Pittman, Moellers, Moudry, Hovden, LaPlant score in Cresco Speedway scorcher
Print this page
June 18, 2006

CRESCO, Iowa -- The USRA Casey's General Stores Weekly Racing Series continued at the Cresco Speedway on Sunday, June 18, featuring the biggest car count of the season with 104 drivers signed to do battle before a jam-packed grandstand of fans in attendance to witness it all on Waukon Powersports Night.

In the USRA B-Modified feature race, Jeremy LaPlant of Elgin roared from his 10th starting spot to take down his second straight win, and third in four weeks. Polesitter Junior Boyer of Calmar hung on for a runner-up finish, followed by Raymond Lundry of Maynard, Jimmy Broszeit of Postville and opening night winner Brian Kunkle of Oelwein. A season-high 17 cars were on hand for the first-year class at Cresco.

Cresco's Chris Hovden repeated his performance from a week ago, scoring the victory over a 22-car field in the USRA Hobby Stock main event. Polesitter Paul Howard of Waukon grabbed the second spot, with Jesse Holzer of Calmar, Bernie Adams of Stacyville and Andy Kelly of Lanesboro, Minn., completing the top five.

Protivin's Ben Moudry topped a 21-car field to garner the Outlaw Hobby win. Matt Jones of Waukon, Pete Solum of Spring Grove, Minn., Austin Curtin of Waukon and Patty Fosaaen of Waukon rounded out the top five, respectively.

The packed Cresco Speedway pit area was highlighted by a season-high 26 entries in the always-tough USRA Stock Car class. When the checkered flags waved to complete the thrilling main event, Jeremy Moellers of Cresco stood in victory lane with his first trophy of the season. Moellers held off Scott Bauer of Riceville for the win, with last week's winner, Shawn Peter of Mabel, Minn., taking a hard fought third. Lynn Panos of Protivin finished fourth and Decorah's Kevin Bidne crossed the finish line in fifth.

USRA Modified veteran and current track points leader Kevin Pittman of Waterloo came home with the feature win Sunday night to become the first repeat winner of the season in the USRA Modified division. Michael Darnall of West Union thrilled the fans with a powerful run from 15th on the starting grid to a second-place finish at the conclusion of the 20-lapper. Decorah drivers Dan Bohr and Todd Ihde snagged the third and fourth place finishes, while young gun Alan Mondus of Lakeville, Minn., pocketed a fifth-place paycheck after starting 11th.

The Howard County Fair kicks off this week, and two great racing programs are on the schedule. This Wednesday, June 21, the stars and cars of the O’Reilly Auto Parts United States Modified Touring Series (USMTS) make their long-awaited return to the Cresco Speedway for the 2nd Annual Howard County Fair Summer Classic. Local speed merchants will give the touring pros all the competition they can handle on the lightning-fast high-banked Cresco clay. Then on Sunday, June 25, it's a special Howard County Fair presentation of the USRA Casey's General Stores Weekly Racing Series featuring USRA Modifieds, Stock Cars, B-Mods, Hobby Stocks and Outlaw Hobbies.

For both shows, gates will open at 4 p.m., with hot laps at 6:15 and racing at 6:30. Great ticket packages are available for these events. Log on to www.mightyhowardcountyfair.com for more information, or call (563) 547-4996.

The Cresco Speedway is located 0.2 miles north of SR 9 on SW 7th (at the Howard County Fairgrounds). For more information call the track hotline at (563) 547-3400.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS

USRA Casey's General Stores Weekly Racing Series

Waukon Powersports Night

Cresco Speedway, Cresco, Iowa

Sunday, June 18, 2006

Showing finishing position, car number, driver, hometown and starting position in parentheses.

USRA B-MODIFIEDS

Heat 1:

1. 20 - Brian Kunkle -- Oelwein, IA (5)

2. 14 - Brian Schrage -- Cresco, IA (1)

3. 47j - Jeremy LaPlant -- Elgin, IA (3)

4. 38 - Jeff Johnson -- Alpha, IA (2)

5. 96 - Raymond Lundry -- Maynard, IA (6)

6. 14x - Chad Dugan -- Garber, IA (9)

7. 19 - Al Brink -- Waukon, IA (4)

8. 58 - Shane Panos -- Decorah, IA (7)

9. 82x - Chris Fretheim -- Decorah, IA (8)

Heat 2:

1. 32x - Dan Feltus -- Allison, IA (3)

2. 42 - Junior Boyer -- Calmar, IA (1)

3. 88x - Jimmy Broszeit -- Postville, IA (4)

4. 19L - Ron Liddiard -- Waukon, IA (5)

5. 99 - Josh Angst -- Winona, MN (7)

6. 63 - Robb Anderson -- Ridgeway, IA (9)

7. 01x - Kyle Jumbeck -- Houston, MN (6)

8. 32 - Jeremy Schaufenbuel -- New Hampton, IA (2)

A Main:

1. 47j - Jeremy LaPlant -- Elgin, IA (10)

2. 42 - Junior Boyer -- Calmar, IA (1)

3. 96 - Raymond Lundry -- Maynard, IA (4)

4. 88x - Jimmy Broszeit -- Postville, IA (2)

5. 20 - Brian Kunkle -- Oelwein, IA (7)

6. 32x - Dan Feltus -- Allison, IA (8)

7. 99 - Josh Angst -- Winona, MN (5)

8. 19 - Al Brink -- Waukon, IA (12)

9. 38 - Jeff Johnson -- Alpha, IA (9)

10. 14x - Chad Dugan -- Garber, IA (11)

11. 19L - Ron Liddiard -- Waukon, IA (3)

12. 82x - Chris Fretheim -- Decorah, IA (16)

13. 63 - Robb Anderson -- Ridgeway, IA (17)

14. 01x - Kyle Jumbeck -- Houston, MN (13)

15. 58 - Shane Panos -- Decorah, IA (14)

16. 14 - Brian Schrage -- Cresco, IA (6)

17. 32 - Jeremy Schaufenbuel -- New Hampton, IA (15)

USRA HOBBY STOCKS

Heat 1:

1. 70 - Chris Hovden -- Cresco, IA (6)

2. 85 - Jesse Holzer -- Calmar, IA (1)

3. 68x - Cody Henkes -- Farmersburg, IA (3)

4. 17 - Luke Howard -- Waukon, IA (2)

5. 72 - Kyle Buxengard -- Spring Grove, MN (4)

6. 29 - Cody Cook -- Decorah, IA (7)

7. 7k - Andy Stinson -- Ridgeway, IA (5)

8. 48 - Travis Michels -- Hazleton, IA (8)

Heat 2:

1. 56h - Brandon Hare -- Elma, IA (7)

2. 27k - Andy Kelly -- Lanesboro, MN (2)

3. 15 - Mitch Hovden -- Decorah, IA (3)

4. 20x - Justin Bigler -- Decorah, IA (1)

5. 38 - Nick Schwebach -- Caledonia, MN (5)

6. 8 - Bill Meyer -- Sumner, IA (4)

7. 5 - Keith Schwartzhoff -- Decorah, IA (6)

Heat 3:

1. 83 - David Lickteig -- Cresco, IA (4)

2. 35 - Josh Irvine -- Oelwein, IA (5)

3. 15x - Paul Howard -- Waukon, IA (3)

4. 71 - Adam Cline -- Decorah, IA (6)

5. 101 - Bernie Adams -- Stacyville, IA (7)

6. 98 - Kyle Anderson -- Decorah, IA (2)

7. 2 - Troy Hovey -- Decorah, IA (1)

A Main:

1. 70 - Chris Hovden -- Cresco, IA (6)

2. 15x - Paul Howard -- Waukon, IA (1)

3. 85 - Jesse Holzer -- Calmar, IA (4)

4. 101 - Bernie Adams -- Stacyville, IA (11)

5. 27k - Andy Kelly -- Lanesboro, MN (20)

6. 29 - Cody Cook -- Decorah, IA (13)

7. 35 - Josh Irvine -- Oelwein, IA (8)

8. 20x - Justin Bigler -- Decorah, IA (22)

9. 38 - Nick Schwebach -- Caledonia, MN (10)

10. 98 - Kyle Anderson -- Decorah, IA (14)

11. 7k - Andy Stinson -- Ridgeway, IA (15)

12. 5 - Keith Schwartzhoff -- Decorah, IA (17)

13. 56h - Brandon Hare -- Elma, IA (5)

14. 83 - David Lickteig -- Cresco, IA (19)

15. 68x - Cody Henkes -- Farmersburg, IA (21)

16. 17 - Luke Howard -- Waukon, IA (7)

17. 71 - Adam Cline -- Decorah, IA (3)

18. 48 - Travis Michels -- Hazleton, IA (18)

19. 15 - Mitch Hovden -- Decorah, IA (2)

20. 8 - Bill Meyer -- Sumner, IA (12)

21. 72 - Kyle Buxengard -- Spring Grove, MN (9)

22. 2 - Troy Hovey -- Decorah, IA (16)

USRA MODIFIEDS

Heat 1:

1. 19 - Darin Duffy -- Hazleton, IA (1)

2. 72 - Doug Hillson -- Blooming Prairie, MN (2)

3. 26p - Kevin Pittman -- Waterloo, IA (5)

4. 66 - Dan Bohr -- Decorah, IA (6)

5. 28t - Todd Ihde -- Decorah, IA (4)

6. 55m - Alan Mondus -- Lakeville, MN (9)

7. 55s - Brian Shaw -- Brownsdale, MN (3)

8. 7m - Michael Darnall -- West Union, IA (8)

9. 55 - Larry Gene Hall -- Rochester, MN (7)

Heat 2:

1. 5w - Darrin Walch -- Postville, IA (6)

2. 32 - Larry Schmidt -- New Hampton, IA (4)

3. 35 - Ron Konkel -- Caledonia, MN (5)

4. 41p - Keith Pittman -- Waterloo, IA (8)

5. 711 - Timm Jensen -- Dunkerton, IA (7)

6. 93 - Craig Haupt -- Sumner, IA (2)

7. 7 - Mike Liddle -- Plainfield, IA (9)

8. 00t - Travis Chapman -- Waverly, IA (3)

9. 75 - Garry Hall -- Rochester, MN (1)

A Main:

1. 26p - Kevin Pittman -- Waterloo, IA (5)

2. 7m - Michael Darnall -- West Union, IA (15)

3. 66 - Dan Bohr -- Decorah, IA (6)

4. 28t - Todd Ihde -- Decorah, IA (1)

5. 55m - Alan Mondus -- Lakeville, MN (11)

6. 35 - Ron Konkel -- Caledonia, MN (10)

7. 72 - Doug Hillson -- Blooming Prairie, MN (8)

8. 19 - Darin Duffy -- Hazleton, IA (9)

9. 32 - Larry Schmidt -- New Hampton, IA (2)

10. 5w - Darrin Walch -- Postville, IA (3)

11. 711 - Timm Jensen -- Dunkerton, IA (7)

12. 00t - Travis Chapman -- Waverly, IA (16)

13. 7 - Mike Liddle -- Plainfield, IA (14)

14. 75 - Garry Hall -- Rochester, MN (17)

15. 41p - Keith Pittman -- Waterloo, IA (4)

16. 93 - Craig Haupt -- Sumner, IA (12)

17. 55 - Larry Gene Hall -- Rochester, MN (18)

18. 55s - Brian Shaw -- Brownsdale, MN (13)

OUTLAW HOBBIES

Heat 1:

1. 44 - Dillon Anderson -- Decorah, IA (1)

2. 37s - Pete Solum -- Spring Grove, MN (2)

3. 37 - Carl Colsch -- Eitzen, MN (6)

4. 83b - Brady Halverson -- Ridgeway, IA (5)

5. 82j - Jason Borsheim -- Mabel, MN (3)

6. 3 - Bill Scherf -- Farmersburg, IA (7)

7. 81 - Josh Ludeking -- Decorah, IA (4)

Heat 2:

1. 60 - Kurt Krauskopf -- Decorah, IA (5)

2. 23 - Matt Jones -- Waukon, IA (3)

3. 85 - Ben Moudry -- Protivin, IA (2)

4. 29x - Paul Fauser -- Elgin, IA (6)

5. 32 - Steve Colsch -- Caledonia, MN (4)

6. 15t - Tim Helle -- Garnaville, IA (7)

7. 60h - Denise Krauskopf -- Decorah, IA (1)

Heat 3:

1. 9 - Patty Fosaaen -- Waukon, IA (1)

2. 7 - Kevin Campbell -- Hawkeye, IA (4)

3. 40 - Austin Curtin -- Waukon, IA (3)

4. 48 - Steve Christopher -- Decorah, IA (6)

5. 41 - Carissa Wagner -- Monona, IA (5)

6. 34 - Shane Kappmeyer -- Fayette, IA (7)

7. 11 - Rory Borsheim -- Decorah, IA (2)

A Main:

1. 85 - Ben Moudry -- Protivin, IA (3)

2. 23 - Matt Jones -- Waukon, IA (4)

3. 37s - Pete Solum -- Spring Grove, MN (2)

4. 40 - Austin Curtin -- Waukon, IA (8)

5. 9 - Patty Fosaaen -- Waukon, IA (9)

6. 60 - Kurt Krauskopf -- Decorah, IA (12)

7. 82j - Jason Borsheim -- Mabel, MN (13)

8. 83b - Brady Halverson -- Ridgeway, IA (1)

9. 34 - Shane Kappmeyer -- Fayette, IA (18)

10. 32 - Steve Colsch -- Caledonia, MN (14)

11. 15t - Tim Helle -- Garnaville, IA (17)

12. 44 - Dillon Anderson -- Decorah, IA (10)

13. 37 - Carl Colsch -- Eitzen, MN (11)

14. 29x - Paul Fauser -- Elgin, IA (5)

15. 60h - Denise Krauskopf -- Decorah, IA (19)

16. 48 - Steve Christopher -- Decorah, IA (6)

17. 41 - Carissa Wagner -- Monona, IA (15)

18. 3 - Bill Scherf -- Farmersburg, IA (16)

19. 11 - Rory Borsheim -- Decorah, IA (20)

20. 81 - Josh Ludeking -- Decorah, IA (21)

21. 7 - Kevin Campbell -- Hawkeye, IA (4) DNS

USRA STOCK CARS

Heat 1:

1. 27T - Tory Reicks -- Waucoma, IA (4)

2. 03 - Jeremy Moellers -- Cresco, IA (3)

3. 5 - Mike Bergan -- Ridgeway, IA (2)

4. 20 - Gary Rotenberger -- Calmar, IA (6)

5. 23x - Dean Buls -- Tripoli, IA (1)

6. 8p - Dave Panos -- Decorah, IA (7)

7. 41 - Darin Balk -- Waucoma, IA (5)

Heat 2:

1. 23 - Brian Gjere -- Mabel, MN (2)

2. 97 - Lynn Panos -- Protivin, IA (6)

3. 62 - Kevin Bidne -- Decorah, IA (3)

4. 21 - Toby Einck -- Decorah, IA (5)

5. 99 - Rodney Necker -- Sumner, IA (1)

6. 1 - Jeff Krambeer -- Postville, IA (7)

7. 10 - Bryan Webb -- Decorah, IA (4)

Heat 3:

1. 18 - Tom Schmitt -- Independence, IA (1)

2. 29 - Scott Bauer -- Riceville, IA (5)

3. 25 - Dan Jones -- Waterville, IA (4)

4. 7iii - Hiscocks Ryan -- Britt, IA (2)

5. 03x - Dean Vrba -- Fort Atkinson, IA (3)

6. 33d - Kevin Donlan -- Decorah, IA (6)

Heat 4:

1. 27p - Shawn Peter -- Mabel, MN (1)

2. 26 - Brian Irvine -- Oelwein, IA (2)

3. 40 - Shay Curtin -- Cresco, IA (3)

4. 99j - Jay Graves -- Decorah, IA (4)

5. 20x - Matt Brainard -- Luana, IA (5)

6. 36 - Tony Severson -- Preston, MN (6)

A Main:

1. 03 - Jeremy Moellers -- Cresco, IA (1)

2. 29 - Scott Bauer -- Riceville, IA (5)

3. 27p - Shawn Peter -- Mabel, MN (7)

4. 97 - Lynn Panos -- Protivin, IA (6)

5. 62 - Kevin Bidne -- Decorah, IA (12)

6. 23 - Brian Gjere -- Mabel, MN (9)

7. 26 - Brian Irvine -- Oelwein, IA (2)

8. 40 - Shay Curtin -- Cresco, IA (3)

9. 27T - Tory Reicks -- Waucoma, IA (4)

10. 41 - Darin Balk -- Waucoma, IA (25)

11. 10 - Bryan Webb -- Decorah, IA (26)

12. 25 - Dan Jones -- Waterville, IA (11)

13. 99 - Rodney Necker -- Sumner, IA (18)

14. 5 - Mike Bergan -- Ridgeway, IA (8)

15. 1 - Jeff Krambeer -- Postville, IA (22)

16. 03x - Dean Vrba -- Fort Atkinson, IA (19)

17. 20x - Matt Brainard -- Luana, IA (20)

18. 7iii - Hiscocks Ryan -- Britt, IA (15)

19. 36 - Tony Severson -- Preston, MN (24)

20. 8p - Dave Panos -- Decorah, IA (21)

21. 20 - Gary Rotenberger -- Calmar, IA (13)

22. 23x - Dean Buls -- Tripoli, IA (17)

23. 33d - Kevin Donlan -- Decorah, IA (23)

24. 18 - Tom Schmitt -- Independence, IA (10)

25. 21 - Toby Einck -- Decorah, IA (14)

26. 99j - Jay Graves -- Decorah, IA (16)


Latest News from the USRA

January 18, 2018
Deadline for USRA banquet tickets is Friday
The United States Racing Association will host its annual awards banquet for drivers competing in this year’s Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series on Saturday, Jan. 27,read more
January 16, 2018
Go-karts fuel Moore's winter need for speed as he gears up for 2018 Lucas Oil Speedway USRA B-Mod season
For one of the Ozarks' rising USRA B-Mod prospects, it's time to start dreaming of spring-time warmth and top-five finishes in the season ahead at Lucas Oil Speedread more
January 15, 2018
I-35 Speedway drivers meeting Jan. 20
In preparation for the start of the 2018 racing season, a driver’s meeting for I-35 Speedway competitors will be held at the Cameron Community Center located at 915read more
January 14, 2018
Strand snares finale win, Scott takes series title at Wild WEst Shootout
Dustin Strand emerged atop Sunday's 25-lap USRA Modified feature as the sixth winner in as many events by taking the finale as Las Cruces, N.M.'s Johnny Scott edgread more
January 14, 2018
I-35 Speedway remembers Bud Wilson
Families that race together stay together. We have all heard this saying, even seen it printed on T-shirts, including the Racin for Rian shirts at the I-35 Speedway. read more
Contact Us
Connect

© Copyright 2018 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group