Wolff, Heeter, Powell top Season Championship features at Lakeside Speedway
Print this page
September 15, 2017

Tyler Wolff won the USRA Modified feature.

The Lakeside Speedway hosted Season Championships presented by Tompkins Industries on Friday night with three drivers in three divisions winning both their heat race and main event.

The outside of the front row was the place to be for Tim Powell of Lansing, Kan., as he won both his heat and feature race from the same starting spot in the Out-Pace USRA B-Mods.

While Powell posted the victory, it was second-place finisher Brad Smith who earned the track championship over Powell. Mark Schafman, Andy Bryant and Jake Richards rounded out the top five.


Tim Powell won the Out-Pace USRA B-Mod feature.

In Holley USRA Stock Car action, Kansas City's Brett Heeter had already locked up the points championship and drove to another feature win Friday night.

Tim Shields was second, David Holcomb finished third, fourth went to Kevin McGinnis and Dean Hensler completed the top five.


Brett Heeter won the Holley USRA Stock Car feature.

The USRA Modified division attracted several heavy-hitters to the Lakeside Speedway Friday night, inlcuding Tyler Wolff of Fayettville, Ark., who outlasted polesitter Lance Town to get the checkered flag.

Chad Lyle and Darron Fuqua finished third and fourth, while Nic Bidinger's fifth-place finish was enough to clinch the track championship.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series
Lakeside Speedway, Kansas City, Kan.
Friday, Sept. 15, 2017

OUT-PACE USRA B-MODS

Heat #1:
1. (2) 57 Tim Powell, Lansing, Kan.
2. (4) 17J Jake Richards, Lansing, Kan.
3. (5) 28 Andy Bryant, Fort Scott, Kan.
4. (1) 3x3 Nick Newton, Kansas City, Kan.
5. (3) 181 Luke Nieman, Nortonville, Kan.
6. (7) 12c Steve Clancy, Odessa, Mo.
7. (6) 3 Patrick Royalty, Kansas City, Kan.
8. (8) 16 Blake Pierce, Kansas Cirty, Mo.

Heat #2:
1. (1) 44 Mark Schafman, Edwardsville, Kan.
2. (7) 99 Brad Smith, Belton, Mo.
3. (3) 42 Gene Claxton, Kansas City, Mo.
4. (8) 1141st Ernie Roberts, Lees Summit, Mo.
5. (5) 29 Rick Boose, Liberty, Mo.
6. (4) 55 Combs Bronson, Shawnee, Kan.
7. (2) 0 Chase Galvan, Bonner Springs, Kan.
8. (6) 80 Thomas Yount, Greenfield, Mo.

Heat #3:
1. (1) 222 Colten Stevens, Basehor, Kan.
2. (3) 9 Don Marrs, Shawnee, Kan.
3. (5) 04 Chad Walker, Kansas City, Kan.
4. (2) 117 Tim Galvan, Edwardsville, Kan.
5. (4) 1 Steve Austin, Eudora, Kan.
6. (7) 22 Jonathan McDowell, Independence, Mo.
7. (6) 111A Terry Ellison, Eudora, Kan.
DNS - 17T Shadren Turner, St. Joseph, Mo.

"A" Feature:
1. (2) 57 Tim Powell, Lansing, Kan.
2. (1) 99 Brad Smith, Belton, Mo.
3. (3) 44 Mark Schafman, Edwardsville, Kan.
4. (7) 28 Andy Bryant, Fort Scott, Kan.
5. (5) 17J Jake Richards, Lansing, Kan.
6. (8) 04 Chad Walker, Kansas City, Kan.
7. (6) 9 Don Marrs, Shawnee, Kan.
8. (16) 12c Steve Clancy, Odessa, Mo.
9. (21) 17T Shadren Turner, St. Joseph, Mo.
10. (10) 3x3 Nick Newton, Kansas City, Kan.
11. (11) 117 Tim Galvan, Edwardsville, Kan.
12. (4) 222 Colten Stevens, Basehor, Kan.
13. (12) 181 Luke Nieman, Nortonville, Kan.
14. (18) 3 Patrick Royalty, Kansas City, Kan.
15. (20) 80 Thomas Yount, Greenfield, Mo.
16. (14) 1 Steve Austin, Eudora, Kan.
17. (19) 0 Chase Galvan, Bonner Springs, Kan.
18. (17) 55 Combs Bronson, Shawnee, Kan.
19. (15) 22 Jonathan McDowell, Independence, Mo.
20. (9) 42 Gene Claxton, Kansas City, Mo.
21. (13) 29 Rick Boose, Liberty, Mo.
DNS - 16 Blake Pierce, Kansas Cirty, Mo.
DNS - 1141st Ernie Roberts, Lees Summit, Mo.
DNS - 111A Terry Ellison, Eudora, Kan.

HOLLEY USRA STOCK CARS

Heat #1:
1. (2) 05 Brett Heeter, Kansas City, Kan.
2. (4) 1 Tim Shields, Kansas City, Mo.
3. (3) 20P Jim Powell, Lecompton, Kan.
4. (6) 8 Dean Hensler, Weatherby Lake, Mo.
5. (5) 5 Jim Adkins, Kansas City, Mo.
6. (1) 40 Dakota Jennings, Lansing, Kan.
DNS - 417 Kevin Anderson, Kansas City, Mo.

Heat #2:
1. (1) 46 David Holcomb, Kansas City, Kan.
2. (4) 17 Kevin W McGinnis, Kansas City, Kan.
3. (6) 91 Cody Thornton, Tonganoxie, Kan.
4. (2) T2 Tom Fogarty, Olathe, Kan.
5. (5) 27 David Oxford, Platte City, Mo.
6. (3) 03 Lance Dixon, Topeka, Kan.

"A" Feature:
1. (1) 05 Brett Heeter, Kansas City, Kan.
2. (3) 1 Tim Shields, Kansas City, Mo.
3. (2) 46 David Holcomb, Kansas City, Kan.
4. (4) 17 Kevin W McGinnis, Kansas City, Kan.
5. (7) 8 Dean Hensler, Weatherby Lake, Mo.
6. (9) 5 Jim Adkins, Kansas City, Mo.
7. (10) 27 David Oxford, Platte City, Mo.
8. (5) 91 Cody Thornton, Tonganoxie, Kan.
9. (11) 40 Dakota Jennings, Lansing, Kan.
10. (6) 20P Jim Powell, Lecompton, Kan.
11. (8) T2 Tom Fogarty, Olathe, Kan.
12. (12) 03 Lance Dixon, Topeka, Kan.
DNS - 417 Kevin Anderson, Kansas City, Mo.

USRA MODIFIEDS

Heat #1:
1. (2) 4W Tyler Wolff, Fayettville, Ark.
2. (4) 87 Darron Fuqua, Mayetta, Kan.
3. (6) 96 R.C. Whitwell, Tucson, Ariz.
4. (7) 71 Jason Cummings, New Richland, Minn.
5. (1) 92 Daniel Scrogham, Peculiar, Mo.
6. (3) 1K Tim Karrick, Basehor, Kan.
7. (5) 21C Chad Clancy, Polo, Mo.

Heat #2:
1. (4) 21T Lance Town, Louisburg, Kan.
2. (5) 16S Chad Lyle, Oak Grove, Mo.
3. (6) 13H Eric Hanna, Maryville, Mo.
4. (2) 96x Danny Barker, Kansas City, Kan.
5. (3) 5 Kevin M McGinnis, Edwardsville, Kan.
6. (1) 74 Rodney Schweizer, Kansas City, Kan.

Heat #3:
1. (2) 68 Kerry Davis, Parkville, Mo.
2. (5) 3B Nic Bidinger, Perry, Kan.
3. (4) 99 Josh Angst, Winona, Minn.
4. (1) 175 Jason Park, Kansas City, Kan.
5. (3) 28 Jerry Liston Jr, Kansas City, Kan.
6. (6) 07 Anthony Brown, Kansas City, Mo.

"A" Feature:
1. (2) 4W Tyler Wolff, Fayettville, Ark.
2. (1) 21T Lance Town, Louisburg, Kan.
3. (4) 16S Chad Lyle, Oak Grove, Mo.
4. (6) 87 Darron Fuqua, Mayetta, Kan.
5. (5) 3B Nic Bidinger, Perry, Kan.
6. (10) 71 Jason Cummings, New Richland, Minn.
7. (3) 68 Kerry Davis, Parkville, Mo.
8. (7) 96 R.C. Whitwell, Tucson, Ariz.
9. (18) 21C Chad Clancy, Polo, Mo.
10. (16) 1K Tim Karrick, Basehor, Kan.
11. (8) 13H Eric Hanna, Maryville, Mo.
12. (13) 92 Daniel Scrogham, Peculiar, Mo.
13. (12) 175 Jason Park, Kansas City, Kan.
14. (11) 96x Danny Barker, Kansas City, Kan.
15. (17) 74 Rodney Schweizer, Kansas City, Kan.
16. (15) 28 Jerry Liston Jr, Kansas City, Kan.
17. (9) 99 Josh Angst, Winona, Minn.
18. (14) 5 Kevin M McGinnis, Edwardsville, Kan.
DNS - 07 Anthony Brown, Kansas City, Mo.



Latest News from the USRA

January 18, 2018
Deadline for USRA banquet tickets is Friday
The United States Racing Association will host its annual awards banquet for drivers competing in this year’s Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series on Saturday, Jan. 27,read more
January 16, 2018
Go-karts fuel Moore's winter need for speed as he gears up for 2018 Lucas Oil Speedway USRA B-Mod season
For one of the Ozarks' rising USRA B-Mod prospects, it's time to start dreaming of spring-time warmth and top-five finishes in the season ahead at Lucas Oil Speedread more
January 15, 2018
I-35 Speedway drivers meeting Jan. 20
In preparation for the start of the 2018 racing season, a driver’s meeting for I-35 Speedway competitors will be held at the Cameron Community Center located at 915read more
January 14, 2018
Strand snares finale, Scott takes title at Wild West Shootout
Dustin Strand emerged atop Sunday's 25-lap USRA Modified feature as the sixth winner in as many events by taking the finale as Las Cruces, N.M.'s Johnny Scott edgread more
January 14, 2018
I-35 Speedway remembers Bud Wilson
Families that race together stay together. We have all heard this saying, even seen it printed on T-shirts, including the Racin for Rian shirts at the I-35 Speedway. read more
Contact Us
Connect

Copyright 2018 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group