Cressman, Korthals, Nytroe, Roeman, Tieszen, DeBeer cap Memorial Day Weekend with wins at Huset's Speedway
Print this page
May 28, 2007

John Cressman in victory lane with trophy girls and flagman Doug Clark.

BRANDON, S.D. - John Cressman took advantage of his pole position start and raced to the win in USRA Championship Sprint action while Darrin Korthals recorded career win No. 100 by beating Gary Brown Jr. to the checkers in Late Model Stock Car competition.

Also scoring Memorial Day wins were Jared Nytroe (USRA Hobby Stocks), Greg Roeman (USRA B-Mods), Jamie Tieszen (USRA Stock Cars) and Daniel DeBeer (Factory Stocks).

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
USRA Casey's General Stores Weekly Racing Series
Huset's Speedway, Brandon, S.D.
Monday, May 28, 2007

USRA CHAMPIONSHIP SPRINTS

Heat #1: 1. Johnn Cressman, Hartford; 2. Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, Iowa; 3. Eric McGillivray, Canton; 4. Randy Droescher, Larchwood, Iowa; 5. Jordan Martens, Harrisburg; 6. Ryan Bickett, Ramona; 7. Troy Vink, Tea; 8. Gerod Olivier, Garretson; 9. Cory Krueger, Brandon.

Heat #2: 1. Butch Hanssen, Sioux Falls; 2. Kevin Flowers, Hartford; 3. Casey Abbas, Sioux Falls; 4. Cody Hansen, Nunda; 5. Eric Lutz, Sioux Falls; 6. Dusty Wasmund, Sioux Falls; 7. Danielle Ossenfort, Rapid City; 8. Trisha Underberg, Sioux Falls.

A Feature: 1. Johnn Cressman, Hartford; 2. Butch Hanssen, Sioux Falls; 3. Dusty Wasmund, Sioux Falls; 4. Eric McGillivray, Canton; 5. Jordan Martens, Harrisburg; 6. Cody Hansen, Nunda; 7. Randy Droescher, Larchwood, Iowa; 8. Eric Lutz, Sioux Falls; 9. Ryan Bickett, Ramona; 10. Troy Vink, Tea; 11. Cory Krueger, Brandon; 12. Danielle Ossenfort, Rapid City; 13. Trisha Underberg, Sioux Falls; 14. Gerod Olivier, Garretson; 15. Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, Iowa; 16. Casey Abbas, Sioux Falls; 17. Kevin Flowers, Hartford.

USRA B-MODS

Heat #1: 1. Andy Kotek, Woodlake, Minn.; 2. Chris Bornitz, Tracy, Minn.; 3. Kyle Nordquist, Beresford; 4. Kevin Joachim, Larchwood, Iowa; 5. Tyler Johnson, Tea.

Heat #2: 1. Mark VandenTop, Rock Rapids, Iowa; 2. Jim Petterson, Madison; 3. Clint Potter, Crooks; 4. Tracy Johnson, Lake Preston; 5. Tate Eining, Sioux Falls.

Heat #3: 1. Greg Roemen, Ellsworth, Minn.; 2. Jeremy Klaassen, Rock Rapids, Iowa; 3. Mark Henry, Rock Rapids, Iowa; 4. Jason Fisher, Lakefield, Minn.; 5. Aaron Penning, Colman.

A Feature: 1. Greg Roemen, Ellsworth, Minn.; 2. Andy Kotek, Woodlake, Minn.; 3. Kyle Nordquist, Beresford; 4. Jeremy Klaassen, Rock Rapids, Iowa; 5. Clint Potter, Crooks; 6. Tyler Johnson, Tea; 7. Mark Henry, Rock Rapids, Iowa; 8. Mark VandenTop, Rock Rapids, Iowa; 9. Kevin Joachim, Larchwood, Iowa; 10. Jim Petterson, Madison; 11. Chris Bornitz, Tracy, Minn.; 12. Tate Eining, Sioux Falls; 13. Jason Fisher, Lakefield, Minn.; 14. Aaron Penning, Colman; 15. Tracy Johnson, Lake Preston.

USRA STOCK CARS

Heat #1: 1. Kevin Kremin, Lismore, Minn.; 2. Mike Forseth, Sioux Falls; 3. Jamie Tieszen, Marion; 4. Joe Hall, Sioux Falls; 5. Kade Powell, Brandon; 6. Sam Johnson, Madison.

A Feature: 1. Jamie Tieszen, Marion; 2. Kevin Kremin, Lismore, Minn.; 3. Kade Powell, Brandon; 4. Mike Forseth, Sioux Falls; 5. Joe Hall, Sioux Falls; 6. Sam Johnson, Madison.

USRA HOBBY STOCKS

Heat #1: 1. Jared Nytroe, Brandon; 2. Tommy Barber, Brandon; 3. DJ Jones, Sioux Falls; 4. Justin Arends, Little Rock, Iowa; 5. David Beman Jr., Sioux Falls; 6. Doug Folkens, Sioux Falls.

Heat #2: 1. Brock Hess, Renner; 2. Chad Graves, Sioux Falls; 3. Eric Taylor, Sioux Falls; 4. Travis Christensen, Sioux Falls; 5. Jim Ross, Sioux Falls; 6. Chad Kuhnert, Tea.

Heat #3: 1. Shaun Taylor, Sioux Falls; 2. Denny Lottman, Canton; 3. Corey Kremer, Sioux Falls; 4. Brian Tronson, Sioux Falls.

A Feature: 1. Jared Nytroe, Brandon; 2. Justin Arends, Little Rock, Iowa; 3. Shaun Taylor, Sioux Falls; 4. Tommy Barber, Brandon; 5. Brock Hess, Renner; 6. Eric Taylor, Sioux Falls; 7. Chad Graves, Sioux Falls; 8. David Beman Jr., Sioux Falls; 9. Travis Christensen, Sioux Falls; 10. DJ Jones, Sioux Falls; 11. Corey Kremer, Sioux Falls; 12. Doug Folkens, Sioux Falls; 13. Brian Tronson, Sioux Falls; 14. Jim Ross, Sioux Falls; 15. Denny Lottman, Canton; 16. Chad Kuhnert, Tea.



Latest News from the USRA

April 22, 2018
VanderBeek, Josselyn, Gillmore snag Sunday checkers in Rancho Milagro Short Track Shootout
Drivers filled the pits with energy to finish the Rancho Milagro Short Track Shootout at the Southern New Mexico Speedway on Sunday. Jason Josselyn of Tularosa pilotedread more
April 21, 2018
O'Neil, Sheen, Ray round two winners at Rancho Milagro Short Track Shootout
The great race fans of the southwest joined the Southern New Mexico Speedway for round two of the Rancho Milagro Short Track Shootout and making it a vigorous night preseread more
April 21, 2018
Sanders, Donaldson, Noll winners on Walker Dozing Night at I-35 Speedway
The Holley USRA Stock Cars provided another side-by-side battle for the lead Saturday at the I-35 Speedway in Winston, Mo. Jeff Dixon jumped out to the early lead, butread more
April 21, 2018
Ratterree tops Legit Speedway Park lid-lifter
Chris Ratterree of Nampa, Idaho, claimed the Out-Pace USRA B-Mod victory Saturday night as the Legit Speedway Park in West Plains, Mo.,, kicked off the 2018 racing seasonread more
April 21, 2018
Heydenreich prevails as Lucas Oil Speedway opens 2018 season
Opening night at Lucas Oil Speedway saw Robert Heydenreich lesd all the way in capturing the featured Out-Pace USRA B-Mod main event Saturday night. A total of 133 carread more
Contact Us
Connect

© Copyright 2018 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group