #2 (9 laps, top 5 advance):
1. (1) 63 Chris Huisman, Rock Rapids, Iowa.
2. (4) 40 Tim Dann, Hartford, S.D.
3. (8) 21t Trevor Tesch, Lennox, S.D.
4. (3) 14a Andrew Ahlers, Baltic, S.D.
5. (2) 18d Chris Goetz, Centerville, S.D.
6. (9) 21 Eric Faber, Sioux Center, Iowa, $50.
7. (7) 35 Rodney Cook, Elkton, S.D., $50.
8. (10) 98 Nate Barger, Madison, S.D., $50.
9. (11) 4 Jackson Mulder, Doon, Iowa, $50.
10. (5) 43k Josh Kelderman, Sioux Center, Iowa, $50.
11. (6) 00 Devon Schlumbohm, Sioux Falls, S.D., $50.

“A” Main (20 laps):
1. (1) 11 Lyndon Johnson, Montrose, S.D., 20, $600.
2. (3) 22t Tyler Tesch, Lennox, S.D., 20, $450.
3. (7) 28 Andy Bryant, Fort Scott, Kan., 20, $350.
4. (4) 5 Colter Deutsch, Steen, Minn., 20, $260.
5. (9) 6 Dustin Kruse, Brandon, S.D., 20, $250.
6. (5) 06w Ryan Walker, Luverne, Minn., 20, $190.
7. (8) 41 Thor Anderson, Doon, Iowa, 20, $160.
8. (11) 7 Cullen De Ruyter, Ruthton, Minn., 20, $140.
9. (6) 91 Tyler Johnson, Montrose, S.D., 20, $120.
10. (2) 31 Bill Stettner, Inver Grove Heights, Minn., 20, $130.
11. (13) 32z Alex Zwanziger, Nashua, Iowa, 20, $105.
12. (10) 9 Mitch Van Engen, Doon, Iowa, 20, $100.
13. (14) 63 Chris Huisman, Rock Rapids, Iowa, 20, $90.
14. (12) 00 Dave Kennedy, Sioux Falls, S.D., 20, $85.
15. (15) 02 Cole Denner, New Hampton, Iowa, 20, $95.
16. (19) 15a Curt Ahlers, Flandreau, S.D., 20, $80.
17. (17) 14n Nick Barger, Madison, S.D., 20, $80.
18. (18) 21t Trevor Tesch, Lennox, S.D., 20, $80.
19. (20) 14a Andrew Ahlers, Baltic, S.D., 20, $80.
20. (16) 40 Tim Dann, Hartford, S.D., 20, $80.
21. (21) 70 Nick Van Belle, Luverne, Minn., 20, $80.
DNS – 18d Chris Goetz, Centerville, S.D., 0, $80.

Lap Leader: L. Johnson 1-20.
Total Laps Led: L. Johnson 20.
Margin of Victory: 1.987 seconds.
Time of Race: 8 minutes, 42.596 seconds.
Provisional Starters: none.
Entries: 35.
Next Race: Thursday, Sept. 1, Fairmont Raceway, Fairmont, Minn.
Points Standings (top 10): Denner 1384, Jared Timmerman 1145, Bryant 1116, Mike Tanner 1017, Dan Hovden 668, Eddie Schwope Jr. 655, Yancy Shepard 540, Zwanziger 512, Trevor Fecht 498, Kyle Anderson 494.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL SPONSORS: American Racer Racing Tires, Argo Manufacturing, COMP Cams, CP-Carrillo, Day Motor Sports, Fast Shafts, Intercomp, Kevko Oil Pans & Components, KSE Racing Products, MSD, RacerWebsite.com, RacinDirt.com, The Joie of Seating.

PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: ASi Racewear, Boubin Tire & Automotive, Brodix Cylinder Heads, ElbowsUp.com, PBM Performance Products, YouDirt.com.

CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: AERO Race Wheels, AFCO Racing Products, Beyea Custom Headers, BSB Manufacturing, Edelbrock, Eibach Springs, Erson Cams, Forty9 Designs, Fuel Safe, Genesis Racing Shocks, Holley Performance, Hooker Custom Harness, Integra Shocks & Springs, Keyser Manufacturing, Mitchell Machine, Out-Pace Racing Products, QA1 Precision Products, Quarter Master, Real Racing Wheels, Sybesma Graphics, Wehrs Machine & Race Products, World Products, Zero One Shocks & Service.

USRA MEMBER TRACKS: Aztec Speedway, Badlands Motor Speedway, Callaway Raceway, Caney Valley Speedway, Central Missouri Speedway, Chateau Raceway, Crawford County Speedway, Cresco Speedway, Dallas County Speedway, Deer Creek Speedway, Devil’s Bowl Speedway, East Texas Speedway, Fairgrounds Speedway, Fayette County Speedway, Frontier Sports Park, Humboldt Speedway, I-35 Speedway, I-49 Speedway, I-90 Speedway, Lakeside Speedway, Lawton Speedway, Legit Speedway Park, Lucas Oil Speedway, Mason City Motor Speedway, Midway Speedway, Mississippi Thunder Speedway, Monett Speedway, North Central Arkansas Speedway, Randolph County Raceway, Rapid Speedway, Red River Speedway, RPM Speedway, Route 45 Raceway, Southern New Mexico Speedway, Southern Oklahoma Speedway, Springfield Raceway, Tri-State Speedway, Upper Iowa Speedway, Valley Speedway, Western Tech Speedway Park.



Latest News from the USRA

January 16, 2018
Go-karts fuel Moore's winter need for speed as he gears up for 2018 Lucas Oil Speedway USRA B-Mod season
For one of the Ozarks' rising USRA B-Mod prospects, it's time to start dreaming of spring-time warmth and top-five finishes in the season ahead at Lucas Oil Speedread more
January 15, 2018
I-35 Speedway drivers meeting Jan. 20
In preparation for the start of the 2018 racing season, a driver’s meeting for I-35 Speedway competitors will be held at the Cameron Community Center located at 915read more
January 14, 2018
Strand snares finale win, Scott takes series title at Wild WEst Shootout
Dustin Strand emerged atop Sunday's 25-lap USRA Modified feature as the sixth winner in as many events by taking the finale as Las Cruces, N.M.'s Johnny Scott edgread more
January 14, 2018
I-35 Speedway remembers Bud Wilson
Families that race together stay together. We have all heard this saying, even seen it printed on T-shirts, including the Racin for Rian shirts at the I-35 Speedway. read more
January 13, 2018
Stormy wins as Scott brothers finish 1-2 at Wild West Shootout
Stormy Scott posted his first win of the 12th Annual Keyser Manufacturing Wild West Shootout presented O’Reilly Auto Parts Saturday by topping the USRA Modified fieread more
Contact Us
Connect

Copyright 2018 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group