Schott wins Grant Junghans Memorial; Hunt, Clancy winners too
Print this page
September 30, 2016  |  by Jeff Nun, USRARacing.com

Lucas Schott won the USRA Modified feature.

KANSAS CITY, Kan.—More than 8,000 family, friends and fans of the late Grant Junghans gathered at the Lakeside Speedway Friday for the inaugural Grant Junghans Memorial—the biggest one-day event in the history of dirt modified racing.

And when the dust had settled shortly after midnight, there was one man—Lucas Schott—standing in victory lane with a $10,002 paycheck and the most unique and coveted piece of hardware in the sport.

Jesse Sobbing of Malvern, Iowa, led the field of 30 cars to the green flag for the start of the 42-lap feature race, but Jeremy Payne of Springfield, Mo., set the pace for the first two circuits before Dereck Ramirez drove underneath him to lead lap 3.

The Woodward, Okla., racer also had a short reign at the top as Ricky Thornton Jr. churned the thin cushion around the top of the racing surface to pull ahead of Ramirez as they completed the fifth lap.

Thornton, from Chandler, Ariz., and Ramirez stayed true to their preferred high and low lines with Thornton holding the advantage each time they streaked beneath the flagstand for the next eight laps.

Meanwhile, Schott got around Payne for third on lap 8 and closed in on the lead duo while Hughes slowly narrowed the gap between himself and the quartet ahead.

Ramirez inched back ahead of Thornton to lead the 14th lap, and then Schott followed into second six laps later with Hughes following along into the third spot while Thornton, who won the first of two “Deuces Wild” main events Thursday, slipped back to fourth ahead of a hard-charging Cade Dillard.

The first caution of the contest came about just past the halfway mark with 22 laps in the books. On the restart, Hughes dove underneath Ramirez in the first corner and Schott raced to the outside with Hughes leading them out of turn two.

But before a lap could be completed, a two-car tangle at the back of the field brought about another quick yellow flag, and Ramirez was able to hold his ground on the ensuing do-over.

This time it was Schott making hay around the top side of the historic 4/10-mile dirt oval, and he wrestled the lead away from Ramirez with 24 laps complete.

Hughes also snuck by Ramirez two laps later, but he was unable to make a serious charge at Schott.

A handful of lapped cars threatened to slow Schott’s pace in the closing laps, but the 20-year-old from Chatfield, Minn., was undeterred and zipped beneath the checkered flags with a six-car-length cushion between himself and Hughes.

“I don’t know what to think right now,” said the soft-spoken Schott. “It’s pretty crazy we’re standing here in victory lane.

“I knew Ricky would be really good up top and Dereck took off on the bottom so I was just following him for a while, but I saw the top getting clean and I just didn’t know, I was trying to save my stuff a little bit because the track was really abrasive on tires. That restart definitely helped us.”

The win was Schott’s fourth career USMTS triumph, and his first at the Lakeside Speedway.

“I didn’t want to give Jason too much time to reel me in,” Schott added. “I was just trying to keep my car as square as I could and try not to slide it or spin coming off. It got really clean up top, so I tried to conserve as much as possible but the laps couldn’t go down fast enough.

“This is right at the top. This is number one. Pretty cool.”

While Hughes gave it his best effort, the three-time and reigning USMTS national champion had to settle for a runner-up finish and $11,222 second-place earnings.

Rodney Sanders of Happy, Texas—a two-time USMTS national champ in his own right—got by Ramirez late in the race to score third-place money while Dillard’s long haul from Robeline, La., paid off with a fifth-place finish.

Thornton—the 2016 USMTS Grant Junghans Rookie of the Year—held on for sixth, Jordan Grabouski snared the seventh spot after winning the fifth Real Wheels “B” Main, Payne collected winnings for eighth place, Chase Junghans came from 26th to take ninth and Zack VanderBeek garnered the final spot in the top 10.

Earlier, former Iron Man Series champ Trevor Hunt scored his second straight Holley USRA Stock Car feature win in 24 hours with another dominating performance in their 22-lap main event and collected $702 for his work.

Justin Siefert came home in second, Nate Barnes was third, Steve Herrick finished fourth and John Boller rounded out the top five.


Trevor Hunt won the Holley USRA Stock Car feature.

Perhaps the biggest nail-biter of the night came during the 22-lap Out-Pace USRA B-Mod main event.

After racing virtually side by side for the entire contest, including a majority of it in thick lapped traffic, 2014 Out-Pace USRA B-Mod national champ Chad Clancy edged Josh Most at the finish line by a nose to pocket the $702 top prize.

Lucas Nieman, held off J.C. Morton for third place and veteran Chad Lyle completed the top five.


Chad Clancy won the Out-Pace USRA B-Mod feature.

Sponsors making the inaugural Grant Junghans Memorial a success include BriggsAuto.com, Ramirez Motorsports, Rancho Milagro Racing, Day Motor Sports, Mesilla Valley Transportation, A&A Electric & Underground, Pro-Line Buildings/33z Racing, Malvern Trust & Savings Bank, TOS Motorsports, RealTruck.com/Scott Bintz Racing, Fast Shafts, Midwest Sheet Metal, MB Customs Race Cars, Sput’s Racing Engines, CPD Racing Shocks, VP Race Fuels (Heartland), Real Wheels, Boubin Tire & Automotive, JS Sign & Awning, Shop Quik, Stussy Rock & Construction, B&B Racing Supply, Tillison Family/CCA LLC Investments, River’s Edge Scrap Management, Richard (Gator) & Lana Calhoun, the Wolff Family/Lobo Racing, Home Pride Companies, Chad & Jamie Dolan, Edge Services (Weder family), Pioneer Excavating & Trucking (Tim Thomas), Speedway Motors, Grain Handler USA, Victory Trophies & Plaques, Show-Me Synthetics, the Krohn Family (in memory of Natalie Krohn), Kling Auto & Diesel Repair, RacerWebsite.com, Simpson Race Products, AFCO Racing Products, KEVKO Oil Pans & Components, Deatherage Opticians, Pit Stop Catering, the Sobbing Family and the Southern New Mexico Speedway.

To learn more about the USRA, visit www.usraracing.com or call 515-832-6000. You can also like us on Facebook at www.facebook.com/usraracing, follow us at www.twitter.com/usraracing on Twitter and check out our YouTube channel at www.youtube.com/usratv.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association (USRA)
USRA Weekly Racing Series
Grant Junghans Memorial
Lakeside Speedway, Kansas City, Kan.
Friday, Sept. 30, 2016

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown and money won.

OUT-PACE USRA B-MODS

Heat Race #1 (8 laps):
1. (1) 21C Chad Clancy, Polo, Mo.
2. (6) 05 Milt David, Carrier, Okla.
3. (5) 7 Doug Keller, Easton, Mo.
4. (9) 33S Ben Stockton, Kansas City, Mo.
5. (2) 08 Mike Monnig, Big Springs, Mo.
6. (10) 9T Terry Bruner, Shawnee, Kan.
7. (11) 17J Jake Richards, Edwardsville, Kan.
8. (4) 96 Cody Brill, Harrisonville, Mo.
9. (3) 7M Heath Murry, Tonganoxie, Kan.
10. (8) 07 Daniel Harris, Excelsior Springs, Mo.
11. (7) 17T Shadren Turner, St. Joseph, Mo.

Heat Race #2 (8 laps):
1. (3) 181 Lucas Nieman, Nortonville, Kan.
2. (6) 3X3 Nick Newton, Kansas City, Kan.
3. (8) 16 Blake Pierce, Kansas City, Mo.
4. (5) 27SX Chad Shaw, Trimble, Mo.
5. (7) 52J Josh Barnes, Cameron, Mo.
6. (1) 66X Christopher Wright, Chillicothe, Mo.
7. (10) 44D Dean Truelove, Blue Springs, Mo.
8. (2) 13K Chris Kitch, Belton, Mo.
9. (9) 32P Jeremy Pittsenbarger, Cameron, Mo.
10. (4) 57 Tim Powell, Lansing, Kan., Lansing, Kan.

Heat Race #3 (8 laps):
1. (1) 34F Josh Everhart, Burlingame, Kan.
2. (3) X2 Brian Bolin, Fort Scott, Kan.
3. (4) 42 Gene Claxton, Kansas City, Mo.
4. (6) 44H Trevor Hunt, Kearney, Mo.
5. (10) 15 Ed Noll, Excelsior Springs, Mo.
6. (8) 5 Terry Bivins, Lebo, Kan.
7. (7) 20T Mike Tanner, Kansas City, Mo.
8. (5) 47X Connor Masoner, St. Joseph, Mo.
9. (2) 3K Scott Henney, Turner, Kan.
10. (9) 97J Jeff Elder, Smithville, Mo.

Heat Race #4 (8 laps):
1. (1) 92M Josh Most, Red Oak, Iowa
2. (4) 5F Dakota Foster, Gardner, Kan.
3. (9) 07C Chad Lyle, Oak Grove, Mo.
4. (2) 12L Tyler Lewis, Columbia, Mo.
5. (8) 21J Ryan Phillips, Osage City, Kan.
6. (7) 11P Jeremy Price, Blue Springs, Mo.
7. (10) 91 Eddie Schwope, St. Joseph, Mo.
8. (3) 27M Matt Oxford, Washburn, Mo.
9. (5) 03 Chris Brockway, Warrensburg, Mo.
10. (6) 20F Al Ferguson, Adrian, Mo.

Heat Race #5 (8 laps):
1. (1) 28 Andy Bryant, Fort Scott, Kan.
2. (6) 18 J.C. Morton, Springfield, Mo.
3. (3) 181T Tom Charles, Bonner Springs, Kan.
4. (10) 17 Dean Galvan, Bonner Springs, Kan.
5. (9) 49 Patrick Royalty, Kansas City, Kan.
6. (8) 17C Cullen Thompson, Hermann, Mo.
7. (5) 150 Gary Holthaus, Topeka, Kan.
8. (4) 27 David Moline, Kansas City, Mo.
9. (7) 0 Chase Galvan, Bonner Springs, Kan.
10. (2) 9 Don Marrs, Shawnee, Kan.

“B” Main #1 (10 laps, top 4 advance):
1. (8) 20T Mike Tanner, Kansas City, Mo.
2. (3) 44H Trevor Hunt, Kearney, Mo.
3. (2) 42 Gene Claxton, Kansas City, Mo.
4. (5) 9T Terry Bruner, Shawnee, Kan.
5. (1) 17 Dean Galvan, Bonner Springs, Kan., $75.
6. (6) 17C Cullen Thompson, Hermann, Mo., $75.
7. (12) 07 Daniel Harris, Excelsior Springs, Mo., $75.
8. (10) 27 David Moline, Kansas City, Mo., $75.
9. (9) 13K Chris Kitch, Belton, Mo., $75.
10. (7) 44D Dean Truelove, Blue Springs, Mo., $75.
11. (13) 20F Al Ferguson, Adrian, Mo., $75.
12. (4) 21J Ryan Phillips, Osage City, Kan., $75.
13. (11) 3K Scott Henney, Turner, Kan., $75.

“B” Main #2 (10 laps, top 4 advance):
1. (6) 17J Jake Richards, Edwardsville, Kan.
2. (7) 91 Eddie Schwope, St. Joseph, Mo.
3. (5) 08 Mike Monnig, Big Springs, Mo.
4. (10) 7M Heath Murry, Tonganoxie, Kan.
5. (1) 33S Ben Stockton, Kansas City, Mo., $75.
6. (13) 9 Don Marrs, Shawnee, Kan., $75.
7. (9) 47X Connor Masoner, St. Joseph, Mo., $75.
8. (8) 150 Gary Holthaus, Topeka, Kan., $75.
9. (2) 181T Tom Charles, Bonner Springs, Kan., $75.
10. (4) 12L Tyler Lewis, Columbia, Mo., $75.
11. (11) 03 Chris Brockway, Warrensburg, Mo., $75.
12. (3) 49 Patrick Royalty, Kansas City, Kan., $75.
13. (12) 57 Tim Powell, Lansing, Kan., Lansing, Kan., $75.

“B” Main #3 (10 laps, top 4 advance):
1. (3) 27SX Chad Shaw, Trimble, Mo.
2. (1) 7 Doug Keller, Easton, Mo.
3. (2) 15 Ed Noll, Excelsior Springs, Mo.
4. (13) 17T Shadren Turner, St. Joseph, Mo.
5. (8) 96 Cody Brill, Harrisonville, Mo., $75.
6. (6) 11P Jeremy Price, Blue Springs, Mo., $75.
7. (7) 66X Christopher Wright, Chillicothe, Mo., $75.
8. (10) 32P Jeremy Pittsenbarger, Cameron, Mo., $75.
9. (4) 52J Josh Barnes, Cameron, Mo., $75.
10. (9) 27M Matt Oxford, Washburn, Mo., $75.
11. (11) 0 Chase Galvan, Bonner Springs, Kan., $75.
12. (5) 5 Terry Bivins, Lebo, Kan., $75.
13. (12) 97J Jeff Elder, Smithville, Mo., $75.

“A” Main (22 laps):
1. (1) 21C Chad Clancy, Polo, Mo., $702.
2. (2) 92M Josh Most, Red Oak, Iowa, $502.
3. (3) 181 Lucas Nieman, Nortonville, Kan., $402.
4. (8) 18 J.C. Morton, Springfield, Mo., $352.
5. (5) 07C Chad Lyle, Oak Grove, Mo., $302.
6. (16) 44H Trevor Hunt, Kearney, Mo., $272.
7. (9) 28 Andy Bryant, Fort Scott, Kan., $252.
8. (4) 3X3 Nick Newton, Kansas City, Kan., $222.
9. (11) 5F Dakota Foster, Gardner, Kan., $202.
10. (21) 15 Ed Noll, Excelsior Springs, Mo., $182.
11. (13) 20T Mike Tanner, Kansas City, Mo., $162.
12. (18) 7 Doug Keller, Easton, Mo., $152.
13. (17) 91 Eddie Schwope, St. Joseph, Mo., $142.
14. (24) 17T Shadren Turner, St. Joseph, Mo., $132.
15. (19) 42 Gene Claxton, Kansas City, Mo., $127.
16. (12) X2 Brian Bolin, Fort Scott, Kan., $122.
17. (6) 05 Milt David, Carrier, Okla., $117.
18. (7) 34F Josh Everhart, Burlingame, Kan., $112.
19. (14) 17J Jake Richards, Edwardsville, Kan., $107.
20. (22) 9T Terry Bruner, Shawnee, Kan., $102.
21. (15) 27SX Chad Shaw, Trimble, Mo., $102.
22. (20) 08 Mike Monnig, Big Springs, Mo., $102.
23. (10) 16 Blake Pierce, Kansas City, Mo., $102.
24. (23) 7M Heath Murry, Tonganoxie, Kan., $102.

HOLLEY USRA STOCK CARS

Heat Race #1 (8 laps):
1. (3) 04 Chad Walker, Kansas City, Kan.
2. (7) 17C Lucas Conley, Spring Hill, Kan.
3. (1) 05 Brett Heeter, Kansas City, Kan.
4. (2) 26 Russ Moyer, Wellsville, Kan.
5. (6) 20X John Boller, St. Joseph, Mo.
6. (4) 17 Kevin McGinnis, Kansas City, Kan.
7. (5) 76 Adam Parris, Kansas City, Kan.
DNS - 16 Paul Lanfermann, Atchison, Kan.

Heat Race #2 (8 laps):
1. (1) 417 Kevin Anderson, Kansas City, Mo.
2. (4) 29 Nate Barnes, Holt, Mo.
3. (5) 5K Steve Herrick, Topeka, Kan.
4. (7) X9 Brad Whitney, Trenton, Mo.
5. (2) 5 Jim Adkins, Kansas City, Mo.
6. (6) 5K0 Scott Herrick, Topeka, Kan.
7. (3) 22 Randy Shenberger, Sharon, Okla.

Heat Race #3 (8 laps):
1. (1) 33H Trevor Hunt, Kearney, Mo.
2. (3) 46 David Holcomb, Kansas City, Kan.
3. (5) 37 Justin Seifert, Kansas City, Kan.
4. (4) 1 Christopher Smith, Kansas City, Mo.
5. (6) S20 Gene Stigall, Winston, Mo.
6. (2) 50JR Leroy Morrison, Raymore, Mo.
7. (7) T2 Tom Fogarty, Olathe, Kan.

“A” Main (22 laps):
1. (2) 33H Trevor Hunt, Kearney, Mo., $702.
2. (4) 37 Justin Seifert, Kansas City, Kan., $502.
3. (3) 29 Nate Barnes, Holt, Mo., $402.
4. (1) 5K Steve Herrick, Topeka, Kan., $352.
5. (13) 20X John Boller, St. Joseph, Mo., $302.
6. (5) 46 David Holcomb, Kansas City, Kan., $272.
7. (21) T2 Tom Fogarty, Olathe, Kan., $252.
8. (17) 5K0 Scott Herrick, Topeka, Kan., $222.
9. (8) 17C Lucas Conley, Spring Hill, Kan., $202.
10. (7) 417 Kevin Anderson, Kansas City, Mo., $182.
11. (16) 17 Kevin McGinnis, Kansas City, Kan., $162.
12. (22) 16 Paul Lanfermann, Atchison, Kan., $152.
13. (15) 5 Jim Adkins, Kansas City, Mo., $142.
14. (12) 1 Christopher Smith, Kansas City, Mo., $132.
15. (19) 76 Adam Parris, Kansas City, Kan., $127.
16. (14) S20 Gene Stigall, Winston, Mo., $122.
17. (6) 04 Chad Walker, Kansas City, Kan., $117.
18. (10) 05 Brett Heeter, Kansas City, Kan., $112.
19. (11) 26 Russ Moyer, Wellsville, Kan., $107.
20. (9) X9 Brad Whitney, Trenton, Mo., $102.
21. (18) 50JR Leroy Morrison, Raymore, Mo., $102.
22. (20) 22 Randy Shenberger, Sharon, Okla., $102.

USRA MODIFIEDS

Heat Race #1 (8 laps):
1. (1) 97 Cade Dillard, Robeline, La.
2. (2) 07 Cory Crapser, Chippewa Falls, Wis.
3. (4) 33Z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa.
4. (10) 70 Aaron Marrant, Richmond, Mo.
5. (9) 87 Darron Fuqua, Mayetta, Kan.
6. (5) J17 Jake Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
7. (12) 2g Kenny Gaddis, Diana, Texas.
8. (3) 15* Tim Ward, Mesa, Ariz.
9. (11) 21 Johnny Fennewald, Appleton City, Mo.
10. (7) 25 Scotty Roberts, Columbia, Mo.
11. (13) 11jr Randal Schiffelbein Jr., Tecumseh, Kan.
12. (8) 2 Mike Eisenhut, Topeka, Kan.
13. (6) 69 Zach Sanders, Kearney, Mo.
14. (14) 96 Chad Lyle, Oak Grove, Mo.

Heat Race #2 (8 laps):
1. (2) 99 Jesse Sobbing, Malvern, Iowa.
2. (5) 2s Stormy Scott, Arroyo Hondo, N.M.
3. (4) 68 Kerry Davis, Parkville, Mo.
4. (10) 1sx Travis Saurer, Elizabeth, Minn.
5. (7) 98 Kevin Stoa, Albert Lea, Minn.
6. (6) 00 Jim Moody, Odessa, Mo.
7. (8) 40 Brian Green, Pierce City, Mo.
8. (13) 7j Justin Johnson, Olathe, Kan.
9. (3) 7 Kevin Guinn, Fayetteville, Ark.
10. (11) 7 Sean Gaddis, Diana, Texas.
11. (1) 747 Corey Burch, Junction City, Kan.
12. (12) 92 Tyler Grooms, Trenton, Mo.
13. (9) 17 Lucas Conley, Spring Hill, Kan.

Heat Race #3 (8 laps):
1. (1) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas.
2. (3) 16 Austin Siebert, Grandview, Mo.
3. (11) 25 Shane Clanton, Zebulon, Ga.
4. (2) 02 Tanner Mullens, Wichita, Kan.
5. (4) 1s Ryan Mikkelson, Jamestown, N.D.
6. (9) G17 Fito Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
7. (6) 99 Josh Angst, Winona, Minn.
8. (13) 1K Tim Karrick, Basehor, Kan.
9. (5) 1G Pat Graham, Ankeny, Iowa.
10. (7) R21 Danan Knott, Coffey, Mo.
11. (12) 48 Brent Dutenhoffer, Watertown, S.D.
12. (10) 1 Eddie Ingram, Linn Valley, Kan.
13. (8) 22 Nick Shenberger, Independence, Mo.

Heat Race #4 (8 laps):
1. (3) 20rt Ricky Thornton Jr., Chandler, Ariz.
2. (2) 23k Darwin Karau, Kasson, Minn.
3. (12) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
4. (10) 96 R.C. Whitwell, Tucson, Ariz.
5. (8) 68M Dick Trickle II, Warrensburg, Mo.
6. (1) 27L Trevor Latham, Rogers, Ark.
7. (6) 12B Johnny Bone Jr., Pea Ridge, Ark.
8. (11) 4 Dan Powers, Wichita, Kan.
9. (13) 52 Chad Davis, Tulsa, Okla.
10. (7) 10 Marc Hurd, Wichita, Kan.
11. (4) 19 J.C. Matlingly, Springdale, Ark.
12. (9) 86 Buddy Benedict, Independence, Mo.
13. (5) 11s Scotty Bough, Nevada, Mo.

Heat Race #5 (8 laps):
1. (1) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla.
2. (4) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.
3. (2) 73B Shad Badder, Bates City, Mo.
4. (6) 90 Terry Schultz, Sedalia, Mo.
5. (10) 75 Tad Davis, Mount Hope, Kan.
6. (3) 31J Jeremy Rasmussen, Rogers, Ark.
7. (11) 71 Jason Cummins, New Richland, Minn.
8. (12) 227 Chase Domer, Nevada, Mo.
9. (13) 7D7 Kyle Covert, Topeka, Kan.
10. (7) 26 Brian Williams, Fayetteville, Ark.
11. (5) 7R Ryan Restad, West Fargo, N.D.
12. (9) X1 Tracy Schaefer, Topeka, Kan.
13. (8) 24jr James Eaton, Bates City, Mo.

Heat Race #6 (8 laps):
1. (8) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (5) 85 Thomas Tillison Jr., Wellston, Okla.
3. (12) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.
4. (10) 95 Jordan Grabouski, Beatrice, Neb.
5. (3) 78 Derrick Hicks, Ravenwood, Mo.
6. (6) 4W Tyler Wolff, Fayetteville, Ark.
7. (1) 21T Lance Town, Wellsville, Kan.
8. (13) 3b Nic Bidinger, Perry, Kan.
9. (11) 01 Joey Galloway, Manor, Sask., Canada.
10. (2) 97K Brian Johnson, Independence, Mo.
11. (7) 11N Gene Nicholas, Lowell, Ark.
12. (4) 42 Sam Florence, Kansas City, Mo.
13. (9) 9D8 Paden Phillips, Chanute, Kan.

Heat Race #7 (8 laps):
1. (4) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn.
2. (2) 97M David Murray Jr., Oberlin, Kan.
3. (9) 186 Jeremy Payne, Springfield, Mo.
4. (12) 02 Tommy Weder Jr., Woodward, Okla.
5. (11) 2 Chase Junghans, Manhattan, Kan.
6. (8) 23 Adam Kates, Tonganoxie, Kan.
7. (10) 4 Billy Vogel, West Fargo, N.D.
8. (3) 118 Terry Beckham II, Webb City, Mo.
9. (5) 1 Kirby Robe, Colwich, Kan.
10. (13) 45 Levi Nielsen, Evansdale, Iowa.
11. (6) 3 Bubba Harvey, Kansas City, Kan.
12. (7) 34 Mark Schafman, Edwardsville, Kan.
13. (1) 74 Rodney Schweizer, Kansas City, Kan.

“B” Main #1 (12 laps, top 3 advance):
1. (6) J17 Jake Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (1) 16 Austin Siebert, Grandview, Mo.
3. (3) 2 Chase Junghans, Manhattan, Kan.
4. (2) 07 Cory Crapser, Chippewa Falls, Wis., $152.
5. (11) 25 Scotty Roberts, Columbia, Mo., $152.
6. (12) 11jr Randal Schiffelbein Jr., Tecumseh, Kan., $152.
7. (5) 78 Derrick Hicks, Ravenwood, Mo., $152.
8. (8) 4 Dan Powers, Wichita, Kan., $152.
9. (15) 17 Lucas Conley, Spring Hill, Kan., $152.
10. (10) 45 Levi Nielsen, Evansdale, Iowa, $152.
11. (13) 11N Gene Nicholas, Lowell, Ark., $152.
12. (9) 7D7 Kyle Covert, Topeka, Kan., $152.
13. (16) 74 Rodney Schweizer, Kansas City, Kan., $152.
14. (4) 68M Dick Trickle II, Warrensburg, Mo., $152.
15. (14) 86 Buddy Benedict, Independence, Mo., $152.
16. (7) 7j Justin Johnson, Olathe, Kan., $152.

“B” Main #2 (12 laps, top 3 advance):
1. (1) 70 Aaron Marrant, Richmond, Mo.
2. (6) 00 Jim Moody, Odessa, Mo.
3. (7) 1K Tim Karrick, Basehor, Kan.
4. (2) 23k Darwin Karau, Kasson, Minn., $152.
5. (8) 99 Josh Angst, Winona, Minn., $152.
6. (4) 02 Tanner Mullens, Wichita, Kan., $152.
7. (9) 15* Tim Ward, Mesa, Ariz., $152.
8. (3) 73B Shad Badder, Bates City, Mo., $152.
9. (16) 96 Chad Lyle, Oak Grove, Mo., $152.
10. (13) 3 Bubba Harvey, Kansas City, Kan., $152.
11. (10) 7 Kevin Guinn, Fayetteville, Ark., $152.
12. (5) 2g Kenny Gaddis, Diana, Texas., $152.
13. (11) R21 Danan Knott, Coffey, Mo., $152.
14. (14) X1 Tracy Schaefer, Topeka, Kan., $152.
15. (15) 22 Nick Shenberger, Independence, Mo., $152.
16. (12) 48 Brent Dutenhoffer, Watertown, S.D., $152.

“B” Main #3 (12 laps, top 3 advance):
1. (1) 1sx Travis Saurer, Elizabeth, Minn.
2. (7) 3b Nic Bidinger, Perry, Kan.
3. (2) 97M David Murray Jr., Oberlin, Kan.
4. (3) 75 Tad Davis, Mount Hope, Kan., $152.
5. (9) 118 Terry Beckham II, Webb City, Mo., $152.
6. (11) 10 Marc Hurd, Wichita, Kan., $152.
7. (5) 23 Adam Kates, Tonganoxie, Kan., $152.
8. (4) 98 Kevin Stoa, Albert Lea, Minn., $152.
9. (8) 12B Johnny Bone Jr., Pea Ridge, Ark., $152.
10. (10) 1G Pat Graham, Ankeny, Iowa, $152.
11. (6) 27L Trevor Latham, Rogers, Ark., $152.
12. (13) 2 Mike Eisenhut, Topeka, Kan., $152.
13. (12) 747 Corey Burch, Junction City, Kan., $152.
14. (14) 42 Sam Florence, Kansas City, Mo., $152.
15. (15) 11s Scotty Bough, Nevada, Mo., $152.

“B” Main #4 (12 laps, top 3 advance):
1. (2) 33Z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa.
2. (1) 96 R.C. Whitwell, Tucson, Ariz.
3. (3) 90 Terry Schultz, Sedalia, Mo.
4. (4) G17 Fito Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M., $152.
5. (6) 31J Jeremy Rasmussen, Rogers, Ark., $152.
6. (8) 21T Lance Town, Wellsville, Kan., $152.
7. (5) 71 Jason Cummins, New Richland, Minn., $152.
8. (9) 21 Johnny Fennewald, Appleton City, Mo., $152.
9. (14) 34 Mark Schafman, Edwardsville, Kan., $152.
10. (10) 1 Kirby Robe, Colwich, Kan., $152.
11. (12) 19 J.C. Matlingly, Springdale, Ark., $152.
12. (15) 24jr James Eaton, Bates City, Mo., $152.
13. (13) 92 Tyler Grooms, Trenton, Mo., $152.
14. (7) 227 Chase Domer, Nevada, Mo., $152.
15. (11) 26 Brian Williams, Fayetteville, Ark., $152.

“B” Main #5 (12 laps, top 3 advance):
1. (1) 95 Jordan Grabouski, Beatrice, Neb.
2. (2) 68 Kerry Davis, Parkville, Mo.
3. (4) 1s Ryan Mikkelson, Jamestown, N.D.
4. (6) 4W Tyler Wolff, Fayetteville, Ark., $152.
5. (8) 52 Chad Davis, Tulsa, Okla., $152.
6. (9) 01 Joey Galloway, Manor, Sask., Canada, $152.
7. (5) 4 Billy Vogel, West Fargo, N.D., $152.
8. (15) 9D8 Paden Phillips, Chanute, Kan., $152.
9. (12) 7R Ryan Restad, West Fargo, N.D., $152.
10. (11) 97K Brian Johnson, Independence, Mo., $152.
11. (13) 1 Eddie Ingram, Linn Valley, Kan., $152.
12. (7) 40 Brian Green, Pierce City, Mo., $152.
13. (3) 87 Darron Fuqua, Mayetta, Kan., $152.
14. (14) 69 Zach Sanders, Kearney, Mo., $152.
15. (10) 7 Sean Gaddis, Diana, Texas, $152.

“A” Main (42 laps):
1. (5) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn., $11,202.
2. (8) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla., $11,722.
3. (12) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas, $5502.
4. (3) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla., $6704.
5. (11) 97 Cade Dillard, Robeline, La., $4002.
6. (4) 20rt Ricky Thornton Jr., Chandler, Ariz., $3702.
7. (20) 95 Jordan Grabouski, Beatrice, Neb., $3002.
8. (2) 186 Jeremy Payne, Springfield, Mo., $2702.
9. (26) 2 Chase Junghans, Manhattan, Kan., $3646.
10. (19) 33Z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa, $2002.
11. (6) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M., $1802.
12. (15) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo., $2546.
13. (10) 85 Thomas Tillison Jr., Wellston, Okla., $1602.
14. (18) 1sx Travis Saurer, Elizabeth, Minn., $1502.
15. (16) J17 Jake Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M., $1624.
16. (22) 00 Jim Moody, Odessa, Mo., $1302.
17. (21) 16 Austin Siebert, Grandview, Mo., $2110.
18. (24) 96 R.C. Whitwell, Tucson, Ariz., $1222.
19. (14) 02 Tommy Weder Jr., Woodward, Okla., $1222.
20. (30) 1s Ryan Mikkelson, Jamestown, N.D., $1222.
21. (23) 3b Nic Bidinger, Perry, Kan., $1444.
22. (28) 97M David Murray Jr., Oberlin, Kan., $1312.
23. (13) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla., $1222.
24. (29) 90 Terry Schultz, Sedalia, Mo., $1222.
25. (27) 1K Tim Karrick, Basehor, Kan., $1222.
26. (1) 99 Jesse Sobbing, Malvern, Iowa, $1222.
27. (25) 68 Kerry Davis, Parkville, Mo., $1222.
28. (9) 2s Stormy Scott, Arroyo Hondo, N.M., $1444.
29. (7) 25 Shane Clanton, Zebulon, Ga., $1222.
30. (17) 70 Aaron Marrant, Richmond, Mo., $1222.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

USRA OFFICIAL SPONSORS: American Racer Racing Tires, Argo Manufacturing, COMP Cams, CP-Carrillo, Day Motor Sports, Fast Shafts, Intercomp, Kevko Oil Pans & Components, KSE Racing Products, MSD, RacerWebsite.com, RacinDirt.com, The Joie of Seating.

USRA PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: ASi Racewear, Boubin Tire & Automotive, Brodix Cylinder Heads, ElbowsUp.com, PBM Performance Products, YouDirt.com.

USRA CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: AERO Race Wheels, AFCO Racing Products, Beyea Custom Headers, BSB Manufacturing, Edelbrock, Eibach Springs, Erson Cams, Forty9 Designs, Fuel Safe, Genesis Racing Shocks, Holley Performance, Hooker Custom Harness, Integra Shocks & Springs, Keyser Manufacturing, Mitchell Machine, Out-Pace Racing Products, QA1 Precision Products, Quarter Master, Real Racing Wheels, Sybesma Graphics, Wehrs Machine & Race Products, World Products, Zero One Shocks & Service.

USRA MEMBER TRACKS: Aztec Speedway, Badlands Motor Speedway, Callaway Raceway, Caney Valley Speedway, Central Missouri Speedway, Chateau Raceway, Crawford County Speedway, Cresco Speedway, Dallas County Speedway, Deer Creek Speedway, Devil’s Bowl Speedway, East Texas Speedway, Fairgrounds Speedway, Fayette County Speedway, Frontier Sports Park, Humboldt Speedway, I-35 Speedway, I-49 Speedway, I-90 Speedway, Lakeside Speedway, Lawton Speedway, Legit Speedway Park, Lucas Oil Speedway, Mason City Motor Speedway, Midway Speedway, Mississippi Thunder Speedway, Monett Speedway, North Central Arkansas Speedway, Randolph County Raceway, Rapid Speedway, Red River Speedway, RPM Speedway, Route 45 Raceway, Southern New Mexico Speedway, Southern Oklahoma Speedway, Springfield Raceway, Tri-State Speedway, Upper Iowa Speedway, Valley Speedway, Western Tech Speedway Park.



Contact Us
Connect

© Copyright 2018 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group