Konkel, Schmitt, Hovden, Anderson, LaPlant share Cresco winners circle
Print this page
June 11, 2006

CRESCO, Iowa -- The USRA Casey's General Stores Weekly Racing Series continued at the Cresco Speedway on Sunday, June 11, featuring another thrilling show with a smooth, fast racing surface on CPU/I Wireless Night. Two drivers scored their third wins of the season, two scored their second and one grabbed his first win of the season as 80 cars and drivers checked in for action.

In the USRA Modified main event, defending track champion Ron Konkel of Caledonia, Minn., paid his first visit to the Cresco Speedway victory lane this season with a dominating performance in the 20-lap nightcap, becoming the sixth different USRA Modified feature winner in six nights of racing at the 3/8-mile high-banked oval. For the second straight week, Decorah's Dan Bohr took home the runner-up finish. third went to opening night winner Darrin Walch of Postville, with Kerry Ledebuhr of Winona, Minn., fourth and Michael Darnall of West Union finishing fifth.

The always-exciting USRA Stock Cars saw the always-tough Tom Schmitt of Independence take his third victory of the season at Cresco as he inches closer to the top of the USRA Casey's General Stores Weekly Racing Series national points for the Stock Car division. In just his second start this season, Dan Jones of Waterville pocketed second-place money, followed by Scott Bauer of Riceville, Cresco's Jeremy Moellers and Brian Gjere of Mabel, Minn.

The USRA B-Modified main event saw Jeremy LaPlant of Elgin score his second win of the 2006 campaign as he held off polesitter Lorin Kurth of Waukon for the win. Jimmy Broszeit of Postville grabbed third, Brian Schrage of Cresco was fourth and Raymond Lundry of Maynard rounded out the top five finishers.

Dillon Anderson bested fellow Decorah driver Kurt Krauskopf to capture his third Outlaw Hobby checkers of the season. Jason Borsheim of Mabel, Minn., notched a third-place finish, followed by points leader Patty Fosaaen of Waukon and last week's feature winner, Matt Jones of Waukon.

In USRA Hobby Stock action, Chris Hovden of Cresco snared his second win of the year in the debut season for the division. Points leader Brandon Hare of Elma finished second after starting 10th on the grid. Bernie Adams of Stacyville, Troy Hovey of Decorah and Bill Meyer of Sumner completed the first five across the finish line.

Next Sunday, June 18, at the Cresco Speedway, Waukon Powersports presents the USRA Casey’s General Stores Weekly Racing Series featuring USRA Modifieds, Stock Cars, B-Mods, Hobby Stocks and Outlaw Hobbies. Gates will open at 4 p.m., with hot laps at 6:15 and racing at 6:30. General admission adult tickets are $9, Juniors (ages 13-18) & Seniors (62 and older) are $7, with kids 12 and under admitted FREE each night.

The Cresco Speedway is located 0.2 miles north of SR 9 on SW 7th (at the Howard County Fairgrounds). For more information call the track hotline at (563) 547-3400.

JUST AROUND THE CORNER: The Howard County Fair kicks off on Wednesday, June 21, as the O’Reilly USMTS Modifieds invade Cresco for a $2,000-to-win show. Visit www.usmts.com for more information.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS

USRA Casey's General Stores Weekly Racing Series

CPU/I Wireless Night

Cresco Speedway, Cresco, Iowa

Sunday, June 11, 2006

Showing finishing position, car number, driver, hometown and starting position in parentheses.

USRA B-MODIFIEDS

Heat 1:

1. 47j - Jeremy LaPlant -- Elgin, IA (2)

2. 14 - Brian Schrage -- Cresco, IA (4)

3. 20 - Brian Kunkle -- Oelwein, IA (6)

4. 96 - Raymond Lundry -- Maynard, IA (1)

5. 82x - Chris Fretheim -- Decorah, IA (7)

6. 61 - Tim Moody -- Frederickburg, IA (5)

7. 19 - Al Brink -- Waukon, IA (3)

Heat 2:

1. 42 - Junior Boyer -- Calmar, IA (4)

2. 44 - Lorin Kurth -- Waukon, IA (6)

3. 21g - Greg Simmons -- Clarion, IA (1)

4. 88x - Jimmy Broszeit -- Postville, IA (2)

5. 58 - Shane Panos -- Decorah, IA (3)

6. 32 - Jeremy Schaufenbuel -- New Hampton, IA (5)

A Main:

1. 47j - Jeremy LaPlant -- Elgin, IA (2)

2. 44 - Lorin Kurth -- Waukon, IA (1)

3. 88x - Jimmy Broszeit -- Postville, IA (5)

4. 14 - Brian Schrage -- Cresco, IA (3)

5. 96 - Raymond Lundry -- Maynard, IA (7)

6. 21g - Greg Simmons -- Clarion, IA (4)

7. 82x - Chris Fretheim -- Decorah, IA (9)

8. 19 - Al Brink -- Waukon, IA (13)

9. 58 - Shane Panos -- Decorah, IA (10)

10. 42 - Junior Boyer -- Calmar, IA (6)

11. 20 - Brian Kunkle -- Oelwein, IA (8)

12. 61 - Tim Moody -- Frederickburg, IA (11)

13. 32 - Jeremy Schaufenbuel -- New Hampton, IA (12)

USRA HOBBY STOCKS

Heat 1:

1. 72 - Kyle Buxengard -- Spring Grove, MN (2)

2. 56h - Brandon Hare -- Elma, IA (3)

3. 2 - Troy Hovey -- Decorah, IA (1)

4. 38 - Nick Schwebach -- Caledonia, MN (8)

5. 70 - Chris Hovden -- Cresco, IA (6)

6. 5 - Keith Schwartzhoff -- Decorah, IA (4)

7. 85 - Jesse Holzer -- Calmar, IA (5)

8. 29 - Cody Cook -- Decorah, IA (7)

Heat 2:

1. 83 - David Lickteig -- Cresco, IA (4)

2. 15 - Mitch Hovden -- Decorah, IA (7)

3. 8 - Bill Meyer -- Sumner, IA (2)

4. 71 - Adam Cline -- Decorah, IA (3)

5. 101 - Bernie Adams -- Stacyville, IA (5)

6. 98 - Kyle Anderson -- Decorah, IA (1)

7. 7k - Andy Stinson -- Ridgeway, IA (6)

A Main:

1. 70 - Chris Hovden -- Cresco, IA (3)

2. 56h - Brandon Hare -- Elma, IA (10)

3. 101 - Bernie Adams -- Stacyville, IA (5)

4. 2 - Troy Hovey -- Decorah, IA (8)

5. 8 - Bill Meyer -- Sumner, IA (4)

6. 5 - Keith Schwartzhoff -- Decorah, IA (11)

7. 83 - David Lickteig -- Cresco, IA (2)

8. 72 - Kyle Buxengard -- Spring Grove, MN (6)

9. 71 - Adam Cline -- Decorah, IA (7)

10. 98 - Kyle Anderson -- Decorah, IA (12)

11. 85 - Jesse Holzer -- Calmar, IA (14)

12. 15 - Mitch Hovden -- Decorah, IA (1)

13. 38 - Nick Schwebach -- Caledonia, MN (9)

14. 7k - Andy Stinson -- Ridgeway, IA (13)

15. 29 - Cody Cook -- Decorah, IA (15)

USRA MODIFIEDS

Heat 1:

1. 5w - Darrin Walch -- Postville, IA (3)

2. 11 - Kerry Ledebuhr -- Winona, MN (1)

3. 55m - Alan Mondus -- Lakeville, MN (6)

4. 35 - Ron Konkel -- Caledonia, MN (8)

5. 7m - Michael Darnall -- West Union, IA (2)

6. 32 - Larry Schmidt -- New Hampton, IA (7)

7. 68 - Tyler Clark -- Rochester, MN (4)

8. 19 - Darin Duffy -- Hazleton, IA (5)

Heat 2:

1. 26p - Kevin Pittman -- Waterloo, IA (6)

2. 66 - Dan Bohr -- Decorah, IA (5)

3. 41p - Keith Pittman -- Waterloo, IA (7)

4. 93 - Craig Haupt -- Sumner, IA (1)

5. 7 - Mike Liddle -- Plainfield, IA (3)

6. 55 - Larry Gene Hall -- Rochester, MN (4)

7. 28T - Todd Ihde -- Decorah, IA (2)

A Main:

1. 35 - Ron Konkel -- Caledonia, MN (6)

2. 66 - Dan Bohr -- Decorah, IA (8)

3. 5w - Darrin Walch -- Postville, IA (3)

4. 11 - Kerry Ledebuhr -- Winona, MN (2)

5. 7m - Michael Darnall -- West Union, IA (7)

6. 19 - Darin Duffy -- Hazleton, IA (15)

7. 41p - Keith Pittman -- Waterloo, IA (5)

8. 93 - Craig Haupt -- Sumner, IA (4)

9. 32 - Larry Schmidt -- New Hampton, IA (11)

10. 7 - Mike Liddle -- Plainfield, IA (1)

11. 55 - Larry Gene Hall -- Rochester, MN (12)

12. 68 - Tyler Clark -- Rochester, MN (13)

13. 55m - Alan Mondus -- Lakeville, MN (10)

14. 26p - Kevin Pittman -- Waterloo, IA (9)

15. 28T - Todd Ihde -- Decorah, IA (14)

OUTLAW HOBBIES

Heat 1:

1. 41 - Carissa Wagner -- Monona, IA (1)

2. 15m - Bryan Webb -- Decorah, IA (2)

3. 40 - Austin Curtin -- Waukon, IA (3)

4. 85 - Ben Moudry -- Protivin, IA (5)

5. 82j - Jason Borsheim -- Mabel, MN (4)

6. 81 - Josh Ludeking -- Decorah, IA (6)

7. 34 - Shane Kappmeyer -- Fayette, IA (7)

Heat 2:

1. 9 - Patty Fosaaen -- Waukon, IA (1)

2. 60 - Kurt Krauskopf -- Decorah, IA (3)

3. 69 - Teddy Hughes Jr. -- Frankville, IA (2)

4. 23 - Matt Jones -- Waukon, IA (6)

5. 37s - Pete Solum -- Spring Grove, MN (5)

6. 37 - Carl Colsch -- Eitzen, MN (4)

Heat 3:

1. 44 - Dillon Anderson -- Decorah, IA (1)

2. 48 - Dan Christopher -- Decorah, IA (2)

3. 11 - Rory Borsheim -- Decorah, IA (6)

4. 83b - Brady Halverson -- Ridgeway, IA (4)

5. 60h - Denise Krauskopf -- Decorah, IA (3)

6. 23m - Darrell Jaster -- Elk Port, IA (5)

A Main:

1. 44 - Dillon Anderson -- Decorah, IA (6)

2. 60 - Kurt Krauskopf -- Decorah, IA (8)

3. 82j - Jason Borsheim -- Mabel, MN (13)

4. 9 - Patty Fosaaen -- Waukon, IA (12)

5. 23 - Matt Jones -- Waukon, IA (10)

6. 40 - Austin Curtin -- Waukon, IA (1)

7. 81 - Josh Ludeking -- Decorah, IA (16)

8. 41 - Carissa Wagner -- Monona, IA (9)

9. 15m - Bryan Webb -- Decorah, IA (2)

10. 83b - Brady Halverson -- Ridgeway, IA (4)

11. 60h - Denise Krauskopf -- Decorah, IA (15)

12. 23m - Darrell Jaster -- Elk Port, IA (17)

13. 69 - Teddy Hughes Jr. -- Frankville, IA (5)

14. 37s - Pete Solum -- Spring Grove, MN (14)

15. 11 - Rory Borsheim -- Decorah, IA (3)

16. 34 - Shane Kappmeyer -- Fayette, IA (18)

17. 37 - Carl Colsch -- Eitzen, MN (19)

18. 85 - Ben Moudry -- Protivin, IA (7)

19. 48 - Dan Christopher -- Decorah, IA (11)

USRA STOCK CARS

Heat 1:

1. 62 - Kevin Bidne -- Decorah, IA (6)

2. 5 - Mike Bergan -- Ridgeway, IA (3)

3. 25 - Dan Jones -- Waterville, IA (4)

4. 8 - Mike Kelly -- Lanesboro, MN (5)

5. 27t - Tory Reicks -- Waucoma, IA (1)

6. 41 - Darin Balk -- Waucoma, IA (7)

7. 97 - Lynn Panos -- Protivin, IA (8)

8. 69 - Jake Ludeking -- Decorah, IA (9)

9. 03x - Dean Vrba -- Fort Atkinson, IA (2)

Heat 2:

1. 23 - Brian Gjere -- Mabel, MN (1)

2. 27p - Shawn Peter -- Mabel, MN (2)

3. 18 - Tom Schmitt -- Independence, IA (8)

4. 29 - Scott Bauer -- Riceville, IA (7)

5. 03 - Jeremy Moellers -- Cresco, IA (5)

6. 40 - Shay Curtin -- Cresco, IA (6)

7. 12 - Shawn Bangs -- Canton, MN (3)

8. 12f - Travis Flack -- Postville, IA (4)

9. 60 - Todd Halverson -- Decorah, IA (9)

A Main:

1. 18 - Tom Schmitt -- Independence, IA (6)

2. 25 - Dan Jones -- Waterville, IA (3)

3. 29 - Scott Bauer -- Riceville, IA (1)

4. 03 - Jeremy Moellers -- Cresco, IA (8)

5. 23 - Brian Gjere -- Mabel, MN (18)

6. 41 - Darin Balk -- Waucoma, IA (10)

7. 27p - Shawn Peter -- Mabel, MN (9)

8. 12 - Shawn Bangs -- Canton, MN (13)

9. 03x - Dean Vrba -- Fort Atkinson, IA (17)

10. 8 - Mike Kelly -- Lanesboro, MN (7)

11. 40 - Shay Curtin -- Cresco, IA (11)

12. 69 - Jake Ludeking -- Decorah, IA (14)

13. 60 - Todd Halverson -- Decorah, IA (16)

14. 97 - Lynn Panos -- Protivin, IA (12)

15. 62 - Kevin Bidne -- Decorah, IA (2)

16. 27t - Tory Reicks -- Waucoma, IA (4)

17. 12f - Travis Flack -- Postville, IA (15)

18. 5 - Mike Bergan -- Ridgeway, IA (5)


Latest News from the USRA

January 16, 2018
Go-karts fuel Moore's winter need for speed as he gears up for 2018 Lucas Oil Speedway USRA B-Mod season
For one of the Ozarks' rising USRA B-Mod prospects, it's time to start dreaming of spring-time warmth and top-five finishes in the season ahead at Lucas Oil Speedread more
January 15, 2018
I-35 Speedway drivers meeting Jan. 20
In preparation for the start of the 2018 racing season, a driver’s meeting for I-35 Speedway competitors will be held at the Cameron Community Center located at 915read more
January 14, 2018
Strand snares finale win, Scott takes series title at Wild WEst Shootout
Dustin Strand emerged atop Sunday's 25-lap USRA Modified feature as the sixth winner in as many events by taking the finale as Las Cruces, N.M.'s Johnny Scott edgread more
January 14, 2018
I-35 Speedway remembers Bud Wilson
Families that race together stay together. We have all heard this saying, even seen it printed on T-shirts, including the Racin for Rian shirts at the I-35 Speedway. read more
January 13, 2018
Stormy wins as Scott brothers finish 1-2 at Wild West Shootout
Stormy Scott posted his first win of the 12th Annual Keyser Manufacturing Wild West Shootout presented O’Reilly Auto Parts Saturday by topping the USRA Modified fieread more
Contact Us
Connect

© Copyright 2018 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group