Gustin back in the saddle, tops opening night of USRA Fall Nationals
Print this page
October 21, 2016

LAS CRUCES, N.M.—Ryan Gustin captured the USRA Modified main event Friday night at the Southern New Mexico Speedway to put himself on the pole for Sunday’s $11,000-to-win championship for the 17th Annual S&S Fishing & Rental/Barnett Harley-Davidson USRA Fall Nationals presented by G3 Fitness and MSD.

The 2014 USRA national champion, Fito Gallardo, was second with Ricky Thornton Jr. third and Johnny Scott fourth. Cade Dillard came fromt he 16th starting spot to finish fifth and earn the final transfer spot into Sunday’s finbale.

In other action, Jimmy Ray topped the Out-Pace USRA B-Mod feature and Lloyd Turner won the feature race for the Holley USRA Stock Cars.

The 17th Annual S&S Fishing & Rental/Barnett Harley-Davidson USRA Fall Nationals presented by G3 Fitness and MSD continues Saturday and Sunday.

On Saturday, all classes will once again compete in qualifying heat and feature races to set the stage for Sunday's finale. Racing begins at 5 p.m. Saturday. General admission is $10 Friday and $12 Saturday. A Family Pack is just $25 each day. Saturday's will also feature a giant fireworks display following the races.

On Sunday, USRA Modifieds will compete in last-chance races as they look to lock themselves into the $10,000-to-win finale. Out-Pace USRA B-Mods and Holley USRA Stock Cars will each be competing for a $1,000 top prize. Gates open at noon and racing begins at 2 p.m. General admission is $15 and a Family Pack is just $30.

Kids ages 10 and under get in for free each night with a paid adult. Pit passes are $40 each night or a three-day pit pass is just $110.

The Southern New Mexico Speedway is a wide, semi-banked 3/8-mile clay oval located 11 miles west of Las Cruces at the Southern New Mexico State Fairgrounds. Take I-10 to exit 132 (about 10 miles west of Las Cruces), then go one block south, then west on frontage road (next to Love’s Travel Stop). For more information call 575-524-7913 or 505-524-7913 or visit www.snmspeedway.com online.

To learn more about the USRA, visit www.usraracing.com or call 515-832-6000. You can also like us on Facebook at www.facebook.com/usraracing, follow us at www.twitter.com/usraracing on Twitter and check out our YouTube channel at www.youtube.com/usratv.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
USRA Weekly Racing Series
Southern New Mexico Speedway, Las Cruces, N.M.
Friday, Oct. 21, 2016

USRA MODIFIEDS

Heat Race #1:
1. (10) 97 Julie Keeler, Farmington, N.M.
2. (4) 202 Robbie Chiles, Hooper, Colo.
3. (9) 8 Wesley Summers, Wellington, Mo.
4. (1) 99 Terry Tipton, Duncan, Ariz.
5. (7) 98 Alex Stanford, Chowchilla, Calif.
6. (8) 7 Paul Banghart, Tucson, Ariz.
7. (2) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
8. (3) M16 Rocko Gallardo, Fair Acres, N.M.
9. (6) A16 Aaron Spangler, Dove Creek, Colo.
10. (5) 105 Billy Johnson, Las Cruces, N.M.

Heat Race #2:
1. (10) 32 Max Sadler, Springerville, Ariz.
2. (5) 4w Tyler Wolff, Fayetteville, Ark.
3. (8) 73 Jason Keeler, Farmington, N.M.
4. (2) J16 Josh Gallardo, Las Cruces, .
5. (3) 2s Stormy Scott, Arroyo Hondo, N.M.
6. (1) 65 Carlos Ahumada Jr., Canutillo, TX.
7. (9) 85 Austin Adams, El Paso, TX.
8. (4) j7 Jake Boles, Alamo Gordo, N.M.
9. (6) 9 Jimmy Ray, Las Cruces, N.M.
10. (7) 61 Bobby Sikes Jr., Eunice, N.M.

Heat Race #3:
1. (6) 28d Cory Davis, Eunice, N.M.
2. (8) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.
3. (5) 39h Nick Herrera, Ruidoso Downs, N.M.
4. (7) M71 Deral Meek, Rio Rancho, N.M.
5. (3) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, TX.
6. (1) UNO Brian Kleine, Las Cruces, N.M.
7. (9) 86 Jared Perez, Las Cruces, N.M.
8. (4) 28 Tom Georges, El Paso, TX.
9. (2) 111 Bumper Jones, Mesilla Park, N.M.

Heat Race #4:
1. (4) 131 Royal Jones, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (2) 23B Israel Ortega, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (3) 21 David Winslett, Bossier City, La.
4. (6) 88r A.J. Vasquez, Garden City, Mich.
5. (8) 75 Alan Sharpensteen, Amarillo, TX.
6. (9) 7R Ryan Gaylord, Lakewood, Colo.
7. (5) 101 Butch Reid, Carlsbad, N.M.
8. (7) 85 Neal Flowers, Hobbs, N.M.
9. (1) 96 Dusty Riggs, Hatch, N.M.

Heat Race #5:
1. (3) 44 Christy Georges-Barnett, El Paso, TX.
2. (9) 77J Tripp Gaylord, Lakewood, Colo.
3. (7) 07 Donavon Flores, Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (1) 3t Todd Harper, Las Cruces, N.M.
5. (2) 99x Triston Sikes, Eunice, N.M.
6. (5) 71 Philip Houston, Odessa, TX.
7. (4) 05 Randy Knott, Carlsbad, N.M.
8. (6) 54 Carlos Ahumada Sr., El Paso, TX.
9. (8) J17 Jake Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.

Heat Race #6:
1. (2) 18z Zane DeVilbiss, Farmington, N.M.
2. (7) 17M Roy Mason, Hobbs, N.M.
3. (6) M71 Richie Davis, Springerville, Ariz.
4. (9) 117 Toby Herring, Hobbs, N.M.
5. (8) 07x Mark Rodgers, Farmington, N.M.
6. (4) 30 James Newton, Carlsbad, N.M.
7. (5) 49 Duane Murphy, El Paso, TX.
8. (1) 4 Anton Salopek, Las Cruces, N.M.
9. (3) 23 Adam Kates, Tonganoxie, Kan.

"B" Main #1:
1. (1) 2s Stormy Scott, Arroyo Hondo, N.M.
2. (11) 97 Cade Dillard, Robeline, La.
3. (4) 7R Ryan Gaylord, Lakewood, Colo.
4. (2) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.
5. (3) 4w Tyler Wolff, Fayetteville, Ark.
6. (8) 77j Tripp Gaylord, Lakewood, Colo.
7. (6) 07 Donavon Flores, Las Cruces, N.M.
8. (9) 28 Tom Georges, El Paso, TX.
9. (5) M71 Richie Davis, Springerville, Ariz.
10. (16) 7 Paul Banghart, Tucson, Ariz.
11. (12) 28D Cory Davis, Eunice, N.M.
12. (7) 17M Roy Mason, Hobbs, N.M.
13. (10) 32 Max Sadler, Springerville, Ariz.
14. (17) 105 Billy Johnson, Las Cruces, N.M.
15. (14) 73 Jason Keeler, Farmington, N.M.
16. (15) 05 Randy Knott, Carlsbad, N.M.
17. (13) 8 Wesley Summers, Wellington, Mo.

"B" Main #2:
1. (2) J17 Jake Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (4) 131 Royal Jones, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (7) 99 Terry Tipton, Duncan, Ariz.
4. (12) 98 Alex Stanford, Chowchilla, Calif.
5. (1) J16 Josh Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
6. (6) A16 Aaron Spangler, Dove Creek, Colo.
7. (3) 99X Triston Sikes, Eunice, N.M.
8. (9) 96 Dusty Riggs, Hatch, N.M.
9. (10) UNO Brian Kleine, Las Cruces, N.M.
10. (15) 23 Adam Kates, Tonganoxie, Kan.
11. (8) 07x Mark Rodgers, Farmington, N.M.
12. (16) 54 Carlos Ahumada Sr., El Paso, TX.
13. (13) 97 Julie Keeler, Farmington, N.M.
14. (5) 9 Jimmy Ray, Las Cruces, N.M.
15. (17) 65 Carlos Ahumada Jr., Canutillo, TX.
16. (11) 61 Bobby Sikes Jr., Eunice, N.M.
17. (14) 23B Israel Ortega, Las Cruces, N.M.

"B" Main #3:
1. (1) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
2. (2) M16 Rocko Gallardo, Fair Acres, N.M.
3. (8) 18z Zane DeVilbiss, Farmington, N.M.
4. (3) 86 Jared Perez, Las Cruces, N.M.
5. (5) 21 David Winslett, Bossier City, La.
6. (6) 85 Neal Flowers, Hobbs, N.M.
7. (4) 3t Todd Harper, Las Cruces, N.M.
8. (7) J7 Jake Boles, Alamo Gordo, N.M.
9. (11) 49 Duane Murphy, El Paso, TX.
10. (13) 202 Robbie Chiles, Hooper, Colo.
11. (10) 4 Anton Salopek, Las Cruces, N.M.
12. (12) 88r A.J. Vasquez, Garden City, Mich.
13. (9) 39H Nick Herrera, Ruidoso Downs, N.M.
14. (14) 30 James Newton, Carlsbad, N.M.
15. (15) 19 Donovan Ooley, El Paso, TX.
16. (16) 85 Austin Adams, El Paso, TX.

"A" Main:
1. (2) 12 Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa.
2. (1) G17 Fito Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (4) 20rt Ricky Thornton Jr., Harcourt, Iowa.
4. (10) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
5. (16) 97 Cade Dillard, Robeline, La.
6. (14) J17 Jake Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
7. (12) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, TX.
8. (15) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
9. (19) 7R Ryan Gaylord, Lakewood, Colo.
10. (3) 111 Bumper Jones, Mesilla Park, N.M.
11. (21) 18z Zane DeVilbiss, Farmington, N.M.
12. (22) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.
13. (23) 98 Alex Stanford, Chowchilla, Calif.
14. (20) 99 Terry Tipton, Duncan, Ariz.
15. (17) 131 Royal Jones, Las Cruces, N.M.
16. (7) 117 Toby Herring, Hobbs, N.M.
17. (18) M16 Rocko Gallardo, Fair Acres, N.M.
18. (11) 75 Alan Sharpensteen, Amarillo, TX.
19. (24) 86 Jared Perez, Las Cruces, N.M.
20. (8) 44 Christy Georges-Barnett, El Paso, TX.
21. (9) M71 Deral Meek, Rio Rancho, N.M.
22. (13) 2s Stormy Scott, Arroyo Hondo, N.M.
23. (6) 101 Butch Reid, Carlsbad, N.M.
24. (5) 17 Nick DeCarlo, Martinez, Calif.

OUT-PACE USRA B-MODS

Heat Race #1:
1. (4) 9 Jimmy Ray, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (2) 82 Sherman Barnett, El Paso, Texas
3. (5) 7M Wes Meeks, Show Low, Ariz.
4. (6) KB22 Joey Klemish, Farmington, N.M.
5. (7) 88 Andrew Fanning, Blue Water, N.M.
6. (9) 20 Tanner Higdon, Los Lunas, N.M.
7. (8) 38 Hector Prigione
8. (3) 94 Justin Garrett, Deming, N.M.
9. (1) 7 Don Parra, Las Cruces, N.M.

Heat Race #2:
1. (3) 33 Justin Allen, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (1) 2 Jesse Haynie, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (4) 3 Dickie Gorham, Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (2) 0H Shane Helton, Artesia, N.M.
5. (7) 24 Derek Stuhler, Elephant Butte, N.M.
6. (5) 0 Jeramy Hughes, Farmington, N.M.
7. (9) XXX Mychal Lucero, Albuquerque, N.M.
8. (6) 4 Melissa Gorham, Las Cruces, N.M.
9. (8) 3H Noah Hollingshead, Las Cruces, N.M.

Heat Race #3:
1. (3) 93 Gregory Gorham, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (1) 8 Douglas Meeks, Show Low, Ariz.
3. (6) 7C John Carney, El Paso, Texas
4. (4) 47G Clay Gossett, Los Lunas, N.M.
5. (5) 21 Mariah Turnbow, Deming, N.M.
6. (8) 777 Mike Rosales, Las Cruces, N.M.
7. (9) 15 Rylyn Phillips, Silver City, N.M.
8. (7) 20K Gage Duke, Ruidoso, N.M.
9. (2) 18JR Ricardo Olague Jr., El Paso, Texas

Heat Race #4:
1. (1) 121 Tim Tharp, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (7) 52TX Paddy Rush
3. (8) AK47 Rex Higgins, Bloomfield, N.M.
4. (6) 47 Mingo Jauregui, El Paso, Texas
5. (3) 55 Brian Carey, Aztec, N.M.
6. (2) 33M Danny Martin, Republic. Mo
7. (4) X15 Rick Hall, N.M.
8. (5) 44 Dustin Smith, Las Cruces, N.M.

"B" Main #1:
1. (1) KB22 Joey Klemish, Farmington, N.M.
2. (2) 47G Clay Gossett, Los Lunas, N.M.
3. (7) 38 Hector Prigione
4. (6) 777 Mike Rosales, Las Cruces, N.M.
5. (11) 7 Don Parra, Las Cruces, N.M.
6. (5) 20 Tanner Higdon, Los Lunas, N.M.
7. (8) 15 Rylyn Phillips, Silver City, N.M.
8. (12) 18JR Ricardo Olague Jr., El Paso, Texas
9. (10) 20K Gage Duke, Ruidoso, N.M.
10. (4) 21 Mariah Turnbow, Deming, N.M.
11. (9) 94 Justin Garrett, Deming, N.M.
12. (3) 88 Andrew Fanning, Blue Water, N.M.

"B" Main #2:
1. (1) 0H Shane Helton, Artesia, N.M.
2. (5) 0 Jeramy Hughes, Farmington, N.M.
3. (2) 47 Mingo Jauregui, El Paso, Texas
4. (10) 44 Dustin Smith, Las Cruces, N.M.
5. (3) 24 Derek Stuhler, Elephant Butte, N.M.
6. (4) 55 Brian Carey, Aztec, N.M.
7. (11) 3H Noah Hollingshead, Las Cruces, N.M.
8. (6) 33M Danny Martin, Republic. Mo
9. (8) X15 Rick Hall
10. (7) XXX Mychal Lucero, Albuquerque, N.M.
11. (9) 4 Melissa Gorham, Las Cruces, N.M.

"A" Main:
1. (1) 9 Jimmy Ray, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (13) KB22 Joey Klemish, Farmington, N.M.
3. (2) 33 Justin Allen, Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (3) 93 Gregory Gorham, Las Cruces, N.M.
5. (20) 44 Dustin Smith, Las Cruces, N.M.
6. (10) 3 Dickie Gorham, Las Cruces, N.M.
7. (5) 82 Sherman Barnett, El Paso, Texas
8. (24) 55 Brian Carey, Aztec, N.M.
9. (12) AK47 Rex Higgins, Bloomfield, N.M.
10. (11) 7C John Carney, El Paso, Texas
11. (8) 52TX Paddy Rush
12. (16) 0 Jeramy Hughes, Farmington, N.M.
13. (19) 777 Mike Rosales, Las Cruces, N.M.
14. (9) 7M Wes Meeks, Show Low, Ariz.
15. (18) 47 Mingo Jauregui, El Paso, Texas
16. (15) 47G Clay Gossett, Los Lunas, N.M.
17. (6) 2 Jesse Haynie, Las Cruces, N.M.
18. (14) 0H Shane Helton, Artesia, N.M.
19. (7) 8 Douglas Meeks, Show Low, Ariz.
20. (21) 7 Don Parra, Las Cruces, N.M.
21. (17) 38 Hector Prigione
22. (23) 20 Tanner Higdon, Los Lunas, N.M.
23. (22) 24 Derek Stuhler, Elephant Butte, N.M.
24. (4) 121 Tim Tharp, Las Cruces, N.M.

HOLLEY USRA STOCK CARS

Heat Race #1:
1. (6) 26 Allen Bradley, Farmington, N.M.
2. (2) 143 Danny Gross Jr., Los Lunas, N.M.
3. (9) 15R Race Fisher, Dove Creek, Colo.
4. (8) 32B Bryan Bagwell, Las Cruces, N.M.
5. (4) 11 Cliff Evrage, Las Cruces, N.M.
6. (3) 31H Patrick Honeyfield, Las Cruces, N.M.
7. (7) 00ET Ed Engel, El Paso, Texas
8. (5) 20 Dennis Anderson, Alamogordo, N.M.
9. (1) 05 Aasa-boo Flores, Las Cruces, N.M.

Heat Race #2:
1. (7) 777 Peter Vargas, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (1) 20K Cody Hays, Hobbs, N.M.
3. (3) 3C Coltin Deming, Hobbs, N.M.
4. (2) 28 Ronnie Leathem Jr., Albuquerque, N.M.
5. (8) 14 Danny Hoffer, Ruidoso, N.M.
6. (5) 00 Shawn McCarty, Carlsbad, N.M.
7. (9) 4M Rob Mosely, Los Lunas, N.M.
8. (4) M7 Cameron Martin, Bosque Farms, N.M.
9. (6) 97 Wyatt Loveland, Alamagordo, N.M.

Heat Race #3:
1. (7) 88 Nathan Smith, Anthony, N.M.
2. (5) 71 Jed Smith, Anthony, N.M.
3. (1) 15M Carbie McClearen, Seminole, Texas
4. (6) 13 Victor Colorbio, Las Cruces, N.M.
5. (8) 29M Zach McCoy, Las Cruces, N.M.
6. (2) 13H Eric Honeyfield, Las Cruces, N.M.
7. (3) 52 Bobby Candusso, Las Cruces, N.M.
8. (9) 3J Josh Cain, Moriarty, N.M.
9. (4) 10B Bryan Bennett

Heat Race #4:
1. (1) 0 Lloyd Turner, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (4) 59 Travis Sutherlin
3. (8) 44JT Jaime Torres, Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (7) 74 Jason Josselyn, Alamogordo, N.M.
5. (3) 21K Don Kleine
6. (6) 007 Tony Hill, Cortez, Colo.
7. (5) 71M Jay McClearen, Seminole, Texas
8. (9) 34 Jonathan Faulkner, Las Cruces, N.M.
9. (2) 114 Kevin Ward, Santa Fe, N.M.

"B" Main #1:
1. (10) 3J Josh Cain, Moriarty, N.M.
2. (2) 13 Victor Colorbio, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (12) 10B Bryan Bennett
4. (3) 11 Cliff Evrage, Las Cruces, N.M.
5. (1) 32B Bryan Bagwell, Las Cruces, N.M.
6. (11) 05 Aasa-boo Flores, Las Cruces, N.M.
7. (9) 20 Dennis Anderson, Alamogordo, N.M.
8. (8) 52 Bobby Candusso, Las Cruces, N.M.
9. (4) 29M Zach McCoy, Las Cruces, N.M.
10. (6) 13H Eric Honeyfield, Las Cruces, N.M.
11. (7) 00ET Ed Engel, El Paso, Texas
12. (5) 31H Patrick Honeyfield, Las Cruces, N.M.

"B" Main #2:
1. (6) 007 Tony Hill, Cortez, Colo.
2. (2) 74 Jason Josselyn, Alamogordo, N.M.
3. (5) 00 Shawn McCarty, Carlsbad, N.M.
4. (7) 4M Rob Mosely, Los Lunas, N.M.
5. (8) 71M Jay McClearen, Seminole, Texas
6. (3) 14 Danny Hoffer, Ruidoso, N.M.
7. (1) 28 Ronnie Leathem Jr., Albuquerque, N.M.
8. (9) M7 Cameron Martin, Bosque Farms, N.M.
9. (12) 114 Kevin Ward, Santa Fe, N.M.
10. (10) 34 Jonathan Faulkner, Las Cruces, N.M.
11. (11) 97 Wyatt Loveland, Alamagordo, N.M.
12. (4) 21K Don Kleine

"A" Main:
1. (4) 0 Lloyd Turner, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (10) 3C Coltin Deming, Hobbs, N.M.
3. (14) 007 Tony Hill, Cortez, Colo.
4. (13) 3J Josh Cain, Moriarty, N.M.
5. (6) 20K Cody Hays, Hobbs, N.M.
6. (15) 13 Victor Colorbio, Las Cruces, N.M.
7. (1) 26 Allen Bradley, Farmington, N.M.
8. (2) 777 Peter Vargas, Las Cruces, N.M.
9. (18) 00 Shawn McCarty, Carlsbad, N.M.
10. (22) 71M Jay McClearen, Seminole, Texas
11. (7) 71 Jed Smith, Anthony, N.M.
12. (12) 44JT Jaime Torres, Las Cruces, N.M.
13. (20) 4M Rob Mosely, Los Lunas, N.M.
14. (19) 11 Cliff Evrage, Las Cruces, N.M.
15. (21) 32B Bryan Bagwell, Las Cruces, N.M.
16. (23) 05 Aasa-boo Flores, Las Cruces, N.M.
17. (11) 15M Carbie McClearen, Seminole, Texas
18. (8) 59 Travis Sutherlin
19. (3) 88 Nathan Smith, Anthony, N.M.
20. (17) 10B Bryan Bennett
21. (16) 74 Jason Josselyn, Alamogordo, N.M.
22. (9) 15R Race Fisher, Dove Creek, Colo.
23. (5) 143 Danny Gross Jr., Los Lunas, N.M.
24. (24) 14 Danny Hoffer, Ruidoso, N.M.



Latest News from the USRA

May 27, 2017
Jones, Kanz collect Iron Man Challenge checkers at Deer Creek Speedway
It worked for Michael Jordan, and having the number 23 on their door worked for Matt Jones and Erik Kanz as they claimed the Iron Man Challenge feature wins Saturday nighread more
May 27, 2017
Central Missouri Speedway Sunday event features $3,000-to-win USRA Modified race
Strong storms and heavy rains moved through the area Saturday afternoon forcing the cancellation of night one racing for the Memorial Day Weekend at Central Missouri Speeread more
May 26, 2017
Johnson, Whitney, Keller Miller Lite Madness winners at U.S. 36 Raceway
In remembrance of all those we lost serving our country, the U.S. 36 Raceway had a heart-warming Memorial Day opening ceremony to start our great night of racing action Fread more
May 26, 2017
Dotson earns USRA Modified win at Lucas Oil Speedway
Matt Dotson, after finishing second a night earlier, found his way into Pitts Homes USRA Modified victory lane Friday night at the Lucas Oil Speedway. Dotson, of Sturgread more
May 26, 2017
Zevenbergen registers third in a row at Rapid Speedway
Rain was victorious last week, but beautiful weather and great racing prevailed on Friday at Rapid Speedway. More than 105 race cars made their way to Rapid Speedway, whiread more
Contact Us
Connect

© Copyright 2017 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group