Timm tops opening night of USRA Modified Nationals at Mississippi Thunder Speedway
Print this page
September 7, 2017

Thursday's opening round of Mississippi Thunder Speedway's USRA Modified Nationals was dominated by Jake Timm. The 20-year-old driver from Winona, Minn., won his heat earlier in the evening, and then fired from the pole in a caution-free, 30-lap feature that he led from start to finish.

Adam Hensel, current USRA Modified national points leader Jason Cummins, defending USRA Modified national champion Lucas Schott and Tyler Wolff completed the top five.

In Out-Pace USRA B-Mod action, competitors ran two heat races each, with two more slated for Friday. They will omit their worst result of the four heat races and line-up for Saturday's action based on cumulative passing points.

RacinDirt.com continues with more live coverage Friday and Saturday. Racing is scheduled for 7 p.m.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series
Mississippi Thunder Speedway, Fountain City, Wis.s.
Thursday, Sept. 7, 2017

OUT-PACE USRA B-MODS

Heat #1:
1. (2) 65 Kris Jackson, Lebanon, Mo.
2. (1) 85 Ben Moudry, Hastings, Minn.
3. (4) 28 Parker Hale, Grand Meadow, Minn.
4. (5) 27XX Tommy Richards, Mo.ndovi, Wis.
5. (8) 782 Miah Christensen, Sioux Falls, S.D.
6. (9) 40JR Tyler Vernon, Ashland, Wis.
7. (7) 5 Dakota Foster, Edgerton, Kan.
8. (3) 63 Chris Huisman, Rock Rapids, Iowa
9. (6) 15 Karl Kolek, Menomonie, Wis.

Heat #2:
1. (1) 21S Jake Smith, Chippewa Falls, Wis.
2. (5) 10T Trevor Fecht, Allison, Iowa
3. (8) 20E Austin Ellis, Rice Lake, Wis.
4. (2) 43V Chad Vanoverbeke, Hanley Falls, Minn.
5. (4) 54 John Feirn, Colfax, Wis.
6. (10) Zee28 Randy Zimmerman, Fort Scott, Kan.
7. (3) 27 Channing Warner, Owatonna, Minn.
8. (9) 2X Marcus Dunbar, Wakefield, Mich.
9. (7) 14H Scott Harrington, Waubay, S.D.
10. (11) 6Z Zach Dockter, Norwich, N.D.
11. (6) 12X Kyle Ambroziak, Kronenwetter, Wis.

Heat #3:
1. (5) 22 Michael Truscott, Chippewa Falls, Wis.
2. (2) 18Y Jerry Young, Blooming Prairie, Minn.
3. (4) RED1 Dan Wheeler, Savage, Minn.
4. (6) 88 Eric Lamm, Zimmerman, Minn.
5. (8) 80J Jared Vandeest, Holland, Iowa
6. (7) 48X R.w Aschenbrenner, Oneida, Wis.
7. (3) 8L Lyle Sathoff, Sherburn, Minn.
8. (9) 68 Shadow Kitchner, Arkansaw, Wis.
9. (1) 14 Cody Rass, Sturgeon Bay, Wis.

Heat #4:
1. (1) 4QQ Tony Bahr, Haugen, Wis.
2. (3) 3 Logan Scott, Odebolt, Iowa
3. (2) 30 Scott Demmer, Ellendale, Minn.
4. (4) 23 Mitch Weiss, Scandia, Minn.
5. (5) 6 Dustin Kruse, Brandon, S.D.
6. (7) 23K Erik Kanz, Winona, Minn.
7. (6) 97X Don Schaefer, Eyota, Minn.
8. (8) 54J Jett Sorensen, Rochester, Minn.
9. (9) 4D Doug Tye, Troy, Ill.

Heat #5:
1. (1) 51W J.T. Wasmund, Pine Island, Minn.
2. (3) 12k Casey Knutson, Spring Grove, Minn.
3. (2) 60 Colby Mann, Caledonia, Minn.
4. (4) 86 Dan Tenold, Northwood, Iowa
5. (6) 35 Grant Southworth, Bloomer, Wis.
6. (9) 88XXX Randy Klein, Lisbon, N.D.
7. (7) 36K Jayden Larson, Mankato, Minn.
8. (5) 66 Levi Chipp, Latimer, Iowa
9. (8) 3Z Austin Zdroik, Eagle River, Wis.

Heat #6:
1. (1) 21 Ryan Olson, Strum, Wis.
2. (5) 95 Shaun Walski, Rollingstone, Minn.
3. (6) 81 Jared Boumeester, Waseca, Minn.
4. (2) 56H Brandon Hare, Elma, Iowa
5. (7) 32 Taylor Skauge, Caledonia, Minn.
6. (4) 57 Scott Rollinger, Kellogg, Minn.
7. (3) 17 David Slovick, Anoka, Minn.

Heat #7:
1. (2) 15W Alex Williamson, Rushford, Minn.
2. (3) 14M Brian Mahlstedt, Ionia, Iowa
3. (1) 7C Cole Christensen, Sioux Falls, S.D.
4. (8) 27S Jason Schlangen, Cresco, Iowa
5. (5) 11L Lyndon Johnson, Montrose, S.D.
6. (6) 88C Nate Chodur, Lake Mills, Iowa
7. (7) 77 Bill Edler, Sheboygen, Wis.
8. (11) 58 Tim Ims, Granite Falls, Minn.
9. (10) 27X Calvin Iverson, Eleva, Wis.
10. (9) 19R Stan Rychlock, Three Lakes, Wis.
11. (4) 48K Scott Kunda, Winona, Minn.

Heat #8:
1. (4) 3E Ryan Eilers, Highland, Ill.
2. (6) 42 Daniel Christopher, Decorah, Iowa
3. (2) 1/4 Aaron Scroggins, Neosho, Mo.
4. (9) 20 Jackson Hale, Grand Meadow, Minn.
5. (1) 65J Josh Appel, Mason City, Iowa
6. (5) 12S Wayne Stricker, Highbridge, Wis.
7. (3) 0 Justin Remus, New Ulm, Minn.
8. (7) 43 Zach Brom, Winona, Minn.
9. (8) 55 Alan Presto, Republic, Mo.

Heat #9:
1. (3) 782 Miah Christensen, Sioux Falls, S.D.
2. (1) 20 Jackson Hale, Grand Meadow, Minn.
3. (4) 14H Scott Harrington, Waubay, S.D.
4. (10) 21S Jake Smith, Chippewa Falls, Wis.
5. (8) 3 Logan Scott, Odebolt, Iowa
6. (6) 10T Trevor Fecht, Allison, Iowa
7. (2) 2X Marcus Dunbar, Wakefield, Mich.
8. (7) 0 Justin Remus, New Ulm, Minn.
9. (9) 43V Chad Vanoverbeke, Hanley Falls, Minn.
10. (5) 12X Kyle Ambroziak, Kronenwetter, Wis.

Heat #10:
1. (5) 28 Parker Hale, Grand Meadow, Minn.
2. (2) 5 Dakota Foster, Edgerton, Kan.
3. (8) 85 Ben Moudry, Hastings, Minn.
4. (6) 63 Chris Huisman, Rock Rapids, Iowa
5. (7) 7C Cole Christensen, Sioux Falls, S.D.
6. (3) 11L Lyndon Johnson, Montrose, S.D.
7. (1) 6Z Zach Dockter, Norwich, N.D.
8. (4) 48K Scott Kunda, Winona, Minn.
DNS - 55 Alan Presto, Republic, Mo.
DNS - 43 Zach Brom, Winona, Minn.

Heat #11:
1. (2) 27S Jason Schlangen, Cresco, Iowa
2. (6) 3E Ryan Eilers, Highland, Ill.
3. (7) 14M Brian Mahlstedt, Ionia, Iowa
4. (1) Zee28 Randy Zimmerman, Fort Scott, Kan.
5. (4) 57 Scott Rollinger, Kellogg, Minn.
6. (8) 56H Brandon Hare, Elma, Iowa
7. (3) 77 Bill Edler, Sheboygen, Wis.
8. (9) 65J Josh Appel, Mason City, Iowa
9. (5) 12S Wayne Stricker, Highbridge, Wis.

Heat #12:
1. (1) 32 Taylor Skauge, Caledonia, Minn.
2. (3) 20E Austin Ellis, Rice Lake, Wis.
3. (2) 40JR Tyler Vernon, Ashland, Wis.
4. (6) 27XX Tommy Richards, Mo.ndovi, Wis.
5. (9) 65 Kris Jackson, Lebanon, Mo.
6. (4) 97X Don Schaefer, Eyota, Minn.
7. (5) 15 Karl Kolek, Menomonie, Wis.
8. (8) 60 Colby Mann, Caledonia, Minn.
9. (7) 54 John Feirn, Colfax, Wis.

Heat #13:
1. (2) 81 Jared Boumeester, Waseca, Minn.
2. (8) 15W Alex Williamson, Rushford, Minn.
3. (4) 35 Grant Southworth, Bloomer, Wis.
4. (9) 21 Ryan Olson, Strum, Wis.
5. (6) 23 Mitch Weiss, Scandia, Minn.
6. (1) 88XXX Randy Klein, Lisbon, N.D.
7. (3) 48X R.w Aschenbrenner, Oneida, Wis.
8. (5) 17 David Slovick, Anoka, Minn.
9. (7) 19R Stan Rychlock, Three Lakes, Wis.

Heat #14:
1. (2) 80J Jared Vandeest, Holland, Iowa
2. (4) 42 Daniel Christopher, Decorah, Iowa
3. (3) 23K Erik Kanz, Winona, Minn.
4. (5) 6 Dustin Kruse, Brandon, S.D.
5. (7) 12k Casey Knutson, Spring Grove, Minn.
6. (6) RED1 Dan Wheeler, Savage, Minn.
7. (8) 1/4 Aaron Scroggins, Neosho, Mo.
8. (1) 27X Calvin Iverson, Eleva, Wis.
9. (9) 51W J.T. Wasmund, Pine Island, Minn.

Heat #15:
1. (1) 68 Shadow Kitchner, Arkansaw, Wis.
2. (5) 22 Michael Truscott, Chippewa Falls, Wis.
3. (3) 36K Jayden Larson, Mankato, Minn.
4. (9) 4QQ Tony Bahr, Haugen, Wis.
5. (8) 30 Scott Demmer, Ellendale, Minn.
6. (4) 88C Nate Chodur, Lake Mills, Iowa
7. (6) 58 Tim Ims, Granite Falls, Minn.
8. (2) 3Z Austin Zdroik, Eagle River, Wis.
9. (7) 27 Channing Warner, Owatonna, Minn.

Heat #16:
1. (4) 88 Eric Lamm, Zimmerman, Minn.
2. (3) 95 Shaun Walski, Rollingstone, Minn.
3. (7) 8L Lyle Sathoff, Sherburn, Minn.
4. (2) 54J Jett Sorensen, Rochester, Minn.
5. (1) 4D Doug Tye, Troy, Ill.
6. (8) 18Y Jerry Young, Blooming Prairie, Minn.
7. (5) 66 Levi Chipp, Latimer, Iowa
8. (9) 14 Cody Rass, Sturgeon Bay, Wis.
9. (6) 86 Dan Tenold, Northwood, Iowa

USRA MODIFIEDS

Heat #1:
1. (3) 49 Jake Timm, Winona, Minn.
2. (1) 05 Jake Hartung, Elmwood, Wis.
3. (4) R1 Jay Richardson, Spring Valley, Wis.
4. (10) 00X Robby Bunkelman, Aabbotsford, Wis.
5. (8) 07 Cory Crapser, Chippewa Falls, Wis.
6. (7) 4K Kyle Kudick, Two Rivers, Wis.
7. (5) 757 Tony Wedelstadt, New London, Wis.
8. (6) R21 Ryan Schaffer, Corning, Iowa
9. (2) 3C Chet Atkinson, Hugo, Minn.
10. (9) 42 Paul Niznik, Medford, Wis.

Heat #2:
1. (1) 96 R.C. Whitwell, Tucson, Ariz.
2. (3) 6T7 Brian Albrecht, Winona, Minn.
3. (6) 95 Keith Foss, Winona, Minn.
4. (10) 44X Adam Hensel, Hammond, Wis.
5. (8) 4M Bobby Malchus, Red Oak, Texas
6. (4) 24 Brad Waits, Rochester, Minn.
7. (9) 3F Cole Ferguson, Dexter, Iowa
8. (7) 57 Duke Erickson, Sioux Falls, S.D.
9. (2) R1X Jason Richardson, Spring Valley, Wis.
10. (5) 6 Konnor Wilinski, Seymour, Wis.

Heat #3:
1. (2) 99 Josh Angst, Winona, Minn.
2. (7) 71 Jason Cummins, New Richland, Minn.
3. (3) 1M Curt Myers, Cameron, Wis.
4. (9) 19SB Lance Mari, Imperial, Calif.
5. (8) 52 Nate Wasmund, Rochester, Minn.
6. (1) 21 Danan Knott, Coffey, Mo.
7. (10) 3E Robbie Eilers, Highland, Ill.
8. (6) 15 Steve Bangart, Auburndale, Wis.
9. (4) 20X Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas
10. (5) 19 Dustin Sorensen, Rochester, Minn.

Heat #4:
1. (3) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn.
2. (4) 4W Tyler Wolff, Fayetteville, Ark.
3. (7) 30 Matt Leer, Bruce, Wis.
4. (8) 45 Levi Nielsen, Evansdale, Iowa
5. (5) 35B David Baxter, Eau Claire, Wis.
6. (9) 4 Cory Bruggeman, Stillwater, Minn.
7. (10) 94JR John Doelle, Arcadia, Wis.
8. (6) 29H Joe Horgdal, Kasson, Minn.
9. (1) 1Z Jason Zdroik, Eagle River, Wis.
10. (2) 21X Troy Gudmonson, Savage, Minn.

"B" Feature #1:
1. (2) 07 Cory Crapser, Chippewa Falls, Wis.
2. (3) 52 Nate Wasmund, Rochester, Minn.
3. (11) 19 Dustin Sorensen, Rochester, Minn.
4. (1) R1 Jay Richardson, Spring Valley, Wis.
5. (9) 20X Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas
6. (4) 35B David Baxter, Eau Claire, Wis.
7. (7) R21 Ryan Schaffer, Corning, Iowa
8. (8) 15 Steve Bangart, Auburndale, Wis.
9. (5) 3E Robbie Eilers, Highland, Ill.
10. (6) 3F Cole Ferguson, Dexter, Iowa
11. (10) 42 Paul Niznik, Medford, Wis.
DNS - 3C Chet Atkinson, Hugo, Minn.
DNS - 24 Brad Waits, Rochester, Minn.

"B" Feature #2:
1. (3) 4 Cory Bruggeman, Stillwater, Minn.
2. (1) 1M Curt Myers, Cameron, Wis.
3. (5) 94JR John Doelle, Arcadia, Wis.
4. (6) 21 Danan Knott, Coffey, Mo.
5. (2) 4M Bobby Malchus, Red Oak, Texas
6. (7) 757 Tony Wedelstadt, New London, Wis.
7. (9) 29H Joe Horgdal, Kasson, Minn.
8. (4) 4K Kyle Kudick, Two Rivers, Wis.
9. (8) 57 Duke Erickson, Sioux Falls, S.D.
10. (10) 1Z Jason Zdroik, Eagle River, Wis.
11. (11) 21X Troy Gudmonson, Savage, Minn.
DNS - R1X Jason Richardson, Spring Valley, Wis.
DNS - 6 Konnor Wilinski, Seymour, Wis.

"A" Feature:
1. (1) 49 Jake Timm, Winona, Minn.
2. (5) 44X Adam Hensel, Hammond, Wis.
3. (8) 71 Jason Cummins, New Richland, Minn.
4. (6) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn.
5. (7) 4W Tyler Wolff, Fayetteville, Ark.
6. (10) 96 R.C. Whitwell, Tucson, Ariz.
7. (4) 99 Josh Angst, Winona, Minn.
8. (19) 19 Dustin Sorensen, Rochester, Minn.
9. (23) 20X Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas
10. (15) 07 Cory Crapser, Chippewa Falls, Wis.
11. (3) 30 Matt Leer, Bruce, Wis.
12. (14) 45 Levi Nielsen, Evansdale, Iowa
13. (11) 95 Keith Foss, Winona, Minn.
14. (12) 05 Jake Hartung, Elmwood, Wis.
15. (20) 94JR John Doelle, Arcadia, Wis.
16. (18) 1M Curt Myers, Cameron, Wis.
17. (2) 00X Robby Bunkelman, Aabbotsford, Wis.
18. (9) 6T7 Brian Albrecht, Winona, Minn.
19. (17) 52 Nate Wasmund, Rochester, Minn.
20. (21) R1 Jay Richardson, Spring Valley, Wis.
21. (16) 4 Cory Bruggeman, Stillwater, Minn.
22. (22) 21 Danan Knott, Coffey, Mo.
23. (24) 4M Bobby Malchus, Red Oak, Texas
24. (13) 19SB Lance Mari, Imperial, Calif.



Latest News from the USRA

November 20, 2017
Team effort sends Cutshaw to fourth straight Lucas Oil Speedway USRA Modified championship
The term "teamwork" sometimes gets tossed around like a cliche when race drivers review championship seasons. But when Jeff Cutshaw talks about team, it's lread more
November 19, 2017
Cummins, Kath top Chateau Raceway honors
The final wrap was put on the 60th season of racing action at Chateau Raceway this past Friday night, Nov. 17, as the 2017 awards banquet was held. Trophies were awarded read more
November 16, 2017
$250 mail-in rebate on all Chevrolet Performance crate engines
Get a $250 Mail-in Rebate on the purchase of any Chevy Performance crate engine, including all circle track engines, now until Dec. 31st.read more
November 16, 2017
Bryant takes first Lucas Oil Speedway track championship with Out-Pace USRA B-Mod crown in 2017
Most successful race car drivers always strive for more and Andy Bryant is no different. Bryant, the 18-year-old up-and-comer from Fort Scott, Kan., is proud of a chamread more
November 13, 2017
Mississippi Thunder Speedway awards banquet Jan. 20
The 2017 Mississippi Thunder Speedway awards banquet will be on Saturday, Jan. 20, at the Black Horse Bar & Grill in Winona, Minn. Doors open at 5:30 p.m., awards read more
Contact Us
Connect

Copyright 2017 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group