Solum, Kruse notch first Iron Man wins at Deer Creek Speedway
Print this page
September 2, 2017  |  by Jeff Nun, USRAracing.com

Dustin Kruse won the Out-Pace USRA B-Mod feature.

With a pair of dominating performances, Pete Solum and Dustin Kruse collected their first-ever Iron Man Challenge victories Saturday night at the Deer Creek Speedway.

Solum, from Spring Grove, Minn., started fourth in the 20-lap Holley USRA Stock Car main event with seven-time USRA national champ Mitch Hovden on the pole.

Hovden, seeking his fourth Iron Man trophy of the 2017 campaign, led the first three laps but Solum quickly tracked him down, passed him and sailed away to score $600 for his first Iron Man Challenge triumph.

Steve Jackson advanced from the 12th starting spot to finish third with Dan Jones fourth and points leader Derek Green rounding out the top five.


Pete Solum won the Holley USRA Stock Car feature.

In Out-Pace USRA B-Mod action, Kruse made the most of his outside front row starting spot and cruised the 20-lap distance to take home first Iron Man Challenge winner’s paycheck.

The track champion from Brandon, S.D., led Andrew Bleess to the checkered flag with Jerry Young, polesitter J.T. Wasmund and 14th-starting Jim Chisholm finishing third, fourth and fifth, respectively.

The Iron Man Challenge will invade the Cresco Speedway on Sunday with the USMTS Modifieds, and the USRA Hobby Stocks will also be in action.

The pit gate opens at 4 p.m., grandstands open for seating at 5, hot laps begin at 6 and the first race hits the track at 6:45. Grandstand admission is $20 for adults (18 and older), $10 for teens (13-17) and free for kids 12 & under.

Coupons good for $2 off adult admission available at Casey's General Stores locations in Cresco, Decorah, Fredericksburg, Lime Springs, New Hampton, Ossian and Riceville, plus Preston in Minnesota.

The Cresco Speedway is a semi-banked 4/10-mile clay oval located 2 blocks north of SR 9 on SW 7th. Race day info is available by calling (563) 547-3400 or at www.mhcfair.com.

To learn more about the USRA, visit www.usraracing.com or call 515-832-6000. You can also like USRA Racing on Facebook at www.facebook.com/usraracing, follow www.twitter.com/usraracing on Twitter and check out the USRA YouTube channel at www.youtube.com/usratv. Keep up to speed with everything USRA by joining our email list at www.usraracing.com/subscribe.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series/Iron Man Challenge
Deer Creek Speedway, Spring Valley, Minn.
Saturday, Sept. 2, 2017

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, laps completed and money won.

HOLLEY USRA STOCK CARS

Heat Race #1 (7 laps):
1. (1) 11 Jesse Brown, Nashua, Iowa.
2. (3) 23 Brayden Gjere, Mabel, Minn.
3. (7) 6 Danny Sacquitne, Decorah, Iowa.
4. (6) 00 Blake Adams, Stacyville, Iowa.
5. (4) 14 Todd Staley, Webster City, Iowa.
6. (9) 34jr Mike Blowers, Waseca, Minn.
7. (2) 87 Dylan Suhr, Waterloo, Iowa.
8. (8) 44 Dillon Anderson, Decorah, Iowa.
9. (5) 33 Kevin Donlan, Decorah, Iowa.

Heat Race #2 (8 laps):
1. (2) 15 Mitch Hovden, Decorah, Iowa.
2. (1) 121g Arlen Hoy, Marble Rock, Iowa.
3. (6) 25 Dan Jones, Waterville, Iowa.
4. (8) 55h Troy Hansmeier, Waukon, Iowa.
5. (7) 11 Jake Lampert, Caledonia, Minn.
6. (4) 21r Brandon Vogt, Rose Creek, Minn.
7. (5) 24 Josh Zieman, Plymouth, Iowa.
8. (3) 18 Scott Spilde, Cresco, Iowa.

Heat Race #3 (8 laps):
1. (4) 37 Pete Solum, Spring Grove, Minn.
2. (8) 32 Derek Green, Granada, Minn.
3. (1) 27 Shawn Peter, Mabel, Minn.
4. (6) 2j Steve Jackson, Polk City, Iowa.
5. (2) 55 Derek Dettmann, Monroe, Iowa.
6. (3) 00 Danny Cole, Lansing, Iowa.
7. (5) 32 Dan Feltus, Allison, Iowa.
8. (7) 46 Cody Frerichs, Bristow, Iowa.

Summit Racing Equipment “A” Main (20 laps):
1. (4) 37 Pete Solum, Spring Grove, Minn., 20, $725.
2. (1) 15 Mitch Hovden, Decorah, Iowa, 20, $545.
3. (12) 2j Steve Jackson, Polk City, Iowa, 20, $450.
4. (2) 25 Dan Jones, Waterville, Iowa, 20, $250.
5. (5) 32 Derek Green, Granada, Minn., 20, $300.
6. (13) 11 Jake Lampert, Caledonia, Minn., 20, $165.
7. (11) 00 Blake Adams, Stacyville, Iowa, 20, $140.
8. (15) 14 Todd Staley, Webster City, Iowa, 20, $210.
9. (6) 11 Jesse Brown, Nashua, Iowa, 20, $190.
10. (24) 33 Kevin Donlan, Decorah, Iowa, 20, $170.
11. (16) 55 Derek Dettmann, Monroe, Iowa, 20, $95.
12. (10) 27 Shawn Peter, Mabel, Minn., 20, $90.
13. (20) 24 Josh Zieman, Plymouth, Iowa, 20, $85.
14. (21) 32 Dan Feltus, Allison, Iowa, 20, $80.
15. (14) 34jr Mike Blowers, Waseca, Minn., 20, $75.
16. (22) 18 Scott Spilde, Cresco, Iowa, 20, $75.
17. (3) 121g Arlen Hoy, Marble Rock, Iowa, 20, $70.
18. (17) 21R Brandon Vogt, Rose Creek, Minn., 20, $65.
19. (23) 46 Cody Frerichs, Bristow, Iowa, 18, $125.
20. (19) 87 Dylan Suhr, Waterloo, Iowa, 12, $60.
21. (18) 00 Danny Cole, Lansing, Iowa, 8, $120.
22. (9) 55h Troy Hansmeier, Waukon, Iowa, 2, $120.
23. (8) 23 Brayden Gjere, Mabel, Minn., 2, $60.
DQ – (7) 6 Danny Sacquitne, Decorah, Iowa, 20, $60.
DNS – 44 Dillon Anderson, Decorah, Iowa, 0, $40.

Lap Leaders: Hovden 1-3, Solum 4-20.
Total Laps Led: Solum 17, Hovden 3.
Margin of Victory: 0.454 second.
Time of Race: 15 minutes, 14.053 seconds (2 cautions).
Provisional Starters: none.
Entries: 25.
Next Race: Sunday, Sept. 3, Cresco Speedway, Cresco, Iowa.
Points Standings: Green 1419, Jackson 1316, Brown 1220, Staley 1218, Hovden 856, Luke Sathoff 773, Donlan 712, Anderson 544, Sacquitne 469, Elijah Zevenbergen 454.

OUT-PACE USRA B-MODS

Heat Race #1 (8 laps):
1. (2) 2 Andrew Bleess, Chatfield, Minn.
2. (1) 3a Taylor Ausrud, Stewartville, Minn.
3. (3) 98 Kyle Anderson, Decorah, Iowa.
4. (6) Z29 A.J. Zvorak, Blooming Prairie, Minn.
5. (5) 36k Jayden Larson, Mankato, Minn.
6. (4) 80j Jared Van Deest, Holland, Iowa.
7. (9) 32z Alex Zwanziger, Nashua, Iowa.
8. (8) 73 Kenny Boge Jr., Orchard, Iowa.
9. (7) 27 Channing Warner, Owatonna, Minn.

Heat Race #2 (8 laps):
1. (1) 51w J.T. Wasmund, Pine Island, Minn.
2. (3) 83x Kadden Kath, Owatonna, Minn.
3. (2) 02 Cole Denner, New Hampton, Iowa.
4. (6) 24c Jim Chisholm, Osage, Iowa.
5. (4) 37c Mike Chisholm, Osage, Iowa.
6. (9) 22j Michael Hofer, Cochrane, Wis.
7. (5) 31 Bill Stettner, Inver Grove Heights, Minn.
8. (8) 17 Justin Murray, Owatonna, Minn.
9. (7) 83 Billy Steinberg, Kasson, Minn.

Heat Race #3 (8 laps):
1. (1) 85 Ben Moudry, Hastings, Minn.
2. (2) 22p Steve Amundson, Owatonna, Minn.
3. (8) 18y Jerry Young, Blooming Prairie, Minn.
4. (3) 878 Chris Roney, Postville, Iowa.
5. (5) 56h Brandon Hare, Elma, Iowa.
6. (6) 14m Brian Mahlstedt, Ionia, Iowa.
7. (9) 61t Tammy Clark, Rochester, Minn.
8. (7) 4 Derek Clement, Spring Valley, Minn.
9. (4) 16 Dan Hovden, Decorah, Iowa.

Heat Race #4 (8 laps):
1. (2) 15w Alex Williamson, Rushford, Minn.
2. (3) 6 Dustin Kruse, Brandon, S.D.
3. (4) 43 Zach Brom, Winona, Minn.
4. (5) 75 Cole Suckow, Cresco, Iowa.
5. (7) 55h A.J. Hoff, Mantorville, Minn.
6. (8) 28 Jimmy Patzner, Winona, Minn.
7. (6) 28 Andy Bryant, Fort Scott, Kan.
8. (1) 54 Jett Sorenson, Rochester, Minn.

“B” Main #1 (12 laps, top 5 advance):
1. (5) 56h Brandon Hare, Elma, Iowa.
2. (7) 32z Alex Zwanziger, Nashua, Iowa.
3. (4) 36k Jayden Larson, Mankato, Minn.
4. (1) Z29 A.J. Zvorak, Blooming Prairie, Minn.
5. (3) 55h A.J. Hoff, Mantorville, Minn.
6. (10) 4 Derek Clement, Spring Valley, Minn.
7. (2) 75 Cole Suckow, Cresco, Iowa, $40.
8. (6) 80j Jared Van Deest, Holland, Iowa, $40.
9. (9) 73 Kenny Boge Jr., Orchard, Iowa, $40.
10. (11) 27 Channing Warner, Owatonna, Minn., $40.
11. (8) 31 Bill Stettner, Inver Grove Heights, Minn., $40.
12. (12) 16 Dan Hovden, Decorah, Iowa.

“B” Main #2 (10 laps, top 5 advance):
1. (1) 24c Jim Chisholm, Osage, Iowa.
2. (3) 22j Michael Hofer, Cochrane, Wis.
3. (2) 878 Chris Roney, Postville, Iowa.
4. (6) 14m Brian Mahlstedt, Ionia, Iowa.
5. (5) 28 Jimmy Patzner, Winona, Minn.
6. (11) 83 Billy Steinberg, Kasson, Minn.
7. (8) 28 Andy Bryant, Fort Scott, Kan.
8. (7) 61t Tammy Clark, Rochester, Minn., $40.
9. (4) 37c Mike Chisholm, Osage, Iowa, $40.
10. (9) 17 Justin Murray, Owatonna, Minn., $40.
11. (10) 54 Jett Sorenson, Rochester, Minn., $40.

Summit Racing Equipment “A” Main (20 laps):
1. (2) 6 Dustin Kruse, Brandon, S.D., 20, $625.
2. (4) 2 Andrew Bleess, Chatfield, Minn., 20, $325.
3. (3) 18y Jerry Young, Blooming Prairie, Minn., 20, $270.
4. (1) 51w J.T. Wasmund, Pine Island, Minn., 20, $220.
5. (14) 24c Jim Chisholm, Osage, Iowa, 20, $180.
6. (7) 83x Kadden Kath, Owatonna, Minn., 20, $150.
7. (23) 4 Derek Clement, Spring Valley, Minn., 20, $130.
8. (12) 02 Cole Denner, New Hampton, Iowa, 20, $240.
9. (6) 3a Taylor Ausrud, Stewartville, Minn., 20, $105.
10. (11) 98 Kyle Anderson, Decorah, Iowa, 20, $195.
11. (10) 43 Zach Brom, Winona, Minn., 20, $90.
12. (15) 32z Alex Zwanziger, Nashua, Iowa, 20, $145.
13. (21) 55h A.J. Hoff, Mantorville, Minn., 20, $80.
14. (8) 15w Alex Williamson, Rushford, Minn., 20, $75.
15. (22) 28 Jimmy Patzner, Winona, Minn., 20, $70.
16. (19) Z29 A.J. Zvorak, Blooming Prairie, Minn., 20, $65.
17. (16) 22j Michael Hofer, Cochrane, Wis., 20, $60.
18. (18) 878 Chris Roney, Postville, Iowa, 20, $55.
19. (24) 83 Billy Steinberg, Kasson, Minn., 12, $50.
20. (13) 56h Brandon Hare, Elma, Iowa, 8, $105.
21. (5) 85 Ben Moudry, Hastings, Minn., 7, $120.
22. (20) 14m Brian Mahlstedt, Ionia, Iowa, 6, $100.
23. (17) 36k Jayden Larson, Mankato, Minn., 5, $50.
24. (9) 22p Steve Amundson, Owatonna, Minn., 5, $50.
25. (25) 28 Andy Bryant, Fort Scott, Kan., 4, $115.
DNS – 16 Dan Hovden, Decorah, Iowa, 0, $105.

Lap Leader: Kruse 1-20.
Total Laps Led: Kruse 20.
Margin of Victory: 2.199 seconds.
Time of Race: 22 minutes, 21.287 seconds (4 cautions).
Provisional Starters: Hovden, Bryant.
Entries: 35.
Next Race: Sunday, Sept. 3, Cresco Speedway, Cresco, Iowa.
Points Standings: Hovden 1257, Denner 1253, Bryant 1172, Moudry 1166, Anderson 1109, Kruse 822, Mahlstedt 729, Jared Timmerman 607, Hare 593, Mike Tanner 504.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

USRA OFFICIAL SPONSORS: American Racer Racing Tires, Argo Manufacturing, CP-Carrillo, Fast Shafts, Intercomp, KSE Racing Products, Mesilla Valley Transportation, RacerWebsite.com, RacinDirt.com, Summit Racing Equipment, The Joie of Seating.

USRA PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: ASi Racewear, Boubin Tire & Automotive, Brodix Cylinder Heads, ElbowsUp.com, YouDirt.com.

USRA CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: Aero Race Wheels, AFCO Racing Products, Allstar Performance, Beyea Custom Headers, Day Motor Sports, Edelbrock, Forty9 Designs, Fuel Safe, Genesis Racing Shocks, Holley Performance, Integra Shocks & Springs, Keyser Manufacturing, Out-Pace Racing Products, QA1 Precision Products, Real Racing Wheels, Sybesma Graphics.

USRA MEMBER TRACKS: Atchison County Raceway, Aztec Speedway, Badlands Motor Speedway, Bethany Fairgrounds Speedway, Callaway Raceway, Caney Valley Speedway, Central Missouri Speedway, Chateau Raceway, Cresco Speedway, Deer Creek Speedway, Devil’s Bowl Speedway, Fayette County Speedway, Flint Creek Speedway, I-35 Speedway, Lake Ozark Speedway, Lakeside Speedway, Lawton Speedway, Legit Speedway Park, Lucas Oil Speedway, Mason City Motor Speedway, Midway Speedway, Mississippi Thunder Speedway, Missouri State Fair Speedway, Monett Speedway, Nobles County Speedway, North Central Arkansas Speedway, Rapid Speedway, RPM Speedway, Sioux Speedway, Southern New Mexico Speedway, Southern Oklahoma Speedway, Springfield Raceway, Tri-State Speedway, U.S. 36 Raceway, Upper Iowa Speedway, Valley Speedway, White Mountain Speedway Park, Wichita Speedway.



Latest News from the USRA

September 23, 2017
Moudry hits paydirt in Featherlite Fall Jamboree finale
The biggest Out-Pace USRA B-Mod victory of Ben Moudry’s career came in the marquee event of the year Saturday as he dominated the 25-lap main event at the 19th Annuread more
September 22, 2017
Hovden finds Deer Creek victory lane Friday at Featherlite Fall Jamboree
Dan Hovden fended off several challengers Friday night and found his way to victory lane during the Out-Pace USRA B-Mod main event on night two at the 19th Annual Featherread more
September 21, 2017
Chisholm checkers Out-Pace USRA B-Mods in Featherlite Fall Jamboree kickoff
Jim Chisholm scored his first Iron Man Challenge victory in dominating fashion, leading all 20 laps to capture the4 opening night main event for the Out-Pace USRA B-Mods read more
September 21, 2017
Featherlite Fall Jamboree winners reel in big bonuses from Red Tail Tackle
The 19th Annual Featherlite Fall Jamboree takes place Thursday, Friday and Saturday, Sept. 21-23, at the Deer Creek Speedway in Spring Valley, Minn., and thanks to Red Taread more
September 21, 2017
Younger Sorensen following in father's shoes
Dustin Sorensen is making a name for himself quickly. But the Rochester teenager—and budding dirt-track stock car star—hasn't forgotten the name that pread more
Contact Us
Connect

© Copyright 2017 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group