Bryant wires Out-Pace USRA B-Mod field at Lucas Oil Speedway
Print this page
September 1, 2018  |  by Lyndal Scranton

Andy Bryant started from the pole and led all 30 laps in a dominant performance in a caution-free Out-Pace USRA B-Mod feature on Saturday during the Larry Phillips Memorial at the Lucas Oil Speedway.

It was the third feature win of the season at Lucas Oil Speedway for Bryant, who finished 4.4 seconds in front of runner-up Kris Jackson who drove from 17th to second.

Regular-season track champion J.C. Morton was third and Taylor Moore finished fourth.

"I kind of saw that J.C. got slowed up in traffic and I was able to cruise a little bit," Bryant said. "I have to thank everybody on this car. They all do a lot for me."

Bryant, of Fort Scott, Kan., is third nationally in Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series points. He's won 12 main events in 2018.

As Bryant set sail to the lead, Morton and Moore battled for second most of the way.

Meanwhile, Out-Pace USRA B-Mod national points leader Jackson weaved his way toward the front after having to earn his way into the main event through a "B" feature.

Lucas Oil Speedway is located at Highways 83 and 54 in Wheatland, Missouri. A campground with shower and bathroom facilities is also available. With its entrance located just outside the pit gate this sprawling scenic camping facility will continue to enhance the racing experience at the Diamond of Dirt Tracks.

Click www.LucasOilSpeedway.com for more information and detailed directions to the speedway or call the Track Hotline at (417) 282-5984. In addition, fans can get social with Lucas Oil Speedway by following @LucasSpeedway on Twitter, clicking "Like" at www.facebook.com/LucasOilSpeedway and on www.youtube.com/LucasOilSpeedway.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series
Lucas Oil Speedway, Wheatland, Mo.
Saturday, Sept. 1, 2018

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown.

OUT-PACE USRA B-MODS

Heat #1:
1. (9) 28 Andy Bryant, Fort Scott, Kan.
2. (1) 1F Mitchell Franklin, Camdenton, Mo.
3. (3) 2B Michael Bowers, Rogersville, Mo.
4. (7) 39 Steve Muilenburg, Sparta, Mo.
5. (4) 32 Robbe Ewing, Stockton, Mo.
6. (11) 88C Ferris Collier, Kimberling City, Mo.
7. (5) 16M Brian Myers, Lebanon, Mo.
8. (6) 68 Ricky Watkins, Brookline, Mo.
9. (10) 134J Jason Sivils, Bolivar, Mo.
10. (2) 51S Bill Schaar, St. Robert, Mo.
11. (8) 65 Kris Jackson, Lebanon, Mo.

Heat #2:
1. (1) 21 Michael Cawney, Willow Springs, Mo.
2. (2) 57C Carl Conley, Porter, Mo.
3. (5) 18D Curt Drake, Moran, Kan.
4. (11) 00T Taylor Moore, Bois D'Arc, Mo.
5. (6) 2X Brian Bolin, Fort Scott, Kan.
6. (8) 32F Michael Foster, Billings, Mo.
7. (4) 91 Eddie Schwope Jr., St. Joseph, Mo.
8. (7) 4W Scott Walton, Inola, Okla.
9. (10) 7R Rich Reynolds, Ash Grove, Mo.
10. (9) 44X Sammy Schuler, Kansas City, Kan.
11. (3) 15M Bradley McKinnon, Rolla, Mo.

Heat #3:
1. (7) 18J J.C. Morton, Springfield, Mo.
2. (6) 42J Donald Jackson, Lebanon, Mo.
3. (2) 134 Robert Heydenreich, Bolivar, Mo.
4. (10) 11C Andy Chrisenberry, Chilhowee, Mo.
5. (5) 30H Rex Harris, Macks Creek, Mo.
6. (8) 7D Shawn Duncan, Lockwood, Mo.
7. (3) 8 Dillon McCowan, Urbana, Mo.
8. (1) 99 Jim Cihy, Warsaw, Mo.
9. (9) 21G Greg Scheffler, Pittsburg, Mo.
10. (11) 3D David Harris, Chilhowee, Mo.
11. (4) 77 Brantlee Gotschall, Nevada, Mo.

Heat #4:
1. (2) 112 Justin Comer, Joplin, Mo.
2. (5) 22W Greg Woodcock, Neosho, Mo.
3. (1) 18L Casey Lindell, Porter, Mo.
4. (9) 57J John Fellers, Flemington, Mo.
5. (3) 4 Matt Walton, Inola, Okla.
6. (10) 14T Quentin Taylor, Wheatland, Mo.
7. (4) 87 Justin Pike, El Dorado Springs, Mo.
8. (6) 72 Gary Williams, Imperial, Mo.
9. (7) 21F Hannah Frazee, Cleveland, Mo.
10. (8) 29K Dalton Keith, Versaills, Mo.

"B" Feature:
1. (2) 4 Matt Walton, Inola, Okla.
2. (3) 30H Rex Harris, Macks Creek, Mo.
3. (5) 91 Eddie Schwope Jr., St. Joseph, Mo.
4. (1) 14T Quentin Taylor, Wheatland, Mo.
5. (4) 7D Shawn Duncan, Lockwood, Mo.
6. (6) 16M Brian Myers, Lebanon, Mo.
7. (12) 44X Sammy Schuler, Kansas City, Kan.
8. (7) 68 Ricky Watkins, Brookline, Mo.
9. (9) 7R Rich Reynolds, Ash Grove, Mo.
10. (10) 21G Greg Scheffler, Pittsburg, Mo.
11. (8) 4W Scott Walton, Inola, Okla.
12. (11) 51S Bill Schaar, St. Robert, Mo.
13. (13) 77 Brantlee Gotschall, Nevada, Mo.

"A" Feature:
1. (1) 28 Andy Bryant, Fort Scott, Kan.
2. (17) 65 Kris Jackson, Lebanon, Mo.
3. (2) 18J J.C. Morton, Springfield, Mo.
4. (6) 00T Taylor Moore, Bois D'Arc, Mo.
5. (10) 1F Mitchell Franklin, Camdenton, Mo.
6. (13) 39 Steve Muilenburg, Sparta, Mo.
7. (5) 22W Greg Woodcock, Neosho, Mo.
8. (12) 18D Curt Drake, Moran, Kan.
9. (3) 42J Donald Jackson, Lebanon, Mo.
10. (7) 21 Michael Cawney, Willow Springs, Mo.
11. (4) 112 Justin Comer, Joplin, Mo.
12. (15) 134 Robert Heydenreich, Bolivar, Mo.
13. (20) 30H Rex Harris, Macks Creek, Mo.
14. (11) 57C Carl Conley, Porter, Mo.
15. (9) 57J John Fellers, Flemington, Mo.
16. (14) 18L Casey Lindell, Porter, Mo.
17. (16) 2B Michael Bowers, Rogersville, Mo.
18. (18) 4 Matt Walton, Inola, Okla.
19. (22) 91 Eddie Schwope Jr., St. Joseph, Mo.
20. (23) 8 Dillon McCowan, Urbana, Mo.
21. (21) 32 Robbe Ewing, Stockton, Mo.
22. (24) 14T Quentin Taylor, Wheatland, Mo.
23. (8) 11C Andy Chrisenberry, Chilhowee, Mo.
24. (19) 2X Brian Bolin, Fort Scott, Kan.



Contact Us
Connect

© Copyright 2018 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group