Smith, Rush in victory lane at Southern New Mexico Speedway
Print this page
September 1, 2018  |  by Sarah Q. Stevens

Jed Smith won the Out-Pace USRA B-Mod feature.

The first of two nights at the Suthern New Mexico Speedway kicked off with Jed Smith topping the Holley USRA Stock Car heat race as well as the main event. Smith was able to hold off Donavon Flores with help from a lapped car that temporarily blocked Flores, and then stayed out front with ease.

Flores came in a close second. Wyatt Loveland had a solid run coming in third while Bryan Bennett finished fourth and Paul Telles Jr. rounding out the top five.

With 24 Out-Pace USRA B-Mods checked in, four heat races preceded the main event that saw Paddy Rush start on the pole and hold on to the spot to the checkred flag.

Justin Allen was a close second, Josh Cain finished third, Mingo Jauregui drove to a fourth-place finish and Nathan Smith rounded out the top five.

It was a great night of racing, and we'll do it all over again Sunday with gates opening at 5 p.m. and racing at 7:45.


Paddy Rush won the Out-Pace USRA B-Mod feature.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series
Southern New Mexico Speedway, Las Cruces, N.M.
Saturday, Sept. 1, 2018

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown.

OUT-PACE USRA B-MODS

Heat #1:
1. (4) 3 Dickie Gorham, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (2) 88 Nathan Smith, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (5) 83 Pete Vargas, Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (6) 143 Danny Gross Jr., Los Lunas, N.M.
5. (1) 38 Hector Prigione, El Paso, N.M.
6. (3) 94 Justin Garrett, Deming, N.M.

Heat #2:
1. (2) 33 Justin Allen, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (1) 82X Heath Grizzle, Drasco, Ark.
3. (4) 17 Rob Mosely, Los Lunas, N.M.
4. (3) 57 Billy Roy Harris, Deming, N.M.
5. (5) 18G Cooper Guffey, Las Cruces, N.M.
6. (6) X777 Mike Rosales, Las Cruces, N.M.

Heat #3:
1. (2) 93 Greg Gorham, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (3) 47 Mingo Jauregui, El Paso, Texas
3. (4) 171 Jed Smith, Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (6) 7 Donavon Flores, Las Cruces, N.M.
5. (5) 82 Sherman Barnett, El Paso, Texas
6. (1) 49 Tristin Gattis, El Paso, Texas

Heat #4:
1. (5) 3J Josh Cain, Rio Rancho, N.M.
2. (1) 52TX Paddy Rush, Horizon City, Texas
3. (2) 24 Derek Stuhler, Elephant Butte, N.M.
4. (6) 7C John Carney, El Paso, Texas
5. (4) 8 Daniel Lozoya, El Paso, Texas
6. (3) 7 Don Parra, Las Cruces, N.M.

Feature:
1. (1) 52TX Paddy Rush, Horizon City, Texas
2. (6) 33 Justin Allen, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (4) 3J Josh Cain, Rio Rancho, N.M.
4. (3) 47 Mingo Jauregui, El Paso, Texas
5. (5) 88 Nathan Smith, Las Cruces, N.M.
6. (18) 18G Cooper Guffey, Las Cruces, N.M.
7. (25) J17 Jake Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
8. (16) 57 Billy Roy Harris, Deming, N.M.
9. (10) 17 Rob Mosely, Los Lunas, N.M.
10. (2) 3 Dickie Gorham, Las Cruces, N.M.
11. (24) 7 Don Parra, Las Cruces, N.M.
12. (13) 143 Danny Gross Jr., Los Lunas, N.M.
13. (20) 8 Daniel Lozoya, El Paso, Texas
14. (19) 82 Sherman Barnett, El Paso, Texas
15. (22) X777 Mike Rosales, Las Cruces, N.M.
16. (7) 82X Heath Grizzle, Drasco, Ark.
17. (17) 38 Hector Prigione, El Paso, N.M.
18. (15) 7C John Carney, El Paso, Texas
19. (21) 94 Justin Garrett, Deming, N.M.
20. (11) 171 Jed Smith, Las Cruces, N.M.
21. (23) 49 Tristin Gattis, El Paso, Texas
22. (8) 93 Greg Gorham, Las Cruces, N.M.
23. (14) 7 Donavon Flores, Las Cruces, N.M.
24. (12) 24 Derek Stuhler, Elephant Butte, N.M.
25. (9) 83 Pete Vargas, Las Cruces, N.M.

HOLLEY USRA STOCK CARS

Heat:
1. (8) 171 Jed Smith, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (6) 48T Paul Telles Jr., Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (7) 10 Bryan Bennett, Tularosa, N.M.
4. (9) 7 Donavon Flores, Las Cruces, N.M.
5. (4) 97 Wyatt Loveland, Alamogordo, N.M.
6. (11) 22 Jack Skillin, Las Cruces, N.M.
7. (5) 32B Bryan Bagwell, Las Cruces, N.M.
8. (10) 7 Andrew Fanning, Blue Water, N.M.
9. (1) 20 Dennis Anderson, Alamogordo, N.M.
10. (2) 8 Jonathan Mitchell, Anthony, N.M.
11. (3) 2 Rick Skillin, Las Cruces, N.M.

Feature:
1. (7) 171 Jed Smith, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (9) 7 Donavon Flores, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (3) 97 Wyatt Loveland, Alamogordo, N.M.
4. (6) 10 Bryan Bennett, Tularosa, N.M.
5. (5) 48T Paul Telles Jr., Las Cruces, N.M.
6. (2) 22 Jack Skillin, Las Cruces, N.M.
7. (10) 8 Jonathan Mitchell, Anthony, N.M.
8. (1) 20 Dennis Anderson, Alamogordo, N.M.
9. (11) 2 Rick Skillin, Las Cruces, N.M.
10. (8) 7 Andrew Fanning, Blue Water, N.M.
11. (4) 32B Bryan Bagwell, Las Cruces, N.M.



Contact Us
Connect

© Copyright 2018 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group