USRA Iron Man Challenge an all-Hovden affair at Fayette County Speedway
Print this page
September 1, 2017  |  by Jeff Nun, USRAracing.com

Mitch Hovden (15), Dan Jones (25) and Dillon Anderson (outside) battle three-wide for the lead in the Holley USRA Stock Car feature Friday night at the Fayette County Speedway.

At the conclusion of two USRA Iron Man Challenge main events Friday night at the Fayette County Speedway, two Hovden brothers from Decorah, Iowa, stood tall in victory lane.

In the Holley USRA Stock Car 20-lapper, four-time national champ Mitch Hovden came out on top in an electrifying battle that saw the top three finishers race fender-to-fender, virtually three-wide the entire distance.

Six lead changes occurred between Hovden and early leader Dillon Anderson, but it was Hovden who got to the finish line first—about two-one-hundredths of a second sooner than Dan Jones, who inched ahead of Anderson at the white flag and nearly beat Hovden to the line.

Meanwhile, 12th-starting Derek Green had the best seat in the house en route to a fourth-place finish while Lynn Panos was the fifth driver to see the checkered flag.


Mitch Hovden won the Holley USRA Stock Car feature.

Dan Hovden, who is embroiled in a tight battle near the top of the Out-Pace USRA B-Mod national points, passed Ben Moudry on lap 6 and led the final 14 laps on his way to a fifth Iron Man Challenge victory this season.

Polesitter Josh Roney finished second, Kyle Anderson was third, Moudry held on for fourth and current national points leader Andy Bryant rounded out the top five.


Dan Hovden won the Out-Pace USRA B-Mod feature.

Saturday’s 12th Annual Labor Day Duel presented by Barclay Landscaping will see the pit gate open at 2 p.m. and spectator gats swing open at 2:30 with Slingshots racing at 3 p.m. on the Button Buck Speedway inside the high-banked 3/8-mile clay oval. Hot laps begin at 5:30 and racing starts at 6 p.m.

Adult general admission is $20 and kids ages 12 & under get in for $5. Pit passes are $35 for grown-ups, $20 for kids ages 6-15 and free for children 5 & under.

Coupons good for $2 off adult admission available at Casey's General Stores locations in Austin, Blooming Prairie, Dodge Center, Hayfield, Mantorville, Oronoco, Preston, Rochester, Spring Valley and Stewartville, plus Cresco, Lime Springs, Osage, Riceville and St. Ansgar in Iowa.

The night’s on-track action will also showcase the Wissota Street Stocks.

The Deer Creek Speedway is located 11.3 miles south of I-90 (exit 209) on US 63 (0.7 mile north of SR 16) in Spring Valley, Minn. For more info, call 877-327-7223 or (507) 346-2342 on race day or visit www.deercreekspeedway.com online.

The Iron Man Challenge invades the Cresco Speedway on Sunday along with the USMTS Modifieds and the USRA Hobby Stocks, to wrap up the four-night Labor Day Weekend swing.

To learn more about the USRA, visit www.usraracing.com or call 515-832-6000. You can also like USRA Racing on Facebook at www.facebook.com/usraracing, follow www.twitter.com/usraracing on Twitter and check out the USRA YouTube channel at www.youtube.com/usratv. Keep up to speed with everything USRA by joining our email list at www.usraracing.com/subscribe.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series/Iron Man Challenge
Fayette County Speedway, West Union, Iowa
Friday, Sept. 1, 2017

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, laps completed and money won.

HOLLEY USRA STOCK CARS

Heat Race #1 (8 laps):
1. (4) 44 Dillon Anderson, Decorah, Iowa.
2. (1) 26 Steve McAllen, Elgin, Iowa.
3. (7) 20 Dan Trimble, Fairbank, Iowa.
4. (3) 11 Jake Lampert, Caledonia, Minn.
5. (2) 99x Brandon Dietrich, Waukon, Iowa.
6. (5) 11 Jesse Brown, Nashua, Iowa.
7. (6) 55 Derek Dettmann, Monroe, Iowa.

Heat Race #2 (8 laps):
1. (4) 25 Dan Jones, Waterville, Iowa.
2. (7) 15 Mitch Hovden, Decorah, Iowa.
3. (3) 97 Lynn Panos, Calmar, Iowa.
4. (5) 6 Danny Sacquitne, Decorah, Iowa.
5. (1) 87 Dylan Suhr, Waterloo, Iowa.
6. (2) 14 Todd Staley, Webster City, Iowa.
7. (6) 00 Danny Cole, Lansing, Iowa.

Heat Race #3 (8 laps):
1. (2) 33 Kevin Donlan, Decorah, Iowa.
2. (5) 40 Shay Curtin, Cresco, Iowa.
3. (4) 2j Steve Jackson, Polk City, Iowa.
4. (1) 32 Derek Green, Granada, Minn.
5. (3) 55h Troy Hansmeier, Waukon, Iowa.
6. (6) 3 Bill Scherf, Elkader, Iowa.

Summit Racing Equipment “A” Main (20 laps):
1. (1) 15 Mitch Hovden, Decorah, Iowa, 20, $750.
2. (5) 25 Dan Jones, Waterville, Iowa, 20, $420.
3. (2) 44 Dillon Anderson, Decorah, Iowa, 20, $425.
4. (12) 32 Derek Green, Granada, Minn., 20, $375.
5. (9) 97 Lynn Panos, Calmar, Iowa, 20, $200.
6. (6) 33 Kevin Donlan, Decorah, Iowa, 20, $255.
7. (7) 20 Dan Trimble, Fairbank, Iowa, 20, $140.
8. (4) 2J Steve Jackson, Polk City, Iowa, 20, $210.
9. (3) 40 Shay Curtin, Cresco, Iowa, 20, $110.
10. (17) 14 Todd Staley, Webster City, Iowa, 20, $180.
11. (16) 11 Jesse Brown, Nashua, Iowa, 20, $170.
12. (8) 26 Steve McAllen, Elgin, Iowa, 20, $90.
13. (20) 00 Danny Cole, Lansing, Iowa, 20, $145.
14. (10) 6 Danny Sacquitne, Decorah, Iowa, 20, $140.
15. (14) 87 Dylan Suhr, Waterloo, Iowa, 20, $75.
16. (15) 55h Troy Hansmeier, Waukon, Iowa, 20, $135.
17. (19) 55 Derek Dettmann, Monroe, Iowa, 20, $70.
18. (13) 99x Brandon Dietrich, Waukon, Iowa, 20, $65.
19. (11) 11 Jake Lampert, Caledonia, Minn., 18, $60.
20. (18) 3 Bill Scherf, Elkader, Iowa, 180, $60.

Lap Leaders: Anderson 1-6, Hovden 7-10, Anderson 11-12, Hovden 13, Anderson 14-15, Hovden 16-20.
Total Laps Led: Hovden 10, Anderson 10.
Margin of Victory: 0.184 second.
Time of Race: 12 minutes, 38.548 seconds (no cautions).
Provisional Starters: none.
Entries: 20.
Next Race: Saturday, Sept. 2, Deer Creek Speedway, Spring Valley, Minn..
Points Standings: Green 1335, Jackson 1289, Brown 1204, Staley 1142, Luke Sathoff 773, Hovden 761, Donlan 640, Anderson 499, Sacquitne 469, Elijah Zevenbergen 454.

OUT-PACE USRA B-MODS

Heat Race #1 (8 laps):
1. (3) 88x Jimmy Broszeit, Postville, Iowa.
2. (2) 82 Rick Byrnes, Decorah, Iowa.
3. (6) 878x Josh Roney, Postville, Iowa.
4. (5) 12j Justin O'Brien, West Union, Iowa.
5. (7) 15w Alex Williamson, Rushford, Minn.
6. (4) 14 Arthur Schott, Clermont, Iowa.
7. (1) 27g Brent Medlin, Rockford, Iowa.

Heat Race #2 (8 laps):
1. (3) 16 Dan Hovden, Decorah, Iowa.
2. (6) 26 Mason Schwake, Sumner, Iowa.
3. (1) 14m Brian Mahlstedt, Ionia, Iowa.
4. (2) 34 Jeremy Schaufenbuel, New Hampton, Iowa.
5. (4) 10t Trevor Fecht, Allison, Iowa.
6. (7) 75 Cole Suckow, Cresco, Iowa.
7. (5) 56h Brandon Hare, Elma, Iowa.

Heat Race #3 (8 laps):
1. (2) 85 Ben Moudry, Hastings, Minn.
2. (1) 02 Cole Denner, New Hampton, Iowa.
3. (4) 98 Kyle Anderson, Decorah, Iowa.
4. (3) 27s Jason Schlangen, Cresco, Iowa.
5. (6) 32z Alex Zwanziger, Nashua, Iowa.
6. (7) 15 Todd Schaufenbuel, New Hampton, Iowa.
7. (5) 48k Scott Kunda, Winona, Minn.

Heat Race #4 (8 laps):
1. (2) 6 Dustin Kruse, Brandon, S.D.
2. (6) 28 Andy Bryant, Fort Scott, Kan.
3. (1) 24 Tim Heins, Elkader, Iowa.
4. (7) 49 Jake Steere, Tripoli, Iowa.
5. (4) 84 Wes Crawford, Fayette, Iowa.
6. (5) 21d Dom Mueller, Decorah, Iowa.
7. (3) 11r Isaiah Ruckdashel, West Union, Iowa.

“B” Main (12 laps, top 8 advance):
1. (1) 34 Jeremy Schaufenbuel, New Hampton, Iowa.
2. (4) 32z Alex Zwanziger, Nashua, Iowa.
3. (2) 27s Jason Schlangen, Cresco, Iowa.
4. (7) 75 Cole Suckow, Cresco, Iowa.
5. (5) 10t Trevor Fecht, Allison, Iowa.
6. (3) 15w Alex Williamson, Rushford, Minn.
7. (12) 56h Brandon Hare, Elma, Iowa.
8. (6) 84 Wes Crawford, Fayette, Iowa.
9. (13) 48k Scott Kunda, Winona, Minn., $40.
10. (9) 14 Arthur Schott, Clermont, Iowa, $40.
11. (10) 21d Dom Mueller, Decorah, Iowa, $40.
12. (8) 15 Todd Schaufenbuel, New Hampton, Iowa, $40.
13. (14) 11r Isaiah Ruckdashel, West Union, Iowa, $40.
14. (11) 27g Brent Medlin, Rockford, Iowa, $40.

Summit Racing Equipment “A” Main (20 laps):
1. (5) 16 Dan Hovden, Decorah, Iowa, 20, $650.
2. (1) 878x Josh Roney, Postville, Iowa, 20, $325.
3. (10) 98 Kyle Anderson, Decorah, Iowa, 20, $395.
4. (2) 85 Ben Moudry, Hastings, Minn., 20, $295.
5. (8) 28 Andy Bryant, Fort Scott, Kan., 20, $260.
6. (16) 32z Alex Zwanziger, Nashua, Iowa, 20, $200.
7. (6) 88x Jimmy Broszeit, Postville, Iowa, Skyrocket/Sput’s, $130.
8. (3) 82 Rick Byrnes, Decorah, Iowa, 20, $115.
9. (15) 34 Jeremy Schaufenbuel, New Hampton, Iowa, 20, $105.
10. (9) 02 Cole Denner, New Hampton, Iowa, 20, $165.
11. (21) 56h Brandon Hare, Elma, Iowa, 20, $140.
12. (4) 26 Mason Schwake, Sumner, Iowa, 20, $85.
13. (19) 10t Trevor Fecht, Allison, Iowa, 20, $130.
14. (20) 15w Alex Williamson, Rushford, Minn., 20, $75.
15. (11) 49 Jake Steere, Tripoli, Iowa, 20, $70.
16. (22) 84 Wes Crawford, Fayette, Iowa, 20, $65.
17. (18) 75 Cole Suckow, Cresco, Iowa, 19, $60.
18. (14) 12j Justin O'Brien, West Union, Iowa, 19, $55.
19. (7) 6 Dustin Kruse, Brandon, S.D., 8, $100.
20. (12) 14m Brian Mahlstedt, Ionia, Iowa, 4, $100.
21. (13) 24 Tim Heins, Elkader, Iowa, 4, $50.
22. (17) 27s Jason Schlangen, Cresco, Iowa, 4, $50.

Lap Leaders: Moudry 1-6, Hovden 7-20.
Total Laps Led: Hovden 14, Moudry 6.
Margin of Victory: 0.494 second.
Time of Race: 21 minutes, 53.540 seconds (4 cautions).
Provisional Starters: none.
Entries: 28.
Next Race: Saturday, Sept. 2, Deer Creek Speedway, Spring Valley, Minn..
Points Standings: Denner 1235, Hovden 1212, Bryant 1122, Moudry 1113, Anderson 1037, Kruse 722, Mahlstedt 677, Jared Timmerman 607, Hare 539, Mike Tanner 504.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

USRA OFFICIAL SPONSORS: American Racer Racing Tires, Argo Manufacturing, CP-Carrillo, Fast Shafts, Intercomp, KSE Racing Products, Mesilla Valley Transportation, RacerWebsite.com, RacinDirt.com, Summit Racing Equipment, The Joie of Seating.

USRA PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: ASi Racewear, Boubin Tire & Automotive, Brodix Cylinder Heads, ElbowsUp.com, YouDirt.com.

USRA CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: Aero Race Wheels, AFCO Racing Products, Allstar Performance, Beyea Custom Headers, Day Motor Sports, Edelbrock, Forty9 Designs, Fuel Safe, Genesis Racing Shocks, Holley Performance, Integra Shocks & Springs, Keyser Manufacturing, Out-Pace Racing Products, QA1 Precision Products, Real Racing Wheels, Sybesma Graphics.

USRA MEMBER TRACKS: Atchison County Raceway, Aztec Speedway, Badlands Motor Speedway, Bethany Fairgrounds Speedway, Callaway Raceway, Caney Valley Speedway, Central Missouri Speedway, Chateau Raceway, Cresco Speedway, Deer Creek Speedway, Devil’s Bowl Speedway, Fayette County Speedway, Flint Creek Speedway, I-35 Speedway, Lake Ozark Speedway, Lakeside Speedway, Lawton Speedway, Legit Speedway Park, Lucas Oil Speedway, Mason City Motor Speedway, Midway Speedway, Mississippi Thunder Speedway, Missouri State Fair Speedway, Monett Speedway, Nobles County Speedway, North Central Arkansas Speedway, Rapid Speedway, RPM Speedway, Sioux Speedway, Southern New Mexico Speedway, Southern Oklahoma Speedway, Springfield Raceway, Tri-State Speedway, U.S. 36 Raceway, Upper Iowa Speedway, Valley Speedway, White Mountain Speedway Park, Wichita Speedway.



Latest News from the USRA

April 24, 2018
Seeburg Mufflers Night brings in week two of Lakeside Speedway season
Last week, a new season at Lakeside Speedway began with Lance Town (USRA Modifieds), Brett Heeter (Holley USRA Stock Cars) and Brad Smith (Out-Pace USRA B-Mods) forever eread more
April 24, 2018
Five features for $5 on KY3 Night this Saturday at Lucas Oil Speedway
With a weather forecast of sunshine and a high of 70 degrees, all systems are go for a big Saturday of racing at Lucas Oil Speedway as the Big Adventure RV Weekly Racing read more
April 24, 2018
I-35 Speedway to host Asphalt Racers Reunion
I-35 Speedway honors our history in and around the Kansas City racing community. Part of our local racing history involved a decade plus of asphalt racing at I-70 and Lakread more
April 22, 2018
VanderBeek, Josselyn, Gillmore snag Sunday checkers in Rancho Milagro Short Track Shootout
Drivers filled the pits with energy to finish the Rancho Milagro Short Track Shootout at the Southern New Mexico Speedway on Sunday. Jason Josselyn of Tularosa pilotedread more
April 21, 2018
O'Neil, Sheen, Ray round two winners at Rancho Milagro Short Track Shootout
The great race fans of the southwest joined the Southern New Mexico Speedway for round two of the Rancho Milagro Short Track Shootout and making it a vigorous night preseread more
Contact Us
Connect

© Copyright 2018 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group