Heeter hauls in $3,000 in Gary Davis Super 66 triumph at Lakeside Speedway
Print this page
June 23, 2017

Brett Heeter celebrates after winning the USRA Stock Car feature.

Defending track champion Brett Heeter topped a field of 31 Holley USRA Stock Cars and pocketed $3,000 for his efforts Friday night as the Lakeside Speedway hosted the "Gary Davis Super 66 Stock Car" race.

The event was held to honor and celebrate the track's long-time friend, official and fellow racer, Gary Davis. Also, the track welcomed Cars4Heroes, which presented a car to a member of the military while a Dash for Cash for all kids 12 and under was held at intermission.

Heeter, who has dominated the division this season at the historic half-mile oval in Kansas City, Kan., came from the fourth starting spot and held off fellow Kansas City pilot Kevin Anderson for the win. USMTS and USRA Modified standout Ricky Thornton Jr. of Chandler, Ariz., took home a third-place finish in his first Holley USRA Stock Car drive, with Jason Rogers of Selden and Blake Peeler of Trimble rounding out the top five.


Brett Heeter won the Holley USRA Stock Car feature.

Thornton, who competed in three divisions Friday, captured the main event in two of the others. In the Out-Pace USRA B-Mod feature, Thornton outraced Tim Powell of Lansing, Shadren Turner of St. Joseph, Mo., Nortonville's Luke Nieman and Jake Richard of Lansing for the win.


Ricky Thornton Jr. won the Out-Pace USRA B-Mod feature.

In the USRA Modified main event, Thornton came from the fifth starting spot to capture his second career Modified win at the track. He also captured one of the two feature races last year during the "Deuces Wild" night that served as a prelude to the inaugural Grant Junghans Memorial. Kerry Davis of Parkville, Mo., finished second, Mark Schafman of Edwardsville was third, fourth went to former track champion Tim Karrick of Basehor and Adam Kates of Tonganoxie claimed the fifth spot after started 12th on the grid.


Ricky Thornton Jr. won the USRA Modified feature.

On Friday, June 30, Toner Jewelers and RockAuto.com present a fireworks show and the Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series featuring USRA Modifieds, Holley USRA Stock Cars and Out-Pace USRA B-Mods, plus ULMA Late Models, Grand Nationals and Factory Stocks.

Times:
Pit Gate Opens 4:30 p.m.
Spectator Gates Open 5:00 p.m.
Drivers Meeting 6:30 p.m
Hot Laps 6:45 p.m.
Racing at 7:30 p.m.

Tickets:
General Admission $12
Seniors (65+), Military and Students with proper i.d. $10
Kids (ages 7-12) $6
Children (ages 6 & under) FREE
Suites $20, Kids (ages 2-12) $10
Pit Pass $30, Kids (ages 6 & under) $10.

The Lakeside Speedway is located 1.0 mile west of I-435 (exit 18) on SR 5 (northwest of Kansas City). For more information, call (913) 299-9206 or visit www.lakesidespeedway.net.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series
Lakeside Speedway, Kansas City, Kan.
Friday, June 23, 2017

HOLLEY USRA STOCK CARS

Heat #1:
1. (4) 26L Blake Peeler, Trimble, Kan.
2. (2) 27X Dominic Thyfault, Wakarusa, Kan.
3. (3) X9 Brad Whitney, Trenton, Mo.
4. (8) 222 Jake Newman, Smithville, Kan.
5. (5) 00 Nick Whalen, Kansas City, Kan.
6. (1) 12S Dustin Sievers, McFarland, Kan.
7. (6) 98 Richard Jameson, Sugar Creek, Mo.
8. (7) 28 Tobin Bartlett, Atchison, Kan.

Heat #2:
1. (2) 41K Vernon Kever, Kansas City, Mo.
2. (5) 72 Mike Harward, Floris, Iowa
3. (3) 11W Gerald Wahwahsuck, Hiawatha, Kan.
4. (8) S20 Gene Stigall, Winston, Mo.
5. (4) 17 Kevin McGinnis, Kansas City, Kan.
6. (1) 31Z Trevor Hunt, Kearney, Mo.
7. (7) 19 Jay Barnes, Kearney, Mo.
8. (6) 7J Scott Herrick, Topeka, Kan.

Heat #3:
1. (2) 05 Brett Heeter, Kansas City, Kan.
2. (1) 417 Kevin Anderson, Kansas City, Mo.
3. (3) 17C Lucas Conley, Spring Hill, Kan.
4. (4) 28D Gary Donaldson, Rayville, Mo.
5. (8) T2 Tom Fogarty, Olathe, Kan.
6. (5) 8 Dean Hensler, Weatherby Lake, Mo.
7. (7) 14 Todd Staley, Webster City, Iowa
8. (6) 46 David Holcomb, Kansas City, Kan.

Heat #4:
1. (3) 20J Ricky Thornton Jr., Chandler, Ariz.
2. (5) 37 Jason Rogers, Selden, Kan.
3. (2) 2M Angel Munoz, Lamar, Colo.
4. (6) 1 Christopher Smith, Kansas City, Mo.
5. (7) 54 Eddie Ingram, Linn Valley, Kan.
6. (1) 27 David Oxford, Platte City, Mo.
7. (4) 5K Steve Herrick, Topeka, Kan.

B-Feature:
1. (2) 54 Eddie Ingram, Linn Valley, Kan.
2. (7) 8 Dean Hensler, Weatherby Lake, Mo.
3. (13) 28 Tobin Bartlett, Atchison, Kan.
4. (5) 12S Dustin Sievers, McFarland, Kan.
5. (14) 7J Scott Herrick, Topeka, Kan.
6. (9) 98 Richard Jameson, Sugar Creek, Mo.
7. (1) 28D Gary Donaldson, Rayville, Mo.
8. (8) 27 David Oxford, Platte City, Mo.
9. (3) 00 Nick Whalen, Kansas City, Kan.
10. (4) 17 Kevin McGinnis, Kansas City, Kan.
11. (6) 31Z Trevor Hunt, Kearney, Mo.
12. (10) 19 Jay Barnes, Kearney, Mo.
13. (11) 14 Todd Staley, Webster City, Iowa
14. (12) 5K Steve Herrick, Topeka, Kan.
15. (15) 46 David Holcomb, Kansas City, Kan.

A-Feature:
1. (4) 05 Brett Heeter, Kansas City, Kan.
2. (8) 417 Kevin Anderson, Kansas City, Mo.
3. (2) 20J Ricky Thornton Jr., Chandler, Ariz.
4. (6) 37 Jason Rogers, Selden, Kan.
5. (1) 26L Blake Peeler, Trimble, Kan.
6. (11) X9 Brad Whitney, Trenton, Mo.
7. (13) 17C Lucas Conley, Spring Hill, Kan.
8. (19) 8 Dean Hensler, Weatherby Lake, Mo.
9. (18) 54 Eddie Ingram, Linn Valley, Kan.
10. (5) 72 Mike Harward, Floris, Iowa
11. (9) 222 Jake Newman, Smithville, Kan.
12. (14) 2M Angel Munoz, Lamar, Colo.
13. (7) 27X Dominic Thyfault, Wakarusa, Kan.
14. (16) T2 Tom Fogarty, Olathe, Kan.
15. (12) 11W Gerald Wahwahsuck, Hiawatha, Kan.
16. (20) 28 Tobin Bartlett, Atchison, Kan.
17. (17) 27 David Oxford, Platte City, Mo.
18. (22) 7J Scott Herrick, Topeka, Kan.
19. (10) S20 Gene Stigall, Winston, Mo.
20. (3) 41K Vernon Kever, Kansas City, Mo.
21. (21) 12S Dustin Sievers, McFarland, Kan.
22. (15) 1 Christopher Smith, Kansas City, Mo.
23. (23) 98 Richard Jameson, Sugar Creek, Mo.
DNS - 28D Gary Donaldson, Rayville, Mo.

OUT-PACE USRA B-MODS

Heat #1:
1. (4) 99 Brad Smith, Belton, Mo.
2. (2) 20Y Yancy Shepard, Smithville, Mo.
3. (8) 22 Steve McDowell, Independence, Mo.
4. (7) 0 Chase Galvan, Bonner Springs, Kan.
5. (6) 16 Blake Pierce, Kansas City, Mo.
6. (5) 42 Gene Claxton, Kansas City, Mo.
7. (1) 75 Robert Isabell III, Bonner Springs, Kan.
8. (3) 29 Rick Boose, Liberty, Mo.

Heat #2:
1. (4) 57 Tim Powell, Lansing, Kan.
2. (5) 20T Ricky Thornton Jr., Chandler, Ariz.
3. (3) 181 Luke Nieman, Nortonville, Kan.
4. (1) 97J Jeff Elder, Smithville, Mo.
5. (6) 222 Colten Stevens, Basehor, Kan.
6. (2) 27M Matt Oxford, Washburn, Mo.
7. (7) 1 Ace Chatoo, Eudora, Kan.
DNS - 44H Trevor Hunt, Kearney, Mo.

Heat #3:
1. (1) 28 Andy Bryant, Fort Scott, Kan.
2. (2) 17T Shadren Turner, St. Joseph, Mo.
3. (3) 17 Rod Cordon, Independence, Mo.
4. (5) 15 Ed Noll, Excelsior Springs, Mo.
5. (6) 17C Cullen Thompson, Herman, Mo.
6. (4) 2 Jonathan McDowell, Independence, Mo.
7. (8) 3 Patrick Royalty, Kansas City, Kan.
8. (7) 17J Jake Richards, Lansing, Kan.

Feature:
1. (2) 20T Ricky Thornton Jr., Chandler, Ariz.
2. (4) 57 Tim Powell, Lansing, Kan.
3. (7) 17T Shadren Turner, St. Joseph, Mo.
4. (9) 181 Luke Nieman, Nortonville, Kan.
5. (23) 17J Jake Richards, Lansing, Kan.
6. (11) 15 Ed Noll, Excelsior Springs, Mo.
7. (6) 28 Andy Bryant, Fort Scott, Kan.
8. (13) 16 Blake Pierce, Kansas City, Mo.
9. (5) 99 Brad Smith, Belton, Mo.
10. (8) 20Y Yancy Shepard, Smithville, Mo.
11. (24) 44H Trevor Hunt, Kearney, Mo.
12. (16) 42 Gene Claxton, Kansas City, Mo.
13. (1) 22 Steve McDowell, Independence, Mo.
14. (12) 97J Jeff Elder, Smithville, Mo.
15. (14) 222 Colten Stevens, Basehor, Kan.
16. (19) 3 Patrick Royalty, Kansas City, Kan.
17. (15) 17C Cullen Thompson, Herman, Mo.
18. (20) 75 Robert Isabell III, Bonner Springs, Kan.
19. (22) 29 Rick Boose, Liberty, Mo.
20. (18) 2 Jonathan McDowell, Independence, Mo.
21. (21) 1 Ace Chatoo, Eudora, Kan.
22. (3) 0 Chase Galvan, Bonner Springs, Kan.
23. (17) 27M Matt Oxford, Washburn, Mo.
24. (10) 17 Rod Cordon, Independence, Mo.

USRA MODIFIEDS

Heat #1:
1. (1) 68 Kerry Davis, Parkville, Mo.
2. (4) 34 Mark Schafman, Edwardsville, Kan.
3. (6) 3B Nic Bidinger, Perry, Kan.
4. (2) R21 Ryan Schaffer, Corning, Iowa
5. (3) 13H Eric Hanna, Maryville, Mo.
6. (5) 23 Adam Kates, Tonganoxie, Kan.
DNS - 5 Kevin McGinnis, Edwardsville, Kan.

Heat #2:
1. (4) 20RT Ricky Thornton Jr., Chandler, Ariz.
2. (3) 39 Luke Driskell, Stilwell, Kan.
3. (6) 1K Tim Karrick, Basehor, Kan.
4. (1) 74 Rodney Schweizer, Kansas City, Kan.
5. (2) 92P Jim Peeler, Trimble, Mo.
6. (7) 175 Jason Park, Kansas City, Kan.
7. (5) 28 Jerry Liston Jr., Kansas City, Kan.

Feature:
1. (5) 20RT Ricky Thornton Jr., Chandler, Ariz.
2. (4) 68 Kerry Davis, Parkville, Mo.
3. (2) 34 Mark Schafman, Edwardsville, Kan.
4. (8) 1K Tim Karrick, Basehor, Kan.
5. (12) 23 Adam Kates, Tonganoxie, Kan.
6. (6) 39 Luke Driskell, Stilwell, Kan.
7. (14) 5 Kevin McGinnis, Edwardsville, Kan.
8. (7) R21 Ryan Schaffer, Corning, Iowa
9. (10) 92P Jim Peeler, Trimble, Mo.
10. (13) 28 Jerry Liston Jr., Kansas City, Kan.
11. (3) 74 Rodney Schweizer, Kansas City, Kan.
12. (1) 3B Nic Bidinger, Perry, Kan.
13. (11) 175 Jason Park, Kansas City, Kan.
14. (9) 13H Eric Hanna, Maryville, Mo.



Contact Us
Connect

© Copyright 2018 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group