Larson, Moudry Iron Man Challenge winners in Worthington
Print this page
August 24, 2017  |  by Jeff Nun, USRARacing.com

Bed Moudry won the Out-Pace USRA B-Mod feature.

A pair of Gopher State speedsters—Dustin Larson and Ben Moudry—sped to hard-fought Iron Man Challenge victories Thursday at the Nobles County Speedway in Worthington, Minn.

Larson started 11th on the grid, powered his way to the lead in just seven laps and then held off Derek Green for the final 13 circuits to claim the Holley USRA Stock Car main event win.

It was the first Iron Man trophy for Larson and well-earned as the Rushmore, Minn., racer withstood several challenges from Green, who started 15th on the field, and crossed the finish line with less than a second to spare to earn a $600 paycheck.

Polesitter Jesse Brown was third, Brandon Murphy came from ninth to fourth and Lake Sathoff passed 11 competitors en route to a fifth-place finish.

In Out-Pace USRA B-Mod action, Moudry of Hastings, Minn., pocketed $500 and notched his third Iron Man triumph of the 2017 campaign by passing points leader Cole Denner on lap 8, and then showing him the way to the checkered flag 12 laps later.

Cullen DeRuyter secured third-place money, Tyler Tesch stormed from the 15th starting spot to grab fourth and Devon Schlumbohm rounded out the top five.

Three-time defending USRA Hobby Stock national champion Dustin Gulbrandson of Sioux Falls, S.D., came out on top in the USRA Hobby Stock feature race and walked away with the $400 top prize.

Chad Lonneman, Justin Luinenburg, Nick Schilling and Thomas Kracht finished second through fifth, respectively.

On Friday, the rugged Iron Man Challenge road warriors roll into the Rapid Speedway in Rock Rapids, Iowa, with USRA Hobby Stocks and Sportsmans rounding out the five-division program. Gates open at 5:30 and racing begins at 7:30.

The Park Jefferson Speedway in Jefferson, S.D., hosts the high-flying action of the USMTS and Iron Man Challenge on Saturday with the lightning-fast Nebraska 360 Sprint Car Series vs. MSTS Sprint cars also in action. Gates open at 5 p.m. with the first green flag slated for 7:15.

To learn more about the USRA, visit www.usraracing.com or call 515-832-6000. You can also like USRA Racing on Facebook at www.facebook.com/usraracing, follow www.twitter.com/usraracing on Twitter and check out the USRA YouTube channel at www.youtube.com/usratv. Keep up to speed with everything USRA by joining our email list at www.usraracing.com/subscribe.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series/Iron Man Challenge
Nobles County Speedway, Worthington, Minn.
Thursday, Aug. 24, 2017

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, laps completed and money won.

HOLLEY USRA STOCK CARS

Heat Race #1 (8 laps):
1. (1) 71 Zach Olivier, Sioux Falls, S.D.
2. (2) 02 Ron Prins, Worthington, Minn.
3. (3) 66z Elijah Zevenbergen, Ocheyedan, Iowa.
4. (4) 7 Kevin Debaere, Tracy, Minn.
5. (5) 69M Gary Mattison, Lamberton, Minn.
6. (7) 5 Luke Sathoff, Jackson, Minn.
7. (6) 20K Spenser Kalass, Luverne, Minn.

Heat Race #2 (8 laps):
1. (3) 2J Steve Jackson, Polk City, Iowa.
2. (2) 11 Jesse Brown, Nashua, Iowa.
3. (4) 32x Rich Gregoire, Russell, Minn.
4. (5) 45 Dustan Gulbrandson, Sioux Falls, S.D.
5. (1) 32 Derek Green, Granada, Minn.
6. (7) 16j Jon DeBoer, Little Rock, Iowa.
7. (6) 34K Colby Klaassen, Little Rock, Iowa.

Heat Race #3 (8 laps):
1. (2) 15 Mitch Hovden, Decorah, Iowa.
2. (4) 14 Todd Staley, Webster City, Iowa.
3. (1) 18A Brandon Murphy, Worthington, Minn.
4. (5) 5L Dustin Larson, Rushmore, Minn.
5. (6) 04 Roger Verdoorn, Sibley, Iowa.
6. (3) 1H Tom Hagedorn, Royal, Iowa.
7. (7) 12x Nick Johansen, Tyler, Minn.

Summit Racing Equipment “A” Main (20 laps):
1. (11) 5L Dustin Larson, Rushmore, Minn., 20, $600.
2. (15) 32 Derek Green, Granada, Minn., 20, $420.
3. (1) 11 Jesse Brown, Nashua, Iowa, 20, $325.
4. (9) 18A Brandon Murphy, Worthington, Minn., 20, $250.
5. (16) 5 Luke Sathoff, Jackson, Minn., 20, $200.
6. (12) 7 Kevin Debaere, Tracy, Minn., 20, $165.
7. (7) 2J Steve Jackson, Polk City, Iowa, 20, $140.
8. (3) 14 Todd Staley, Webster City, Iowa, 20, $120.
9. (5) 32x Rich Gregoire, Russell, Minn., 20, $110.
10. (17) 16j Jon DeBoer, Little Rock, Iowa, 20, $100.
11. (10) 45 Dustan Gulbrandson, Sioux Falls, S.D., 20, $95.
12. (2) 71 Zach Olivier, Sioux Falls, S.D., 20, $90.
13. (19) 20K Spenser Kalass, Luverne, Minn., 20, $85.
14. (4) 02 Ron Prins, Worthington, Minn., 20, $80.
15. (18) 1H Tom Hagedorn, Royal, Iowa, 20, $75.
16. (8) 15 Mitch Hovden, Decorah, Iowa, 14, $75.
17. (20) 34K Colby Klaassen, Little Rock, Iowa, 13, $70.
18. (13) 04 Roger Verdoorn, Sibley, Iowa, 9, $65.
19. (21) 12x Nick Johansen, Tyler, Minn., 7, $60.
20. (6) 66z Elijah Zevenbergen, Ocheyedan, Iowa, 2, $60.
21. (14) 69M Gary Mattison, Lamberton, Minn., 0, $60.

Lap Leaders: Brown 1, Oliver 2-6, Larson 7-20.
Total Laps Led: Larson 14, Oliver 5, Brown 1.
Margin of Victory: 0.843 second.
Time of Race: 15 minutes, 26.471 seconds (4 cautions).
Provisional Starters: none.
Entries: 21.
Next Race: Friday, Aug. 25, Rapid Speedway, Rock Rapids, Iowa.
Points Standings: Jackson 1113, Green 1069, Brown 1054, Staley 896, Sathoff 682, Hovden 661, Kevin Donlan 559, Matt Jones 439, Dillon Anderson 408, Danny Sacquitne 405.

OUT-PACE USRA B-MODS

Heat Race #1 (8 laps):
1. (1) 6 Dustin Kruse, Brandon, S.D.
2. (3) 28 Andy Bryant, Fort Scott, Kan.
3. (4) 85 Ben Moudry, Hastings, Minn.
4. (5) 7+ Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, Iowa.
5. (6) 21K Dave Kennedy, Sioux Falls, S.D.
6. (7) 17x Justin Luinenburg, Reading, Minn.
7. (2) 75 Randy Klein, Currie, Minn.
8. (8) 782 Miah Christensen, Sioux Falls, S.D.

Heat Race #2 (8 laps):
1. (2) 02 Cole Denner, New Hampton, Iowa.
2. (4) 7 Cullen DeRuyter, Ruthton, Minn.
3. (1) 4 Derek Clement, Spring Valley, Minn.
4. (3) 98 Kyle Anderson, Decorah, Iowa.
5. (8) 16 Dan Hovden, Decorah, Iowa.
6. (5) 91 Tyler Johnson, Montrose, S.D.
7. (6) 42 Dan Ahlers, Slayton, Minn.
8. (7) 7c Cole Christensen, Sioux Falls, S.D.

Heat Race #3 (8 laps):
1. (2) 11 Lyndon Johnson, Montrose, S.D.
2. (1) 15A Curt Ahlers, Flandreau, S.D.
3. (3) 00x Jeremy Van Edde, Adrian, Minn.
4. (7) 00 Devon Schlumbohm, Sioux Falls, S.D.
5. (5) 22T Tyler Tesch, Lennox, S.D.
6. (4) 07 Aaron Dethury, Sioux Falls, S.D.
7. (6) 66 Darin Noyes, Sioux Falls, S.D.

Summit Racing Equipment “A” Main (20 laps):
1. (7) 85 Ben Moudry, Hastings, Minn., 20, $500.
2. (2) 02 Cole Denner, New Hampton, Iowa, 20, $325.
3. (3) 7 Cullen DeRuyter, Ruthton, Minn., 20, $270.
4. (15) 22T Tyler Tesch, Lennox, S.D., 20, $220.
5. (6) 00 Devon Schlumbohm, Sioux Falls, S.D., 20, $180.
6. (14) 21K Dave Kennedy, Sioux Falls, S.D., 20, $150.
7. (16) 17x Justin Luinenburg, Reading, Minn., 20, $130.
8. (13) 98 Kyle Anderson, Decorah, Iowa, 20, $115.
9. (20) 42 Dan Ahlers, Slayton, Minn., 20, $105.
10. (5) 11 Lyndon Johnson, Montrose, S.D., 20, $95.
11. (19) 75 Randy Klein, Currie, Minn., 19, $90.
12. (18) 07 Aaron Dethury, Sioux Falls, S.D., 16, $85.
13. (10) 00x Jeremy Van Edde, Adrian, Minn., 11, $80.
14. (22) 782 Miah Christensen, Sioux Falls, S.D., 11, $75.
15. (1) 6 Dustin Kruse, Brandon, S.D., 4, $70.
16. (8) 28 Andy Bryant, Fort Scott, Kan., 4, $65.
17. (4) 15A Curt Ahlers, Flandreau, S.D., 4, $60.
18. (11) 7+ Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, Iowa, 4, $55.
19. (23) 7c Cole Christensen, Sioux Falls, S.D., 4, $50.
20. (21) 66 Darin Noyes, Sioux Falls, S.D., 4, $50.
21. (9) 4 Derek Clement, Spring Valley, Minn., 3, $50.
22. (17) 91 Tyler Johnson, Montrose, S.D., 3, $50.
23. (12) 16 Dan Hovden, Decorah, Iowa, 3, $50.

Lap Leaders: Denner 1-7, Moudry 8-20.
Total Laps Led: Moudry 13, Denner 7.
Margin of Victory: 2.803 seconds.
Time of Race: 19 minutes, 8.700 seconds (2 cautions, 1 red flag).
Provisional Starters: none.
Entries: 23.
Next Race: Friday, Aug. 25, Rapid Speedway, Rock Rapids, Iowa.
Points Standings: Denner 1105, Anderson 946, Hovden 934, Bryant 859, Moudry 852, Kruse 589, Brian Mahlstedt 559, Timmerman 552, Mike Tanner 504, Brandon Hare 469.

USRA HOBBY STOCKS

Heat Race #1 (8 laps):
1. (1) 33JN Joel Norris, Sioux Falls, S.D.
2. (2) 59 Corey Gronewold, Worthington, Minn.
3. (6) 117L Chad Lonneman, Adrian, Minn.
4. (3) 717 Nick Schilling, Sanborn, Iowa.
5. (5) 13x Alex Wiertzma, Little Rock, Iowa.
6. (4) 11 Nick Janssen, Sioux Falls, S.D.

Heat Race #2 (8 laps):
1. (2) 17x Justin Luinenburg, Reading, Minn.
2. (4) 6 Dustin Gulbrandson, Sioux Falls, S.D.
3. (1) 17J Jason Bradley, Harrisburg, S.D.
4. (3) 3K Daniel Strandberg, Worthington, Minn.
5. (5) X Tyler Schlumbohm, Sioux Falls, S.D.
6. (6) 61N Nick Brady, Sioux Falls, S.D.

Heat Race #3 (8 laps):
1. (4) 77 D.J. Jones, Sioux Falls, S.D.
2. (2) 47 Jake Manitz, Sibley, Iowa.
3. (5) 15 Thomas Kracht, Luverne, Minn.
4. (3) 31 Silas Top, Hardwick, Minn.
5. (6) 20B Josh Bradley, Harrisburg, S.D.
6. (1) 14s Aaron Stettnichs, Rock Rapids, Iowa.

“A” Main (18 laps):
1. (4) 6 Dustin Gulbrandson, Sioux Falls, S.D., 18, $400.
2. (6) 117L Chad Lonneman, Adrian, Minn., 18, $325.
3. (5) 17x Justin Luinenburg, Reading, Minn., 18, $210.
4. (10) 717 Nick Schilling, Sanborn, Iowa, 18, $160.
5. (1) 15 Thomas Kracht, Luverne, Minn., 18, $110.
6. (14) 13x Alex Wiertzma, Little Rock, Iowa, 18, $100.
7. (7) 77 D.J. Jones, Sioux Falls, S.D., 18, $85.
8. (9) 17J Jason Bradley, Harrisburg, S.D., 18, $80.
9. (15) X Tyler Schlumbohm, Sioux Falls, S.D., 18, $75.
10. (11) 3K Daniel Strandberg, Worthington, Minn., 18, $70.
11. (3) 59 Corey Gronewold, Worthington, Minn., 18, $60.
12. (17) 61N Nick Brady, Sioux Falls, S.D., 18, $60.
13. (12) 31 Silas Top, Hardwick, Minn., 18, $60.
14. (2) 33JN Joel Norris, Sioux Falls, S.D., 18, $60.
15. (16) 11 Nick Janssen, Sioux Falls, S.D., 18, $60.
16. (8) 47 Jake Manitz, Sibley, Iowa, 16, $60.
17. (13) 20B Josh Bradley, Harrisburg, S.D., 14, $60.
DNS – 14s Aaron Stettnichs, Rock Rapids, Iowa, 0, $35.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

USRA OFFICIAL SPONSORS: American Racer Racing Tires, Argo Manufacturing, CP-Carrillo, Fast Shafts, Intercomp, KSE Racing Products, Mesilla Valley Transportation, RacerWebsite.com, RacinDirt.com, Summit Racing Equipment, The Joie of Seating.

USRA PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: ASi Racewear, Boubin Tire & Automotive, Brodix Cylinder Heads, ElbowsUp.com, YouDirt.com.

USRA CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: Aero Race Wheels, AFCO Racing Products, Allstar Performance, Beyea Custom Headers, Day Motor Sports, Edelbrock, Forty9 Designs, Fuel Safe, Genesis Racing Shocks, Holley Performance, Integra Shocks & Springs, Keyser Manufacturing, Out-Pace Racing Products, QA1 Precision Products, Real Racing Wheels, Sybesma Graphics.

USRA MEMBER TRACKS: Atchison County Raceway, Aztec Speedway, Badlands Motor Speedway, Bethany Fairgrounds Speedway, Callaway Raceway, Caney Valley Speedway, Central Missouri Speedway, Chateau Raceway, Cresco Speedway, Deer Creek Speedway, Devil’s Bowl Speedway, Fayette County Speedway, Flint Creek Speedway, I-35 Speedway, Lake Ozark Speedway, Lakeside Speedway, Lawton Speedway, Legit Speedway Park, Lucas Oil Speedway, Mason City Motor Speedway, Midway Speedway, Mississippi Thunder Speedway, Missouri State Fair Speedway, Monett Speedway, Nobles County Speedway, North Central Arkansas Speedway, Rapid Speedway, RPM Speedway, Sioux Speedway, Southern New Mexico Speedway, Southern Oklahoma Speedway, Springfield Raceway, Tri-State Speedway, U.S. 36 Raceway, Upper Iowa Speedway, Valley Speedway, White Mountain Speedway Park, Wichita Speedway.



Latest News from the USRA

January 18, 2018
Deadline for USRA banquet tickets is Friday
The United States Racing Association will host its annual awards banquet for drivers competing in this year’s Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series on Saturday, Jan. 27,read more
January 16, 2018
Go-karts fuel Moore's winter need for speed as he gears up for 2018 Lucas Oil Speedway USRA B-Mod season
For one of the Ozarks' rising USRA B-Mod prospects, it's time to start dreaming of spring-time warmth and top-five finishes in the season ahead at Lucas Oil Speedread more
January 15, 2018
I-35 Speedway drivers meeting Jan. 20
In preparation for the start of the 2018 racing season, a driver’s meeting for I-35 Speedway competitors will be held at the Cameron Community Center located at 915read more
January 14, 2018
Strand snares finale win, Scott takes series title at Wild WEst Shootout
Dustin Strand emerged atop Sunday's 25-lap USRA Modified feature as the sixth winner in as many events by taking the finale as Las Cruces, N.M.'s Johnny Scott edgread more
January 14, 2018
I-35 Speedway remembers Bud Wilson
Families that race together stay together. We have all heard this saying, even seen it printed on T-shirts, including the Racin for Rian shirts at the I-35 Speedway. read more
Contact Us
Connect

Copyright 2018 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group