Smiths score Sunday wins at Southern New Mexico Speedway
Print this page
September 2, 2018  |  by Sarah Q. Stevens

Jed Smith won the Holley USRA Stock Car feature.

The racing action started off with a track that was a little heavy for the heat races, but perfect for the main events Sunday at the Southern New Mexico Speedway.

The Holley USRA Stock Cars started off their feture race with a strong run by Andrew Fanning as he led most of the race, but Jed Smith shot out of a cannon within the first part of the race and settled in behind Fanning. It would be incidental contact with a alpped car that ended the night for Fanning before the race was over.

Smith was able to keep his car moving after making limited contact as well, took the lead and never looked back in completing the weekend clean sweep.

Points leader Donovan Flores settled for a second-place finish and Paul Telles Jr. come in third while Wyatt Loveland edged Jason Josselyn for fourth.

With 26 Out-Pace USRA B-Mods checking in, the main event had Nathan Smith on the pole, and he never lost the lead.

Smith held off charges from several of the best in the class, including Jake Gallardo who came from the 22nd starting position to come in second.

Josh Cain held on to his tire that looked like it was about to go down at any lap finishing in third, Jaime Torres finished fourth and Justin Allen found himself placing fifth after chaning a tire early iun the race.


Nathan Smith won the Out-Pace USRA B-Mod feature.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series
Southern New Mexico Speedway, Las Cruces, N.M.
Sunday, Sept. 2, 2018

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown.

OUT-PACE USRA B-MODS

Heat #1:
1. (1) 93 Greg Gorham, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (4) 7 Israel Ortega, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (2) 47 Mingo Jauregui, El Paso, Texas
4. (6) 18JR Ricardo Olague Jr., El Paso, Texas
5. (7) 18G Cooper Guffey, Las Cruces, N.M.
6. (5) 38 Hector Prigione, El Paso, N.M.
7. (3) 57 Billy Roy Harris, Deming, N.M.

Heat #2:
1. (2) 7C John Carney, El Paso, Texas
2. (5) 8N Nick Rivera, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (1) 17 Rob Mosely, Los Lunas, N.M.
4. (4) 82 Sherman Barnett, El Paso, Texas
5. (3) 44JT Jaime Torres, Tortugas, N.M.
6. (6) 94 Justin Garrett, Deming, N.M.
7. (7) 37 Robert Trujillo, Las Cruces, N.M.

Heat #3:
1. (1) 88 Nathan Smith, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (4) 3J Josh Cain, Rio Rancho, N.M.
3. (6) 33 Justin Allen, Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (5) 3 Dickie Gorham, Las Cruces, N.M.
5. (3) X777 Mike Rosales, Las Cruces, N.M.
6. (2) 143 Danny Gross Jr., Los Lunas, N.M.

Heat #4:
1. (1) 52TX Paddy Rush, Horizon City, Texas
2. (2) 49M Duane Murphy, El Paso, Texas
3. (3) 83 Pete Vargas, Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (5) 82X Heath Grizzle, Drasco, Ark.
5. (6) 171 Jed Smith, Las Cruces, N.M.
6. (4) J17 Jake Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.

Feature:
1. (1) 88 Nathan Smith, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (22) J17 Jake Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (3) 3J Josh Cain, Rio Rancho, N.M.
4. (19) 44JT Jaime Torres, Tortugas, N.M.
5. (5) 33 Justin Allen, Las Cruces, N.M.
6. (16) 82 Sherman Barnett, El Paso, Texas
7. (11) 47 Mingo Jauregui, El Paso, Texas
8. (25) 57 Billy Roy Harris, Deming, N.M.
9. (20) X777 Mike Rosales, Las Cruces, N.M.
10. (14) 3 Dickie Gorham, Las Cruces, N.M.
11. (10) 17 Rob Mosely, Los Lunas, N.M.
12. (7) 7 Israel Ortega, Las Cruces, N.M.
13. (17) 18G Cooper Guffey, Las Cruces, N.M.
14. (13) 18JR Ricardo Olague Jr., El Paso, Texas
15. (8) 93 Greg Gorham, Las Cruces, N.M.
16. (6) 52TX Paddy Rush, Horizon City, Texas
17. (24) 38 Hector Prigione, El Paso, N.M.
18. (23) 94 Justin Garrett, Deming, N.M.
19. (18) 171 Jed Smith, Las Cruces, N.M.
20. (12) 83 Pete Vargas, Las Cruces, N.M.
21. (2) 7C John Carney, El Paso, Texas
22. (26) 37 Robert Trujillo, Las Cruces, N.M.
23. (9) 49M Duane Murphy, El Paso, Texas
24. (4) 8N Nick Rivera, Las Cruces, N.M.
25. (21) 143 Danny Gross Jr., Los Lunas, N.M.
26. (15) 82X Heath Grizzle, Drasco, Ark.

HOLLEY USRA STOCK CARS

Heat #1:
1. (2) 7 Andrew Fanning, Blue Water, N.M.
2. (5) 3 Josh Reynolds, Alamogordo, N.M.
3. (6) 22 Jack Skillin, Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (7) 87S Stefnie Smith, Las Cruces, N.M.
5. (4) 2 Rick Skillin, Las Cruces, N.M.
6. (3) 8 Jonathan Mitchell, Anthony, N.M.
7. (1) 20 Dennis Anderson, Alamogordo, N.M.

Heat #2:
1. (2) 48T Paul Telles Jr., Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (1) 97 Wyatt Loveland, Alamogordo, N.M.
3. (4) 32B Jason Privette, Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (5) 10 Bryan Bennett, Tularosa, N.M.
5. (3) 74 Jason Josselyn, Alamogordo, N.M.
6. (6) 171 Jed Smith, Las Cruces, N.M.
7. (7) 7 Donavon Flores, Las Cruces, N.M.

Feature:
1. (10) 171 Jed Smith, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (12) 7 Donavon Flores, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (4) 48T Paul Telles Jr., Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (3) 97 Wyatt Loveland, Alamogordo, N.M.
5. (5) 74 Jason Josselyn, Alamogordo, N.M.
6. (2) 3 Josh Reynolds, Alamogordo, N.M.
7. (9) 8 Jonathan Mitchell, Anthony, N.M.
8. (11) 20 Dennis Anderson, Alamogordo, N.M.
9. (6) 32B Jason Privette, Las Cruces, N.M.
10. (1) 7 Andrew Fanning, Blue Water, N.M.
11. (8) 87S Stefnie Smith, Las Cruces, N.M.
12. (7) 10 Bryan Bennett, Tularosa, N.M.
13. (13) 22 Jack Skillin, Las Cruces, N.M.
14. (14) 2 Rick Skillin, Las Cruces, N.M.



Contact Us
Connect

© Copyright 2018 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group