Fecht flies to Featherlite Fall Jamboree USRA Iron Man Series win
Print this page
September 22, 2016  |  by Jeff Nun, USRARacing.com

SPRING VALLEY, Minn.—After 29 starts during the 2016 season, Trevor Fecht picked the right time to win his first Out-Pace USRA B-Mod feature Thursday night at the Deer Creek Speedway.

On opening night of the 18th Annual Featherlite Fall Jamboree, Fecht led the field from the pole position and withstood seven caution periods and several challenges to score a wire-to-wire win—his first of the season in the Iron Man Series.

The Allison, Iowa, racer netted $600 for his efforts while local hero Cole Queensland raced from the eighth starting spot but had to settle for the runner-up paycheck.

Dan Hovden held off Andrew Bleess for third while Dustin Kruse completed the top five in the 20-lapper.

Jerry Young passed 10 cars to snag sixth, Scott Demmer was seventh, J.T. Wasmund was eighth, Mike Mehling nabbed ninth and Erik Kanz finished tenth after starting 24th on the 30-car grid.

Action continues Friday and Saturday with the Iron Man Series featuring Out-Pace USRA B-Mods once again share the spotlight with the USRA Modifieds co-sanctioned by the United States Modified Touring Series (USMTS).

Friday’s feature pays $5,000 to win for USRA Modifieds and $750 to the Out-Pace USRA B-Mod winner while Saturday carries a $10,000 top prize for USRA Modifieds and $1,000 to win Out-Pace USRA B-Mods.

Saturday’s annual Modified Non-Qualifiers Race will dole out $2,000 to the winner prior to the $10,000-to-win championship race which will start a minimum of 30 cars three-wide. The Non-Qualifiers Race will also have 30 cars on the track.

There will be a complete show each night. The top 15 in heat race passing points are locked into “A” Main each night with the top 8 redrawing for the first eight starting positions. An additional 15 drivers will advance from the “B” Mains.

Back by popular demand for the sixth straight year, Red Tail Tackle presents The Dweebs live in concert Friday night as they will be rocking the Deer Creek Speedway under the big top immediately following the final race of the night.

Saturday morning will feature the first-ever Fall Jamboree Human Foosball Tournament. Sign-up begins at 9:30 a.m. and the tournament begins at 10 a.m. In addition to the tournament, the human foosball arena will be set up all weekend for fans to enjoy.

Shortly thereafter, the bragging rights for this year’s Bean Bag Tournament near the campground area begins with sign-in at 12:30 p.m. and the battle begins at 1 p.m.

For early risers with a hankering for a delicious hot breakfast, the Bear Creek Lutheran Church is back again this year serving up breakfast in the beer garden every morning from 8-11 a.m.

For fans unable to attend in person, the entire event is being broadcast live on RacinDirt.com. Expect dozens of driver interviews, profiles, special features, instant replay and more. Visit www.racindirt.com for ordering information.

The Deer Creek Speedway is a high-banked 3/8-mile clay oval which sits on 60 acres with one of America’s most popular state-of-the-art racing complexes and an adjoining campground. For track or campground info, call 507-346-2342 or email info@deercreekspeedway.com.

To learn more about the USRA, visit www.usraracing.com or call 515-832-6000. You can also like us on Facebook at www.facebook.com/usraracing, follow us at www.twitter.com/usraracing on Twitter and check out our YouTube channel at www.youtube.com/usratv.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association (USRA)
USRA Weekly Racing Series/Iron Man Series
18th Annual Featherlite Fall Jamboree
Deer Creek Speedway, Spring Valley, Minn.
Thursday, Sept. 22, 2016

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, laps completed and money won.

OUT-PACE USRA B-MODS

Heat Race #1 (8 laps):
1. (3) 20 Cole Queensland, Grand Meadow, Minn.
2. (1) 12L Kaleb Lienhard, Cresco, Iowa.
3. (2) 66 Ryan Gillmore, Springfield, Mo.
4. (6) 20T Mike Tanner, Kansas City, Mo.
5. (5) 23k Erik Kanz, Winona, Minn.
6. (9) 7c Cole Christensen, Sioux Falls, S.D.
7. (10) 8L Lyle Sathoff, Armstrong, Iowa.
8. (8) 38 Kenny Wytaske, Lansing, Minn.
9. (7) 53 Tianna Mithun, New Richland, Minn.
10. (11) 51 Blake Arndt, Brownsdale, Minn.
11. (4) 5 Robert Dose, Whitmore, Texas.

Heat Race #2 (8 laps):
1. (7) 4 Derek Clement, Spring Valley, Minn.
2. (11) 2 Andrew Bleess, Chatfield, Minn.
3. (1) 98 Kyle Anderson, Decorah, Iowa.
4. (9) 782 Miah Christensen, Sioux Falls, S.D.
5. (4) 18Y Jerry Young, Blooming Prairie, Minn.
6. (6) 8J Darran Jonsgaard, Fountain City, Wis.
7. (10) 24C Jim Chisholm, Osage, Iowa.
8. (2) 44w Aaron Wiersma, Sioux Falls, S.D.
9. (3) 12 Jacob Stoll, Beggs, Okla.
10. (8) 28 Jimmy Patzner, Winona, Minn.
11. (5) 11 Seth Scholl, Holman, Wis.

Heat Race #3 (8 laps):
1. (3) 10t Trevor Fecht, Allison, Iowa.
2. (4) 31 Bill Stettner, Inver Grove Heights, Minn.
3. (9) 30 Scott Demmer, Ellendale, Minn.
4. (1) 13x McKenzie Gerdes, Villard, Minn.
5. (10) 36K Jayden Larson, Mankato, Minn.
6. (8) 54 Jett Sorenson, Rochester, Minn.
7. (7) 24 Tanner Johnston, Hayfield, Minn.
8. (6) 7+ Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, Iowa.
9. (5) 14 Shawn Strong, Billings, Mo.
10. (2) 17 Mike Striegel, Wheatland, Mo.

Heat Race #4 (8 laps):
1. (1) 15w Alex Williamson, Rushford, Minn.
2. (4) C3 Chad Staus, Otterville, Mo.
3. (7) 1K Parker Kessel, Waukon, Iowa.
4. (3) 41 Thor Anderson, Doon, Iowa.
5. (8) 95x Shaun Walski, Winona, Minn.
6. (5) 00 Devon Schlumbohm, Sioux Falls, S.D.
7. (9) 11P Jeremy Price, Blue Springs, Mo.
8. (2) 43 Zach Brom, Winona, Minn.
9. (10) 81 Travis Vanden Top, Rock Rapids, Iowa.
10. (6) R63 Riley Whitworth, Humboldt, Kan.

Heat Race #5 (8 laps):
1. (2) 51w J.T, Wasmund, Pine Island, Minn.
2. (10) 16 Dan Hovden, Decorah, Iowa.
3. (1) 83 Billy Steinberg, Kasson, Minn.
4. (3) 14M Brian Mahlstedt, Ionia, Iowa.
5. (9) 50 Kaeden Cornell, Willard, Mo.
6. (7) 20J Jackson Hale, Grand Meadow, Minn.
7. (6) 97x Don Schaefer, Eyota, Minn.
8. (4) 56H Brandon Hare, Elma, Iowa.
9. (8) 28 Andy Bryant, Fort Scott, Kan.
10. (5) 66 Darin Noyes, Sioux Falls, S.D.

Heat Race #6 (8 laps):
1. (4) A66 Mike Mehling, Grand Meadow, Minn.
2. (5) 02 Cole Denner, New Hampton, Iowa.
3. (8) 6 Dustin Kruse, Brandon, S.D.
4. (1) 14a Andrew Ahlers, Baltic, S.D.
5. (9) 83x Kadden Kath, Owatonna, Minn.
6. (3) 86 Christian Warner, Owatonna, Minn.
7. (7) 27 Channing Warner, Owatonna, Minn.
8. (6) 18 Anthony Johnston, Hayfield, Minn.
9. (2) 15a Curt Ahlers, Flandreau, S.D.
10. (10) 21W Matt Brooks, Austin, Minn.

“B” Main #1 (12 laps, top 5 advance):
1. (6) 18Y Jerry Young, Blooming Prairie, Minn.
2. (1) 782 Miah Christensen, Sioux Falls, S.D.
3. (2) 83 Billy Steinberg, Kasson, Minn.
4. (13) 14 Shawn Strong, Billings, Mo.
5. (3) 50 Kaeden Cornell, Willard, Mo.
6. (14) 51 Blake Arndt, Brownsdale, Minn., $30.
7. (7) 8L Lyle Sathoff, Armstrong, Iowa, $30.
8. (4) 13x McKenzie Gerdes, Villard, Minn., $30.
9. (15) R63 Riley Whitworth, Humboldt, Kan., $30.
10. (10) 38 Kenny Wytaske, Lansing, Minn., $30.
11. (11) 43 Zach Brom, Winona, Minn., $30.
12. (8) 00 Devon Schlumbohm, Sioux Falls, S.D., $30.
13. (12) 81 Travis Vanden Top, Rock Rapids, Iowa, $30.
14. (5) 14a Andrew Ahlers, Baltic, S.D., $30.
15. (9) 24 Tanner Johnston, Hayfield, Minn., $30.
16. (16) 5 Robert Dose, Whitmore, Texas, $30.

“B” Main #2 (12 laps, top 5 advance):
1. (1) 66 Ryan Gillmore, Springfield, Mo.
2. (2) 36K Jayden Larson, Mankato, Minn.
3. (3) 83x Kadden Kath, Owatonna, Minn.
4. (4) 41 Thor Anderson, Doon, Iowa.
5. (7) 24C Jim Chisholm, Osage, Iowa.
6. (11) 56H Brandon Hare, Elma, Iowa, $30.
7. (6) 54 Jett Sorenson, Rochester, Minn., $30.
8. (8) 86 Christian Warner, Owatonna, Minn., $30.
9. (12) 53 Tianna Mithun, New Richland, Minn., $30.
10. (14) 28 Jimmy Patzner, Winona, Minn., $30.
11. (10) 44w Aaron Wiersma, Sioux Falls, S.D., $30.
12. (16) 11 Seth Scholl, Holman, Wis., $30.
13. (5) 7c Cole Christensen, Sioux Falls, S.D., $30.
14. (9) 97x Don Schaefer, Eyota, Minn., $30.
15. (13) 28 Andy Bryant, Fort Scott, Kan.
16. (15) 66 Darin Noyes, Sioux Falls, S.D., $30.

“B” Main #3 (12 laps, top 5 advance):
1. (1) 98 Kyle Anderson, Decorah, Iowa.
2. (3) 95x Shaun Walski, Winona, Minn.
3. (5) 23k Erik Kanz, Winona, Minn.
4. (2) 20T Mike Tanner, Kansas City, Mo.
5. (11) 18 Anthony Johnston, Hayfield, Minn.
6. (9) 27 Channing Warner, Owatonna, Minn., $30.
7. (7) 8J Darran Jonsgaard, Fountain City, Wis., $30.
8. (13) 15a Curt Ahlers, Flandreau, S.D., $30.
9. (12) 12 Jacob Stoll, Beggs, Okla., $30.
10. (10) 7+ Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, Iowa.
11. (14) 17 Mike Striegel, Wheatland, Mo., $30.
12. (6) 20J Jackson Hale, Grand Meadow, Minn., $30.
13. (15) 21W Matt Brooks, Austin, Minn., $30.
14. (4) 14M Brian Mahlstedt, Ionia, Iowa, $30.
15. (8) 11P Jeremy Price, Blue Springs, Mo., $30.

“A” Main (20 laps):
1. (1) 10t Trevor Fecht, Allison, Iowa, 20, $600.
2. (8) 20 Cole Queensland, Grand Meadow, Minn., 20, $450.
3. (3) 16 Dan Hovden, Decorah, Iowa, 20, $350.
4. (7) 2 Andrew Bleess, Chatfield, Minn., 20, $300.
5. (11) 6 Dustin Kruse, Brandon, S.D., 20, $250.
6. (16) 18Y Jerry Young, Blooming Prairie, Minn., 20, $200.
7. (6) 30 Scott Demmer, Ellendale, Minn., 20, $170.
8. (5) 51w J.T, Wasmund, Pine Island, Minn., 20, $140.
9. (2) A66 Mike Mehling, Grand Meadow, Minn., 20, $120.
10. (24) 23k Erik Kanz, Winona, Minn., 20, $110.
11. (15) 12L Kaleb Lienhard, Cresco, Iowa, 20, $100.
12. (4) 4 Derek Clement, Spring Valley, Minn., 20, $90.
13. (21) 95x Shaun Walski, Winona, Minn., 20, $80.
14. (17) 66 Ryan Gillmore, Springfield, Mo., 20, $75.
15. (12) 31 Bill Stettner, Inver Grove Heights, Minn., 20, $70.
16. (14) 1K Parker Kessel, Waukon, Iowa, 20, $65.
17. (18) 98 Kyle Anderson, Decorah, Iowa, 20, $60.
18. (13) C3 Chad Staus, Otterville, Mo., 20, $60.
19. (9) 02 Cole Denner, New Hampton, Iowa, 20, $60.
20. (22) 83 Billy Steinberg, Kasson, Minn., 20, $60.
21. (28) 50 Kaeden Cornell, Willard, Mo., 20, $60.
22. (32) 7+ Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, Iowa, 20, $60.
23. (23) 83x Kadden Kath, Owatonna, Minn., 20, $60.
24. (31) 28 Andy Bryant, Fort Scott, Kan., 20, $60.
25. (26) 41 Thor Anderson, Doon, Iowa, 20, $60.
26. (30) 18 Anthony Johnston, Hayfield, Minn., 19, $60.
27. (10) 15w Alex Williamson, Rushford, Minn., 13, $60.
28. (27) 20T Mike Tanner, Kansas City, Mo., 11, $60.
29. (25) 14 Shawn Strong, Billings, Mo., 10, $60.
30. (20) 36K Jayden Larson, Mankato, Minn., 6, $60.
31. (29) 24C Jim Chisholm, Osage, Iowa, 6, $60.
32. (19) 782 Miah Christensen, Sioux Falls, S.D., 1, $60.

Lap Leader: Fecht 1-20.
Total Laps Led: Fecht 20.
Margin of Victory: 2.053 seconds.
Time of Race: 26 minutes, 5.776 seconds (7 cautions).
Provisional Starters: Bryant, Timmerman.
Entries: 62.
Next Race: Friday-Saturday, Sept. 23-24, Deer Creek Speedway, Spring Valley, Minn.
Points Standings (top 10): Bryant 1437, Denner 1430, Timmerman 1251, Tanner 1067, Hovden 1024, Kruse 888, Anderson 747, Fecht 742, Alex Zwanziger 704, Eddie Schwope Jr. 655.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL SPONSORS: American Racer Racing Tires, Argo Manufacturing, COMP Cams, CP-Carrillo, Day Motor Sports, Fast Shafts, Intercomp, Kevko Oil Pans & Components, KSE Racing Products, MSD, RacerWebsite.com, RacinDirt.com, The Joie of Seating.

PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: ASi Racewear, Boubin Tire & Automotive, Brodix Cylinder Heads, ElbowsUp.com, PBM Performance Products, YouDirt.com.

CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: AERO Race Wheels, AFCO Racing Products, Beyea Custom Headers, BSB Manufacturing, Edelbrock, Eibach Springs, Erson Cams, Forty9 Designs, Fuel Safe, Genesis Racing Shocks, Holley Performance, Hooker Custom Harness, Integra Shocks & Springs, Keyser Manufacturing, Mitchell Machine, Out-Pace Racing Products, QA1 Precision Products, Quarter Master, Real Racing Wheels, Sybesma Graphics, Wehrs Machine & Race Products, World Products, Zero One Shocks & Service.

USRA MEMBER TRACKS: Aztec Speedway, Badlands Motor Speedway, Callaway Raceway, Caney Valley Speedway, Central Missouri Speedway, Chateau Raceway, Crawford County Speedway, Cresco Speedway, Dallas County Speedway, Deer Creek Speedway, Devil’s Bowl Speedway, East Texas Speedway, Fairgrounds Speedway, Fayette County Speedway, Frontier Sports Park, Humboldt Speedway, I-35 Speedway, I-49 Speedway, I-90 Speedway, Lakeside Speedway, Lawton Speedway, Legit Speedway Park, Lucas Oil Speedway, Mason City Motor Speedway, Midway Speedway, Mississippi Thunder Speedway, Monett Speedway, North Central Arkansas Speedway, Randolph County Raceway, Rapid Speedway, Red River Speedway, RPM Speedway, Route 45 Raceway, Southern New Mexico Speedway, Southern Oklahoma Speedway, Springfield Raceway, Tri-State Speedway, Upper Iowa Speedway, Valley Speedway, Western Tech Speedway Park.



Contact Us
Connect

© Copyright 2018 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group