Sanders wins Saturday, joins Gustin on front row in USRA Fall Nationals finale
Print this page
October 22, 2016

LAS CRUCES, N.M.—Two-time USMTS national champion and 2010 USRA Fall Nationals winner Rodney Sanders triumphed in Saturday's USRA Modified main event and locked himself into the outside front row starting spot for Sunday's finale at the 17th Annual S&S Fishing & Rental/Barnett Harley-Davidson USRA Fall Nationals presented by G3 Fitness and MSD.

Dereck Ramirez held off Terry Phillips for second, Zane DeVilbiss finished fourth and 19th-starting Ryan Gaylord seized the fifth and final transfer spot into Sunday's championship race.

In other action, Ricky Thornton Jr. topped the Out-Pace USRA B-Mod feature and Josh Cain was victorious in the Holley USRA Stock Car feature.

The 17th Annual S&S Fishing & Rental/Barnett Harley-Davidson USRA Fall Nationals presented by G3 Fitness and MSD wraps up Sunday and will award at least $11,000 to the winner of the USRA Modified main event. Each of the 24 main event starters will earn at least $1,500.

Stormy Scott is the two-time defending champion of the event but has yet to earn a spot in Sunday's main event. Other past winners include Phillips (2012, 2013), Jason Cummins (2011), Sanders (2010), Johnny Scott (2009), Eddie Martin (2005, 2006, 2007), Ron Jones (2000, 2001, 2004), Monte Bolton (2003) and Royal Jones (2002).

With ten USRA Modified drivers already locked in, 14 more will advance from the “B” Mains Sunday to complete the 24-car field. Bonus money is also up for grabs for the top three leaders every lap in Sunday's main event.

USRA Modifieds will compete in last-chance races as they look to lock themselves into the $11,000-to-win finale. Out-Pace USRA B-Mods and Holley USRA Stock Cars will each be competing for a $1,000 top prize.

Gates open at noon and racing begins at 2 p.m. General admission is $15 and a Family Pack is just $30. Kids ages 10 and under get in for free each night with a paid adult. Pit passes are $40 each night or a three-day pit pass is just $110.

The Southern New Mexico Speedway is a wide, semi-banked 3/8-mile clay oval located 11 miles west of Las Cruces at the Southern New Mexico State Fairgrounds. Take I-10 to exit 132 (about 10 miles west of Las Cruces), then go one block south, then west on frontage road (next to Love’s Travel Stop). For more information call 575-524-7913 or 505-524-7913 or visit www.snmspeedway.com online.

To learn more about the USRA, visit www.usraracing.com or call 515-832-6000. You can also like us on Facebook at www.facebook.com/usraracing, follow us at www.twitter.com/usraracing on Twitter and check out our YouTube channel at www.youtube.com/usratv.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
USRA Weekly Racing Series
Southern New Mexico Speedway, Las Cruces, N.M.
Saturday, Oct. 22, 2016

USRA MODIFIEDS

Heat Race #1:
1. (2) 4R Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
2. (1) 99 Terry Tipton, Duncan, Ariz.
3. (3) M16 Rick Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (6) 16 Aaron Spangler, Dove Creek, Colo.
5. (7) 98 Alex Stanford, Chowchilla, Calif.
6. (8) 7 Paul Banghart, Tucson, Ariz.
7. (4) 202 Robbie Chiles, Hooper, Colo.
8. (5) 105 Billy Johnson, Las Cruces, N.M.
9. (9) 8 Wesley Summers, Wellington, Mo.
10. (10) 97K Julie Keeler, Farmington, N.M.

Heat Race #2:
1. (3) 2S Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (5) 4W Tyler Wolff, Fayetteville, Ark.
3. (2) J16 Joshua Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (4) J7 Jake Boles, Alamogordo, N.M.
5. (6) 9 Jimmy Ray, Las Cruces, N.M.
6. (10) 32 Max Sadler, Springerville, Ariz.
7. (7) 61 Bobby Sikes, Eunice, N.M.
8. (1) 65X Carlos Ahumada Jr., Las Cruces, N.M.
9. (9) 85 Austin Adams, El Paso, Texas
10. (8) 73 Jason Keeler, Farmington, N.M.

Heat Race #3:
1. (3) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas
2. (8) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.
3. (2) 111 Bumper Jones, Mesilla Park, N.M.
4. (6) 28D Cory Davis, Eunice, N.M.
5. (9) 86 Jared Perez, Las Cruces, N.M.
6. (4) 28 Tom Georges, El Paso, Texas
7. (1) UNO Brian Kleine, Las Cruces, N.M.
8. (7) M71 Deral Meek, Rio Rancho, N.M.
9. (5) 39H Nick Herrera, Ruidoso, N.M.

Heat Race #4:
1. (1) 96 Dusty Riggs, Hatch, N.M.
2. (5) 101 Butch Reid, Carlsbad, N.M.
3. (4) 131 Royal Jones, Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (3) 21 David Winslett, Bossier City, La.
5. (8) 75S Allen Sharpensteen, Amarillo, Texas
6. (2) 23B Isreal Ortega, Las Cruces, N.M.
7. (6) 88R Aj Vasquez, Garden City, Mi
8. (7) 85F Neal Flowers, Hobbs, N.M.
DQ. (9) 7R Ryan Gaylord, Lakewood, Colo.

Heat Race #5:
1. (8) J17 Jake Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (1) 3T Todd Harper, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (5) 71 Philip Houston, Odessa, Texas
4. (3) 44 Christy Georges-Barnett, El Paso, Texas
5. (9) 77J Tripp Gaylord, Lakewood, Colo.
6. (2) 99X Triston Sikes, Hobbs, N.M.
7. (7) 07 Donavon Flores, Las Cruces, N.M.
8. (4) 05 Randy Knott, Carlsbad, N.M.
9. (6) 54 Carlos Ahumada Sr., El Paso, Texas

Heat Race #6:
1. (2) 18Z Zane DeVilbiss, Farmington, N.M.
2. (3) 23K Adam Kates, Tonganoxie, Kan.
3. (5) 49 Duane Murphy, El Paso, Texas
4. (8) 07X Mark Rodgers, Farmington, N.M.
5. (9) 117 Toby Herring, Hobbs, N.M.
6. (6) X57 Richie Davies, Springerville, Ariz.
7. (1) 4 Anton Salopek, Las Cruces, N.M.
8. (7) 17M Roy Don Mason, Hobbs, N.M.
9. (4) 30 Jamie Newton, Carlsbad, N.M.

"B" Main #1:
1. (3) 111 Bumper Jones, Mesilla Park, N.M.
2. (1) 71 Philip Houston, Odessa, Texas
3. (14) 7R Ryan Gaylord, Lakewood, Colo.
4. (7) 9 Jimmy Ray, Las Cruces, N.M.
5. (5) 75S Allen Sharpensteen, Amarillo, Texas
6. (2) 131 Royal Jones, Las Cruces, N.M.
7. (4) 86 Jared Perez, Las Cruces, N.M.
8. (12) 85F Neal Flowers, Hobbs, N.M.
9. (6) 44 Christy Georges-Barnett, El Paso, Texas
10. (9) 202 Robbie Chiles, Hooper, Colo.
11. (10) 88R Aj Vasquez, Garden City, Mi
12. (11) 105 Billy Johnson, Las Cruces, N.M.
13. (13) 8 Wesley Summers, Wellington, Mo.
14. (8) 23B Isreal Ortega, Las Cruces, N.M.
15. (15) 97K Julie Keeler, Farmington, N.M.

"B" Main #2:
1. (6) 98 Alex Stanford, Chowchilla, Calif.
2. (2) M16 Rick Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (10) 07 Donavon Flores, Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (15) 73 Jason Keeler, Farmington, N.M.
5. (5) J7 Jake Boles, Alamogordo, N.M.
6. (8) 99X Triston Sikes, Hobbs, N.M.
7. (11) 65X Carlos Ahumada Jr., Las Cruces, N.M.
8. (7) 7 Paul Banghart, Tucson, Ariz.
9. (9) 61 Bobby Sikes, Eunice, N.M.
10. (13) 85 Austin Adams, El Paso, Texas
11. (14) 54 Carlos Ahumada Sr., El Paso, Texas
12. (12) 05 Randy Knott, Carlsbad, N.M.
13. (1) 49 Duane Murphy, El Paso, Texas
DQ. (3) 16 Aaron Spangler, Dove Creek, Colo.
DQ. (4) 77J Tripp Gaylord, Lakewood, Colo.

"B" Main #3:
1. (2) J16 Joshua Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (5) 21 David Winslett, Bossier City, La.
3. (1) 07X Mark Rodgers, Farmington, N.M.
4. (4) 117 Toby Herring, Hobbs, N.M.
5. (7) 28 Tom Georges, El Paso, Texas
6. (13) 4 Anton Salopek, Las Cruces, N.M.
7. (6) 32 Max Sadler, Springerville, Ariz.
8. (8) X57 Richie Davies, Springerville, Ariz.
9. (9) UNO Brian Kleine, Las Cruces, N.M.
10. (14) M71 Deral Meek, Rio Rancho, N.M.
11. (11) 39H Nick Herrera, Ruidoso, N.M.
12. (12) 30 Jamie Newton, Carlsbad, N.M.
13. (3) 28D Cory Davis, Eunice, N.M.
14. (10) 17M Roy Don Mason, Hobbs, N.M.

"A" Main:
1. (3) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas
2. (7) 4R Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
3. (4) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.
4. (2) 18Z Zane DeVilbiss, Farmington, N.M.
5. (19) 7R Ryan Gaylord, Lakewood, Colo.
6. (5) J17 Jake Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
7. (8) 2S Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
8. (16) 71 Philip Houston, Odessa, Texas
9. (1) 4W Tyler Wolff, Fayetteville, Ark.
10. (11) 99 Terry Tipton, Duncan, Ariz.
11. (18) 21 David Winslett, Bossier City, La.
12. (13) 111 Bumper Jones, Mesilla Park, N.M.
13. (6) 101 Butch Reid, Carlsbad, N.M.
14. (21) 07X Mark Rodgers, Farmington, N.M.
15. (9) 96 Dusty Riggs, Hatch, N.M.
16. (22) 9 Jimmy Ray, Las Cruces, N.M.
17. (14) 98 Alex Stanford, Chowchilla, Calif.
18. (10) 23K Adam Kates, Tonganoxie, Kan.
19. (23) 73 Jason Keeler, Farmington, N.M.
20. (20) 07 Donavon Flores, Las Cruces, N.M.
21. (12) 3T Todd Harper, Las Cruces, N.M.
22. (24) 117 Toby Herring, Hobbs, N.M.
23. (17) M16 Rick Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
24. (15) J16 Joshua Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.

OUT-PACE USRA B-MODS

Heat Race #1:
1. (1) 0H Shane Helton, Artesia, N.M.
2. (5) 0 Jeramy Hughes, Farmington, N.M.
3. (6) 93 Gregory Gorham, Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (8) 33 Justin Allen, Las Cruces, N.M.
5. (2) KB22 Joey Klemish, Farmington, N.M.
6. (9) 88 Andrew Fanning, Blue Water, N.M.
7. (3) 14 Benny Chavez
8. (7) 2 Jesse Haynie, Las Cruces, N.M.
9. (4) 47G Clay Gossett, Los Lunas, N.M.

Heat Race #2:
1. (2) 3 Dickie Gorham, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (1) 7C John Carney, El Paso, Texas
3. (7) 3H Noah Hollingshead, Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (9) 47 Mingo Jauregui, El Paso, Texas
5. (5) 8 Douglas Meeks, Show Low, Ariz.
6. (8) 7 Don Parra, Las Cruces, N.M.
7. (4) XXX Mychal Lucero, Albuquerque, N.M.
8. (6) 747 Julio Jauregui, El Paso, Texas
9. (3) 4 Melissa Gorham, Las Cruces, N.M.

Heat Race #3:
1. (7) X15 Ricky Thornton Jr., Chandler, Ariz.
2. (2) 9 Jimmy Ray, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (4) 777 Mike Rosales, Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (1) 33M Danny Martin, Republic. Mo
5. (9) 44 Dustin Smith, Las Cruces, N.M.
6. (6) 20 Tanner Higdon, Los Lunas, N.M.
7. (8) 82 Sherman Barnett, El Paso, Texas
8. (3) 24 Derek Stuhler, Elephant Butte, N.M.
9. (5) 121 Tim Tharp, Las Cruces, N.M.

Heat Race #4:
1. (5) 21 Billy Roy Harris, Deming, N.M.
2. (2) 52TX Paddy Rush
3. (7) AK47 Rex Higgins, Bloomfield, N.M.
4. (6) 18JR Ricardo Olague Jr., El Paso, Texas
5. (1) 7M Wes Meeks, Show Low, Ariz.
6. (9) 38 Kevin Clark, El Paso, Texas
7. (4) 55 Brian Carey, Ariz.tec, N.M.
8. (8) 94 Justin Garrett, Deming, N.M.
9. (3) 15 Rylyn Phillips, Silver City, N.M.

"B" Main #1:
1. (1) 33 Justin Allen, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (3) KB22 Joey Klemish, Farmington, N.M.
3. (4) 44 Dustin Smith, Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (10) 47G Clay Gossett, Los Lunas, N.M.
5. (8) 82 Sherman Barnett, El Paso, Texas
6. (9) 24 Derek Stuhler, Elephant Butte, N.M.
7. (5) 88 Andrew Fanning, Blue Water, N.M.
8. (11) 121 Tim Tharp, Las Cruces, N.M.
9. (7) 14 Benny Chavez
10. (6) 20 Tanner Higdon, Los Lunas, N.M.
11. (2) 33M Danny Martin, Republic. Mo
DNS - 2 Jesse Haynie, Las Cruces, N.M.

"B" Main #2:
1. (1) 47 Mingo Jauregui, El Paso, Texas
2. (8) 55 Brian Carey, Ariz.tec, N.M.
3. (4) 7M Wes Meeks, Show Low, Ariz.
4. (5) 7 Don Parra, Las Cruces, N.M.
5. (3) 8 Douglas Meeks, Show Low, Ariz.
6. (7) XXX Mychal Lucero, Albuquerque, N.M.
7. (10) 94 Justin Garrett, Deming, N.M.
8. (11) 4 Melissa Gorham, Las Cruces, N.M.
9. (12) 15 Rylyn Phillips, Silver City, N.M.
10. (6) 38 Kevin Clark, El Paso, Texas
11. (2) 18JR Ricardo Olague Jr., El Paso, Texas
12. (9) 747 Julio Jauregui, El Paso, Texas

"A" Main:
1. (3) X15 Ricky Thornton Jr., Chandler, Ariz.
2. (7) 9 Jimmy Ray, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (5) 0 Jeramy Hughes, Farmington, N.M.
4. (10) 3H Noah Hollingshead, Las Cruces, N.M.
5. (6) 7C John Carney, El Paso, Texas
6. (11) 777 Mike Rosales, Las Cruces, N.M.
7. (9) 93 Gregory Gorham, Las Cruces, N.M.
8. (4) 21 Billy Roy Harris, Deming, N.M.
9. (16) 55 Brian Carey, Ariz.tec, N.M.
10. (8) 52TX Paddy Rush
11. (14) 47 Mingo Jauregui, El Paso, Texas
12. (25) 38 Kevin Clark, El Paso, Texas
13. (19) 47G Clay Gossett, Los Lunas, N.M.
14. (22) 8 Douglas Meeks, Show Low, Ariz.
15. (15) KB22 Joey Klemish, Farmington, N.M.
16. (24) XXX Mychal Lucero, Albuquerque, N.M.
17. (18) 7M Wes Meeks, Show Low, Ariz.
18. (20) 7 Don Parra, Las Cruces, N.M.
19. (23) 24 Derek Stuhler, Elephant Butte, N.M.
20. (21) 82 Sherman Barnett, El Paso, Texas
21. (1) 0H Shane Helton, Artesia, N.M.
22. (13) 33 Justin Allen, Las Cruces, N.M.
23. (2) 3 Dickie Gorham, Las Cruces, N.M.
24. (17) 44 Dustin Smith, Las Cruces, N.M.
25. (12) AK47 Rex Higgins, Bloomfield, N.M.

HOLLEY USRA STOCK CARS

Heat Race #1:
1. (4) 00 Shawn McCarty, Carlsbad, N.M.
2. (7) 15R Race Fisher, Dove Creek, Colo.
3. (6) 32B Bryan Bagwell, Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (8) 20K Cody Kays, Hobbs, N.M.
5. (3) 97 Wyatt Loveland, Alamagordo, N.M.
6. (2) 11 Cliff Evrage, Las Cruces, N.M.
7. (5) 20 Dennis Anderson, Alamogordo, N.M.
8. (9) M7 Cameron Martin, Bosque Farms, N.M.
9. (10) 20S Scott Sullivan, Hobbs, N.M.
10. (1) 143 Danny Gross Jr., Los Lunas, N.M.

Heat Race #2:
1. (1) 3C Colin Deming, Hobbs, N.M.
2. (5) 007 Tony Hill, Cortez, Colo.
3. (7) 59 Travis Sutherlin, Ariz.tec, N.M.
4. (4) 14 Danny Hoffer, Ruidoso, N.M.
5. (8) 10B Bryan Bennett
6. (6) 29M Zach McCoy, Las Cruces, N.M.
7. (2) 4M Rob Mosely, Los Lunas, N.M.
8. (9) 39A Tommie Armstrong, Ruidoso, N.M.
9. (3) 15M Carbie McClearen, Seminole, Texas

Heat Race #3:
1. (1) 0 Lloyd Turner, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (4) 26 Allen Bradley, Farmington, N.M.
3. (8) 44JT Jaime Torres, Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (6) 88 Nathan Smith, Anthony, N.M.
5. (5) 114 Kevin Ward, Santa Fe, N.M.
6. (7) 21K Don Kleine
7. (3) 52 Bobby Candusso, Las Cruces, N.M.
8. (9) 34 Jonathan Faulkner, Las Cruces, N.M.
9. (2) 00ET Ed Engel, El Paso, Texas

Heat Race #4:
1. (5) 3J Josh Cain, Moriarty, N.M.
2. (3) 13 Victor Colorbio, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (6) 74 Jason Josselyn, Alamogordo, N.M.
4. (8) 71 Jed Smith, Anthony, N.M.
5. (7) 71M Jay McClearen, Seminole, Texas
6. (1) 28 Ronnie Leathem Jr., Albuquerque, N.M.
7. (4) 05 Aasa-boo Flores, Las Cruces, N.M.
8. (9) 13H Eric Honeyfield, Las Cruces, N.M.
9. (2) 777 Peter Vargas, Las Cruces, N.M.

"B" Main #1:
1. (1) 20K Cody Kays, Hobbs, N.M.
2. (2) 88 Nathan Smith, Anthony, N.M.
3. (3) 97 Wyatt Loveland, Alamagordo, N.M.
4. (5) 11 Cliff Evrage, Las Cruces, N.M.
5. (7) 20 Dennis Anderson, Alamogordo, N.M.
6. (9) M7 Cameron Martin, Bosque Farms, N.M.
7. (11) 20S Scott Sullivan, Hobbs, N.M.
8. (8) 52 Bobby Candusso, Las Cruces, N.M.
9. (10) 34 Jonathan Faulkner, Las Cruces, N.M.
10. (4) 114 Kevin Ward, Santa Fe, N.M.
11. (6) 21K Don Kleine
12. (12) 143 Danny Gross Jr., Los Lunas, N.M.
DNS - 00ET Ed Engel, El Paso, Texas

"B" Main #2:
1. (11) 15M Carbie McClearen, Seminole, Texas
2. (3) 10B Bryan Bennett
3. (6) 28 Ronnie Leathem Jr., Albuquerque, N.M.
4. (12) 777 Peter Vargas, Las Cruces, N.M.
5. (1) 14 Danny Hoffer, Ruidoso, N.M.
6. (5) 29M Zach McCoy, Las Cruces, N.M.
7. (8) 05 Aasa-boo Flores, Las Cruces, N.M.
8. (4) 71M Jay McClearen, Seminole, Texas
9. (9) 39A Tommie Armstrong, Ruidoso, N.M.
10. (7) 4M Rob Mosely, Los Lunas, N.M.
11. (10) 13H Eric Honeyfield, Las Cruces, N.M.
12. (2) 71 Jed Smith, Anthony, N.M.

"A" Main:
1. (4) 3J Josh Cain, Moriarty, N.M.
2. (2) 3C Colin Deming, Hobbs, N.M.
3. (11) 44JT Jaime Torres, Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (3) 0 Lloyd Turner, Las Cruces, N.M.
5. (6) 007 Tony Hill, Cortez, Colo.
6. (10) 59 Travis Sutherlin, Ariz.tec, N.M.
7. (13) 20K Cody Kays, Hobbs, N.M.
8. (8) 13 Victor Colorbio, Las Cruces, N.M.
9. (24) 29M Zach McCoy, Las Cruces, N.M.
10. (1) 00 Shawn McCarty, Carlsbad, N.M.
11. (14) 15M Carbie McClearen, Seminole, Texas
12. (7) 26 Allen Bradley, Farmington, N.M.
13. (18) 28 Ronnie Leathem Jr., Albuquerque, N.M.
14. (16) 10B Bryan Bennett
15. (22) 14 Danny Hoffer, Ruidoso, N.M.
16. (25) 05 Aasa-boo Flores, Las Cruces, N.M.
17. (9) 32B Bryan Bagwell, Las Cruces, N.M.
18. (17) 97 Wyatt Loveland, Alamagordo, N.M.
19. (20) 777 Peter Vargas, Las Cruces, N.M.
20. (5) 15R Race Fisher, Dove Creek, Colo.
21. (15) 88 Nathan Smith, Anthony, N.M.
22. (12) 74 Jason Josselyn, Alamogordo, N.M.
23. (19) 11 Cliff Evrage, Las Cruces, N.M.
24. (21) 20 Dennis Anderson, Alamogordo, N.M.
25. (23) M7 Cameron Martin, Bosque Farms, N.M.



Latest News from the USRA

September 22, 2017
Hovden finds Deer Creek victory lane Friday at Featherlite Fall Jamboree
Dan Hovden fended off several challengers Friday night and found his way to victory lane during the Out-Pace USRA B-Mod main event on night two at the 19th Annual Featherread more
September 21, 2017
Chisholm checkers Out-Pace USRA B-Mods in Featherlite Fall Jamboree kickoff
Jim Chisholm scored his first Iron Man Challenge victory in dominating fashion, leading all 20 laps to capture the4 opening night main event for the Out-Pace USRA B-Mods read more
September 21, 2017
Featherlite Fall Jamboree winners reel in big bonuses from Red Tail Tackle
The 19th Annual Featherlite Fall Jamboree takes place Thursday, Friday and Saturday, Sept. 21-23, at the Deer Creek Speedway in Spring Valley, Minn., and thanks to Red Taread more
September 21, 2017
Younger Sorensen following in father's shoes
Dustin Sorensen is making a name for himself quickly. But the Rochester teenager—and budding dirt-track stock car star—hasn't forgotten the name that pread more
September 19, 2017
Summit USRA Nationals approaching fast
The countdown to the 4th Annual Summit USRA Nationals is just four weeks away as the I-35 Speedway in Winston, Mo., continues preparations for this year's mega-event.read more
Contact Us
Connect

© Copyright 2017 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group