Hovden brothers share Iron Man Challenge spotlight in Decorah
Print this page
May 28, 2017  |  by Jeff Nun, USRARacing.com

Brothers Mitch and Dan Hovden protected their home turf in Decorah, Iowa, on Sunday as they topped the Iron Man Challenge main events at the Upper Iowa Speedway during the 10th Annual Nordic Nationals presented by Weis GMC Buick.

Defending Holley USRA Stock Car national champion Mitch Hovden scored a $600 wire-to-wire win, going mostly unchallenged until a late-race caution erased his advantage.

Unable to mount and challenge to the leader, Derek Green fought off Pete Solum and Matt Jones for the runner-up honors while Dillon Anderson secured the fifth spot.

Danny Sacquitne, Troy Hansmeier, Danny Cole, Derek Dettmann and Jake Lampert rounded out the top ten.


Mitch Hovden won the Holley USRA Stock Car feature.

In Out-Pace USRA B-Mod action, Dan Hovden trailed Jon Van Minsel at the line for the first lap before setting sail for the final 19 circuits around the 3/8-mile dirt oval along the banks of the Upper Iowa River to pocket the $600 top prize.

Hovden crossed the finish line more than four seconds ahead of Van Minsel, while Justin O'Brien raced from the tenth starting spot to take third at the finish. Kyle Anderson held off for Cole Denner for fourth.

Fourteenth-starting Jason Schlangen, Trevor Fecht, Alex Williamson, Dustin Kruse and Casey Knutson completed the top ten.


Dan Hovden won the Out-Pace USRA B-Mod feature.

In the USRA Hobby Stock nightcap, Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series national points leader Brady Link of Waukon held off former USRA Hobby Stock national champ Chris Hovden and Decorah’s Steve Larson for the win and $300 winner’s share of the purse.

Matt White was fourth and Paul Seabrooke claimed the fifth spot. 81 Josh Ludeking, Patrick McDermott, Steve Holthaus, Zac Smith and Brennan Welsh were sixth through tenth, respectively.


Brady Link won the USRA Hobby Stock feature.

Four straight Iron Man Challenge shootouts are on tap for this week, beginning Thursday, June 1, at the Sioux Speedway in Sioux Center, Iowa. On Friday, the Rapid Speedway in Rock Rapids, Iowa, will host the first of two Iron Man Challenge events this season, and after a five-year hiatus, the Nobles County Speedway in Worthington, Minn., will be the venue for Saturday’s clash. Sunday, June 4, wraps up the four-day grind at the Mason City Motor Speedway in mason City, Iowa.

To learn more about the USRA, visit www.usraracing.com or call 515-832-6000. You can also like USRA Racing on Facebook at www.facebook.com/usraracing, follow www.twitter.com/usraracing on Twitter and check out the USRA YouTube channel at www.youtube.com/usratv. Keep up to speed with everything USRA by joining our email list at www.usraracing.com/subscribe.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
Iron Man Challenge/Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series
10th Annual Nordic Nationals presented by Weis GMC Buick
Upper Iowa Speedway, Decorah, Iowa
Sunday, May 28, 2017

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, laps completed and money won.

HOLLEY USRA STOCK CARS

Heat Race #1 (8 laps):
1. (4) 00 Danny Cole, Lansing, Iowa.
2. (2) 32 Derek Green, Granada, Minn.
3. (5) 5 Luke Sathoff, Jackson, Minn.
4. (3) 7k Andy Stinson, Cresco, Iowa.
5. (7) 55h Troy Hansmeier, Waukon, Iowa.
6. (6) 2n Donovan Nunnikhoven, Sully, Iowa.
7. (8) 23 Brayden Gjere, Mabel, Minn.
8. (1) 20j Jayden Bears, Smithville, Mo.
DNS – 67 Kyle Falck, Decorah, Iowa.

Heat Race #2 (8 laps):
1. (6) 37 Pete Solum, Spring Grove, Minn.
2. (1) 6 Danny Sacquitne, Decorah, Iowa.
3. (7) 23m Matt Jones, Waukon, Iowa.
4. (3) 25 Dan Jones, Waterville, Iowa.
5. (8) 55 Derek Dettmann, Monroe, Iowa.
6. (2) 2j Steve Jackson, Polk City, Iowa.
7. (4) 46 Cody Frerichs, Bristow, Iowa.
8. (9) 99x Brandon Dietrich, Waukon, Iowa.
9. (5) 26 Steve McAllen, Elgin, Iowa.

Heat Race #3 (8 laps):
1. (1) 44 Dillon Anderson, Decorah, Iowa.
2. (7) 15 Mitch Hovden, Decorah, Iowa.
3. (3) 14 Todd Staley, Webster City, Iowa.
4. (6) 7h Phil Holtz, Manchester, Iowa.
5. (2) 33 Kevin Donlan, Decorah, Iowa.
6. (8) 11 Jake Lampert, Caledonia, Minn.
7. (4) 11 Jesse Brown, Nashua, Iowa.
8. (5) 9 Dean Cornelius, New Prague, Minn.

Summit Racing Equipment “A” Main (20 laps):
1. (1) 15 Mitch Hovden, Decorah, Iowa, 20, $600.
2. (6) 32 Derek Green, Granada, Minn., 20, $420.
3. (4) 37 Pete Solum, Spring Grove, Minn., 20, $325.
4. (5) 23m Matt Jones, Waukon, Iowa, 20, $250.
5. (3) 44 Dillon Anderson, Decorah, Iowa, 20, $200.
6. (8) 6 Danny Sacquitne, Decorah, Iowa, 20, $165.
7. (11) 55h Troy Hansmeier, Waukon, Iowa, 20, $140.
8. (2) 00 Danny Cole, Lansing, Iowa, 20, $120.
9. (12) 55 Derek Dettmann, Monroe, Iowa, 20, $110.
10. (16) 11 Jake Lampert, Caledonia, Minn., 20, $100.
11. (15) 33 Kevin Donlan, Decorah, Iowa, 20, $95.
12. (9) 14 Todd Staley, Webster City, Iowa, 20, $90.
13. (7) 5 Luke Sathoff, Jackson, Minn., 20, $85.
14. (10) 7h Phil Holtz, Manchester, Iowa, 20, $80.
15. (18) 2j Steve Jackson, Polk City, Iowa, 20, $75.
16. (17) 2n Donovan Nunnikhoven, Sully, Iowa, 20, $75.
17. (14) 25 Dan Jones, Waterville, Iowa, 20, $70.
18. (19) 23 Brayden Gjere, Mabel, Minn., 20, $65.
19. (21) 11 Jesse Brown, Nashua, Iowa, 20, $60.
20. (13) 7k Andy Stinson, Cresco, Iowa, 20, $60.
21. (23) 20j Jayden Bears, Smithville, Mo., 20, $60.
22. (24) 9 Dean Cornelius, New Prague, Minn., 20, $60.
23. (20) 46 Cody Frerichs, Bristow, Iowa, 20, $60.
24. (22) 99x Brandon Dietrich, Waukon, Iowa, 20, $60.
25. (26) 26 Steve McAllen, Elgin, Iowa, 20, $60.
26. (25) 67 Kyle Falck, Decorah, Iowa, 4, $60.

Lap Leader: Hovden 1-20.
Total Laps Led: Hovden 20.
Margin of Victory: 0.802 second.
Time of Race: 9 minutes, 28.515 seconds (1 caution).
Provisional Starters: none.
Entries: 26.
Next Race: Thursday, June 1, Sioux Speedway, Sioux Center, Iowa.
Points Standings: Jackson 312, Brown 300, Staley 288, Hovden 195, M. Jones 187, Bears 184, Green 182, Solum 172, Jay Barnes 159, Sacquitne 157.

OUT-PACE USRA B-MODS

Heat Race #1 (8 laps):
1. (1) 20s Ben Stockton, Kansas City, Mo.
2. (5) 85 Ben Moudry, Hastings, Minn.
3. (6) 15w Alex Williamson, Rushford, Minn.
4. (3) 34 Jeremy Schaufenbuel, New Hampton, Iowa.
5. (7) 12k Casey Knutson, Spring Grove, Minn.
6. (8) 29 Kole Skauge, Caledonia, Minn.
7. (2) 81 Nolan Gunderson, Viroqua, Wis.
8. (4) 14 Arthur Schott, Clermont, Iowa.

Heat Race #2 (8 laps):
1. (1) 98 Kyle Anderson, Decorah, Iowa.
2. (5) 10t Trevor Fecht, Allison, Iowa.
3. (3) 20t Mike Tanner, Smithville, Mo.
4. (8) 6 Dustin Kruse, Brandon, S.D.
5. (2) 48k Scott Kunda, Winona, Minn.
6. (4) 11 Seth Scholl, Holman, Wis.
7. (6) 22 Adam Mietzner, Racine, Minn.
8. (7) 21d Dom Mueller, Decorah, Iowa.

Heat Race #3 (8 laps):
1. (2) 56h Brandon Hare, Elma, Iowa.
2. (7) 16 Dan Hovden, Decorah, Iowa.
3. (6) 12j Justin O'Brien, West Union, Iowa.
4. (5) 36k Jayden Larson, Mankato, Minn.
5. (1) 82 Rick Byrnes, Decorah, Iowa.
6. (3) 27s Jason Schlangen, Cresco, Iowa.
7. (4) 32 Taylor Skauge, Caledonia, Minn.
8. (8) 24m Adam Martinson, Blaine, Minn.

Heat Race #4 (8 laps):
1. (2) 02 Cole Denner, New Hampton, Iowa.
2. (7) 1 Jon Van Minsel, Spring Grove, Minn.
3. (4) 60 Colby Mann, Caledonia, Minn.
4. (1) 14m Brian Mahlstedt, Ionia, Iowa.
5. (5) 26 Mason Schwake, Sumner, Iowa.
6. (8) 75 Cole Suckow, Cresco, Iowa.
7. (3) 17h Ryan Halverson, Decorah, Iowa.
8. (6) 198 Sam Wieben, Dysart, Iowa.

“B” Main #1 (10 laps, top 5 advance):
1. (1) 20t Mike Tanner, Smithville, Mo.
2. (3) 12k Casey Knutson, Spring Grove, Minn.
3. (10) 24m Adam Martinson, Blaine, Minn.
4. (4) 82 Rick Byrnes, Decorah, Iowa.
5. (2) 34 Jeremy Schaufenbuel, New Hampton, Iowa.
6. (6) 11 Seth Scholl, Holman, Wis., $40.
7. (9) 14 Arthur Schott, Clermont, Iowa, $40.
8. (8) 32 Taylor Skauge, Caledonia, Minn., $40.
9. (5) 29 Kole Skauge, Caledonia, Minn., $40.
10. (7) 81 Nolan Gunderson, Viroqua, Wis., $40.

“B” Main #2 (7 laps, top 5 advance):
1. (5) 27s Jason Schlangen, Cresco, Iowa.
2. (1) 36k Jayden Larson, Mankato, Minn.
3. (2) 48k Scott Kunda, Winona, Minn.
4. (3) 26 Mason Schwake, Sumner, Iowa.
5. (7) 17h Ryan Halverson, Decorah, Iowa.
6. (4) 75 Cole Suckow, Cresco, Iowa., $40.
7. (8) 21d Dom Mueller, Decorah, Iowa, $40.
8. (6) 22 Adam Mietzner, Racine, Minn., $40.
DNS – 14m Brian Mahlstedt, Ionia, Iowa, $40.
DNS – 198 Sam Wieben, Dysart, Iowa, $40.

Summit Racing Equipment “A” Main (20 laps):
1. (2) 16 Dan Hovden, Decorah, Iowa, 20, $600.
2. (1) 1 Jon Van Minsel, Spring Grove, Minn., 20, $325.
3. (10) 12j Justin O'Brien, West Union, Iowa, 20, $270.
4. (4) 98 Kyle Anderson, Decorah, Iowa, 20, $295.
5. (5) 02 Cole Denner, New Hampton, Iowa, 20, $265.
6. (14) 27s Jason Schlangen, Cresco, Iowa, 20, $150.
7. (7) 10t Trevor Fecht, Allison, Iowa, 20, $185.
8. (9) 15w Alex Williamson, Rushford, Minn., 20, $115.
9. (11) 6 Dustin Kruse, Brandon, S.D., 20, $155.
10. (15) 12k Casey Knutson, Spring Grove, Minn., 20, $95.
11. (3) 56h Brandon Hare, Elma, Iowa, 20, $135.
12. (6) 85 Ben Moudry, Hastings, Minn., 20, $125.
13. (16) 36k Jayden Larson, Mankato, Minn., 20, $80.
14. (12) 60 Colby Mann, Caledonia, Minn., 20, $75.
15. (8) 20s Ben Stockton, Kansas City, Mo., 20, $110.
16. (21) 34 Jeremy Schaufenbuel, New Hampton, Iowa, 20, $65.
17. (13) 20t Mike Tanner, Smithville, Mo., 20, $110.
18. (17) 24m Adam Martinson, Blaine, Minn., 20, $55.
19. (20) 26 Mason Schwake, Sumner, Iowa, 20, $50.
20. (18) 48k Scott Kunda, Winona, Minn., 20, $50.
21. (22) 17h Ryan Halverson, Decorah, Iowa, 20, $50.
22. (19) 82 Rick Byrnes, Decorah, Iowa, 8, $50.

Lap Leaders: Van Minsel 1, Hovden 2-20.
Total Laps Led: Hovden 19, Van Minsel 1.
Margin of Victory: 4.505 seconds.
Time of Race: 10 minutes, 24.994 seconds (1 caution).
Provisional Starters: none.
Entries: 32.
Next Race: Thursday, June 1, Sioux Speedway, Sioux Center, Iowa.
Points Standings: Tanner 504, Denner 495, Mahlstedt 401, Jared Timmerman 385, Jake Richards 360, Anderson 355, Williamson 353, Andy Bryant 350, Erik Kanz 301, Stockton 300.

USRA HOBBY STOCKS

Heat Race #1:
1. (1) 18x Scott Spilde, Cresco, Iowa.
2. (3) 22 Steve Larson, Decorah, Iowa.
3. (6) 07 Chris Hovden, Cresco, Iowa.
4. (5) 266 Justin Lichty, Waterloo, Iowa.
5. (2) X Tyler Schlumbohm, Sioux Falls, S.D.
6. (8) 32 Tony Smidt, Britt, Iowa.
7. (7) 85 Jesse Holzer, Polk City, Iowa.
8. (4) 18z Zac Smith, Mason City, Iowa.
9. (9) 17j Jason Bradley, Harrisburg, S.D.

Heat Race #2:
1. (2) 6 Dustin Gulbrandson, Sioux Falls, S.D.
2. (5) 81 Josh Ludeking, Decorah, Iowa.
3. (1) L7 Brennan Welsh, Waukon, Iowa.
4. (6) 32j Austin Jahnz, Lewisville, Minn.
5. (8) 1 Derek Willert, Rockford, Iowa.
6. (4) 8r Brian Radloff, Monona, Iowa.
7. (9) 54 Jeremy Oakes, Spring Grove, Minn.
8. (7) 19m Jay Mensink, Harmony, Minn.
9. (3) 71t Tanar Kluender, Elma, Iowa.

Heat Race #3:
1. (1) 19 Paul Seabrooke, Elgin, Iowa.
2. (3) 83w Matt White, Nashua, Iowa.
3. (8) 29 Brady Link, Waukon, Iowa.
4. (5) 9 Patrick McDermott, Decorah, Iowa.
5. (4) 70 Steve Holthaus, Cresco, Iowa.
6. (7) 14 Weston Koop, Mason City, Iowa.
7. (2) 82j Jason Borsheim, Decorah, Iowa.
8. (6) 99 Brandon Shaner, Owatonna, Minn.

Summit Racing Equipment “A” Main:
1. (2) 29 Brady Link, Waukon, Iowa, $300.
2. (4) 07 Chris Hovden, Cresco, Iowa, $200.
3. (3) 22 Steve Larson, Decorah, Iowa, $175.
4. (7) 83w Matt White, Nashua, Iowa, $150.
5. (6) 19 Paul Seabrooke, Elgin, Iowa, $125.
6. (5) 81 Josh Ludeking, Decorah, Iowa, $95.
7. (12) 9 Patrick McDermott, Decorah, Iowa, $85.
8. (15) 70 Steve Holthaus, Cresco, Iowa, $75.
9. (22) 18z Zac Smith, Mason City, Iowa, $70.
10. (9) L7 Brennan Welsh, Waukon, Iowa, $65.
11. (17) 14 Weston Koop, Mason City, Iowa, $60.
12. (18) 8r Brian Radloff, Monona, Iowa, $60.
13. (19) 54 Jeremy Oakes, Spring Grove, Minn., $55.
14. (13) 1 Derek Willert, Rockford, Iowa, $55.
15. (21) 82j Jason Borsheim, Decorah, Iowa, $50.
16. (24) 99 Brandon Shaner, Owatonna, Minn., $50.
17. (1) 6 Dustin Gulbrandson, Sioux Falls, S.D., $50.
18. (25) 17j Jason Bradley, Harrisburg, S.D., $50.
19. (23) 19m Jay Mensink, Harmony, Minn., $50.
20. (16) 32 Tony Smidt, Britt, Iowa, $50.
21. (8) 18x Scott Spilde, Cresco, Iowa, $50.
22. (14) X Tyler Schlumbohm, Sioux Falls, S.D., $50.
23. (20) 85 Jesse Holzer, Polk City, Iowa, $50.
24. (26) 71t Tanar Kluender, Elma, Iowa, $50.
25. (10) 32j Austin Jahnz, Lewisville, Minn., $50.
DQ – (11) 266 Justin Lichty, Waterloo, Iowa, $0.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

USRA OFFICIAL SPONSORS: American Racer Racing Tires, Argo Manufacturing, CP-Carrillo, Fast Shafts, Intercomp, KSE Racing Products, Mesilla Valley Transportation, RacerWebsite.com, RacinDirt.com, Summit Racing Equipment, The Joie of Seating.

USRA PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: ASi Racewear, Boubin Tire & Automotive, Brodix Cylinder Heads, ElbowsUp.com, YouDirt.com.

USRA CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: Aero Race Wheels, AFCO Racing Products, Allstar Performance, Beyea Custom Headers, Day Motor Sports, Edelbrock, Forty9 Designs, Fuel Safe, Genesis Racing Shocks, Holley Performance, Integra Shocks & Springs, Keyser Manufacturing, Out-Pace Racing Products, QA1 Precision Products, Real Racing Wheels, Sybesma Graphics.

USRA MEMBER TRACKS: Atchison County Raceway, Aztec Speedway, Badlands Motor Speedway, Callaway Raceway, Caney Valley Speedway, Central Missouri Speedway, Chateau Raceway, Cresco Speedway, Deer Creek Speedway, Devil’s Bowl Speedway, Fayette County Speedway, Flint Creek Speedway, I-35 Speedway, Lake Ozark Speedway, Lakeside Speedway, Lawton Speedway, Legit Speedway Park, Lucas Oil Speedway, Mason City Motor Speedway, Midway Speedway, Mississippi Thunder Speedway, Missouri State Fair Speedway, Monett Speedway, Nobles County Speedway, North Central Arkansas Speedway, Rapid Speedway, RPM Speedway, Sioux Speedway, Southern New Mexico Speedway, Southern Oklahoma Speedway, Springfield Raceway, Tri-State Speedway, U.S. 36 Raceway, Upper Iowa Speedway, Valley Speedway, White Mountain Speedway Park, Wichita Speedway.



Latest News from the USRA

April 21, 2018
O'Neil, Sheen, Ray round two winners at Rancho Milagro Short Track Shootout
The great race fans of the southwest joined the Southern New Mexico Speedway for round two of the Rancho Milagro Short Track Shootout and making it a vigorous night preseread more
April 21, 2018
Sanders, Donaldson, Noll winners on Walker Dozing Night at I-35 Speedway
The Holley USRA Stock Cars provided another side-by-side battle for the lead Saturday at the I-35 Speedway in Winston, Mo. Jeff Dixon jumped out to the early lead, butread more
April 21, 2018
Ratterree tops Legit Speedway Park lid-lifter
Chris Ratterree of Nampa, Idaho, claimed the Out-Pace USRA B-Mod victory Saturday night as the Legit Speedway Park in West Plains, Mo.,, kicked off the 2018 racing seasonread more
April 21, 2018
Heydenreich prevails as Lucas Oil Speedway opens 2018 season
Opening night at Lucas Oil Speedway saw Robert Heydenreich lesd all the way in capturing the featured Out-Pace USRA B-Mod main event Saturday night. A total of 133 carread more
April 20, 2018
Jackson grabs Lebanon Midway Speedway season opener
Current Out-Pace USRA B-Mod national points leader Kris Jackson jumped to the early lead over polesitter Aaron Scroggins and never looked back in grabbing the season openread more
Contact Us
Connect

© Copyright 2018 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group