Jones, Kanz collect Iron Man Challenge checkers at Deer Creek Speedway
Print this page
May 27, 2017  |  by Jeff Nun, USRARacing.com

Matt Jones won the Holley USRA Stock Car feature.

It worked for Michael Jordan, and having the number 23 on their door worked for Matt Jones and Erik Kanz as they claimed the Iron Man Challenge feature wins Saturday night at the Deer Creek Speedway.

Jones, who pilots the No. 23m Holley USRA Stock Car, led the field to the green flag from the pole position and led all 20 laps en route to a dominating victory.

Four-time Holley USRA Stock Car national champion Mitch Hovden went from seventh on the grid to second place in just two laps, but could never mount a serious challenge to Jones, who has three Out-Pace USRA B-Mod national titles to his credit.

Lynn Panos came up a bumper short of nipping Hovden for second, Derek Green was fourth and Kevin Donlan finished fifth. Pete Solum, defending Iron Man Challenge champ Kyle Falck, 22nd-starting Danny Sacquitne, Stefan Sybesma and Dean Cornelius rounded out the top 10.

Fresh off a win one night earlier in Fountain City, Wis., Erik Kanz of Winona, Minn., steered his No. 23k machine to a $500 victory in the Out-Pace USRA B-Mod main event.

Despite starting 11th, Kanz wrestled the lead away from polesitter Andrew Bleess after just four laps, and then survived seven yellow flags to secure the victory.

Kylie Kath finished third behind Bleess, Brian Mahlstedt came from 12th to fourth and Dan Hovden took fifth. Kyle Anderson, Cole Denner, Taylor Ausrud, Kadden Kath and 2010-2011 Out-Pace USRA B-Mod national champ Brandon Hare completed the top ten.


Erik Kanz won the Out-Pace USRA B-Mod feature.

On Sunday, the 10th Annual Nordic Nationals presented by Weis Buick GMC takes place at the Upper Iowa Speedway in Decorah, Iowa, and will see the Iron Man Challenge featuring Holley USRA Stock Cars and Out-Pace USRA B-Mods join the USMTS Modifieds and USRA Hobby Stocks on the card.

The pit gate opens at 3 p.m., grandstands open at 4, hot laps start at 5:45 and the first heat race hits the track at 6. General admission is $20, juniors (ages 11-16) are $10 and kids ages 10 and under are free. Pit passes are $35.

The Upper Iowa Speedway is a semi-banked 1/4-mile dirt oval located 1.8 miles east of US 52 on SR 9, then 1.0 mile northwest on Montgomery St., then northeast on E. Main St. (at the Winneshiek County Fairgrounds). For more information, call (563) 382-0711 or visit www.upperiowaspeedway.com online.

To learn more about the USRA, visit www.usraracing.com or call 515-832-6000. You can also like USRA Racing on Facebook at www.facebook.com/usraracing, follow www.twitter.com/usraracing on Twitter and check out the USRA YouTube channel at www.youtube.com/usratv. Keep up to speed with everything USRA by joining our email list at www.usraracing.com/subscribe.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
Iron Man Challenge/Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series
15th Annual A&A Electric Southern Minnesota Spring Challenge
Deer Creek Speedway, Spring Valley, Minn.
Saturday, May 27, 2017

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, laps completed and money won.

OUT-PACE USRA B-MODS

Heat Race #1 (8 laps):
1. (2) 24 Tanner Johnston, Hayfield, Minn.
2. (5) 30 Scott Demmer, Ellendale, Minn.
3. (1) 18 Anthony Johnston, Hayfield, Minn.
4. (4) 20t Mike Tanner, Smithville, Mo.
5. (3) 37c Michael Chisholm, Osage, Iowa.
6. (7) 1 Austin Kaplan, Des Moines, Iowa.
7. (6) 32z Alex Zwanziger, Nashua, Iowa.
8. (8) 4 Derek Clement, Spring Valley, Minn.

Heat Race #2 (8 laps):
1. (1) 02 Cole Denner, New Hampton, Iowa.
2. (4) 3a Taylor Ausrud, Hayfield, Minn.
3. (6) 16 Dan Hovden, Decorah, Iowa.
4. (7) 56h Brandon Hare, Elma, Iowa.
5. (2) 31 Bill Stettner, Inver Grove Heights, Minn.
6. (3) 7+ Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, Iowa.
7. (8) 28 Parker Hale, Grand Meadow, Minn.
8. (5) 20k Kyle L Brown, Minnesota City, Minn.

Heat Race #3 (8 laps):
1. (2) 411 Jerry Young, Blooming Prairie, Minn.
2. (7) 2 Andrew Bleess, Chatfield, Minn.
3. (3) 6 Dustin Kruse, Brandon, S.D.
4. (8) 14m Brian Mahlstedt, Ionia, Iowa.
5. (5) A66 Mike Mehling, Grand Meadow, Minn.
6. (1) Z29 A.J. Zvorak, Blooming Prairie, Minn.
7. (6) 20j Jackson Hale, Grand Meadow, Minn.
8. (4) 54 Jett Sorenson, Rochester, Minn.

Heat Race #4 (8 laps):
1. (1) 15w Alex Williamson, Rushford, Minn.
2. (7) 83 Kylie Kath, Owatonna, Minn.
3. (4) 24c Jim Chisholm, Osage, Iowa.
4. (5) 98 Kyle Anderson, Decorah, Iowa.
5. (3) 27 Channing Warner, Owatonna, Minn.
6. (2) 86 Christian Warner, Owatonna, Minn.
7. (8) 75 Cole Suckow, Cresco, Iowa.
8. (6) 85 Ben Moudry, Hastings, Minn.

Heat Race #5 (8 laps):
1. (1) 83x Kadden Kath, Owatonna, Minn.
2. (2) 23k Erik Kanz, Winona, Minn.
3. (3) 198 Sam Wieben, Dysart, Iowa.
4. (5) 10t Trevor Fecht, Allison, Iowa.
5. (7) 51w J.T. Wasmund, Pine Island, Minn.
6. (4) 73 Kenny Boge Jr., Orchard, Iowa.
7. (8) 20s Ben Stockton, Kansas City, Mo.
8. (6) 4w Tucker Williams, Rochester, Minn.

“B” Main #1 (12 laps, top 6 advance):
1. (1) 24c Jim Chisholm, Osage, Iowa.
2. (4) 10t Trevor Fecht, Allison, Iowa.
3. (3) 198 Sam Wieben, Dysart, Iowa.
4. (5) 51w J.T. Wasmund, Pine Island, Minn.
5. (14) 85 Ben Moudry, Hastings, Minn.
6. (10) 28 Parker Hale, Grand Meadow, Minn.
7. (11) 20s Ben Stockton, Kansas City, Mo.
8. (7) 27 Channing Warner, Owatonna, Minn., $40.
9. (6) 31 Bill Stettner, Inver Grove Heights, Minn., $40.
10. (8) 7+ Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, Iowa.
11. (13) 20k Kyle L Brown, Minnesota City, Minn., $40.
12. (9) 86 Christian Warner, Owatonna, Minn., $40.
13. (2) 18 Anthony Johnston, Hayfield, Minn., $40.
14. (12) 20j Jackson Hale, Grand Meadow, Minn., $40.

“B” Main #2 (12 laps, top 6 advance):
1. (1) 56h Brandon Hare, Elma, Iowa.
2. (3) 98 Kyle Anderson, Decorah, Iowa.
3. (2) 6 Dustin Kruse, Brandon, S.D.
4. (7) 1 Austin Kaplan, Des Moines, Iowa.
5. (4) 20t Mike Tanner, Smithville, Mo.
6. (9) 73 Kenny Boge Jr., Orchard, Iowa.
7. (11) 32z Alex Zwanziger, Nashua, Iowa, $40.
8. (6) A66 Mike Mehling, Grand Meadow, Minn., $40.
9. (13) 54 Jett Sorenson, Rochester, Minn., $40.
10. (8) Z29 A.J. Zvorak, Blooming Prairie, Minn., $40.
11. (14) 4w Tucker Williams, Rochester, Minn., $40.
12. (10) 75 Cole Suckow, Cresco, Iowa, $40.
13. (5) 37c Michael Chisholm, Osage, Iowa, $40.
14. (12) 4 Derek Clement, Spring Valley, Minn., $40.

Summit Racing Equipment “A” Main (20 laps):
1. (11) 23k Erik Kanz, Winona, Minn., 20, $500.
2. (1) 2 Andrew Bleess, Chatfield, Minn., 20, $325.
3. (4) 83 Kylie Kath, Owatonna, Minn., 20, $270.
4. (12) 14m Brian Mahlstedt, Ionia, Iowa, 20, $320.
5. (10) 16 Dan Hovden, Decorah, Iowa, 20, $255.
6. (16) 98 Kyle Anderson, Decorah, Iowa, 20, $210.
7. (3) 02 Cole Denner, New Hampton, Iowa, 20, $185.
8. (9) 3a Taylor Ausrud, Hayfield, Minn., 20, $115.
9. (8) 83x Kadden Kath, Owatonna, Minn., 20, $105.
10. (14) 56h Brandon Hare, Elma, Iowa, 20, $145.
11. (7) 411 Jerry Young, Blooming Prairie, Minn., $95.
12. (19) 51w J.T. Wasmund, Pine Island, Minn., 20, $85.
13. (6) 30 Scott Demmer, Ellendale, Minn., 20, $80.
14. (15) 10t Trevor Fecht, Allison, Iowa, 20, $120.
15. (26) 20s Ben Stockton, Kansas City, Mo., 20, $110.
16. (13) 24c Jim Chisholm, Osage, Iowa, 20, $65.
17. (24) 73 Kenny Boge Jr., Orchard, Iowa, 20, $60.
18. (20) 1 Austin Kaplan, Des Moines, Iowa, 18, $95.
19. (21) 85 Ben Moudry, Hastings, Minn., 17, $90.
20. (18) 6 Dustin Kruse, Brandon, S.D., 16, $90.
21. (17) 198 Sam Wieben, Dysart, Iowa, 16, $50.
22. (22) 20t Mike Tanner, Smithville, Mo., 15, $50.
23. (2) 24 Tanner Johnston, Hayfield, Minn., 10, $50.
24. (25) 7+ Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, Iowa, 10, $50.
25. (23) 28 Parker Hale, Grand Meadow, Minn., 3, $50.
26. (5) 15w Alex Williamson, Rushford, Minn., 1, $50.

Lap Leaders: Bleess 1-4, Kanz 5-20.
Total Laps Led: Kanz 16, Bleess 4.
Margin of Victory: 0.572 second.
Time of Race: 20 minutes, 11.821 seconds (7 cautions).
Provisional Starter: Timmerman.
Entries: 40.
Next Race: Sunday, May 28, Upper Iowa Speedway, Decorah, Iowa.
Points Standings: Tanner 446, Denner 411, Timmerman 385, Jake Richards 360, Mahlstedt 356, Andy Bryant 350, Kanz 301, Mike Striegel 280, Williamson 277, Anderson 268.

HOLLEY USRA STOCK CARS

Heat Race #1 (8 laps):
1. (4) 15 Mitch Hovden, Decorah, Iowa.
2. (2) 97 Lynn Panos, Calmar, Iowa.
3. (6) 46 Cody Frerichs, Bristow, Iowa.
4. (7) 23m Matt Jones, Waukon, Iowa.
5. (1) 14 Todd Staley, Webster City, Iowa.
6. (3) 2n Donovan Nunnikhoven, Sully, Iowa.
7. (8) 7h Phil Holtz, Manchester, Iowa.
8. (5) 6 Danny Sacquitne, Decorah, Iowa.
9. (9) 23 Brayden Gjere, Mabel, Minn.

Heat Race #2 (8 laps):
1. (1) 33 Kevin Donlan, Decorah, Iowa.
2. (4) 37 Pete Solum, Spring Grove, Minn.
3. (2) 7k Andy Stinson, Cresco, Iowa.
4. (3) 7 Andrew Lokenvitz, Charles City, Iowa.
5. (6) 9 Dean Cornelius, New Prague, Minn.
6. (8) 11 Jake Lampert, Caledonia, Minn.
7. (7) 55h Troy Hansmeier, Waukon, Iowa.
8. (5) 00 Blake Adams, Stacyville, Iowa.

Heat Race #3 (8 laps):
1. (3) 32 Derek Green, Granada, Minn.
2. (6) 67 Kyle Falck, Decorah, Iowa.
3. (1) 00 Danny Cole, Lansing, Iowa.
4. (2) 55 Derek Dettmann, Monroe, Iowa.
5. (8) 5b Stefan Sybesma, Sanborn, Iowa.
6. (4) 11 Jesse Brown, Nashua, Iowa.
7. (5) 2j Steve Jackson, Polk City, Iowa.
8. (7) 20j Jayden Bears, Smithville, Mo.

Summit Racing Equipment “A” Main (20 laps):
1. (1) 23m Matt Jones, Waukon, Iowa, 20, $725.
2. (7) 15 Mitch Hovden, Decorah, Iowa, 20, $520.
3. (5) 97 Lynn Panos, Calmar, Iowa, 20, $325.
4. (8) 32 Derek Green, Granada, Minn., 20, $340.
5. (4) 33 Kevin Donlan, Decorah, Iowa, 20, $280.
6. (6) 37 Pete Solum, Spring Grove, Minn., 20, $240.
7. (3) 67 Kyle Falck, Decorah, Iowa, 20, $210.
8. (22) 6 Danny Sacquitne, Decorah, Iowa, 20, $185.
9. (11) 5b Stefan Sybesma, Sanborn, Iowa, 20, $170.
10. (14) 9 Dean Cornelius, New Prague, Minn., 20, $155.
11. (19) 7h Phil Holtz, Manchester, Iowa, 20, $145.
12. (10) 00 Danny Cole, Lansing, Iowa, 20, $90.
13. (15) 14 Todd Staley, Webster City, Iowa, 20, $85.
14. (21) 2j Steve Jackson, Polk City, Iowa, 20, $80.
15. (13) 55 Derek Dettmann, Monroe, Iowa, 20, $75.
16. (20) 55h Troy Hansmeier, Waukon, Iowa, 20, $75.
17. (18) 11 Jesse Brown, Nashua, Iowa, 20, $70.
18. (12) 7 Andrew Lokenvitz, Charles City, Iowa, 20, $65.
19. (25) 23 Brayden Gjere, Mabel, Minn., 20, $60.
20. (24) 20j Jayden Bears, Smithville, Mo., $60.
21. (23) 00 Blake Adams, Stacyville, Iowa, $60.
22. (16) 11 Jake Lampert, Caledonia, Minn., $60.
23. (9) 7k Andy Stinson, Cresco, Iowa, $60.
24. (2) 46 Cody Frerichs, Bristow, Iowa, $60.
25. (17) 2n Donovan Nunnikhoven, Sully, Iowa, $50.

Lap Leader: Jones 1-20.
Total Laps Led: Jones 20.
Margin of Victory: 2.383 seconds.
Time of Race: 11 minutes, 38.945 seconds (1 caution).
Provisional Starters: none.
Entries: 25.
Next Race: Sunday, May 28, Upper Iowa Speedway, Decorah, Iowa.
Points Standings: Jackson 250, Brown 244, Staley 220, Jay Barnes 159, Nunnikhoven 145, Bears 130, Jones 100, Kevin Anderson 100, Hovden 95, Panos 91.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

USRA OFFICIAL SPONSORS: American Racer Racing Tires, Argo Manufacturing, CP-Carrillo, Fast Shafts, Intercomp, KSE Racing Products, Mesilla Valley Transportation, RacerWebsite.com, RacinDirt.com, Summit Racing Equipment, The Joie of Seating.

USRA PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: ASi Racewear, Boubin Tire & Automotive, Brodix Cylinder Heads, ElbowsUp.com, YouDirt.com.

USRA CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: Aero Race Wheels, AFCO Racing Products, Allstar Performance, Beyea Custom Headers, Day Motor Sports, Edelbrock, Forty9 Designs, Fuel Safe, Genesis Racing Shocks, Holley Performance, Integra Shocks & Springs, Keyser Manufacturing, Out-Pace Racing Products, QA1 Precision Products, Real Racing Wheels, Sybesma Graphics.

USRA MEMBER TRACKS: Atchison County Raceway, Aztec Speedway, Badlands Motor Speedway, Callaway Raceway, Caney Valley Speedway, Central Missouri Speedway, Chateau Raceway, Cresco Speedway, Deer Creek Speedway, Devil’s Bowl Speedway, Fayette County Speedway, Flint Creek Speedway, I-35 Speedway, Lake Ozark Speedway, Lakeside Speedway, Lawton Speedway, Legit Speedway Park, Lucas Oil Speedway, Mason City Motor Speedway, Midway Speedway, Mississippi Thunder Speedway, Missouri State Fair Speedway, Monett Speedway, Nobles County Speedway, North Central Arkansas Speedway, Rapid Speedway, RPM Speedway, Sioux Speedway, Southern New Mexico Speedway, Southern Oklahoma Speedway, Springfield Raceway, Tri-State Speedway, U.S. 36 Raceway, Upper Iowa Speedway, Valley Speedway, White Mountain Speedway Park, Wichita Speedway.



Latest News from the USRA

January 18, 2018
Deadline for USRA banquet tickets is Friday
The United States Racing Association will host its annual awards banquet for drivers competing in this year’s Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series on Saturday, Jan. 27,read more
January 16, 2018
Go-karts fuel Moore's winter need for speed as he gears up for 2018 Lucas Oil Speedway USRA B-Mod season
For one of the Ozarks' rising USRA B-Mod prospects, it's time to start dreaming of spring-time warmth and top-five finishes in the season ahead at Lucas Oil Speedread more
January 15, 2018
I-35 Speedway drivers meeting Jan. 20
In preparation for the start of the 2018 racing season, a driver’s meeting for I-35 Speedway competitors will be held at the Cameron Community Center located at 915read more
January 14, 2018
Strand snares finale win, Scott takes series title at Wild WEst Shootout
Dustin Strand emerged atop Sunday's 25-lap USRA Modified feature as the sixth winner in as many events by taking the finale as Las Cruces, N.M.'s Johnny Scott edgread more
January 14, 2018
I-35 Speedway remembers Bud Wilson
Families that race together stay together. We have all heard this saying, even seen it printed on T-shirts, including the Racin for Rian shirts at the I-35 Speedway. read more
Contact Us
Connect

Copyright 2018 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group