Morton, Jackson claim Iron Man Challenge checkers at King of America VII
Print this page
March 25, 2017  |  by Jeff Nun, USRARacing.com

Both J.C. Morton and Kris Jackson picked up Iron Man Challenge feature wins Saturday as a late rain shower the night before set up double-features for the Out-Pace USRA B-Mods during the finale of the King of America VII Modified Nationals presented by Summit Racing at the Humboldt Speedway.

The 25-lap make-up feature from Friday night kicked off Saturday’s program with Morton—winner of Thursday night’s nightcap and defending Out-Pace USRA B-Mod national champion—on the pole for the $1,500-to-win affair.

But it was Curt Drake of Moran, Kan., who grabbed the lead when the green flag waved.

A cool, misty afternoon made for a sticky, hammer-down racing surface on the 3/8-mile bullring, and Drake set a furious pace but could never shake Morton, who shadowed him with every passing lap.

After playing the role of follower for 17 laps, Morton took the lead and never gave it up during the final eight trips around ‘The Hummer’ as he sped to his second win in as many nights.


J.C. Morton won the Out-Pace USRA B-Mod make-up feature.

Drake fended off Jared Timmerman for the runner-up paycheck, with defending Iron Man champ and 18th-starting Andy Bryant fourth and Brian McGowen fifth.

After a full program of heat races and “B” Mains, the Out-Pace USRA B-Mods returned for the their second main event of the day—a 20-lap, $1,000-to-win contest that saw Kris Jackson lead wire to wire on his first night at the King of America.

Jackson carried about a ten-car-length advantage to the checkered flag over Minnesota’s Alex Williamson, with Bryant notching his second top-five finish of the night in the third spot, Cole Denner fourth and Mike Striegel ending a sour weekend on a high note in fifth.


Kris Jackson won Saturday's Out-Pace USRA B-Mod feature.

The Iron Man Challenge returns to Kansas again for the next round on Friday, April 21, at the Lakeside Speedway in Kansas City, and then heads to the I-35 Speedway in Winston, Mo., the following night on Saturday, April 22.

The Holley USRA Stock Cars will make their season debut that weekend, sharing the bill with the Out-Pace USRA B-Mods and the USMTS Modifieds.

To learn more about the USRA, visit www.usraracing.com or call 515-832-6000. You can also like us on Facebook at www.facebook.com/usraracing, follow us at www.twitter.com/usraracing on Twitter and check out our YouTube channel at www.youtube.com/usratv. Keep up to speed with everything USMTS by joining our email list at www.usraracing.com/subscribe.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
Summit Racing USRA Weekly Racing Series/Iron Man Challenge
King of America VII Modified Nationals presented by Summit Racing – Night #3 of 3
Humboldt Speedway, Humboldt, Kan.
Saturday, March 25, 2017

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, laps completed and money won.

OUT-PACE USRA B-MODS

Make-Up “A” Main (25 laps, postponed from March 24):
1. (1) 18 J.C. Morton, Springdale, Ark., 25, $1500.
2. (2) 18 Curt Drake, Moran, Kan., 25, $1000.
3. (6) 7+ Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, Iowa, 25, $700.
4. (18) 28 Andy Bryant, Fort Scott, Kan., 25, $600.
5. (7) 22 Brian McGowen, Pittsburg, Kan., 25, $500.
6. (5) 30 Dewayne Tesch, Brandt, S.D., 25, $400.
7. (17) 44xxx Randy Klein, Lisbon, N.D., 25, $300.
8. (9) 14n Nick Barger, Madison, S.D., 25, $250.
9. (19) 17j Jake Richards, Lansing, Kan., 25, $220.
10. (20) 98 Kyle Anderson, Decorah, Iowa, 25, $200.
11. (11) 02 Cole Denner, New Hampton, Iowa, 25, $180.
12. (12) 6 Dustin Kruse, Brandon, S.D., 25, $160.
13. (22) 14m Brian Mahlstedt, Ionia, Iowa, 24, $150.
14. (15) Red1 Dan Wheeler, Savage, Minn., 23, $140.
15. (4) X2 Brian Bolin, Fort Scott, Kan., 21, $135.
16. (10) 98k Kenton Allen, Chanute, Kan., 21, $130.
17. (3) 23k Erik Kanz, Winona, Minn., 21, $125.
18. (16) 98 Dylan Allen, Chanute, Kan., 21, $125.
19. (23) 42 Jerry Morgan, Fort Scott, Kan., 21, $125.
20. (8) 20s Ben Stockton, Kansas City, Mo., 16, $125.
21. (24) 20t Mike Tanner, Kansas City, Mo., 9, $125.
22. (21) 17 Mike Striegel, Wheatland, Mo., 5, $125.
23. (14) 14 Shawn Strong, Billings, Mo., 5, $125.
24. (13) 56h Brandon Hare, Elma, Iowa, 2, $125.

Lap Leaders: Drake 1-17, Morton 18-25.
Total Laps Led: Drake 17, Morton 8.
Time of Race: 32 minutes, 27.810 seconds (7 cautions).
Margin of Victory: 1.032 seconds.
Provisional Starters: none.

Heat Race #1 (8 laps):
1. (1) 65 Kris Jackson, Lebanon, Mo.
2. (2) 50 Kaeden Cornell, Willard, Mo.
3. (6) 23k Erik Kanz, Winona, Minn.
4. (4) 98 Dylan Allen, Chanute, Kan.
5. (3) 15 Ryan Gillmore, Springfield, Mo.
6. (5) 14m Brian Mahlstedt, Ionia, Iowa.
7. (8) 18 J.C. Morton, Springdale, Ark.
8. (7) 18 Curt Drake, Moran, Kan.
DNS – X2 Brian Bolin, Fort Scott, Kan.

Heat Race #2 (8 laps):
1. (3) 14n Nick Barger, Madison, S.D.
2. (4) 02 Cole Denner, New Hampton, Iowa.
3. (6) 00 Cody Jolly, Jasper, Mo.
4. (8) 17j Jake Richards, Lansing, Kan.
5. (1) 6 Dustin Kruse, Brandon, S.D.
6. (5) 71iii Jim Body III, Diamond, Mo.
7. (7) 13x McKenzie Gerdes, Villard, Minn.
8. (9) 50 Tim Waba, Watertown, S.D.
9. (2) 56h Brandon Hare, Elma, Iowa.

Heat Race #3 (8 laps):
1. (3) 20t Mike Tanner, Kansas City, Mo.
2. (1) 31 Luke Phillips, Chanute, Kan.
3. (8) 28 Andy Bryant, Fort Scott, Kan.
4. (4) 36k Jayden Larson, Mankato, Minn.
5. (6) D86 Eldon McIntosh, Chanute, Kan.
6. (5) 07 Daniel Harris, Excelsior Spring, Mo.
7. (2) 26 Abby Gierke, Villard, Minn.
8. (7) 98k Kenton Allen, Chanute, Kan.

Heat Race #4 (8 laps):
1. (2) 20s Ben Stockton, Kansas City, Mo.
2. (1) R63 Riley Whitworth, Humboldt, Kan.
3. (6) 14 Shawn Strong, Billings, Mo.
4. (4) 15w Alex Williamson, Rushford, Minn.
5. (5) Red1 Dan Wheeler, Savage, Minn.
6. (8) 7+ Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, Iowa.
7. (7) 55 Allen Presto, Republic, Mo.
8. (3) 54 Tyler Kidwell, Chanute, Kan.

Heat Race #5 (7 laps):
1. (2) 42 Jerry Morgan, Fort Scott, Kan.
2. (1) 98 Kyle Anderson, Decorah, Iowa.
3. (7) 17 Mike Striegel, Wheatland, Mo.
4. (4) 30 Dewayne Tesch, Brandt, S.D.
5. (3) L63 Levi McGowen, Humboldt, Kan.
6. (8) 44xxx Randy Klein, Lisbon, N.D.
7. (5) 22 Brian McGowen, Pittsburg, Kan.
8. (6) 16 Matthew Kay, Chanute, Kan.

“B” Main #1 (12 laps, top 6 advance):
1. (4) 15w Alex Williamson, Rushford, Minn.
2. (10) 18 J.C. Morton, Springdale, Ark.
3. (3) 98 Dylan Allen, Chanute, Kan.
4. (2) 98 Kyle Anderson, Decorah, Iowa.
5. (1) 31 Luke Phillips, Chanute, Kan.
6. (7) L63 Levi McGowen, Humboldt, Kan.
7. (6) 6 Dustin Kruse, Brandon, S.D., $50.
8. (12) 22 Brian McGowen, Pittsburg, Kan., $50.
9. (8) 44xxx Randy Klein, Lisbon, N.D., $50.
10. (13) 18 Curt Drake, Moran, Kan., $50.
11. (5) D86 Eldon McIntosh, Chanute, Kan., $50.
12. (11) 26 Abby Gierke, Villard, Minn., $50.
13. (9) 71iii Jim Body III, Diamond, Mo., $50.
DNS – X2 Brian Bolin, Fort Scott, Kan., $50.
DNS – 54 Tyler Kidwell, Chanute, Kan., $50.

“B” Main #2 (12 laps, top 6 advance):
1. (3) 36k Jayden Larson, Mankato, Minn.
2. (7) 7+ Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, Iowa.
3. (1) R63 Riley Whitworth, Humboldt, Kan.
4. (6) Red1 Dan Wheeler, Savage, Minn.
5. (12) 50 Tim Waba, Watertown, S.D.
6. (10) 13x McKenzie Gerdes, Villard, Minn.
7. (13) 98k Kenton Allen, Chanute, Kan., $50.
8. (15) 56h Brandon Hare, Elma, Iowa, $50.
9. (9) 07 Daniel Harris, Excelsior Spring, Mo., $50.
10. (4) 30 Dewayne Tesch, Brandt, S.D., $50.
11. (14) 16 Matthew Kay, Chanute, Kan., $50.
12. (5) 15 Ryan Gillmore, Springfield, Mo., $50.
13. (2) 17j Jake Richards, Lansing, Kan., $50.
14. (8) 14m Brian Mahlstedt, Ionia, Iowa, $50.
15. (11) 55 Allen Presto, Republic, Mo., $50.

“A” Main (20 laps):
1. (1) 65 Kris Jackson, Lebanon, Mo., 20, $1000.
2. (13) 15w Alex Williamson, Rushford, Minn., 20, $700.
3. (7) 28 Andy Bryant, Fort Scott, Kan., 20, $500.
4. (4) 02 Cole Denner, New Hampton, Iowa, 20, $400.
5. (5) 17 Mike Striegel, Wheatland, Mo., 20, $300.
6. (9) 23k Erik Kanz, Winona, Minn., 20, $250.
7. (23) L63 Levi McGowen, Humboldt, Kan., 20, $220.
8. (10) 00 Cody Jolly, Jasper, Mo., 20, $200.
9. (12) 50 Kaeden Cornell, Willard, Mo., 20, $170.
10. (18) R63 Riley Whitworth, Humboldt, Kan., 20, $150.
11. (19) 98 Kyle Anderson, Decorah, Iowa, 20, $140.
12. (2) 42 Jerry Morgan, Fort Scott, Kan., 20, $130.
13. (6) 20s Ben Stockton, Kansas City, Mo., 20, $120.
14. (20) Red1 Dan Wheeler, Savage, Minn., 20, $115.
15. (3) 20t Mike Tanner, Kansas City, Mo., 20, $110.
16. (22) 50 Tim Waba, Watertown, S.D., 20, $105.
17. (8) 14n Nick Barger, Madison, S.D., 20, $100.
18. (24) 13x McKenzie Gerdes, Villard, Minn., 20, $100.
19. (14) 36k Jayden Larson, Mankato, Minn., 13, $100.
20. (15) 18 J.C. Morton, Springdale, Ark., 11, $100.
21. (11) 14 Shawn Strong, Billings, Mo., 8, $100.
22. (21) 31 Luke Phillips, Chanute, Kan., 8, $100.
23. (17) 98 Dylan Allen, Chanute, Kan., 1, $100.
24. (16) 7+ Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, Iowa, 1, $100.

Lap Leader: Jackson 1-20.
Total Laps Led: Jackson 20.
Margin of Victory: 2.561 seconds.
Time of Race: 14 minutes, 58.242 seconds (2 cautions).
Provisional Starters: none.
Entries: 42.
Next Race: Friday, April 21, Lakeside Speedway, Kansas City, Kan.
Iron Man Challenge Points: Morton 254, Bryant 250, Williamson 227, Denner 215, Jolly 212, B. McGowen 210, Kanz 201, Tanner 199, Drake 195, Richards 195, Whitworth 195.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

USRA OFFICIAL SPONSORS: American Racer Racing Tires, Argo Manufacturing, CP-Carrillo, Fast Shafts, Intercomp, KSE Racing Products, Mesilla Valley Transportation, RacerWebsite.com, RacinDirt.com, Summit Racing Equipment, The Joie of Seating.

USRA PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: ASi Racewear, Boubin Tire & Automotive, Brodix Cylinder Heads, ElbowsUp.com, YouDirt.com.

USRA CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: Aero Race Wheels, AFCO Racing Products, Allstar Performance, Beyea Custom Headers, Day Motor Sports, Edelbrock, Forty9 Designs, Genesis Racing Shocks, Holley Performance, Integra Shocks & Springs, Keyser Manufacturing, Out-Pace Racing Products, QA1 Precision Products, Real Racing Wheels, Sybesma Graphics.

USRA MEMBER TRACKS: Arizona Speedway, Atchison County Raceway, Aztec Speedway, Badlands Motor Speedway, Callaway Raceway, Caney Valley Speedway, Central Missouri Speedway, Chateau Raceway, Cresco Speedway, Deer Creek Speedway, Devil’s Bowl Speedway, Fayette County Speedway, Flint Creek Speedway, I-35 Speedway, Lake Ozark Speedway, Lakeside Speedway, Lawton Speedway, Legit Speedway Park, Lucas Oil Speedway, Mason City Motor Speedway, Midway Speedway, Mississippi Thunder Speedway, Missouri State Fair Speedway, Monett Speedway, Nobles County Speedway, North Central Arkansas Speedway, Rapid Speedway, RPM Speedway, Sandia Speedway, Southern New Mexico Speedway, Southern Oklahoma Speedway, Springfield Raceway, Tri-State Speedway, U.S. 36 Raceway, Upper Iowa Speedway, Uranium Capitol Speedway, Valley Speedway, Wichita Speedway.



Latest News from the USRA

May 26, 2018
Carney. Flores open on top in Salute To Indy
Opening the two-night Salute to Indy on Saturday at the Southern New Mexico Speedway, the lineup of winners was led by John Carney and Donavon Flores. Carney picked upread more
May 26, 2018
Fuqua dominates USRA Modified feature at Show-Me 100
Darron Fuqua continued his strong season by leading all 30 laps of the Pitts Homes USRA Modified feature during Saturday night's 26th annual Show-Me 100 presented by read more
May 26, 2018
Elliott, Anderson, Noll steady wild Trailer Town Night at I-35 Speedway
Another stout field of Out-Pace USRA B-Mods took to the dry-slick track Saturday on Trailer Town Night at I-35 Speedway. The class is one of the most competitive at the Iread more
May 26, 2018
Hovden, Chisholm collect Iron Man Challenge laurels at Deer Creek Speedway
Mitch Hovden and Jim Chisholm shared the spotlight Saturday night as the Iron Man Challenge charged into the Deer Creek Speedway in Spring Valley, Minn., for the 16th Annread more
May 25, 2018
Results from Rapid Speedway
Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series results for Friday, May 25, from the Rapid Speedway in Rock Rapids, Iowa.read more
Contact Us
Connect

© Copyright 2018 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group