Queensland conquers Out-Pace USRA B-Mod finale at 18th Annual Featherlite Fall Jamboree
Print this page
September 24, 2016  |  by Jeff Nun, USRARacing.com

SPRING VALLEY, Minn.—Cole Queensland saved the best for last as he captured a hard-fought Iron Man Series Out-Pace USRA B-Mod victory on the final night of the 18th Annual Featherlite Fall Jamboree.

The driver from Grand Meadow, Minn., took the lead from another former Featherlite Fall Jamboree champion, Jerry Young, on lap 10 and led the final 15 laps to score the $1,000 top prize.

First-lap leader Alex Williamson held on for a third-place finish ahead of three-time USRA national champ Matt Jones while Dustin Kruse raced from 17th to fifth and earned the $500 TraLo Companies Hard Charger Award.

Dan Hovden, Kyle Anderson, Parker Hale, Shawn Strong and Erik Kanz rounded out the top 10.

The 2016 Featherlite Fall Jamboree was made possible by support from Featherlite Trailers, Meyerhofer Crane & Rigging Services, Weber Auto Parts, Red Tail Tackle, TraLo Companies, Carroll's Corn, Miner’s Outdoor & Rec, Husqvarna, Club Car and Dakota Bumper and Body Supply.

Make plans now for the 19th Annual Featherlite Fall Jamboree, Sept. 20-23, 2017.

To learn more about the USRA, visit www.usraracing.com or call 515-832-6000. You can also like us on Facebook at www.facebook.com/usraracing, follow us at www.twitter.com/usraracing on Twitter and check out our YouTube channel at www.youtube.com/usratv.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association (USRA)
USRA Weekly Racing Series/Iron Man Series
18th Annual Featherlite Fall Jamboree – Night 3 of 3
Deer Creek Speedway, Spring Valley, Minn.
Saturday, Sept. 24, 2016

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, laps completed and money won.

OUT-PACE USRA B-MODS

Heat Race #1 (8 laps):
1. (1) 2 Andrew Bleess, Chatfield, Minn.
2. (5) 15w Alex Williamson, Rushford, Minn.
3. (2) 41 Thor Anderson, Doon, Iowa.
4. (7) 10T Trevor Fecht, Allison, Iowa.
5. (4) 38 Greg Eden, Harrisburg, S.D.
6. (10) 782 Miah Christensen, Sioux Falls, S.D.
7. (8) 36K Jayden Larson, Mankato, Minn.
8. (11) 54 Jett Sorenson, Rochester, Minn.
9. (9) 97x Don Schaefer, Eyota, Minn.
10. (3) 11P Jeremy Price, Blue Springs, Mo.
11. (6) 44 Aaron Wiersma, Sioux Falls, S.D.

Heat Race #2 (8 laps):
1. (1) 98 Kyle Anderson, Decorah, Iowa.
2. (9) 16 Dan Hovden, Decorah, Iowa.
3. (7) 20T Mike Tanner, Kansas City, Mo.
4. (6) 43 Zach Brom, Winona, Minn.
5. (11) 7c Cole Christensen, Sioux Falls, S.D.
6. (5) 14A Andrew Ahlers, Baltic, S.D.
7. (3) 11 Seth Scholl, Holman, Wis.
8. (4) 26 Abby Gierke, Villard, Minn.
9. (10) 81 Travis Vanden Top, Rock Rapids, Iowa.
10. (2) 32 Taylor Skauge, Caledonia, Minn.
11. (8) 66 Darin Noyes, Sioux Falls, S.D.

Heat Race #3 (8 laps):
1. (1) 31 Bill Stettner, Inver Grove Heights, Minn.
2. (6) 14 Shawn Strong, Billings, Mo.
3. (11) 20 Cole Queensland, Grand Meadow, Minn.
4. (2) 15a Curt Ahlers, Flandreau, S.D.
5. (3) 00 Devon Schlumbohm, Sioux Falls, S.D.
6. (5) 14M Brian Mahlstedt, Ionia, Iowa.
7. (10) 8L Lyle Sathoff, Armstrong, Iowa.
8. (7) 83x Kadden Kath, Owatonna, Minn.
9. (9) 51w J.T. Wasmund, Pine Island, Minn.
10. (8) 290 Ryan Wetzstein, West Concord, Minn.
11. (4) 51 Blake Arndt, Brownsdale, Minn.

Heat Race #4 (8 laps):
1. (1) 1K Parker Kessel, Waukon, Iowa.
2. (4) A66 Mike Mehling, Grand Meadow, Minn.
3. (5) 28 Parker Hale, Grand Meadow, Minn.
4. (6) 56H Brandon Hare, Elma, Iowa.
5. (3) 20J Jackson Hale, Grand Meadow, Minn.
6. (7) 95x Shaun Walski, Winona, Minn.
7. (11) 6 Dustin Kruse, Brandon, S.D.
8. (10) 28 Jimmy Patzner, Winona, Minn.
9. (9) 38 Kenny Wytaske, Lansing, Minn.
10. (8) 53 Tianna Mithun, New Richland, Minn.
11. (2) 28 Andy Bryant, Fort Scott, Kan.

Heat Race #5 (8 laps):
1. (4) 18Y Jerry Young, Blooming Prairie, Minn.
2. (6) 23k Erik Kanz, Winona, Minn.
3. (5) C3 Chad Staus, Otterville, Mo.
4. (9) 12L Kaleb Lienhard, Cresco, Iowa.
5. (1) 8J Darran Jonsgaard, Fountain City, Wis.
6. (2) 13x McKenzie Gerdes, Villard, Minn.
7. (10) 50 Kaeden Cornell, Willard, Mo.
8. (3) 88 Anthony Condit, Austin, Minn.
9. (7) 12 Jacob Stoll, Beggs, Okla.
10. (8) 24 Tanner Johnston, Hayfield, Minn.
11. (11) 21w Matt Brooks, Austin, Minn.

Heat Race #6 (8 laps):
1. (2) 23M Matt Jones, Waukon, Iowa.
2. (1) 17 Mike Striegel, Wheatland, Mo.
3. (3) 30 Scott Demmer, Ellendale, Minn.
4. (5) 73 Kenny Boge Jr., Orchard, Iowa.
5. (4) 83 Billy Steinberg, Kasson, Minn.
6. (9) 18 Anthony Johnston, Hayfield, Minn.
7. (10) 02 Cole Denner, New Hampton, Iowa.
8. (6) 27 Channing Warner, Owatonna, Minn.
9. (7) 86 Christian Warner, Owatonna, Minn.
10. (11) 99 Bill Engler, Hixton, Wis.
11. (8) 7+ Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, Iowa.

“B” Main #1 (12 laps, top 5 advance):
1. (2) 10T Trevor Fecht, Allison, Iowa.
2. (3) 56H Brandon Hare, Elma, Iowa.
3. (1) 12L Kaleb Lienhard, Cresco, Iowa.
4. (5) 8J Darran Jonsgaard, Fountain City, Wis.
5. (6) 8L Lyle Sathoff, Armstrong, Iowa, $75.
6. (13) 51 Blake Arndt, Brownsdale, Minn., $75.
7. (9) 88 Anthony Condit, Austin, Minn., $75.
8. (10) 51w J.T. Wasmund, Pine Island, Minn., $75.
9. (11) 99 Bill Engler, Hixton, Wis., $75.
10. (8) 11 Seth Scholl, Holman, Wis., $75.
11. (12) 53 Tianna Mithun, New Richland, Minn., $75.
12. (4) 18 Anthony Johnston, Hayfield, Minn., $75.
13. (7) 14M Brian Mahlstedt, Ionia, Iowa, $75.

“B” Main #2 (12 laps, top 5 advance):
1. (1) 28 Parker Hale, Grand Meadow, Minn.
2. (2) 41 Thor Anderson, Doon, Iowa.
3. (3) 73 Kenny Boge Jr., Orchard, Iowa.
4. (7) 13x McKenzie Gerdes, Villard, Minn.
5. (9) 27 Channing Warner, Owatonna, Minn., $75.
6. (6) 50 Kaeden Cornell, Willard, Mo., $75.
7. (12) 24 Tanner Johnston, Hayfield, Minn., $75.
8. (5) 83 Billy Steinberg, Kasson, Minn., $75.
9. (8) 28 Jimmy Patzner, Winona, Minn., $75.
10. (11) 11P Jeremy Price, Blue Springs, Mo., $75.
11. (10) 38 Kenny Wytaske, Lansing, Minn., $75.
12. (4) 38 Greg Eden, Harrisburg, S.D., $75.
13. (13) 28 Andy Bryant, Fort Scott, Kan., $75.

“B” Main #3 (12 laps, top 5 advance):
1. (5) 6 Dustin Kruse, Brandon, S.D.
2. (1) C3 Chad Staus, Otterville, Mo.
3. (2) 30 Scott Demmer, Ellendale, Minn.
4. (7) 36K Jayden Larson, Mankato, Minn.
5. (4) 00 Devon Schlumbohm, Sioux Falls, S.D., $75.
6. (6) 02 Cole Denner, New Hampton, Iowa.
7. (3) 15a Curt Ahlers, Flandreau, S.D., $75.
8. (12) 44 Aaron Wiersma, Sioux Falls, S.D., $75.
9. (10) 12 Jacob Stoll, Beggs, Okla., $75.
10. (8) 26 Abby Gierke, Villard, Minn., $75.
11. (13) 21w Matt Brooks, Austin, Minn., $75.
12. (9) 81 Travis Vanden Top, Rock Rapids, Iowa, $75.
13. (11) 32 Taylor Skauge, Caledonia, Minn., $75.

“B” Main #4 (12 laps, top 5 advance):
1. (8) 83x Kadden Kath, Owatonna, Minn.
2. (2) 43 Zach Brom, Winona, Minn.
3. (7) 54 Jett Sorenson, Rochester, Minn.
4. (1) 7c Cole Christensen, Sioux Falls, S.D.
5. (4) 20J Jackson Hale, Grand Meadow, Minn., $75.
6. (6) 14A Andrew Ahlers, Baltic, S.D., $75.
7. (10) 86 Christian Warner, Owatonna, Minn., $75.
8. (11) 290 Ryan Wetzstein, West Concord, Minn., $75.
9. (12) 66 Darin Noyes, Sioux Falls, S.D., $75.
10. (3) 782 Miah Christensen, Sioux Falls, S.D., $75.
11. (13) 7+ Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, Iowa.
12. (5) 95x Shaun Walski, Winona, Minn., $75.
13. (9) 97x Don Schaefer, Eyota, Minn., $75.

“A” Main (25 laps):
1. (6) 20 Cole Queensland, Grand Meadow, Minn., 25, $1000.
2. (1) 18Y Jerry Young, Blooming Prairie, Minn., 25, $700.
3. (3) 15w Alex Williamson, Rushford, Minn., 25, $500.
4. (2) 23M Matt Jones, Waukon, Iowa, 25, $400.
5. (17) 6 Dustin Kruse, Brandon, S.D., 25, $850.
6. (4) 16 Dan Hovden, Decorah, Iowa, 25, $300.
7. (9) 98 Kyle Anderson, Decorah, Iowa, 25, $275.
8. (16) 28 Parker Hale, Grand Meadow, Minn., 25, $250.
9. (8) 14 Shawn Strong, Billings, Mo., 25, $225.
10. (7) 23k Erik Kanz, Winona, Minn., 25, $200.
11. (19) 56H Brandon Hare, Elma, Iowa, 25, $175.
12. (14) 17 Mike Striegel, Wheatland, Mo., 25, $160.
13. (22) 43 Zach Brom, Winona, Minn., 25, $150.
14. (5) 2 Andrew Bleess, Chatfield, Minn., 25, $145.
15. (18) 83x Kadden Kath, Owatonna, Minn., 25, $140.
16. (11) 1K Parker Kessel, Waukon, Iowa, 25, $130.
17. (10) 31 Bill Stettner, Inver Grove Heights, Minn., 25, $120.
18. (25) 30 Scott Demmer, Ellendale, Minn., 25, $115.
19. (31) 02 Cole Denner, New Hampton, Iowa, 25, $110.
20. (24) 73 Kenny Boge Jr., Orchard, Iowa, 25, $105.
21. (29) 36K Jayden Larson, Mankato, Minn., 25, $100.
22. (32) 7+ Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, Iowa, 25, $100.
23. (30) 7c Cole Christensen, Sioux Falls, S.D., 25, $100.
24. (21) C3 Chad Staus, Otterville, Mo., Mach125, $100.
25. (28) 13x McKenzie Gerdes, Villard, Minn., 25, $100.
26. (13) 20T Mike Tanner, Kansas City, Mo., 25, $100.
27. (23) 12L Kaleb Lienhard, Cresco, Iowa, 19, $100.
28. (27) 8J Darran Jonsgaard, Fountain City, Wis., 19, $100.
29. (26) 54 Jett Sorenson, Rochester, Minn., 18, $100.
30. (15) 10T Trevor Fecht, Allison, Iowa, 10, $100.
31. (12) A66 Mike Mehling, Grand Meadow, Minn., 9, $600.
32. (20) 41 Thor Anderson, Doon, Iowa, 0, $100.

Lap Leaders: Williamson 1, Young 2-9, Queensland 10-25.
Total Laps Led: Queensland 16, Young 8, Williamson 1.
Margin of Victory: 0.611 second.
Time of Race: 19 minutes, 29.524 seconds (2 cautions).
TraLo Companies Hard Charger: Kruse (started 17th, finished 5th).
TraLo Companies Hard Luck: Mehling.
Provisional Starters: Denner, Timmerman.
Entries: 66.
Next Race: Thursday-Saturday, Oct. 13-15, Lakeside Speedway, Kansas City, Kan.
Points Standings: Bryant 1490, Denner 1430, Timmerman 1251, Tanner 1208, Hovden 1167, Kruse 1048, K. Anderson 906, Fecht 837, Lienhard 744, Alex Zwanziger 704.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL SPONSORS: American Racer Racing Tires, Argo Manufacturing, COMP Cams, CP-Carrillo, Day Motor Sports, Fast Shafts, Intercomp, Kevko Oil Pans & Components, KSE Racing Products, MSD, RacerWebsite.com, RacinDirt.com, The Joie of Seating.

PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: ASi Racewear, Boubin Tire & Automotive, Brodix Cylinder Heads, ElbowsUp.com, PBM Performance Products, YouDirt.com.

CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: AERO Race Wheels, AFCO Racing Products, Beyea Custom Headers, BSB Manufacturing, Edelbrock, Eibach Springs, Erson Cams, Forty9 Designs, Fuel Safe, Genesis Racing Shocks, Holley Performance, Hooker Custom Harness, Integra Shocks & Springs, Keyser Manufacturing, Mitchell Machine, Out-Pace Racing Products, QA1 Precision Products, Quarter Master, Real Racing Wheels, Sybesma Graphics, Wehrs Machine & Race Products, World Products, Zero One Shocks & Service.

USRA MEMBER TRACKS: Aztec Speedway, Badlands Motor Speedway, Callaway Raceway, Caney Valley Speedway, Central Missouri Speedway, Chateau Raceway, Crawford County Speedway, Cresco Speedway, Dallas County Speedway, Deer Creek Speedway, Devil’s Bowl Speedway, East Texas Speedway, Fairgrounds Speedway, Fayette County Speedway, Frontier Sports Park, Humboldt Speedway, I-35 Speedway, I-49 Speedway, I-90 Speedway, Lakeside Speedway, Lawton Speedway, Legit Speedway Park, Lucas Oil Speedway, Mason City Motor Speedway, Midway Speedway, Mississippi Thunder Speedway, Monett Speedway, North Central Arkansas Speedway, Randolph County Raceway, Rapid Speedway, Red River Speedway, RPM Speedway, Route 45 Raceway, Southern New Mexico Speedway, Southern Oklahoma Speedway, Springfield Raceway, Tri-State Speedway, Upper Iowa Speedway, Valley Speedway, Western Tech Speedway Park.



Contact Us
Connect

© Copyright 2018 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group