Zevenbergen, Johnson, Kracht collect opening night checkers at Rapid Speedway
Print this page
May 5, 2017  |  by Levi Vander Weide

Elijah Zevenbergen won the Holley USRA Stock Car feature.

It was a beautiful evening in Rock Rapids for the opening event of the 2017 season at Rapid Speedway, sponsored by Keizer Wheels.

Holley USRA Stock Cars, Out-Pace USRA B-Mods and USRA Hobby Stocks took to the track, along with MSTS 360 Sprints and Sportsmans, with 95 race cars rolling through the back gate.

The USRA Hobby Stock feature saw trouble on the opening lap when polesitter Tyler Pospisil and Dustin Gulbrandson made contact, which sent Gulbrandson off the track and out of the race with damage.

On the restart, Pospisil jumped to the lead with Chad Lonneman close behind. Lonneman continued to pressure Pospisil until a caution came out with six laps remaining.

After another caution and restart, Lonneman spun out in turn four with four laps to go, sending him to the rear of the field.

Pospisil led Ryan Mulder and Dylan Fitzpatrick to the green and pulled away to cross the finish line first, but was disqualified in post-race inspection, giving the opening night victory to Tom Kracht, who charged from the 14th starting position and passed Ryan Mulder on the final lap.

The top five was rounded out by Fitzpatrick, Blake Arends, Alex Wiertzma and Mulder.

The Out-Pace USRA B-Mod “madness” started on the opening lap of the feature with an eight-car pile-up on the backstretch after Derek Vanveldhuzien slid sideways in front of the field and a chain-reaction crash ensued. Dave Mulder and Trevor Tesch seemed to get the short end of the stick, both retiring from the race after the wreck.

Tyler Johnson was on a rail all night. After winning his heat race earlier in the evening, Johnson jumped out to the lead early in the feature and was hounded by Chris Huisman for every lap of the feature.

The pair were side by side coming to three laps to go when a caution came out for a spin. On the restart, Johnson took away Huisman’s line to drive away for his first win of the season followed by Huisman, Tyler Tesch, Andrew Ahlers and Tim Dann.


Tyler Johnson won the Out-Pace USRA B-Mod feature.

A field of 20 cars took the green flag for the Holley USRA Stock Car feature.

Scott Overgaard started on the pole and got out to the lead on the opening lap. Overgaard continued to lead Eric Gaul and Elijah Zevenbergen around the track until three consecutive cautions came out, including a spin by second-starting Brandon Murphy.

After the restarts, Zevenbergen found himself in a familiar place, passing Overgaard for the lead. After one more caution, Zeverbergen drove away from the pack to pick up his first victory of the season at Rapid Speedway followed by Overgaard, Randy Brands, Justin Regnerus and Gaul.

Next week at Rapid Speedway will feature the Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series, as well as the first appearance of the season for the Late Model Street Stocks.

Rapid Speedway is a 3/8-mile dirt oval located at the famed fairgrounds in Rock Rapids, Iowa. With a racing surface that is 80 feet wide, this place breeds three wide racing. Weekly racing on Friday nights at 7:30 p.m., including Holley USRA Stock Cars, Out-Pace USRA B-Mods, USRA Hobby Stocks and Sportsmans. This year we will also have MSTS 360 Sprints and Late Model Street Stocks on select nights.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
Summit Racing USRA Weekly Racing Series
Rapid Speedway, Rock Rapids, Iowa
Friday, May 5, 2017

USRA HOBBY STOCKS

Heat #1 (8 laps):
1. (4) 26 Tyler Pospisil, Fulda, Minn.
2. (1) 38S Dylan Fitspatrick, Sioux Falls, S.D.
3. (7) 6 Dustin Gulbrandson, Sioux Falls, S.D.
4. (2) X Tyler Schlumbohm, Sioux Falls, S.D.
5. (5) 13X Alex Wiertzma, Little Rock, Iowa
6. (6) 15 Thomas Kracht, Luverne, Minn.
7. (3) 86 Tracy Halouska, Worthing, S.D.
8. (9) 14S Aaron Stettnichs, Rock Rapids, Iowa

Heat #2 (8 laps):
1. (3) 22 Blake Arends, Little Rock, Iowa
2. (4) 84L Al Lange
3. (2) 88 Chad Kooiker, Rock Valley, Iowa
4. (5) 4D Cory Kelderman, Hills, Minn.
5. (6) 11T Todd Uhl, Sheldon, Iowa
6. (8) 13 Brian Hoing, Hartford, S.D.
7. (9) 40J Justin Peterson, Sioux Falls, S.D.
DNS - 36 Jackson Kracht, Luverne, Minn.
DNS - 31 Silas Top

Heat #3 (8 laps):
1. (6) 117L Chad Lonneman, Adrian, Minn.
2. (1) 00 Ryan Mulder
3. (4) 44 Chad Kuhnert, Valley Springs, S.D.
4. (5) 61N Nick Brady, Sioux Falls, S.D.
5. (8) 81VT Dylan Vandentop, Rock Rapids, Iowa
6. (3) 33JN Joel Norris, Sioux Falls, S.D.
7. (2) 37 Jason Paulson, Hills, Minn.
8. (7) 327 James Adams, Sioux Falls, S.D.

"B" Feature (8 laps):
1. (1) 13X Alex Wiertzma, Little Rock, Iowa
2. (4) 15 Thomas Kracht, Luverne, Minn.
3. (6) 86 Tracy Halouska, Worthing, S.D.
4. (3) 81VT Dylan Vandentop, Rock Rapids, Iowa
5. (10) 327 James Adams, Sioux Falls, S.D.
6. (9) 13 Brian Hoing, Hartford, S.D.
7. (7) 37 Jason Paulson, Hills, Minn.
8. (11) 14S Aaron Stettnichs, Rock Rapids, Iowa
9. (2) 11T Todd Uhl, Sheldon, Iowa
10. (8) 5 Scott Lutz, Lennox, S.D.
DNS - 33JN Joel Norris, Sioux Falls, S.D.
DNS - 40J Justin Peterson, Sioux Falls, S.D.
DNS - 36 Jackson Kracht, Luverne, Minn.
DNS - 31 Silas Top

"A" Feature (15 laps):
1. (14) 15 Thomas Kracht, Luverne, Minn.
2. (5) 38S Dylan Fitspatrick, Sioux Falls, S.D.
3. (6) 22 Blake Arends, Little Rock, Iowa
4. (13) 13X Alex Wiertzma, Little Rock, Iowa
5. (3) 00 Ryan Mulder
6. (12) 61N Nick Brady, Sioux Falls, S.D.
7. (10) X Tyler Schlumbohm, Sioux Falls, S.D.
8. (8) 88 Chad Kooiker, Rock Valley, Iowa
9. (9) 84L Al Lange
10. (18) 13 Brian Hoing, Hartford, S.D.
11. (11) 4D Cory Kelderman, Hills, Minn.
12. (15) 86 Tracy Halouska, Worthing, S.D.
13. (16) 81VT Dylan Vandentop, Rock Rapids, Iowa
14. (4) 117L Chad Lonneman, Adrian, Minn.
15. (7) 44 Chad Kuhnert, Valley Springs, S.D.
16. (2) 6 Dustin Gulbrandson, Sioux Falls, S.D.
DNS - 327 James Adams, Sioux Falls, S.D.
DQ. (1) 26 Tyler Pospisil, Fulda, Minn.

OUT-PACE USRA B-MODS

Heat #1 (6 laps):
1. (1) 4 Dave Mulder, Doon, Iowa
2. (4) 22T Tyler Tesch, Lennox, S.D.
3. (3) 20 Derek Vanveldhuzien,
4. (2) 21T Trevor Tesch, Worthing, S.D.
5. (6) 70 Nick Vanbelle, Luverne, Minn.
6. (7) 21 Eric Faber, Sioux Center, Iowa
7. (5) 8M Kaleb Modder, George, Iowa

Heat #2 (6 laps):
1. (2) 27 Kevin Joachim, Larchwood, Iowa
2. (1) 40 Tim Dann, Hartford, S.D.
3. (3) 63 Chris Huisman, Rock Rapids, Iowa
4. (5) 15A Curt Ahlers, Flandreu, S.D.
5. (4) 18D Chris Goetz, Centerville, S.D.
6. (6) 14A Andrew Ahlers, Baltic, S.D.
DNS - 5 Colter Deutsch, Ellsworth, Minn.

Heat #3 (6 laps):
1. (1) 91 Tyler Johnson,
2. (2) 11 Lyndon Johnson, Montrose, S.D.
3. (4) 81 Travis Vandentop, Rock Rapids, Iowa
4. (6) 12X Andy Wieczorek, Sioux Falls, S.D.
5. (5) 14 Austin Powell, Rutland, S.D.
6. (3) 77 Jeff Wittrock, Sioux Falls, S.D.

"A" Feature (15 laps):
1. (1) 91 Tyler Johnson
2. (2) 63 Chris Huisman, Rock Rapids, Iowa
3. (9) 22T Tyler Tesch, Lennox, S.D.
4. (17) 14A Andrew Ahlers, Baltic, S.D.
5. (4) 40 Tim Dann, Hartford, S.D.
6. (8) 11 Lyndon Johnson, Montrose, S.D.
7. (11) 15A Curt Ahlers, Flandreu, S.D.
8. (15) 14 Austin Powell, Rutland, S.D.
9. (19) 8M Kaleb Modder, George, Iowa
10. (12) 12X Andy Wieczorek, Sioux Falls, S.D.
11. (18) 77 Jeff Wittrock, Sioux Falls, S.D.
12. (3) 20 Derek Vanveldhuzien
13. (13) 70 Nick Vanbelle, Luverne, Minn.
14. (5) 4 Dave Mulder, Doon, Iowa
15. (6) 81 Travis Vandentop, Rock Rapids, Iowa
16. (7) 27 Kevin Joachim, Larchwood, Iowa
17. (10) 21T Trevor Tesch, Worthing, S.D.
18. (14) 18D Chris Goetz, Centerville, S.D.
19. (16) 21 Eric Faber, Sioux Center, Iowa

HOLLEY USRA STOCK CARS

Heat #1 (6 laps):
1. (1) 5 Luke Sathoff, Jackson, Minn.
2. (4) 18A Brandon Murphy
3. (2) 20K Spencer Kalass, Luverne, Minn.
4. (3) 45 Dustin Gulbrandson, Sioux Falls, S.D.
5. (6) 81 Mark Vanden Top, Rock Rapids, Iowa
6. (5) 27 Randy Brands, Boyden, Iowa
DNS - 43K Josh Kelderman, Sioux Center, Iowa

Heat #2 (6 laps):
1. (3) 22E Eric Gaul, Rushmore, Minn.
2. (5) 40 Scott Overgaard
3. (4) 66Z Elijah Zevenbergen, Ocheyeden, Iowa
4. (6) 71 Zach Olivier, Sioux Falls, S.D.
5. (7) 20X Derrick Nordstrom, Sioux Falls, S.D.
6. (1) 16J Jon DeBoer, Little Rock, Iowa
7. (2) 32X Rich Gregoire, Russell, Minn.

Heat #3 (6 laps):
1. (4) 32 Justin Regnerus, Middleburg, Iowa
2. (1) 33M Mathias Lux, Hartley, Iowa
3. (2) 84 Matt Lange, Pipestone, Minn.
4. (3) 04 Roger Verdoorn, Sibley, Iowa
5. (5) 34K Colby Klaassen
6. (6) 84L Al Lange

"A" Feature (18 laps):
1. (7) 66Z Elijah Zevenbergen, Ocheyeden, Iowa
2. (1) 40 Scott Overgaard
3. (16) 27 Randy Brands, Boyden, Iowa
4. (6) 32 Justin Regnerus, Middleburg, Iowa
5. (3) 22E Eric Gaul, Rushmore, Minn.
6. (11) 71 Zach Olivier, Sioux Falls, S.D.
7. (4) 33M Mathias Lux, Hartley, Iowa
8. (15) 34K Colby Klaassen
9. (10) 45 Dustin Gulbrandson, Sioux Falls, S.D.
10. (17) 16J Jon DeBoer, Little Rock, Iowa
11. (9) 5 Luke Sathoff, Jackson, Minn.
12. (2) 18A Brandon Murphy
13. (13) 81 Mark Vanden Top, Rock Rapids, Iowa
14. (20) 43K Josh Kelderman, Sioux Center, Iowa
15. (12) 04 Roger Verdoorn, Sibley, Iowa
16. (5) 84 Matt Lange, Pipestone, Minn.
17. (14) 20X Derrick Nordstrom, Sioux Falls, S.D.
18. (18) 84L Al Lange
DNS - 20K Spencer Kalass, Luverne, Minn.
DNS - 32X Rich Gregoire, Russell, Minn.



Latest News from the USRA

September 22, 2017
Hovden finds Deer Creek victory lane Friday at Featherlite Fall Jamboree
Dan Hovden fended off several challengers Friday night and found his way to victory lane during the Out-Pace USRA B-Mod main event on night two at the 19th Annual Featherread more
September 21, 2017
Chisholm checkers Out-Pace USRA B-Mods in Featherlite Fall Jamboree kickoff
Jim Chisholm scored his first Iron Man Challenge victory in dominating fashion, leading all 20 laps to capture the4 opening night main event for the Out-Pace USRA B-Mods read more
September 21, 2017
Featherlite Fall Jamboree winners reel in big bonuses from Red Tail Tackle
The 19th Annual Featherlite Fall Jamboree takes place Thursday, Friday and Saturday, Sept. 21-23, at the Deer Creek Speedway in Spring Valley, Minn., and thanks to Red Taread more
September 21, 2017
Younger Sorensen following in father's shoes
Dustin Sorensen is making a name for himself quickly. But the Rochester teenager—and budding dirt-track stock car star—hasn't forgotten the name that pread more
September 19, 2017
Summit USRA Nationals approaching fast
The countdown to the 4th Annual Summit USRA Nationals is just four weeks away as the I-35 Speedway in Winston, Mo., continues preparations for this year's mega-event.read more
Contact Us
Connect

© Copyright 2017 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group