Morton denies Gillmore in Iron Man Challenge Out-Pace USRA B-Mod lid-lifter
Print this page
March 23, 2017  |  by Jeff Nun, USRARacing.com

J.C. Morton’s wildly successful season last year continues to spill over into 2017 with a victory in the 20-lap main event for the Out-Pace USRA B-Mods on opening night of the King of America VII Modified Nationals presented by Summit Racing.

The two drivers at the top of the Summit Racing USRA Weekly Racing Series national points at the end of the 2016 campaign filled the front row for Thursday’s Iron Man Challenge feature race, and just like last year Morton got the better of Ryan Gilmore.

With Morton on the pole and Gillmore to his outside, the race went the entire distance with Morton able to hold off Gillmore for the $600 top prize.

Between them, the two young guns from Springfield, Mo. (Morton now resides in Springdale , Ark.), chalked up 39 wins in the Out-Pace USRA B-Mod division.

Cody Jolly challenged Gillmore in the late stages, but settled for third ahead of Minnesota’s Alex Williamson and Mike Tanner.

Brian McGowen, Riley Whitworth and Jake Richards filled the next three positions while Jim Body III came from 21st to finish ninth and defending Iron Man Challenge champ Andy Bryant rounded out the top 10 after starting 20th.

The King of America VII Modified Nationals presented by Summit Racing continues Friday and Saturday.

The Iron Man Challenge featuring Out-Pace USRA B-Mods will run a complete show of heat races and main events both days, racing for $1,500 to win Friday and $1,000 to win Saturday.

USMTS Modified drivers will compete in three heat races each on Friday with the top 12 in overall passing points locked into Saturday’s $10,000-to-win, $1,000-to-start “A” Main.

Tickets on Friday are $20 while Saturday’s show is $25. Youth ages 6-12 get in for $5 Friday and $10 on Saturday. Children ages 5 and under are admitted free of charge all weekend.

Gates open at 5 p.m. with racing at 7:30 on Friday. Saturday’s start time is 6:30.

For those unable to be at the track, every lap of every race will be broadcast live via pay-per-view by www.RacinDirt.com.

The Humboldt Speedway is a located 0.1 mile west of US 169 at the Humboldt Exit, then 0.5 mile south, then 0.9 mile east on Georgia Rd. For more information, call 620-431-2470 or visit humboldtspeedway.com. For camping, ATV and/or golf cart permits call 620-473-3694.

To learn more about the USRA, visit www.usraracing.com or call 515-832-6000. You can also like us on Facebook at www.facebook.com/usraracing, follow us at www.twitter.com/usraracing on Twitter and check out our YouTube channel at www.youtube.com/usratv. Keep up to speed with everything USMTS by joining our email list at www.usraracing.com/subscribe.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
Summit Racing USRA Weekly Racing Series/Iron Man Challenge
King of America VII Modified Nationals presented by Summit Racing – Night #1 of 3
Humboldt Speedway, Humboldt, Kan.
Thursday, March 23, 2017

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, laps completed and money won.

OUT-PACE USRA B-MODS

Heat Race #1 (8 laps):
1. (1) L63 Levi McGowen, Humboldt, Kan.
2. (5) 30 Dewayne Tesch, Brandt, S.D.
3. (7) 56h Brandon Hare, Elma, Iowa.
4. (4) 14 Shawn Strong, Billings, Mo.
5. (6) 6 Dustin Kruse, Brandon, S.D.
6. (9) 13x McKenzie Gerdes, Villard, Minn.
7. (8) Y3 Kevin York, El Dorado Springs, Mo.
8. (2) 15a Curt Ahlers, Flandreau, S.D.
9. (3) B4 Brayton Skaggs, Fort Scott, Kan.

Heat Race #2 (8 laps):
1. (2) 22 Brian McGowen, Pittsburg, Kan.
2. (1) 20s Ben Stockton, Kansas City, Mo.
3. (6) R63 Riley Whitworth, Humboldt, Kan.
4. (3) 23k Erik Kanz, Winona, Minn.
5. (8) 98 Kyle Anderson, Decorah, Iowa.
6. (5) 02 Cole Denner, New Hampton, Iowa.
7. (9) ReD1 Dan Wheeler, Savage, Minn.
8. (7) 26 Abby Gierke, Villard, Minn.
9. (4) X Chris Moore, Madison, S.D.

Heat Race #3 (8 laps):
1. (2) 15 Ryan Gillmore, Springfield, Mo.
2. (4) 15w Alex Williamson, Rushford, Minn.
3. (8) 20T Mike Tanner, Kansas City, Mo.
4. (6) 44xxx Randy Klein, Lisbon, N.D.
5. (5) 54 Tyler Kidwell, Chanute, Kan.
6. (1) 98K Kenton Allen, Chanute, Kan.
7. (7) 36K Jayden Larson, Mankato, Minn.
8. (3) 28 Andy Bryant, Fort Scott, Kan.

Heat Race #4 (8 laps):
1. (2) 16 Matthew Kay, Chanute, Kan.
2. (1) 17J Jake Richards, Lansing, Kan.
3. (8) 00 Cody Jolly, Jasper, Mo.
4. (4) 71III Jim Body III, Diamond, Mo.
5. (3) 50 Kaeden Cornell, Willard, Mo.
6. (6) 42 Jerry Morgan, Fort Scott, Kan.
7. (5) 14n Nick Barger, Madison, S.D.
8. (7) 14m Brian Mahlstedt, Ionia, Iowa.

Heat Race #5 (8 laps):
1. (2) 18 J.C. Morton, Springdale, Ark.
2. (1) 7+ Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, Iowa.
3. (5) 18 Curt Drake, Moran, Kan.
4. (8) 17 Mike Striegel, Wheatland, Mo.
5. (3) 31 Luke Phillips, Chanute, Kan.
6. (7) 50 Tim Waba, Watertown, S.D.
7. (6) D86 Eldon McIntosh, Chanute, Kan.
8. (4) 55 Allen Presto, Republic, Mo.

“B” Main #1 (15 laps, top 6 advance):
1. (1) 17J Jake Richards, Lansing, Kan.
2. (4) 14 Shawn Strong, Billings, Mo.
3. (3) 44xxx Randy Klein, Lisbon, N.D.
4. (2) 18 Curt Drake, Moran, Kan.
5. (5) 71III Jim Body III, Diamond, Mo.
6. (7) 50 Kaeden Cornell, Willard, Mo.
7. (10) ReD1 Dan Wheeler, Savage, Minn., $40.
8. (8) 50 Tim Waba, Watertown, S.D., $40.
9. (13) 26 Abby Gierke, Villard, Minn., $40.
10. (11) 36K Jayden Larson, Mankato, Minn., $40.
11. (6) 13x McKenzie Gerdes, Villard, Minn., $40.
12. (9) 98K Kenton Allen, Chanute, Kan., $40.
13. (14) 14m Brian Mahlstedt, Ionia, Iowa, $40.
14. (15) B4 Brayton Skaggs, Fort Scott, Kan., $40.
15. (12) D86 Eldon McIntosh, Chanute, Kan., $40.

“B” Main #2 (15 laps, top 6 advance):
1. (2) 17 Mike Striegel, Wheatland, Mo.
2. (1) 7+ Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, Iowa.
3. (6) 54 Tyler Kidwell, Chanute, Kan.
4. (13) 28 Andy Bryant, Fort Scott, Kan.
5. (4) 23k Erik Kanz, Winona, Minn.
6. (9) 42 Jerry Morgan, Fort Scott, Kan.
7. (12) 15a Curt Ahlers, Flandreau, S.D., $40.
8. (11) 14n Nick Barger, Madison, S.D., $40.
9. (3) 98 Kyle Anderson, Decorah, Iowa, $40.
10. (8) 02 Cole Denner, New Hampton, Iowa.
11. (5) 6 Dustin Kruse, Brandon, S.D., $40.
12. (14) 55 Allen Presto, Republic, Mo., $40.
13. (10) Y3 Kevin York, El Dorado Springs, Mo., $40.
14. (7) 31 Luke Phillips, Chanute, Kan., $40.
15. (15) X Chris Moore, Madison, S.D., $40.

“A” Main (20 laps):
1. (1) 18 J.C. Morton, Springdale, Ark., 20, $600.
2. (2) 15 Ryan Gillmore, Springfield, Mo., 20, $450.
3. (6) 00 Cody Jolly, Jasper, Mo., 20, $350.
4. (9) 15w Alex Williamson, Rushford, Minn., 20, $250.
5. (7) 20T Mike Tanner, Kansas City, Mo., 20, $200.
6. (4) 22 Brian McGowen, Pittsburg, Kan., 20, $170.
7. (11) R63 Riley Whitworth, Humboldt, Kan., 20, $150.
8. (13) 17J Jake Richards, Lansing, Kan., 20, $130.
9. (21) 71III Jim Body III, Diamond, Mo., 20, $115.
10. (20) 28 Andy Bryant, Fort Scott, Kan., 20, $100.
11. (24) 42 Jerry Morgan, Fort Scott, Kan., 20, $95.
12. (8) L63 Levi McGowen, Humboldt, Kan., 20, $90.
13. (17) 44xxx Randy Klein, Lisbon, N.D., 20, $85.
14. (5) 16 Matthew Kay, Chanute, Kan., 20, $80.
15. (22) 23k Erik Kanz, Winona, Minn., 20, $75.
16. (10) 56h Brandon Hare, Elma, Iowa, 20, $75.
17. (25) 02 Cole Denner, New Hampton, Iowa, 20, $75.
18. (12) 20s Ben Stockton, Kansas City, Mo., 20, $75.
19. (19) 18 Curt Drake, Moran, Kan., 20, $75.
20. (18) 54 Tyler Kidwell, Chanute, Kan., 9, $75.
21. (14) 17 Mike Striegel, Wheatland, Mo., 9, $75.
22. (23) 50 Kaeden Cornell, Willard, Mo., 9, $75.
23. (3) 30 Dewayne Tesch, Brandt, S.D., 9, $75.
24. (15) 14 Shawn Strong, Billings, Mo., 7, $75.
25. (16) 7+ Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, Iowa, 7, $75.

Lap Leader: Morton 1-20.
Total Laps Led: Morton 20.
Margin of Victory: 0.804 second.
Time of Race: 19minutes, 19.448 seconds (2 cautions).
Provisional Starter: Denner.
Entries: 42.
Next Race: Friday-Saturday, March 24-25, Humboldt Speedway, Humboldt, Kan.
Points Standings: Morton 100, Gillmore 95, Jolly 91, Williamson 87, Tanner 84, McGowen 81, Whitworth 78, Richards 76, Body 74, Bryant 72.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

USRA OFFICIAL SPONSORS: American Racer Racing Tires, Argo Manufacturing, CP-Carrillo, Fast Shafts, Intercomp, KSE Racing Products, Mesilla Valley Transportation, RacerWebsite.com, RacinDirt.com, Summit Racing Equipment, The Joie of Seating.

USRA PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: ASi Racewear, Boubin Tire & Automotive, Brodix Cylinder Heads, ElbowsUp.com, YouDirt.com.

USRA CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: Aero Race Wheels, AFCO Racing Products, Allstar Performance, Beyea Custom Headers, Day Motor Sports, Edelbrock, Forty9 Designs, Genesis Racing Shocks, Holley Performance, Integra Shocks & Springs, Keyser Manufacturing, Out-Pace Racing Products, QA1 Precision Products, Real Racing Wheels, Sybesma Graphics.

USRA MEMBER TRACKS: Arizona Speedway, Atchison County Raceway, Aztec Speedway, Badlands Motor Speedway, Callaway Raceway, Caney Valley Speedway, Central Missouri Speedway, Chateau Raceway, Cresco Speedway, Deer Creek Speedway, Devil’s Bowl Speedway, Fayette County Speedway, Flint Creek Speedway, I-35 Speedway, Lakeside Speedway, Lawton Speedway, Legit Speedway Park, Lucas Oil Speedway, Mason City Motor Speedway, Midway Speedway, Mississippi Thunder Speedway, Missouri State Fair Speedway, Monett Speedway, Nobles County Speedway, North Central Arkansas Speedway, Rapid Speedway, RPM Speedway, Sandia Speedway, Southern New Mexico Speedway, Southern Oklahoma Speedway, Springfield Raceway, Tri-State Speedway, U.S. 36 Raceway, Upper Iowa Speedway, Uranium Capitol Speedway, Valley Speedway.



Latest News from the USRA

September 22, 2017
Hovden finds Deer Creek victory lane Friday at Featherlite Fall Jamboree
Dan Hovden fended off several challengers Friday night and found his way to victory lane during the Out-Pace USRA B-Mod main event on night two at the 19th Annual Featherread more
September 21, 2017
Chisholm checkers Out-Pace USRA B-Mods in Featherlite Fall Jamboree kickoff
Jim Chisholm scored his first Iron Man Challenge victory in dominating fashion, leading all 20 laps to capture the4 opening night main event for the Out-Pace USRA B-Mods read more
September 21, 2017
Featherlite Fall Jamboree winners reel in big bonuses from Red Tail Tackle
The 19th Annual Featherlite Fall Jamboree takes place Thursday, Friday and Saturday, Sept. 21-23, at the Deer Creek Speedway in Spring Valley, Minn., and thanks to Red Taread more
September 21, 2017
Younger Sorensen following in father's shoes
Dustin Sorensen is making a name for himself quickly. But the Rochester teenager—and budding dirt-track stock car star—hasn't forgotten the name that pread more
September 19, 2017
Summit USRA Nationals approaching fast
The countdown to the 4th Annual Summit USRA Nationals is just four weeks away as the I-35 Speedway in Winston, Mo., continues preparations for this year's mega-event.read more
Contact Us
Connect

© Copyright 2017 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group