Williams, Holzkamper win at Tri-State Speedway
Print this page
August 4, 2018  |  by Rob Nugent

Brian Williams won the Out-Pace USRA B-Mod feature.

The 2018 Pepsi-Cola Summertime Classic featuring USRA Modifieds and Out-Pace USRA B-Mods, was held at the mighty Tri-State Speedway on Friday and Saturday, Aug. 3-4. Temps on both nights were in the mid to upper 90’s. Due to the heat, the start times were moved later in the evening.

The track prep crew, yet again, did not disappoint, even with the hot temps. A fast, wide and smooth racing surface was provided, on both nights of racing action, with the last race on Saturday night producing three-wide battles through-out the race.

Saturday night was also the annual back to school backpack giveaway where 75 backpacks full of school supplies were given away to the kids at the track. A big thanks goes out to Angela Bourland for the hard work in procuring and stuffing the backpacks.

The pre-race ceremonies started at 8:10 on Friday night, with the invocation along with several cars who presented the American flag during the national anthem. Saturday night’s pre-race ceremonies started at 8:20 with the invocation.

Heat races were determined by the driver’s draw at sign-in on both nights. The classes advanced to their features via passing points earned in their heat races, except for the USRA Modifieds on Saturday which advanced to their features by the track's normal race procedures.

At intermission, each night, everyone grabbed themselves some great food from the concessions, including the sometimes elusive TSS funnel cakes, along with an ice-cold Pepsi product. 50/50 money was given away on Saturday night.

Friday night's first Out-Pace USRA B-Mod feature saw Daniel Tarkington of Checotah take home the win over Cody King of Fanshawe and Hunter Byers of Rogers, Ark.

The second Out-Pace USRA B-Mod feature was won by Steve Holzkamper of Gentry, Ark., while Brian Williams of Fayetteville, Ark., and Dean Green of Siloam Springs, Ark., finished second and third.

The top four finishing cars from each qualifying feature locked into Saturday night’s 30-lap, $1,000-to-win feature.

The first feature on Saturday night was the last chance feature for the Out-Pace USRA B-Mods. J.R. Owens of Pocola took home the victory over Lonny Flanagan of Rudy, Ark., and Camden Perry of Lincoln, Ark.

After intermission, the first feature on the track was for the Out-Pace USRA B-Mods to see who would take home the big prop check in victory lane.

After 30 laps, Williams crossed the finish line first as Byers and Tarkington finished in second and third.

Brandon Wilson of Fort Smith, Ark., remains on top of the points standings with a slim 15-point advantage over Tarkington.

The next feature on the track was for the USRA Modifieds where Holzkamper took the win over Lonnie Robins of Alma, Ark., and Brent Holman of Rogers, Ark.

George Martin of Fort Smith, Ark., is on top of the standings by only 24 points.

The next event for the mighty Tri-State Speedway will be a night of Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series points racing on Saturday, Aug. 11.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series
Tri-State Speedway, Pocola, Okla.
Friday-Saturday, Aug. 3-4, 2018

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown.

OUT-PACE USRA B-MODS

Heat Race #1:
1. (4) 5 Steve Holzkamper, Gentry, Ark.
2. (1) 4$ Brian Williams, Fayetteville, Ark.
3. (2) 7 Lonny Flanagan, Rudy, Ark.
4. (6) 28 Dean Green, Siloam Springs, Ark.
5. (3) C35 Casey Willson, Farmington, Ark.
6. (5) 999 Shawn Pinkerton, Cedarville, Ark.

Heat Race #2:
1. (1) 510 Cody King
2. (3) 17L Luke Leatherman, Muskogee, Okla.
3. (6) 88B Hunter Byers, Rogers, Ark.
4. (2) 09 Todd Broyles, Fayetteville, Ark.
5. (5) 11H Cecil Hayes, Huntington, Ark.
6. (4) 4B Brandon Wilson, Fort Smith, Ark.

Heat Race #3:
1. (6) 2 Daniel Tarkington, Checotah, Okla.
2. (2) 79 Allen Owen, Pocola, Okla.
3. (4) 1/2 Zane Hunter, Alma, Ark.
4. (1) 71 Cody Rongey, Booneville, Ark.
5. (5) 41N Beau Nelson, Hackett, Ark.
6. (3) 1/4 Ethan Hunter, Alma, Ark.

“B” Feature #1:
1. (1) 2 Daniel Tarkington, Checotah, Okla.
2. (2) 510 Cody King
3. (3) 88B Hunter Byers, Rogers, Ark.
4. (9) 4B Brandon Wilson, Fort Smith, Ark.
5. (5) 7 Lonny Flanagan, Rudy, Ark.
6. (4) 79 Allen Owen, Pocola, Okla.
7. (6) 09 Todd Broyles, Fayetteville, Ark.
8. (8) 41N Beau Nelson, Hackett, Ark.
9. (7) C35 Casey Willson, Farmington, Ark.

“B” Feature #2:
1. (1) 5 Steve Holzkamper, Gentry, Ark.
2. (3) 4$ Brian Williams, Fayetteville, Ark.
3. (5) 28 Dean Green, Siloam Springs, Ark.
4. (4) 1/2 Zane Hunter, Alma, Ark.
5. (7) 11H Cecil Hayes, Huntington, Ark.
6. (9) 1/4 Ethan Hunter, Alma, Ark.
7. (6) 71 Cody Rongey, Booneville, Ark.
8. (8) 999 Shawn Pinkerton, Cedarville, Ark.
9. (2) 17L Luke Leatherman, Muskogee, Okla.

Last Chance Race:
1. (3) 79 Allen Owen, Pocola, Okla.
2. (1) 7 Lonny Flanagan, Rudy, Ark.
3. (11) 14C Camden Perry, Lincoln, Ark.
4. (5) 09 Todd Broyles, Fayetteville, Ark.
5. (6) 71 Cody Rongey, Booneville, Ark.
6. (7) 41N Beau Nelson, Hackett, Ark.
7. (10) 999 Shawn Pinkerton, Cedarville, Ark.
8. (2) 11H Cecil Hayes, Huntington, Ark.
9. (4) 1/4 Ethan Hunter, Alma, Ark.
10. (9) C35 Casey Willson, Farmington, Ark.

“A” Feature:
1. (1) 4$ Brian Williams, Fayetteville, Ark.
2. (2) 88B Hunter Byers, Rogers, Ark.
3. (3) 2 Daniel Tarkington, Checotah, Okla.
4. (10) 14C Camden Perry, Lincoln, Ark.
5. (6) 4B Brandon Wilson, Fort Smith, Ark.
6. (8) 79 Allen Owen, Pocola, Okla.
7. (11) 41N Beau Nelson, Hackett, Ark.
8. (14) 999 Shawn Pinkerton, Cedarville, Ark.
9. (9) 7 Lonny Flanagan, Rudy, Ark.
10. (17) C35 Casey Willson, Farmington, Ark.
11. (15) 11H Cecil Hayes, Huntington, Ark.
12. (12) 71 Cody Rongey, Booneville, Ark.
13. (5) 1/2 Zane Hunter, Alma, Ark.
14. (12) 09 Todd Broyles, Fayetteville, Ark.
15. (16) 1/4 Ethan Hunter, Alma, Ark.
16. (4) 510 Cody King
17. (7) 5 Steve Holzkamper, Gentry, Ark.
DNS – 28 Dean Green, Siloam Springs, Ark.

USRA MODIFIEDS

Heat Race #1:
1. (3) 27L Trevor Latham, Rogers, Ark.
2. (2) 10H Randy Henson, Alma, Ark.
3. (5) 16 Steve Holzkamper, Gentry, Ark.
4. (6) 15 George Martin, Fort Smith, Ark.
5. (4) 57M Michael Hines, Van Buren, Ark.
6. (1) 17L James White, Mena, Ark.
DNS – 2G Patrick Goodnight, Fort Gibson, Okla.

Heat Race #2:
1. (1) 33 Lonnie Robins, Alma, Ark.
2. (2) 12 Mike Hansen, Dickinson, N.D.
3. (3) 26 Brian Williams, Fayetteville, Ark.
4. (6) 17 Brent Holman, Rogers, Ark.
5. (5) 75 Kyle Ledford, Greenwood, Ark.
6. (4) 3G Scott Glover, Hackett, Ark.

Feature:
1. (4) 16 Steve Holzkamper, Gentry, Ark.
2. (2) 33 Lonnie Robins, Alma, Ark.
3. (8) 17 Brent Holman, Rogers, Ark.
4. (3) 10H Randy Henson, Alma, Ark.
5. (10) 75 Kyle Ledford, Greenwood, Ark.
6. (12) 2G Patrick Goodnight, Fort Gibson, Okla.
7. (9) 57M Michael Hines, Van Buren, Ark.
8. (6) 15 George Martin, Fort Smith, Ark.
9. (11) 3G Scott Glover, Hackett, Ark.
10. (7) 26 Brian Williams, Fayetteville, Ark.
11. (5) 12 Mike Hansen, Dickinson, N.D.
12. (1) 27L Trevor Latham, Rogers, Ark.
DNS – 17L James White, Mena, Ark.



Contact Us
Connect

© Copyright 2018 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group