Fuqua stays red hot at Lucas Oil Speedway; Bryant also wins
Print this page
June 9, 2018  |  by Lyndal Scranton

Darron Fuqua captured his fourth USRA Modified feature win of the season on Saturday, June 9, 2018, at the Lucas Oil Speedway in Wheatland, Mo.

USRA Modified points leader Darron Fuqua padded his lead with another feature win at the Lucas Oil Speedway on Saturday night wile another apparent feature winner, Kris Jackson in the Out-Pace USRA B-Mods, failed post-race technical inspection and was disqualified. That made runner-up Andy Bryant, the 2017 track champion, the winner of a race that was a dandy throughout as the last three Lucas Oil Speedway Out-Pace USRA B-Mod track champs battled it out.

A total of 113 cars checked into the pits, including 43 Out-Pace B-Mods, in the next-to-last program before next week's Midseason Championships.

The dominant season of Fuqua continued as the Mayetta, Kan., driver won his fourth USRA Modified feature—and eighth overall in 2018—by leading all 20 laps.

Fuqua won his heat race and started on the pole, then sprinted to a sizeable lead by lap three when teammate Lance Town worked his way into second place. That's how it ended, as the feature ran caution-free with Fuqua finishing nearly a straight-away's margin in front of Town.

"The track was slicker than it has been," Fuqua said. "We got it freed up just enough so I could get it turned and we pulled it off."

Mike Striegel finished third, battling hard with Town over the final five laps.

Bryant, of Fort Scott, Kan., moved up into the winner's spot after post-race inspection felled Jackson to claim the $750 winner's check in the Out-Pace USRA B-Mods.

Jackson survived late-race contact with J.C. Morton while battling for the lead and eventually crossed the finish line in front of Bryant for what appeared to be his second straight feature win.

Jackson and Morton, ranked first and second in season points entering the evening, started on the front row and Jackson got the jump at the drop of the green. Hugging the low line while Morton rode the high side, Jackson led the first 18 laps before finding himself snagged in lapped traffic.

Morton took advantage and went around Jackson on the outside to grab the lead coming to the flag stand to complete lap 19. Before the next lap was completed, the race's first caution waved, leaving a clear track ahead with six circuits remaining for the former track champions to settle it.

Jackson went diving low on the restart and passed Morton going into turn two. The two made contact entering turn three, with Bryant joining the battle, before Morton spun the next time around in turns one and two. He kept going as the race remained green, but was relegated to deep in the pack before eventually pulling into the pits.

After the contact between Jackson and Morton the race stayed green until Robert Heydenreich brought out a yellow when he spun with four laps to go. Jackson dominated from there, with Bryant settling for second and Brian Williams finishing third.

Up next: The Bolivar Herald-Free Press Midseason Championships are set for next Saturday, June 16. Look for discount coupons for tickets in the Bolivar Herald-Free Press.

Gates will open at 4 p.m. with hot laps at 6:30 and opening ceremonies at 7.

For ticket information on all events at Lucas Oil Speedway in 2018, contact admission director Nichole McMillan at (417) 282-5984 or by email at nichole@LucasOilSpeedway.com. Fans also can go online to purchase tickets for any event on the 2018 schedule.

Lucas Oil Speedway is located at Highways 83 and 54 in Wheatland, Missouri. A campground with shower and bathroom facilities is also available. With its entrance located just outside the pit gate this sprawling scenic camping facility will continue to enhance the racing experience at the Diamond of Dirt Tracks.

Click www.LucasOilSpeedway.com for more information and detailed directions to the speedway or call the Track Hotline at (417) 282-5984. In addition, fans can get social with Lucas Oil Speedway by following @LucasSpeedway on Twitter, clicking "Like" at www.facebook.com/LucasOilSpeedway and on www.youtube.com/LucasOilSpeedway

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series
Lucas Oil Speedway, Wheatland, Mo.
Saturday, June 9, 2018

Showing finishing position, driver and hometown.

OUT-PACE USRA B-MODS

Heat #1: 1. Brian Williams, Fayetteville, Ark.; 2. Rusty Rickard, Shell Knob; 3. Eric Turner, Hermitage; 4. Quentin Taylor, Wheatland; 5. Bobby Williams, Hermitage; 6. Mark Long, Willard; 7. Casey Thomas, Camdenton; 8. Ken Scott, Willard; 9. Jake Hereford, Fort Scott, Kan.; 10. Dayton Pursley, Hermitage; 11. Matt Walton, Inola, Okla.

Heat #2: 1. J.C. Morton, Springfield; 2. Mike Striegel, Hermitage; 3. Brian McGowen, Pittsburg, Kan.; 4. Sam Petty, Marshfield; 5. Taylor Moore, Bois D'Arc; 6. Ryan Edde, Cross Timbers; 7. Ricky Watkins, Brookline; 8. Dillon McCowan, Urbana; 9. Jim Cihy, Warsaw; 10. Sammy Schuler, Kansas City, Kan.; 11. Jeff McNew, Blue Springs.

Heat #3: 1. Robert Heydenreich, Bolivar; 2. Mitchell Franklin, Camdenton; 3. Kameron Grindstaff, Independence; 4. Donald Jackson, Lebanon; 5. Tim Phillips, Fort Scott, Kan.; 6. Morgan Campbell, Nevada; 7. Jacob Blair, Kansas City; 8. Gary Fain, Lone Jack; 9. Alexys Vanzandt, Billings; 10. Justin Pike, El Dorado Springs.

Heat #4: 1. Kris Jackson, Lebanon; 2. Andy Bryant, Fort Scott, Kan.; 3. Brantlee Gotschall, Nevada; 4. Robbe Ewing, Stockton; 5. Rodney Cordon, Independence; 6. Cayden Campbell, Nevada; 7. Ryan Lewis, Urbana; 8. Ryan Thomas, Fair Grove; 9. Jerry Ellis, Richaland; 10. Austin Joplin, Willard.

"B" Feature #1: 1. Ryan Edde, Cross Timbers; 2. Sam Petty, Marshfield; 3. Gary Fain, Lone Jack; 4. Cayden Campbell, Nevada; 5. Casey Thomas, Camdenton; 6. Alexys Vanzandt, Billings; 7. Morgan Campbell, Nevada; 8. Jacob Blair, Kansas City; 9. Jake Hereford, Fort Scott, Kan.; 10. Matt Walton, Inola, Okla.; 11. Ken Scott, Willard; 12. Dayton Pursley, Hermitage; DNS – Justin Pike, El Dorado Springs.

"B" Feature #2: 1. Rodney Cordon, Independence; 2. Ricky Watkins, Brookline; 3. Sammy Schuler, Kansas City, Kan.; 4. Donald Jackson, Lebanon; 5. Dillon McCowan, Urbana; 6. Austin Joplin, Willard; 7. Mark Long, Willard; 8. Quentin Taylor, Wheatland; 9. Jim Cihy, Warsaw; 10. Jerry Ellis, Richaland; 11. Jeff McNew, Blue Springs; 12. Ryan Lewis, Urbana; DNS – Ryan Thomas, Fair Grove.

"A"-Feature: 1. Andy Bryant, Fort Scott, Kan.; 2. Brian Williams, Fayetteville, Ark.; 3. Mike Striegel, Hermitage; 4. Taylor Moore, Bois D'Arc; 5. Robbe Ewing, Stockton; 6. Brantlee Gotschall, Nevada; 7. Mitchell Franklin, Camdenton; 8. Brian McGowen, Pittsburg, Kan.; 9. Rusty Rickard, Shell Knob; 10. Tim Phillips, Fort Scott, Kan.; 11. Bobby Williams, Hermitage; 12. Kameron Grindstaff, Independence; 13. Eric Turner, Hermitage; 14. Ricky Watkins, Brookline; 15. Rodney Cordon, Independence; 16. Cayden Campbell, Nevada; 17. Donald Jackson, Lebanon; 18. Sammy Schuler, Kansas City, Kan.; 19. Gary Fain, Lone Jack; 20. Robert Heydenreich, Bolivar; 21. J.C. Morton, Springfield; 22. Ryan Edde, Cross Timbers; 23. Sam Petty, Marshfield; DQ – Kris Jackson, Lebanon.

USRA MODIFIEDS

Heat #1: 1. Darron Fuqua, Mayetta, Kan.; 2. Lance Town, Wellsville, Kan.; 3. Mike Striegel, Hermitage; 4. Jeff Cutshaw, Bolivar; 5. Matt Johnson, Archie; 6. Cody Elnicki, Pittsburg, Kan.; DNS – Colson Kirk, Urbana.

Heat #2: 1. Ronnie Woods, Mexico; 2. Evan Hubert, Pittsburg; 3. Mark Schafman, Edwardsville, Kan.; 4. Chase Domer, Nevada; 5. Chase Jones, Eldorado Springs; 6. Kyle Thompson, Joplin; 7. John Fellers, Flemington.

Heat #3: 1. Paden Phillips, Chanute, Kan.; 2. Jason Pursley, Hermitage; 3. Brian Williams, Fayetteville, Ark.; 4. Tracy Wolf, Buffalo; 5. Ryan Middaugh, Fulton; 6. Jon Sheets, Liberal; 7. Donnie Fellers, Wheatland.

Feature: 1. Darron Fuqua, Mayetta, Kan.; 2. Lance Town, Wellsville, Kan.; 3. Mike Striegel, Hermitage; 4. Jeff Cutshaw, Bolivar; 5. Ronnie Woods, Mexico; 6. Jason Pursley, Hermitage; 7. Evan Hubert, Pittsburg; 8. Brian Williams, Fayetteville, Ark.; 9. Chase Domer, Nevada; 10. Jon Sheets, Liberal; 11. Chase Jones, Eldorado Springs; 12. Colson Kirk, Urbana; 13. Ryan Middaugh, Fulton; 14. Paden Phillips, Chanute, Kan.; 15. Mark Schafman, Edwardsville, Kan.; 16. Tracy Wolf, Buffalo; 17. Kyle Thompson, Joplin; 18. Cody Elnicki, Pittsburg, Kan.; 19. John Fellers, Flemington; 20. Donnie Fellers, Wheatland; 21. Matt Johnson, Archie.



Contact Us
Connect

© Copyright 2018 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group