Thornton claims Rancho Milagro USRA Fall Nationals opener; Turner, Ray also win
Print this page
October 20, 2017

Ricky Thornton Jr. won the USRA Modified feature on opening night of the 18th Annual Rancho Milagro USRA Fall Nationals at the Southern New Mexico Speedway.

The Southern New Mexico Speedway welcomed nearly 200 cars and drivers to the 3/8-mile oval in Las Cruces, N.M., Friday for opening night of the 18th Annual Rancho Milagro USRA Fall Nationals presented by S&S Fishing & Rental, Barnett Harley-Davidson and G3 Fitness.

With a field of 58 USRA Modifieds on hand, Ricky Thornton Jr. of Chandler, Ariz., parlayed an outside front row starting spot in the main event into a wire-to-wire victory to earn the pole position for Sunday’s $20,000-to-win main event.

Rodney Sanders, who shadowed Thornton for most of the race, settled for the runner-up honors but will join Thornton on the inside row of Sunday’s finale—along with the rest of Friday’s top five finishers: Johnny Scott, Terry Phillips and Zane DeVilbiss.

Missing the cut by one spot was 2015 Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series national champion Jake Gallardo, while the track’s points leader Bumper Jones was seventh, Stormy Scott eighth, Jake O'Neil ninth and Fito Gallardo, who started 24th, in the tenth spot.

In Friday’s Holley USRA Stock Car feature race, Lloyd Turner of Las Cruces backed up an impressive heat race performance with a victory in the 24-car nightcap and a $500 payday.

Cody Kays was second, Louisiana’s Brian Craighead raced from 11th on the grid to third at the finish line, Shawn McCarty claimed the fourth spot and 16th-starting Colby Deming rounded out the top five.


Lloyd Turner won the Holley USRA Stock Car feature.

Local ace Jimmy Ray withstood the challenges from Missouri’s Ryan Gillmore and Kansas racer Andy Bryant—the top two in current national points—to claim the win and $500 top prize in the Out-Pace USRA B-Mod main event.

Gillmore, who seized the national points lead with a runner-up finish on opening night of last weekend’s Summit USRA Nationals in Winston, Mo., won his B-Feature on Friday prior to clawing his way to a second-place finish behind Ray after starting 18th on the grid.

Bryant took the green flag from the 13th starting spot and followed Gillmore across the stripe to finish third and Gregory Gorham came home fourth. Fifth went to Dustin Robinson who started 20th.


Jimmy Ray won the Out-Pace USRA B-Mod feature.

Racing continues on Saturday. Gates open at 3 p.m. with racing at 5. General admission is $12 and kids 10 & under get in for free. A Family Pack is available for $30 and a pit pass is $40. Action will feature USRA Modifieds (qualifying), Out-Pace USRA B-Mods, ($500 to win) Holley USRA Stock Cars, Casa Nissan Legends Cars ($500 to win) and The Body Works Super Trucks ($500 to win).

Sunday’s finale will see gates open at 12 noon and racing at 2 p.m. General admission is $15 and kids ages 10 & under admitted free of charge. Family Packs are available for $35, and a pit pass is $40. Action will feature USRA Modifieds ($20,000 to win, $1,500 to start), Out-Pace USRA B-Mods ($1,000 to win), Holley USRA Stock Cars ($1,000 to win), Casa Nissan Legends Cars ($1,000 to win) and The Body Works Super Trucks ($1,000 to win).

The Southern New Mexico Speedway is a high-banked 3/8-mile clay oval located 11 miles west of Las Cruces at the Southern New Mexico State Fairgrounds. Take exit 132, go left and take the frontage road south of I-10 heading west.

For more information, call (575) 524-7913 or (505) 524-7913 or visit www.SNMSpeedway.com online. You can also check us out on Facebook at www.facebook.com/SouthernNewMexicoSpeedway and follow us on Twitter at www.twitter.com/SNMSpeedway.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
Summit Racing USRA Weekly Racing Series
Southern New Mexico Speedway, Las Cruces, N.M.
Friday, Oct. 20, 2017

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown.

OUT-PACE USRA B-MODS

Heat #1:
1. (3) 9 Jimmy Ray, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (1) 2 Jesse Haynie, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (8) 93 Gregory Gorham, Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (9) 11X Casey Gossett, Los Lunas, N.M.
5. (4) 597 Ron Schreiner, Tucson, Ariz.
6. (7) 47 Mingo Jauregui, El Paso, Texas
7. (6) 28S Ronnie Leathem Jr., Albuquerque, N.M.
8. (5) 94 Justin Garrett, Deming, N.M.
9. (2) 02 Dawson Manicki, Las Cruces, N.M.

Heat #2:
1. (1) 33 Justin Allen, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (4) 3J Josh Cain, Moriarty, N.M.
3. (8) 3 Dickie Gorham, Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (2) AK47 Rex Higgins, Bloomfield, N.M.
5. (3) 17 Rob Mosely, Los Lunas, N.M.
6. (7) 23B Isreal Ortega, Las Cruces, N.M.
7. (6) 55 Kimry Ward, Grants, N.M.
8. (5) 32 John Hank, Ariz.tec, N.M.

Heat #3:
1. (1) 777 Mike Rosales, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (2) 28 Andy Bryant, Fort Scott, Kan.
3. (7) 52TX Paddy Rush, El Paso, Texas
4. (3) 0 Jeramy Hughes, Farmington, N.M.
5. (6) 22 Jonathan Barcena, El Paso, Texas
6. (5) 08 Daniel Lozoya, El Paso, Texas
7. (4) 51 Christopher Ward, Bluewater, N.M.
8. (8) M7 Cameron Martin, Bosque Farms, N.M.

Heat #4:
1. (1) 88 Andrew Fanning, Blue Water, N.M.
2. (7) 88S Nathan Smith, Anthony, N.M.
3. (2) C7 Tyler Cook, Hobbs, N.M.
4. (4) 7C John Carney, El Paso, Texas
5. (5) 66 Ryan Gilllmore, Springfield, Mo.
6. (3) 44JT Jaime Torres, Las Cruces, N.M.
7. (6) 4Sale Chris Morlang, Grants, N.M.
8. (9) 2V Chad Villeneuve, Roswell, N.M.
9. (8) 7 Don Parra, Las Cruces, N.M.

Heat #5:
1. (5) X15 Patrick Carney, El Paso, Texas
2. (4) 5 Wes Meeks, Show Low, Ariz.
3. (2) 5X Rick Boelter, Alburquerque, N.M.
4. (8) 17M Michael Maraschick, Midland, Texas
5. (7) 8 Douglas Meeks, Show Low, Ariz.
6. (3) 33M Danny Martin, Republic, Mo.
7. (6) 38 Hector Prigione, El Paso, Texas
8. (1) 82 Sherman Barnett, El Paso, Texas

B-Feature #1:
1. (6) 23B Isreal Ortega, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (5) 22 Jonathan Barcena, El Paso, Texas
3. (2) 0 Jeramy Hughes, Farmington, N.M.
4. (7) 44JT Jaime Torres, Las Cruces, N.M.
5. (3) 8 Douglas Meeks, Show Low, Ariz.
6. (4) 17 Rob Mosely, Los Lunas, N.M.
7. (12) M7 Cameron Martin, Bosque Farms, N.M.
8. (8) 28S Ronnie Leathem Jr., Albuquerque, N.M.
9. (10) 38 Hector Prigione, El Paso, Texas
10. (9) 51 Christopher Ward, Bluewater, N.M.
11. (13) 02 Dawson Manicki, Las Cruces, N.M.
12. (11) 94 Justin Garrett, Deming, N.M.
13. (1) 5X Rick Boelter, Alburquerque, N.M.

B-Feature #2:
1. (4) 66 Ryan Gilllmore, Springfield, Mo.
2. (14) 10 Dustin Robinson, Post, Texas
3. (3) 597 Ron Schreiner, Tucson, Ariz.
4. (1) AK47 Rex Higgins, Bloomfield, N.M.
5. (7) 33M Danny Martin, Republic, Mo.
6. (6) 08 Daniel Lozoya, El Paso, Texas
7. (5) 47 Mingo Jauregui, El Paso, Texas
8. (8) 55 Kimry Ward, Grants, N.M.
9. (13) 7 Don Parra, Las Cruces, N.M.
10. (2) 7C John Carney, El Paso, Texas
11. (9) 4Sale Chris Morlang, Grants, N.M.
12. (10) 2V Chad Villeneuve, Roswell, N.M.
13. (12) 82 Sherman Barnett, El Paso, Texas
14. (11) 32 John Hank, Ariz.tec, N.M.

A-Feature:
1. (3) 9 Jimmy Ray, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (18) 66 Ryan Gilllmore, Springfield, Mo.
3. (13) 28 Andy Bryant, Fort Scott, Kan.
4. (2) 93 Gregory Gorham, Las Cruces, N.M.
5. (20) 10 Dustin Robinson, Post, Texas
6. (1) 3 Dickie Gorham, Las Cruces, N.M.
7. (15) 17M Michael Maraschick, Midland, Texas
8. (19) 22 Jonathan Barcena, El Paso, Texas
9. (16) C7 Tyler Cook, Hobbs, N.M.
10. (17) 23B Isreal Ortega, Las Cruces, N.M.
11. (21) 0 Jeramy Hughes, Farmington, N.M.
12. (11) 52TX Paddy Rush, El Paso, Texas
13. (23) 44JT Jaime Torres, Las Cruces, N.M.
14. (14) 11X Casey Gossett, Los Lunas, N.M.
15. (5) 33 Justin Allen, Las Cruces, N.M.
16. (4) 88 Andrew Fanning, Blue Water, N.M.
17. (7) 777 Mike Rosales, Las Cruces, N.M.
18. (6) X15 Patrick Carney, El Paso, Texas
19. (8) 88S Nathan Smith, Anthony, N.M.
20. (22) 597 Ron Schreiner, Tucson, Ariz.
21. (24) AK47 Rex Higgins, Bloomfield, N.M.
22. (12) 2 Jesse Haynie, Las Cruces, N.M.
23. (9) 3J Josh Cain, Moriarty, N.M.
24. (10) 5 Wes Meeks, Show Low, Ariz.

HOLLEY USRA STOCK CARS

Heat #1:
1. (3) 00 Shawn McCarty, Carlsbad, N.M.
2. (1) 27 Joe Linville, Roswell, N.M.
3. (5) 74 Jason Josselyn, Alamogordo, N.M.
4. (4) 13 Victor Colorbio, Las Cruces, N.M.
5. (2) 26J Jamey Huskey, Slaton, Texas
6. (7) 007 Tony Hill, Cortez, Colo.
7. (9) 59 Travis Sutherlin, Ariz.tec, N.M.
8. (8) 88 Nathan Smith, Anthony, N.M.
9. (10) 14 Danny Hoffer, Ruidoso, N.M.
10. (6) 34 Wes Benson, El Paso, Texas

Heat #2:
1. (6) 15H Lloyd Turner, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (8) 46 Zach McCoy, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (5) 8 Mark Smith, Anthony, N.M.
4. (3) 65 Colby Deming, Hobbs, N.M.
5. (4) 11 Cliff Evrage, Las Cruces, N.M.
6. (2) 08 Paul Telles Jr., Las Cruces, N.M.
7. (10) 54H Dale Hatch, Las Cruces, N.M.
8. (9) 19 Jake White, Hobbs, N.M.
9. (1) LUCKY Luigi Truden, Rio Rancho, N.M.
10. (7) 44JT Jaime Torres, Las Cruces, N.M.

Heat #3:
1. (3) 53 R.C. Combs, Rio Rancho, N.M.
2. (1) 71 Jed Smith, Anthony, N.M.
3. (2) 777 Brian Craighead, Farmerville, La.
4. (5) 07 Donavon Flores, Las Cruces, N.M.
5. (7) 77 Traci Bradley, Farmington, N.M.
6. (8) 131 Mark Lord, Seminole, Texas
7. (4) 26 Allen Bradley, Farmington, N.M.
8. (6) 20 Dennis Anderson, Alamogordo, N.M.

Heat #4:
1. (4) 20K Cody Kays, Hobbs, N.M.
2. (1) 10B Bryan Bennett, Tularosa, N.M.
3. (2) 32B Bryan Bagwell, Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (5) 3 Josh Reynolds, Alamogordo, N.M.
5. (7) 47 Trey Melton, Lubbock, Texas
6. (8) 97 Wyatt Loveland, Alamagordo, N.M.
7. (3) 02 Rick Skillin, Las Cruces, N.M.
8. (6) 143 Danny Gross Jr., Los Lunas, N.M.
9. (9) 71S T.J. Stevenson, Las Cruces, N.M.

B-Feature #1:
1. (4) 007 Tony Hill, Cortez, Colo.
2. (1) 77 Traci Bradley, Farmington, N.M.
3. (2) 26J Jamey Huskey, Slaton, Texas
4. (6) 26 Allen Bradley, Farmington, N.M.
5. (7) 19 Jake White, Hobbs, N.M.
6. (5) 08 Paul Telles Jr., Las Cruces, N.M.
7. (3) 131 Mark Lord, Seminole, Texas
8. (8) 20 Dennis Anderson, Alamogordo, N.M.
9. (11) 44JT Jaime Torres, Las Cruces, N.M.
10. (9) 14 Danny Hoffer, Ruidoso, N.M.
11. (10) 71S T.J. Stevenson, Las Cruces, N.M.

B-Feature #2:
1. (3) 97 Wyatt Loveland, Alamagordo, N.M.
2. (1) 47 Trey Melton, Lubbock, Texas
3. (5) 59 Travis Sutherlin, Ariz.tec, N.M.
4. (10) 34 Wes Benson, El Paso, Texas
5. (7) 88 Nathan Smith, Anthony, N.M.
6. (2) 11 Cliff Evrage, Las Cruces, N.M.
7. (8) 143 Danny Gross Jr., Los Lunas, N.M.
8. (4) 54H Dale Hatch, Las Cruces, N.M.
9. (6) 02 Rick Skillin, Las Cruces, N.M.
10. (9) LUCKY Luigi Truden, Rio Rancho, N.M.

A-Feature:
1. (1) 15H Lloyd Turner, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (3) 20K Cody Kays, Hobbs, N.M.
3. (11) 777 Brian Craighead, Farmerville, La.
4. (4) 00 Shawn McCarty, Carlsbad, N.M.
5. (16) 65 Colby Deming, Hobbs, N.M.
6. (2) 46 Zach McCoy, Las Cruces, N.M.
7. (20) 47 Trey Melton, Lubbock, Texas
8. (9) 74 Jason Josselyn, Alamogordo, N.M.
9. (15) 13 Victor Colorbio, Las Cruces, N.M.
10. (8) 10B Bryan Bennett, Tularosa, N.M.
11. (17) 007 Tony Hill, Cortez, Colo.
12. (19) 77 Traci Bradley, Farmington, N.M.
13. (23) 26 Allen Bradley, Farmington, N.M.
14. (22) 59 Travis Sutherlin, Ariz.tec, N.M.
15. (21) 26J Jamey Huskey, Slaton, Texas
16. (24) 34 Wes Benson, El Paso, Texas
17. (18) 97 Wyatt Loveland, Alamagordo, N.M.
18. (6) 27 Joe Linville, Roswell, N.M.
19. (7) 71 Jed Smith, Anthony, N.M.
20. (10) 8 Mark Smith, Anthony, N.M.
21. (5) 53 R.C. Combs, Rio Rancho, N.M.
22. (14) 3 Josh Reynolds, Alamogordo, N.M.
23. (12) 32B Bryan Bagwell, Las Cruces, N.M.
24. (13) 07 Donavon Flores, Las Cruces, N.M.

USRA MODIFIEDS

Heat #1:
1. (1) X57 Richie Davis, Springerville, Ariz.
2. (4) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.
3. (8) 32 Bobby Pierce, Oakwood, Ill.
4. (10) 82 Jeremy Payne, Springfield, Mo.
5. (3) 9 Jimmy Ray, Las Cruces, N.M.
6. (2) 18 Henry Valdez, Las Cruces, N.M.
7. (6) 3t Todd Harper, Las Cruces, N.M.
8. (5) G17 Fito Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
9. (7) 17M Roy Mason, Hobbs, N.M.
10. (9) 50 Ralph Adams, El Paso, Texas.

Heat #2:
1. (1) 7 Alan Sharpensteen, Amarillo, Texas.
2. (6) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas.
3. (5) 202 Robbie Chiles, Hooper, Colo.
4. (10) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
5. (7) 19R Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa.
6. (2) UNO Brian Kleine, Las Cruces, N.M.
7. (9) 37 Josh Jackson, Albuquerque, N.M.
8. (8) 2s Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
9. (3) 49 Duane Murphy, El Paso, Texas.
10. (4) 30 James Newton, Carlsbad, N.M.

Heat #3:
1. (2) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.
2. (6) 18z Zane DeVilbiss, Farmington, N.M.
3. (4) 3j Josh Cain, Moriarity, N.M.
4. (5) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
5. (1) 34 Mickey Lassiter, Piedmont, Okla.
6. (7) 96 Dusty Riggs, Hatch, N.M.
7. (8) 23 Adam Kates, Tonganoxie, Kan.
8. (9) 32 Max Sadler, Springerville, Ariz.
9. (3) 29F Charlie Felker, Farmington, N.M.
10. (10) 33 Ryan Gillmore, Springfield, Mo.

Heat #4:
1. (2) J17 Jake Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (6) 20rt Ricky Thornton Jr., Chandler, Ariz.
3. (7) 44 Christy Barnett, El Paso, Texas.
4. (1) 99 Terry Tipton, Duncan, Ariz.
5. (8) 3H Noah Hollingshead, Las Cruces, N.M.
6. (9) 65 Carlos Ahumada Jr., Canutillo, Texas.
7. (4) M16 Rocko Gallardo, Fair Acres, N.M.
8. (10) 14 Jeff Eckart, Sahuarita, Ariz.
9. (5) 3 Javier Zapien Jr., Horizon City, Texas.
10. (3) 6 Joe Lackey, Las Cruces, N.M.

Heat #5:
1. (1) 0 Jake O'Neil, Tucson, Ariz.
2. (6) 71 Philip Houston, Odessa, Texas.
3. (8) 117 Toby Herring, Hobbs, N.M.
4. (5) 85 Neal Flowers, Hobbs, N.M.
5. (9) 101 Butch Reid, Carlsbad, N.M.
6. (2) 18JT Jeremy Thornton, Casa Grande, Ariz.
7. (7) 88r A.J. Vasquez, Garden City, Mich.
8. (4) 121 Tim Tharp, Las Cruces, N.M.
9. (3) 131 Royal Jones, Las Cruces, N.M.

Heat #6:
1. (6) 111 Bumper Jones, Mesilla Park, N.M.
2. (3) 28 Tom Georges, El Paso, Texas.
3. (8) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa.
4. (4) 23 Logan Robertson, Shamrock, Texas.
5. (2) 73 Jason Keeler, Farmington, N.M.
6. (9) 101A Austin Adams, El Paso, Texas.
7. (7) 07 Donavon Flores, Las Cruces, N.M.
8. (1) 2 Greg Jenkins, Hobbs, N.M.
9. (5) 39h Nick Herrera, Ruidoso Downs, N.M.

B-Feature #1:
1. (4) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (1) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa.
3. (12) 2s Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (6) 65 Carlos Ahumada Jr., Canutillo, Texas.
5. (5) 99 Terry Tipton, Duncan, Ariz.
6. (8) 18 Henry Valdez, Las Cruces, N.M.
7. (10) M16 Rocko Gallardo, Fair Acres, N.M.
8. (7) 34 Mickey Lassiter, Piedmont, Okla.
9. (2) 28 Tom Georges, El Paso, Texas.
10. (13) 17M Roy Mason, Hobbs, N.M.
11. (15) 50 Ralph Adams, El Paso, Texas.
12. (14) 3 Javier Zapien Jr., Horizon City, Texas.
13. (11) 14 Jeff Eckart, Sahuarita, Ariz.
14. (9) 37 Josh Jackson, Albuquerque, N.M.
15. (3) 202 Robbie Chiles, Hooper, Colo.
16. (16) 6 Joe Lackey, Las Cruces, N.M.

B-Feature #2:
1. (1) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.
2. (9) 23 Adam Kates, Tonganoxie, Kan.
3. (5) 23 Logan Robertson, Shamrock, Texas.
4. (3) 3j Josh Cain, Moriarity, N.M.
5. (4) 85 Neal Flowers, Hobbs, N.M.
6. (14) 131 Royal Jones, Las Cruces, N.M.
7. (13) 49 Duane Murphy, El Paso, Texas.
8. (6) 101A Austin Adams, El Paso, Texas.
9. (7) 73 Jason Keeler, Farmington, N.M.
10. (8) UNO Brian Kleine, Las Cruces, N.M.
11. (12) 121 Tim Tharp, Las Cruces, N.M.
12. (10) 88r A.J. Vasquez, Garden City, Mich.
13. (15) 30 James Newton, Carlsbad, N.M.
14. (2) 82 Jeremy Payne, Springfield, Mo.
15. (11) 32 Max Sadler, Springerville, Ariz.

B-Feature #3:
1. (5) 19R Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa.
2. (2) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
3. (1) 44 Christy Barnett, El Paso, Texas.
4. (11) G17 Fito Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
5. (7) 96 Dusty Riggs, Hatch, N.M.
6. (10) 07 Donavon Flores, Las Cruces, N.M.
7. (4) 3H Noah Hollingshead, Las Cruces, N.M.
8. (6) 9 Jimmy Ray, Las Cruces, N.M.
9. (8) 18JT Jeremy Thornton, Casa Grande, Ariz.
10. (9) 3t Todd Harper, Las Cruces, N.M.
11. (13) 29F Charlie Felker, Farmington, N.M.
12. (12) 2 Greg Jenkins, Hobbs, N.M.
13. (14) 39h Nick Herrera, Ruidoso Downs, N.M.
14. (3) 101 Butch Reid, Carlsbad, N.M.
15. (15) 33 Ryan Gillmore, Springfield, Mo.

A-Feature:
1. (2) 20rt Ricky Thornton Jr., Chandler, Ariz.
2. (3) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas.
3. (13) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (6) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.
5. (4) 18z Zane DeVilbiss, Farmington, N.M.
6. (5) J17 Jake Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
7. (8) 111 Bumper Jones, Mesilla Park, N.M.
8. (19) 2s Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
9. (10) 0 Jake O'Neil, Tucson, Ariz.
10. (24) G17 Fito Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
11. (18) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
12. (14) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.
13. (16) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa.
14. (11) 32 Bobby Pierce, Oakwood, Ill.
15. (20) 23 Logan Robertson, Shamrock, Texas.
16. (1) 71 Philip Houston, Odessa, Texas.
17. (17) 23 Adam Kates, Tonganoxie, Kan.
18. (21) 44 Christy Barnett, El Paso, Texas.
19. (22) 65 Carlos Ahumada Jr., Canutillo, Texas.
20. (23) 3j Josh Cain, Moriarity, N.M.
21. (9) 7 Alan Sharpensteen, Amarillo, Texas.
22. (12) 117 Toby Herring, Hobbs, N.M.
23. (15) 19R Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa.
24. (7) X57 Richie Davis, Springerville, Ariz.



Latest News from the USRA

January 18, 2018
Deadline for USRA banquet tickets is Friday
The United States Racing Association will host its annual awards banquet for drivers competing in this year’s Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series on Saturday, Jan. 27,read more
January 16, 2018
Go-karts fuel Moore's winter need for speed as he gears up for 2018 Lucas Oil Speedway USRA B-Mod season
For one of the Ozarks' rising USRA B-Mod prospects, it's time to start dreaming of spring-time warmth and top-five finishes in the season ahead at Lucas Oil Speedread more
January 15, 2018
I-35 Speedway drivers meeting Jan. 20
In preparation for the start of the 2018 racing season, a driver’s meeting for I-35 Speedway competitors will be held at the Cameron Community Center located at 915read more
January 14, 2018
Strand snares finale, Scott takes title at Wild West Shootout
Dustin Strand emerged atop Sunday's 25-lap USRA Modified feature as the sixth winner in as many events by taking the finale as Las Cruces, N.M.'s Johnny Scott edgread more
January 14, 2018
I-35 Speedway remembers Bud Wilson
Families that race together stay together. We have all heard this saying, even seen it printed on T-shirts, including the Racin for Rian shirts at the I-35 Speedway. read more
Contact Us
Connect

Copyright 2018 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group