Anticipation, entry list swells for 18th Annual Featherlite Fall Jamboree
Print this page
September 15, 2016  |  by Jeff Nun, USRARacing.com

SPRING VALLEY, Minn.—The 18th Annual Featherlite Fall Jamboree gets underway one week from today at the Deer Creek Speedway in Spring Valley, Minn., where Modified drivers will be racing for $5,000 to win the first two nights and a $10,000 paycheck on Saturday.

Set for Thursday-Sunday, Sept. 22-24, fans will witness a complete program all three nights. On Thursday, the United States Modified Touring Series competes in the final points race of the year with the final event in the Hunt for the USMTS Casey’s Cup powered by S&S Fishing & Rental and the crowning of the 2016 USMTS National Champion.

The annual Non-Qualifiers Race will dole out $2,000 to the winner prior to Saturday’s championship race which will start a minimum of 30 cars three-wide while the Non-Qualifiers Race will also have 30 cars on the track.

Friday and Saturday’s shows will be co-sanctioned by the United States Racing Association with valuable USRA national points on the line. The Iron Man Series featuring Out-Pace USRA B-Mods will share the spotlight all three nights.

If witnessing the best-of-the-best and who’s-who of dirt modified racing circling the high-banked Deer Creek Speedway clay oval at nearly 100 mph, this event is for you.

Early bird race fans can get a free preview of the action and drivers will get their chance to make final adjustments to their machines with an open practice from 6-9 p.m. on Wednesday, Sept. 21.

Defending USMTS national champion Jason Hughes leads Cade Dillard by a mere 10 points entering the finale for the Hunt on Thursday while two-time USMTS national champ Rodney Sanders is 49 markers out of first place with an outside chance of scoring his third USMTS crown.

Last year, Hughes came into the Featherlite Fall Jamboree in a dead heat with Sanders for the title and wound up sweeping all three nights of event.

There will be a complete show each night. The top 15 in heat race passing points are locked into “A” Main each night with the top 8 redrawing for the first eight starting positions. An additional 15 drivers will advance from the “B” Mains.

On Saturday, the top 30 finishers in the Modified “B” Mains not advancing to the “A” Main will compete in the Non-Qualifiers Race with a complete redraw for starting spots.

USMTS/USRA MODIFIED PAYOUTS:

Thursday’s “A” Main – 1. $5000, 2. $2500, 3. $1800, 4. $1300, 5. $1000, 6. $850, 7. $775, 8. $700, 9. $650, 10. $600, 11. $575, 12. $550, 13. $525, 14. $500, 15. $450, 16. $425, 17. $400, 18. $350, 19. $340, 20. $330, 21. $325, 22. $320, 23. $315, 24. $310, 25. $305, 26-30. $300; Tow $50.

Friday’s “A” Main – 1. $5000, 2. $3000, 3. $2000, 4. $1500, 5. $1000, 6. $900, 7. $800, 8. $750, 9. $700, 10. $650, 11. $625, 12. $600, 13. $575, 14. $550, 15. $525, 16. $500, 17. $475, 18. $450, 19. $425, 20. $400, 21. $375, 22-30. $350; Tow $50.

Saturday’s “A” Main – 1. $10,000, 2. $5000, 3. $4000, 4. $3300, 5. $2700, 6. $2200, 7. $2000, 8. $1700, 9. $1500, 10. $1300, 11. $1200, 12. $1100, 13. $1000, 14. $900, 15. $850, 16. $800, 17. $775, 18. $750, 19. $725, 20. $700, 21. $675, 22. $650, 23. $625, 24-30. $600.

Saturday’s Non-Qualifiers Race – 1. $2000, 2. $1500, 3. $1000, 4. $800, 5. $700, 6. $600, 7. $500, 8. $475, 9. $450, 10. $425, 11. $400, 12. $375, 13. $350, 14. $325, 15. $300, 16. $290, 17. $280, 18. $275, 19. $270, 20. $265, 21. $260, 22. $255, 23-30. $250; Tow $100.

OUT-PACE USRA B-MOD PAYOUTS:

Thursday’s “A” Main – 1. $600, 2. $450, 3. $350, 4. $300, 5. $250, 6. $200, 7. $170, 8. $140, 9. $120, 10. $110, 11. $100, 12. $90, 13. $80, 14. $75, 15. $70, 16. $65, 17-30. $60.

Friday’s “A” Main – 1. $750, 2. $500, 3. $400, 4. $350, 5. $300, 6. $250, 7. $200, 8. $170, 9. $130, 10. $120, 11. $110, 12. $100, 13. $95, 14. $90, 15. $85, 16. $80, 17-30. $75.

Saturday’s “A” Main – 1. $1000, 2. $700, 3. $500, 4. $400, 5. $350, 6. $300, 7. $275, 8. $250, 9. $225, 10. $200, 11. $175, 12. $160, 13. $150, 14. $145, 15. $140, 16. $130, 17. $120, 18. $115, 19. $110, 20. $105, 21-30. $100; Tow $75 if raced all three nights.

Fan may purchase tickets online at www.deercreekspeedway.com or by calling toll-free 877-DCS-RACE.

For fans unable to attend the 18th Annual Featherlite Fall Jamboree in person, the entire event from the first lap of the first heat until the last checkered flag waves will be broadcast live via pay-per-view by RacinDirt.com. Expect dozens of driver interviews, profiles, special features, instant replay and more. Visit www.racindirt.com for ordering information.

As of Sept. 14, the following Modified drivers are pre-entered for the 18th Annual Featherlite Fall Jamboree:

1. 23 Adam Kates, Tonganoxie, Kan.
2. 59 Bob Sammann, Winona, Minn.
3. 49 Bob Timm, Winona, Minn.
4. 29d Brad Dierks, Clarence, Iowa
5. 2x Brady Gerdes, Villard, Minn.
6. 50iii Brandon Davis, Medford, Minn.
7. 48 Brent Dutenhoffer, Watertown, S.D.
8. 23b Brett Bumgardner, Hawkeye, Iowa
9. 6t7 Brian Albrecht, Winona, Minn.
10. 6 Brock Bauman, Eureka, Ill.
11. 97 Cade Dillard, Robeline, La.
12. 30 Chase Allen, Midlothian, Texas
13. 97 Chris Brown, Spring, Texas
14. 51 Chris Oertel, Marshfield, Wis.
15. 4 Cody Bauman, Eureka, Ill.
16. 07 Cory Crapser, Chippewa Falls, Wis.
17. 91 Craig Thatcher, Knapp, Wis.
18. 60 Dan Ebert, Lake Shore, Minn.
19. 22d Daniel Hilsabeck, Adel, Iowa
20. 23k Darwin Karau, Kasson, Minn.
21. 40 David Schuster, Waterville, Minn.
22. 20jr David Wytaske, Grand Meadow, Minn.
23. 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
24. 1a Dwaine Hanson, Lakefield, Minn.
25. 23k Erik Kanz, Winona, Minn.
26. 97 Greg Chesley, Duluth, Minn.
27. 21 Jacob Bleess, Chatfield, Minn.
28. 77 Jacob Stark, Austin, Minn.
29. 49jr Jake Timm, Winona, Minn.
30. 71 Jason Cummins, New Richland, Minn.
31. 12 Jason Hughes, Wellsville, Okla.
32. 14 Jeff Taylor, Cave City, Ark.
33. 55 Jeff Wood, Chisholm, Minn.
34. 55w Jeffrey Wood, Chisholm, Minn.
35. 89 Jesse Glenz, Cadott, Wis.
36. 99 Jesse Sobbing, Malvern, Iowa
37. 99 Jett Big Eagle, Manor, Sask., Canada
38. 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla.
39. 29h Joe Horgdal, Kasson, Minn.
40. 4a Joel Alberts, Kasson, Minn.
41. V2 Joey Jensen, Harris, Minn.
42. 9 John Carpenter, Hibbing, Minn.
43. 94jr John Doelle, Arcadia, Wis.
44. 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
45. 99 Josh Angst, Winona, Minn.
46. 30 Josh Ruby, Lakota, Iowa
47. 98 Kevin Stoa, Albert Lea, Minn.
48. 45 Levi Nielsen, Evansdale, Iowa
49. 17 Lucas Conley, Spring Hill, Kan.
50. 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn.
51. 00 Mark Gartner, Mapleton, Minn.
52. 20m Mark Motl, Owatonna, Minn.
53. 00 Masen Big Eagle, Manor, Sask., Canada
54. 18 Mick Glenn, Minnesota City, Minn.
55. 81 Mike Densberger, Lincoln, Neb.
56. 37 Mike Jergens, Plover, Iowa
57. 17 Mike Striegel, Wheatland, Mo.
58. 1g Pat Graham, Ankeny, Iowa
59. 38 Rick Cannata, Hibbing, Minn.
60. 2r Rickie Roche, International Falls, Minn.
61. 20rt Ricky Thornton Jr., Chandler, Ariz.
62. 00 Robby Bunkelman, Abbotsford, Wis.
63. 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas
64. 29 Ron Ver Beek, Oskaloosa, Iowa
65. 53 Ronnie Woods, Mexico, Mo.
66. 1s Ryan Mikkelson, Jamestown, N.D.
67. 91 Scott Drake, Webb City, Mo.
68. 14 Scott Stiffler, Farmdale, Ohio
69. 73b Shad Badder, Bates City, Mo.
70. 90 Steve Wetzstein, West Concord, Minn.
71. 89c Steve Whiteaker Jr., Corpus Christi, Texas
72. 2s Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
73. 61t Tammy Clark, Rochester, Minn.
74. 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.
75. 85 Thomas Tillison Jr., Wellsville, Okla.
76. 7s Todd Stinehart, Waseca, Minn.
77. 85 Tom Tillison Jr., Wellston, Okla.
78. 1sx Travis Saurer, Elizabeth, Minn.
79. 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa
80. 0 Adam Hensel, Baldwin, Wis.
81. 24 Brad Waits, Rochester, Minn.
82. 52w Nate Wasmund, Rochester, Minn.
83. 21t Lance Town, Louisburg, Kan.
84. 10 Austin Arneson, Fargo, N.D.
85. 4m Bobby Malchus, Red Oak, Texas
86. 02 Tommy Weder Jr., Woodward, Okla.
87. 29 Blonde Bomber Mitchell, Pea Ridge, Ark.
88. 15 Larry Campbell, Fort Smith, Ark.

Drivers can enter by calling the USMTS office at (515) 832-7944.

The Deer Creek Speedway is a high-banked 3/8-mile clay oval which sits on 60 acres with one of America’s most popular state-of-the-art racing complexes and an adjoining campground. For track or campground info, call 507-346-2342 or email info@deercreekspeedway.com.

To learn more about the USRA, visit www.usraracing.com or call 515-832-6000. You can also like us on Facebook at www.facebook.com/usraracing, follow us at www.twitter.com/usraracing on Twitter and check out our YouTube channel at www.youtube.com/usratv.

To learn more about the United States Modified Touring Series, visit www.usmts.com online or call 515-832-7944. You can also like us on Facebook at www.facebook.com/usmts, follow us on Twitter at www.twitter.com/usmts and Instagram at www.instagram.com/usmts or subscribe to our YouTube channel at www.youtube.com/usmtstv.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL SPONSORS: American Racer Racing Tires, Argo Manufacturing, COMP Cams, CP-Carrillo, Day Motor Sports, Fast Shafts, Intercomp, Kevko Oil Pans & Components, KSE Racing Products, MSD, RacerWebsite.com, RacinDirt.com, The Joie of Seating.

PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: ASi Racewear, Boubin Tire & Automotive, Brodix Cylinder Heads, ElbowsUp.com, PBM Performance Products, YouDirt.com.

CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: AERO Race Wheels, AFCO Racing Products, Beyea Custom Headers, BSB Manufacturing, Edelbrock, Eibach Springs, Erson Cams, Forty9 Designs, Fuel Safe, Genesis Racing Shocks, Holley Performance, Hooker Custom Harness, Integra Shocks & Springs, Keyser Manufacturing, Mitchell Machine, Out-Pace Racing Products, QA1 Precision Products, Quarter Master, Real Racing Wheels, Sybesma Graphics, Wehrs Machine & Race Products, World Products, Zero One Shocks & Service.

USRA MEMBER TRACKS: Aztec Speedway, Badlands Motor Speedway, Callaway Raceway, Caney Valley Speedway, Central Missouri Speedway, Chateau Raceway, Crawford County Speedway, Cresco Speedway, Dallas County Speedway, Deer Creek Speedway, Devil’s Bowl Speedway, East Texas Speedway, Fairgrounds Speedway, Fayette County Speedway, Frontier Sports Park, Humboldt Speedway, I-35 Speedway, I-49 Speedway, I-90 Speedway, Lakeside Speedway, Lawton Speedway, Legit Speedway Park, Lucas Oil Speedway, Mason City Motor Speedway, Midway Speedway, Mississippi Thunder Speedway, Monett Speedway, North Central Arkansas Speedway, Randolph County Raceway, Rapid Speedway, Red River Speedway, RPM Speedway, Route 45 Raceway, Southern New Mexico Speedway, Southern Oklahoma Speedway, Springfield Raceway, Tri-State Speedway, Upper Iowa Speedway, Valley Speedway, Western Tech Speedway Park.



Contact Us
Connect

© Copyright 2018 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group