Donlan breaks through, Schlangen stays perfect with USRA Iron Man Series wins in Cresco
Print this page
September 4, 2016  |  by Jeff Nun, USRARacing.com

Kevin Donlan won the Holley USRA Stock Car feature.

CRESCO, Iowa—The USRA Iron Man Series wrapped up the Labor Day Weekend tripleheader with the sixth different winner in six feature races Sunday at the Cresco Speedway.

Kevin Donlan of Decorah, Iowa, claimed his first Holley USRA Stock Car main event of the season in his tenth Iron Man Series start in dramatic fashion.

Following a first-lap pile-up and a back-and-forth battle between Nathan Wood and Steve Jackson for the first eight laps, Donlan roared into the lead on lap nine after starting 12th on the grid.

Donlan never looked back over the final 12 laps en route to claiming the $750 winner’s paycheck.

Meanwhile, Derek Green held off Mitch Hovden and Jackson for the runner-up spot after a furious three-car battle for the last half of the race.

Polesitter Rich Gregoire was fifth while Dan Jones, points leader Kyle Falck, Wood, Lynn Panos and Jesse Brown rounded out the top 10.

Falck remains atop the points chase with Jackson second, Wood third, Green fourth and Phil Holtz fifth.

In the 20-lap Out-Pace USRA B-Mod feature race, Jason Schlangen led the whole way on his hometown track and kept his record unblemished with two wins in two Iron Man Series starts in 2016.

After a lap-12 restart, defending Out-Pace USRA B-Mod national champion Andy Bryant shadowed Schlangen around the 4/10-mile clay oval at the Mighty Howard County Fairgrounds.

The pair made contact coming to the white flag with Bryant nearly spinning as they entered the turn.

Kyle Anderson and Dustin Kruse were able to slip past Bryant for second and third while Jared Timmerman claimed the fifth spot.

Dan Hovden, Trevor Fecht, Alex Zwanziger, Dan Christopher and Junior Boyer rounded out the top 10.

Cole Denner, who finished 11th, holds a slim 35-point lead over Bryant in the Iron Man Series standings for the class. Timmerman, Mike Tanner and Hovden hold down the next three positions.


Jason Schlangen won the Out-Pace USRA B-Mod feature.

The next Iron Man Series event takes place Saturday, Sept. 17, at the Upper Iowa Speedway in Decorah, Iowa. Both Holley USRA Stock Cars and Out-Pace USRA B-Mods will be in action, along with USRA Hobby Stocks, Liquid Nitro Mod Lites and Hornets. Hot laps begin at 6 p.m. with racing to follow.

To learn more about the USRA, visit www.usraracing.com or call 515-832-6000. You can also like us on Facebook at www.facebook.com/usraracing, follow us at www.twitter.com/usraracing on Twitter and check out our YouTube channel at www.youtube.com/usratv.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association (USRA)
USRA Iron Man Challenge
Cresco Speedway, Cresco, Iowa
Sunday, Sept. 4, 2016

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, laps completed and money won.

HOLLEY USRA STOCK CARS

Heat Race #1 (8 laps):
1. (3) 32 Derek Green, Granada, Minn.
2. (1) 11 Jesse Brown, Nashua, Iowa.
3. (4) 7K Andy Stinson, Cresco, Iowa.
4. (5) 7H Phil Holtz, Manchester, Iowa.
5. (7) 55 Derek Dettmann, Monroe, Iowa.
6. (6) 11 Jake Lampert, Caledonia, Minn.
7. (2) 26 Steve McAllen, Elgin, Iowa.
8. (8) 23 Brayden Gjere, Mabel, Minn.

Heat Race #2 (8 laps):
1. (5) 52 Nathan Wood, Sigourney, Iowa.
2. (3) 2j Steve Jackson, Polk City, Iowa.
3. (2) 32x Rich Gregoire, Russell, Minn.
4. (4) 44 Dillon Anderson, Decorah, Iowa.
5. (1) 27 Shawn Peter, Mabel, Minn.
6. (6) 94 Steve Meyer, Grundy Center, Iowa.
7. (7) 15 Chris Loberg, Elma, Iowa.

Heat Race #3 (8 laps):
1. (5) 15 Mitch Hovden, Decorah, Iowa.
2. (3) 97 Lynn Panos, Calmar, Iowa.
3. (2) 67 Kyle Falck, Decorah, Iowa.
4. (4) 33 Kevin Donlan, Decorah, Iowa.
5. (6) 25 Dan Jones, Waterville, Iowa.
6. (7) 9 Larry Blickenderfer, Shell Rock, Iowa.
7. (1) 20 Dan Trimble, Fairbank, Iowa.

“A” Main (20 laps):
1. (12) 33 Kevin Donlan, Decorah, Iowa, $750.
2. (6) 32 Derek Green, Granada, Minn., $550.
3. (5) 15 Mitch Hovden, Decorah, Iowa, $450.
4. (3) 2j Steve Jackson, Polk City, Iowa, $375.
5. (1) 32x Rich Gregoire, Russell, Minn., $300.
6. (14) 25 Dan Jones, Waterville, Iowa, $250.
7. (9) 67 Kyle Falck, Decorah, Iowa, $270.
8. (2) 52 Nathan Wood, Sigourney, Iowa, $250.
9. (7) 97 Lynn Panos, Calmar, Iowa, $170.
10. (4) 11 Jesse Brown, Nashua, Iowa, $150.
11. (15) 27 Shawn Peter, Mabel, Minn., $140.
12. (10) 7H Phil Holtz, Manchester, Iowa, $150.
13. (8) 7K Andy Stinson, Cresco, Iowa, $120.
14. (22) 23 Brayden Gjere, Mabel, Minn., $115.
15. (19) 26 Steve McAllen, Elgin, Iowa, $110.
16. (20) 15 Chris Loberg, Elma, Iowa, $105.
17. (18) 94 Steve Meyer, Grundy Center, Iowa, $100.
18. (11) 44 Dillon Anderson, Decorah, Iowa, $110.
19. (16) 9 Larry Blickenderfer, Shell Rock, Iowa, $100.
20. (13) 55 Derek Dettmann, Monroe, Iowa, $100.
21. (17) 11 Jake Lampert, Caledonia, Minn., $100.
22. (21) 20 Dan Trimble, Fairbank, Iowa, $75.

Lap Leaders: Wood 1-3, Jackson 4-6, Wood 7-8, Donlan 9-20.
Total Laps Led: Donlan 12, Wood 5, Jackson 3.
Provisional Starters: none.
Entries: 22.
Next Race: Saturday, Sept. 17, Upper Iowa Speedway, Decorah, Iowa.
Points Standings (top 10): Falck 1462, Jackson 1372, Wood 1105, Green 951, Holtz 777, Brown 774, Hovden 763, Donlan 744, Panos 576, Anderson 547.

OUT-PACE USRA B-MODS

Heat Race #1 (8 laps):
1. (3) 6 Dustin Kruse, Brandon, S.D.
2. (5) B4 Junior Boyer, Calmar, Iowa.
3. (2) 7+ Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, Iowa.
4. (1) 17c Chad Halverson, Decorah, Iowa.
5. (6) 10T Trevor Fecht, Allison, Iowa.
6. (4) 60 Colby Mann, Caledonia, Minn.

Heat Race #2 (8 laps):
1. (1) 98 Kyle Anderson, Decorah, Iowa.
2. (4) 27s Jason Schlangen, Cresco, Iowa.
3. (3) 16 Dan Hovden, Decorah, Iowa.
4. (5) 42 Dan Christopher, Decorah, Iowa.
5. (6) 02 Cole Denner, New Hampton, Iowa.
6. (2) 11 Seth Scholl, Holman, Wis.

Heat Race #3 (8 laps):
1. (4) 28 Andy Bryant, Fort Scott, Kan.
2. (1) 12L Kaleb Lienhard, Cresco, Iowa.
3. (3) 66 Keagen Einck, Decorah, Iowa.
4. (2) 32z Alex Zwanziger, Nashua, Iowa.
5. (5) 15 Elizabeth Loberg, Menomonie, Wis.
6. (6) 00R Chad Rosendahl, Houston, Minn.

“A” Main (20 laps):
1. (1) 27s Jason Schlangen, Cresco, Iowa, $600.
2. (4) 98 Kyle Anderson, Decorah, Iowa, $450.
3. (3) 6 Dustin Kruse, Brandon, S.D., $350.
4. (5) 28 Andy Bryant, Fort Scott, Kan., $300.
5. (6) 7+ Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, Iowa, $250.
6. (7) 16 Dan Hovden, Decorah, Iowa, $225.
7. (13) 10T Trevor Fecht, Allison, Iowa, $200.
8. (12) 32z Alex Zwanziger, Nashua, Iowa, $140.
9. (10) 42 Dan Christopher, Decorah, Iowa, $120.
10. (2) B4 Junior Boyer, Calmar, Iowa, $110.
11. (14) 02 Cole Denner, New Hampton, Iowa, $120.
12. (11) 17c Chad Halverson, Decorah, Iowa, $100.
13. (8) 12L Kaleb Lienhard, Cresco, Iowa, $90.
14. (16) 60 Colby Mann, Caledonia, Minn., $85.
15. (15) 15 Elizabeth Loberg, Menomonie, Wis., $80.
16. (18) 00R Chad Rosendahl, Houston, Minn., $80.
17. (9) 66 Keagen Einck, Decorah, Iowa, $80.
18. (17) 11 Seth Scholl, Holman, Wis., $50.

Lap Leader: Schlangen 1-20.
Total Laps Led: Schlangen 20.
Provisional Starters: none.
Entries: 18.
Next Race: Saturday, Sept. 17, Upper Iowa Speedway, Decorah, Iowa.
Points Standings (top 10): Denner 1422, Bryant 1387, Timmerman 1251, Mike Tanner 1017, Hovden 880, Kruse 723, Zwanziger 704, Eddie Schwope Jr. 655, Fecht 642, Anderson 589.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL SPONSORS: American Racer Racing Tires, Argo Manufacturing, COMP Cams, CP-Carrillo, Day Motor Sports, Fast Shafts, Intercomp, Kevko Oil Pans & Components, KSE Racing Products, MSD, RacerWebsite.com, RacinDirt.com, The Joie of Seating.

PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: ASi Racewear, Boubin Tire & Automotive, Brodix Cylinder Heads, ElbowsUp.com, PBM Performance Products, YouDirt.com.

CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: AERO Race Wheels, AFCO Racing Products, Beyea Custom Headers, BSB Manufacturing, Edelbrock, Eibach Springs, Erson Cams, Forty9 Designs, Fuel Safe, Genesis Racing Shocks, Holley Performance, Hooker Custom Harness, Integra Shocks & Springs, Keyser Manufacturing, Mitchell Machine, Out-Pace Racing Products, QA1 Precision Products, Quarter Master, Real Racing Wheels, Sybesma Graphics, Wehrs Machine & Race Products, World Products, Zero One Shocks & Service.

USRA MEMBER TRACKS: Aztec Speedway, Badlands Motor Speedway, Callaway Raceway, Caney Valley Speedway, Central Missouri Speedway, Chateau Raceway, Crawford County Speedway, Cresco Speedway, Dallas County Speedway, Deer Creek Speedway, Devil’s Bowl Speedway, East Texas Speedway, Fairgrounds Speedway, Fayette County Speedway, Frontier Sports Park, Humboldt Speedway, I-35 Speedway, I-49 Speedway, I-90 Speedway, Lakeside Speedway, Lawton Speedway, Legit Speedway Park, Lucas Oil Speedway, Mason City Motor Speedway, Midway Speedway, Mississippi Thunder Speedway, Monett Speedway, North Central Arkansas Speedway, Randolph County Raceway, Rapid Speedway, Red River Speedway, RPM Speedway, Route 45 Raceway, Southern New Mexico Speedway, Southern Oklahoma Speedway, Springfield Raceway, Tri-State Speedway, Upper Iowa Speedway, Valley Speedway, Western Tech Speedway Park.



Contact Us
Connect

© Copyright 2018 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group