Wood, Thornton share Iron Man Challenge spotlight at Pepsi Scotland County Speedway
Print this page
August 17, 2017

Nathan celebrates his Holley USRA Stock Car victory with his family.

Both Nathan Wood and Ricky Thornton Jr. left the Pepsi Scotland County Speedway $1,000 richer than when they arrived Thursday night after capturing the feature wins for the Iron Man Challenge.

Wood, who won the very first Iron Man crown in 2010 and was the 2006 USRA Hobby Stock national champion, came from the fifth starting position and took the lead out of the gate.

From there, the Sigourney, Iowa, racer held off a furious charge from Dereck Green over the last half of the race to notch the victory for the Holley USRA Stock Cars.

Jason Cook, Todd Staley and Jesse Brown completed the top five.

In the 20-lap Out-Pace USRA B-Mod main event, polesitter Galen Hassler paced the first 11 circuits before Ricky Thornton Jr. took command and went on to claim the victory.

Driving for Mike Tanner Racing from the ninth starting spot, Thornton took the win ahead of Brayton Carter while Curtis VanDerWal rebounded from an early-race spin to garner the third spot.

Hassler held on for fourth and Carter VanDenBerg rounding out the top five.

The Iron Man Challenge returns to action next week with four straight nights of racing for both the Holley USRA Stock Cars and Out-Pace USRA B-Mods sharing the spotlight with the USMTS Modifieds:

Wednesday, Aug. 23 – Hamilton County Speedway, Webster City, Iowa
Thursday, Aug. 24 – Nobles County Speedway, Worthington, Minn.
Friday, Aug. 25 – Rapid Speedway, Rock Rapids, Iowa
Saturday, Aug. 26 – Park Jefferson Speedway, Jefferson, S.D.

To learn more about the USRA, visit www.usraracing.com or call 515-832-6000. You can also like USRA Racing on Facebook at www.facebook.com/usraracing, follow www.twitter.com/usraracing on Twitter and check out the USRA YouTube channel at www.youtube.com/usratv. Keep up to speed with everything USRA by joining our email list at www.usraracing.com/subscribe.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series
Iron Man Challenge
Scotland County Speedway, Memphis, Mo.
Thursday, Aug. 17, 2017

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, laps completed and money won.

OUT-PACE USRA B-MODS

Heat Race #1 (8 laps):
1. (6) 28 Andy Bryant, Fort Scott, Kan.
2. (3) 7 Carter VanDenBerg, Oskaloosa, Iowa.
3. (8) 25 Cody Agee, Huntsville, Mo.
4. (1) 22c Cole Campbell, Mexico, Mo.
5. (9) 63g Michael Goodwin, Quincy, Ill.
6. (5) 17a Austin Howes, Memphis, Mo.
7. (4) 18 Curt Drake, Moran, Kan.
8. (7) 15k Kevin Skaggs, Kirksville, Mo.
9. (2) 12d Brandon Dale, Arbela, Mo.

Heat Race #2 (8 laps):
1. (6) 1v Curtis VanDerWal, Oskaloosa, Iowa.
2. (1) 98 Kyle Anderson, Decorah, Iowa.
3. (2) 11 Daniel Fellows, Keokuk, Iowa.
4. (4) 7+ Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, Iowa.
5. (8) 84b Trent Brink, Bussey, Iowa.
6. (5) 5% Hugh Eddy, Milan, Mo.
7. (7) 16 Dan Hovden, Decorah, Iowa.
8. (3) 17 Brandon Lennox, New London, Mo.

Heat Race #3 (8 laps):
1. (3) 25 Galen Hassler, Columbia, Mo.
2. (7) 01 Brayton Carter, Oskaloosa, Iowa.
3. (6) 20t Ricky Thornton Jr, Chandler, Ariz.
4. (4) 10g Jim Gillenwater, Keokuk, Iowa.
5. (1) 15rs Dean Kratzer, Fort Madison, Iowa.
6. (5) 19 Jason Riegel, Eldon, Iowa.
7. (8) 1 David Snyder, Greentop, Mo.
8. (2) 15 John Anderson, Novinger, Mo.

Heat Race #4 (8 laps):
1. (5) 9a Logan Anderson, Eddyville, Iowa.
2. (4) 02 Cole Denner, New Hampton, Iowa.
3. (2) 19 Jared Klick, Auxvasse, Mo.
4. (7) 8 Tom Lathrop, Ottumwa, Iowa.
5. (6) 28 Tim Dawson, Callao, Mo.
6. (8) 77r Mack Ray, Fayette, Mo.
7. (1) 76L Jonathan Lucas, Fayette, Mo.
8. (3) 6 Bobby Six, Keokuk, Iowa.

“B” Main #1 (8 laps, top 5 advance):
1. (2) 84b Trent Brink, Bussey, Iowa.
2. (4) 28 Tim Dawson, Callao, Mo.
3. (10) 15 John Anderson, Novinger, Mo.
4. (6) 5% Hugh Eddy, Milan, Mo.
5. (5) 77r Mack Ray, Fayette, Mo.
6. (7) 1 David Snyder, Greentop, Mo., $75.
7. (9) 15k Kevin Skaggs, Kirksville, Mo., $75.
8. (3) 7+ Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, Iowa, $75.
9. (11) 12d Brandon Dale, Arbela, Mo., $75.
10. (8) 16 Dan Hovden, Decorah, Iowa, $75.
11. (1) 19 Jared Klick, Auxvasse, Mo., $75.

 “B” Main #2 (10 laps, top 5 advance):
1. (3) 10g Jim Gillenwater, Keokuk, Iowa.
2. (9) 17 Brandon Lennox, New London, Mo.
3. (5) 17a Austin Howes, Memphis, Mo.
4. (1) 63g Michael Goodwin, Quincy, Ill.
5. (7) 18 Curt Drake, Moran, Kan.
6. (10) 6 Bobby Six, Keokuk, Iowa., $75.
7. (4) 15rs Dean Kratzer, Fort Madison, Iowa, $75.
8. (2) 22c Cole Campbell, Mexico, Mo., $75.
9. (8) 76L Jonathan Lucas, Fayette, Mo., $75.
10. (6) 19 Jason Riegel, Eldon, Iowa, $75.

Summit Racing Equipment “A” Main (20 laps):
1. (9) 20t Ricky Thornton Jr, Chandler, Ariz., 20, $1000.
2. (6) 01 Brayton Carter, Oskaloosa, Iowa, 20, $600.
3. (2) 1v Curtis VanDerWal, Oskaloosa, Iowa, 20, $500.
4. (1) 25 Galen Hassler, Columbia, Mo., Allen/Ruble, $400.
5. (5) 7 Carter VanDenBerg, Oskaloosa, Iowa, 20, $300.
6. (14) 10g Jim Gillenwater, Keokuk, Iowa, 20, $250.
7. (4) 9a Logan Anderson, Eddyville, Iowa, 20, $200.
8. (10) 98 Kyle Anderson, Decorah, Iowa, 20, $175.
9. (8) 25 Cody Agee, Huntsville, Mo., 20, $150.
10. (7) 02 Cole Denner, New Hampton, Iowa, 20, $140.
11. (13) 84b Trent Brink, Bussey, Iowa, 20, $130.
12. (12) 11 Daniel Fellows, Keokuk, Iowa, 20, $120.
13. (22) 18 Curt Drake, Moran, Kan., 19, $110.
14. (20) 63g Michael Goodwin, Quincy, Ill., 19, $100.
15. (17) 15 John Anderson, Novinger, Mo., 19, $100.
16. (11) 8 Tom Lathrop, Ottumwa, Iowa, 19, $100.
17. (15) 28 Tim Dawson, Callao, Mo., 19, $100.
18. (21) 77r Mack Ray, Fayette, Mo., 19, $100.
19. (18) 17a Austin Howes, Memphis, Mo., 16, $100.
20. (3) 28 Andy Bryant, Fort Scott, Kan., $100.
21. (16) 17 Brandon Lennox, New London, Mo., 2, $100.
22. (19) 5% Hugh Eddy, Milan, Mo., 1, $100.

Lap Leaders: Hassler 1-11, Thornton 12-20.
Total Laps Led: Hassler 11, Thornton 9.
Margin of Victory: 3.648 seconds.
Time of Race: 11 minutes, 25.631 seconds (2 cautions).
Provisional Starters: none.
Entries: 33.
Next Race: Aug. 23, Hamilton County Speedway, Webster City, Iowa.
Points Standings: Denner 1010, Anderson 870, Hovden 783, Bryant 704, Ben Moudry 661, Brian Mahlstedt 559, Dustin Kruse 527, Mike Tanner 504, Brandon Hare 469, Timmerman 430.

HOLLEY USRA STOCK CARS

Heat Race #1 (8 laps):
1. (3) 52 Nathan Wood, Sigourney, Iowa.
2. (5) 11 Jesse Brown, Nashua, Iowa.
3. (6) 14 Todd Staley, Webster City, Iowa.
4. (2) 99 Scott Jordan, Wapello, Iowa.
5. (1) 72 Mike Harward, Floris, Iowa.
6. (4) 43 Eric Glass, Memphis, Mo.

Heat Race #2 (8 laps):
1. (1) 2j Steve Jackson, Polk City, Iowa.
2. (5) 32 Derek Green, Granada, Minn.
3. (6) 27j Jason Cook, Mt. Pleasant, Iowa.
4. (3) 2n Donovan Nunnikhoven, Sully, Iowa.
5. (4) 2t Beau Taylor, Canton, Mo.
6. (2) 77 Dalton Lynch, Bloomfield, Iowa

Summit Racing Equipment “A” Main (18 laps):
1. (5) 52 Nathan Wood, Sigourney, Iowa, 18, $1000.
2. (7) 32 Derek Green, Granada, Minn., 18, $600.
3. (3) 27j Jason Cook, Mt. Pleasant, Iowa, 18, $500.
4. (1) 14 Todd Staley, Webster City, Iowa, 18, $400.
5. (4) 11 Jesse Brown, Nashua, Iowa, 18, $300.
6. (6) 99 Scott Jordan, Wapello, Iowa, 18, $250.
7. (8) 2j Steve Jackson, Polk City, Iowa, 18, $200.
8. (9) 72 Mike Harward, Floris, Iowa, 18, $175.
9. (10) 43 Eric Glass, Memphis, Mo., 17, $150.
10. (2) 2n Donovan Nunnikhoven, Sully, Iowa, 1, $140.
11. (11) 77 Dalton Lynch, Bloomfield, Iowa, 1, $130.
DNS – 2t Beau Taylor, Canton, Mo., 0, $120.

Lap Leader: Wood 1-18.
Total Laps Led: Wood 18.
Margin of Victory: 0.343 second.
Time of Race: 8 minutes, 42.722 seconds (1 caution).
Provisional Starters: none.
Entries: 12.
Next Race: Aug. 23, Hamilton County Speedway, Webster City, Iowa.
Points Standings: Jackson 944, Green 906, Brown 879, Staley 725, Kevin Donlan 559, Mitch Hovden 527, Luke Sathoff 517, Matt Jones 439, Dillon Anderson 408, Danny Sacquitne 405.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

USRA OFFICIAL SPONSORS: American Racer Racing Tires, Argo Manufacturing, CP-Carrillo, Fast Shafts, Intercomp, KSE Racing Products, Mesilla Valley Transportation, RacerWebsite.com, RacinDirt.com, Summit Racing Equipment, The Joie of Seating.

USRA PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: ASi Racewear, Boubin Tire & Automotive, Brodix Cylinder Heads, ElbowsUp.com, YouDirt.com.

USRA CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: Aero Race Wheels, AFCO Racing Products, Allstar Performance, Beyea Custom Headers, Day Motor Sports, Edelbrock, Forty9 Designs, Fuel Safe, Genesis Racing Shocks, Holley Performance, Integra Shocks & Springs, Keyser Manufacturing, Out-Pace Racing Products, QA1 Precision Products, Real Racing Wheels, Sybesma Graphics.

USRA MEMBER TRACKS: Atchison County Raceway, Aztec Speedway, Badlands Motor Speedway, Callaway Raceway, Caney Valley Speedway, Central Missouri Speedway, Chateau Raceway, Cresco Speedway, Deer Creek Speedway, Devil’s Bowl Speedway, Fayette County Speedway, Flint Creek Speedway, I-35 Speedway, Lake Ozark Speedway, Lakeside Speedway, Lawton Speedway, Legit Speedway Park, Lucas Oil Speedway, Mason City Motor Speedway, Midway Speedway, Mississippi Thunder Speedway, Missouri State Fair Speedway, Monett Speedway, Nobles County Speedway, North Central Arkansas Speedway, Rapid Speedway, RPM Speedway, Sioux Speedway, Southern New Mexico Speedway, Southern Oklahoma Speedway, Springfield Raceway, Tri-State Speedway, U.S. 36 Raceway, Upper Iowa Speedway, Valley Speedway, White Mountain Speedway Park, Wichita Speedway.



Latest News from the USRA

April 21, 2018
Sanders, Donaldson, Noll winners on Walker Dozing Night at I-35 Speedway
The Holley USRA Stock Cars provided another side-by-side battle for the lead Saturday at the I-35 Speedway in Winston, Mo. Jeff Dixon jumped out to the early lead, butread more
April 21, 2018
Ratterree tops Legit Speedway Park lid-lifter
Chris Ratterree of Nampa, Idaho, claimed the Out-Pace USRA B-Mod victory Saturday night as the Legit Speedway Park in West Plains, Mo.,, kicked off the 2018 racing seasonread more
April 21, 2018
Heydenreich prevails as Lucas Oil Speedway opens 2018 season
Opening night at Lucas Oil Speedway saw Robert Heydenreich lesd all the way in capturing the featured Out-Pace USRA B-Mod main event Saturday night. A total of 133 carread more
April 20, 2018
Jackson grabs Lebanon Midway Speedway season opener
Current Out-Pace USRA B-Mod national points leader Kris Jackson jumped to the early lead over polesitter Aaron Scroggins and never looked back in grabbing the season openread more
April 20, 2018
Scott, Egbert, Gillmore grab opening night checkers at Rancho Milagro Short Track Shootout
Opening night of the Rancho Milagro Short Track Shootout was a windy and cold one, but the racing made it all worth it. Ninety-five cars and drivers accumulated within thread more
Contact Us
Connect

© Copyright 2018 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group