Hughes, Striegel take USRA Modified Fall Classic wins
Print this page
September 1, 2018  |  by Rob Nugent

Jason Hughes won the USRA Modified feature.

The 2nd Annual USRA Modified Fall Classic once again proved that the mighty Tri-State Speedway was the place to be this Labor Day Weekend. With 115 cars in action on the famous high banks in Pocola, Okla., there was something for everyone.

Mother Nature, for the most part, cooperated, except for the 20-minute monsoon on Thursday night that halted the open practice session only an hour or so in. Tempertures were in the low 90s with a southerly breeze for Friday and Saturday night’s action.

A big shout out to the track prep guys who had the track in great condition for practice and who were able to get it back in top-notch condition for the next two days of three and four-wide racing action.

Friday night’s heat races for the USRA Modifieds were determined by the driver’s draw at sign-in and advanced to one of two qualifying features by their passing points earned in their heats. The top five cars in each of the two qualifying features locked into Saturday night’s big money "A" Feature while the remaining cars would return the next night for one of two Last Chance Qualifiers.

Saturday night’s heat races for the Out-Pace USRA B-Mods were determined by the driver’s draw at sign-in. Drivers advanced to their features heads up from their heat race finishing positions with a random invert drawn by the last heat race’s winner.  The top five USRA Modifieds advanced from their Last Chance Qualifiers to join the cars locked in from Friday night’s qualifying features, along with two provisionals to set up a 22-car starting field for the $5,000-to-win paycheck.

On Saturday night, the first Out-Pace USRA B-Mod "B" feature saw Steve Holzkamper of Gentry, Ark., capture the win while the second "B" feature saw Cody King of Fanshawe crossing the finish line first. In the first USRA Modified Last Chance Qualifier, Brent Holman of Rogers, Ark., took home the win and the second had Brian Williams of Fayetteville, Ark., capturing the checkered flag.

The "A" Feature for the 35-lap, $5,000-to-win USRA Modifieds took the green flag Saturday, and after running second for the first several laps, Jason Hughes of Salina took the lead and never looked back, even as heavy lapped traffic was encountered for most of the feature.

Hughes took the lead from Tyler Wolff of Fayetteville, Ark., who stayed within striking distance but was not able to recapture the lead and finished in second. Chad Wheeler of Muskogee ran a strong race and took home third.

George Martin of Fort Smith, Ark.. is still on top of the points, but by a smaller 23 points.

Next out onto the track for their "A" feature, was the Out-Pace USRA B-Mods. Mike Striegel of Wheatland, Mo., took home the win over Williams and Daniel Tarkington of Checotah.

Brandon Wilson of Fort Smith, Ark., remains on top of the point standings with a small four-point advantage over second.


Mike Striegel won the Out-Pace USRA B-Mod feature.

The next event for the mighty Tri-State Speedway will be on Saturday, Sept. 8, for the 10th Annual Tillman Evans Memorial Races and 100-lap Enduro. Full details will be released on Sept. 4. Coming soon will be the 48th Annual points championship races and 39th Annual Spooker.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series
Tri-State Speedway, Pocola, Okla.
Friday, Aug. 31, 2018

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown.

USRA MODIFIEDS

Heat #1:
1. (4) 12H Jason Hughes, Salina, Okla.
2. (7) 4W Tyler Wolff, Fayetteville, Ark.
3. (6) 127 Andy Morris, Fort Gibson, Okla.
4. (1) 26 Brian Williams, Fayetteville, Ark.
5. (5) 292 Kyle Thompson, Joplin, Mo.
6. (2) 3G Scott Glover, Hackett, Ark.
7. (3) 49 Kayden Menasco, Muldrow, Okla.

Heat #2:
1. (1) 7 Daniel Franklin, Berryville, Ark.
2. (3) 11N Gene Nicholas, Lowell, Ark.
3. (6) 33 Lonnie Robins, Alma, Ark.
4. (5) 15 George Martin, Fort Smith, Ark.
5. (4) 33M Danny Martin, Republic, Mo.
6. (2) 75X Joe Wright, Beggs, Okla.
7. (7) 57 Robby Hines, Mena, Ark.

Heat #3:
1. (3) 88 Chad Wheeler, Muskogee, Okla.
2. (1) 5 Steve Holzkamper, Gentry, Ark.
3. (4) 12 Johnny Bone Jr., Pea Ridge, Ark.
4. (2) 34D David Canfield, Winslow, Ark.
DNS – 112 Grady Smith, Oakhurst, Okla.

Heat #4:
1. (1) 73 Mickey Burrell, Fair Grove, Mo.
2. (5) 89 Tate Cole, Fort Gibson, Okla.
3. (4) 17 Brent Holman, Rogers, Ark.
4. (2) 57M Michael Hines, Van Buren, Ark.
5. (3) 1T Ryan Taylor, Muldrow, Okla.
DNS – 75 Kyle Ledford, Greenwood, Ark.

Heat #5:
1. (6) 27L Trevor Latham, Rogers, Ark.
2. (3) 12M Mike Hansen, Dickinson, N.D.
3. (2) 17X Mike Striegel, Wheatland, Mo.
4. (5) 10H Randy Henson, Alma, Ark.
5. (4) 4R Jared Russell, Wagoner, Okla.
6. (1) 6 Jason Payton, Greenwood, Ark.

"B" Feature #1:
1. (2) 4W Tyler Wolff, Fayetteville, Ark.
2. (1) 27L Trevor Latham, Rogers, Ark.
3. (3) 89 Tate Cole, Fort Gibson, Okla.
4. (5) 12M Mike Hansen, Dickinson, N.D.
5. (6) 33 Lonnie Robins, Alma, Ark.
6. (7) 17 Brent Holman, Rogers, Ark.
7. (4) 7 Daniel Franklin, Berryville, Ark.
8. (8) 17X Mike Striegel, Wheatland, Mo.
9. (9) 10H Randy Henson, Alma, Ark.
10. (14) 6 Jason Payton, Greenwood, Ark.
11. (11) 292 Kyle Thompson, Joplin, Mo.
12. (12) 1T Ryan Taylor, Muldrow, Okla.
13. (13) 3G Scott Glover, Hackett, Ark.
14. (15) 57 Robby Hines, Mena, Ark.
15. (10) 34D David Canfield, Winslow, Ark.
DNS – 112 Grady Smith, Oakhurst, Okla.

"B" Feature #2:
1. (1) 12H Jason Hughes, Salina, Okla.
2. (2) 88 Chad Wheeler, Muskogee, Okla.
3. (5) 127 Andy Morris, Fort Gibson, Okla.
4. (6) 5 Steve Holzkamper, Gentry, Ark.
5. (10) 57M Michael Hines, Van Buren, Ark.
6. (9) 26 Brian Williams, Fayetteville, Ark.
7. (3) 73 Mickey Burrell, Fair Grove, Mo.
8. (11) 33M Danny Martin, Republic, Mo.
9. (8) 15 George Martin, Fort Smith, Ark.
10. (14) 49 Kayden Menasco, Muldrow, Okla.
11. (13) 75X Joe Wright, Beggs, Okla.
12. (4) 11N Gene Nicholas, Lowell, Ark.
13. (12) 4R Jared Russell, Wagoner, Okla.
14. (7) 12 Johnny Bone Jr., Pea Ridge, Ark.
15. (15) 75 Kyle Ledford, Greenwood, Ark.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series
Tri-State Speedway, Pocola, Okla.
Saturday, Sept. 1, 2018

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown.

USRA MODIFIEDS

"B" Feature #1:
1. (1) 17 Brent Holman, Rogers, Ark.
2. (5) 292 Kyle Thompson, Joplin, Mo.
3. (4) 6 Jason Payton, Greenwood, Ark.
4. (7) 3G Scott Glover, Hackett, Ark.
5. (3) 17X Mike Striegel, Wheatland, Mo.
6. (2) 7 Daniel Franklin, Berryville, Ark.
7. (6) 1T Ryan Taylor, Muldrow, Okla.
8. (8) 57 Robby Hines, Mena, Ark.
9. (9) 112 Grady Smith, Oakhurst, Okla.
DNS – 10H Randy Henson, Alma, Ark.
DNS – 34D David Canfield, Winslow, Ark.

"B" Feature #2:
1. (1) 26 Brian Williams, Fayetteville, Ark.
2. (4) 15 George Martin, Fort Smith, Ark.
3. (6) 4R Jared Russell, Wagoner, Okla.
4. (7) 75 Kyle Ledford, Greenwood, Ark.
5. (2) 73 Mickey Burrell, Fair Grove, Mo.
6. (5) 49 Kayden Menasco, Muldrow, Okla.
7. (3) 33M Danny Martin, Republic, Mo.
DNS – 98 Allan Beatty, Chandler, Okla.
DNS – 12 Johnny Bone Jr., Pea Ridge, Ark.
DNS – 11N Gene Nicholas, Lowell, Ark.
DNS – 75X Joe Wright, Beggs, Okla.

"A" Feature:
1. (2) 12H Jason Hughes, Salina, Okla.
2. (1) 4W Tyler Wolff, Fayetteville, Ark.
3. (4) 88 Chad Wheeler, Muskogee, Okla.
4. (3) 27L Trevor Latham, Rogers, Ark.
5. (5) 89 Tate Cole, Fort Gibson, Okla.
6. (9) 33 Lonnie Robins, Alma, Ark.
7. (7) 12M Mike Hansen, Dickinson, N.D.
8. (11) 17 Brent Holman, Rogers, Ark.
9. (6) 127 Andy Morris, Fort Gibson, Okla.
10. (16) 4R Jared Russell, Wagoner, Okla.
11. (10) 57M Michael Hines, Van Buren, Ark.
12. (12) 26 Brian Williams, Fayetteville, Ark.
13. (8) 5 Steve Holzkamper, Gentry, Ark.
14. (13) 292 Kyle Thompson, Joplin, Mo.
15. (14) 15 George Martin, Fort Smith, Ark.
16. (19) 17X Mike Striegel, Wheatland, Mo.
17. (15) 6 Jason Payton, Greenwood, Ark.
18. (21) 1T Ryan Taylor, Muldrow, Okla.
19. (18) 75 Kyle Ledford, Greenwood, Ark.
20. (22) 7 Daniel Franklin, Berryville, Ark.
21. (20) 73 Mickey Burrell, Fair Grove, Mo.
22. (17) 3G Scott Glover, Hackett, Ark.

OUT-PACE USRA B-MODS

Heat #1:
1. (2) 17 Mike Striegel, Wheatland, Mo.
2. (4) 71 Cody Rongey, Booneville, Ark.
3. (6) 118 Logan Ellis, Wagoner, Okla.
4. (5) 79 Allen Owen, Pocola, Okla.
5. (3) 3T Oran Thomsen, Westville, Okla.
6. (7) 84 Caden Ellis, Wagoner, Okla.
7. (1) 19S Stefan Palmer, Lowell, Ark.

Heat #2:
1. (6) 4$ Brian Williams, Fayetteville, Ark.
2. (1) 4B Brandon Wilson, Fort Smith, Ark.
3. (3) 53H Tye Hollingsworth, Springdale, Ark.
4. (4) 99 Jacob Cox, Pocola, Okla.
5. (2) 8X Chad Thomsen, Louisburg, Kan.
6. (5) 33T Terry Taylor, Fort Gibson, Okla.
7. (7) 2T Harry Thomsen, Watts, Okla.

Heat #3:
1. (6) T13 Tyler Chambers, Welling, Okla.
2. (1) 1 Doug Jones, Prairie Grove, Ark.
3. (2) 9 Kevin Flock, Muskogee, Okla.
4. (4) 999 Shawn Pinkerton, Cedarville, Ark.
5. (5) 40 Steve Butler, Siloam Springs, Ark.
6. (3) 42W Matt Walter, Lowell, Ark.
7. (7) 98 Kenneth Beatty, Fort Gibson, Okla.

Heat #4:
1. (1) 37 Clint Johnson, Neosho, Mo.
2. (3) 14C Camden Perry, Lincoln, Ark.
3. (5) 510 Cody King, Fanshawe, Okla.
4. (4) 40X Steve Holzkamper, Gentry, Ark.
5. (2) 17JR Drake Long, Stilwell, Okla.
6. (6) C35 Casey Willson, Farmington, Ark.
7. (7) 11H Cecil Hayes, Huntington, Ark.

Heat #5:
1. (1) 2 Daniel Tarkington, Checotah, Okla.
2. (4) 7X Roy Long, Stilwell, Okla.
3. (2) 94 Dustin Leatherman, Muskogee, Okla.
4. (5) 19 Dylan Cantwell, Salina, Okla.
5. (3) 5 Gene Nicholas, Lowell, Ark.
6. (6) 32 Kelly Hicks, Pea Ridge, Ark.

"B" Feature #1:
1. (5) 40X Steve Holzkamper, Gentry, Ark.
2. (4) 99 Jacob Cox, Pocola, Okla.
3. (3) 94 Dustin Leatherman, Muskogee, Okla.
4. (1) 118 Logan Ellis, Wagoner, Okla.
5. (8) 5 Gene Nicholas, Lowell, Ark.
6. (2) 9 Kevin Flock, Muskogee, Okla.
7. (6) 3T Oran Thomsen, Westville, Okla.
8. (10) C35 Casey Willson, Farmington, Ark.
9. (9) 33T Terry Taylor, Fort Gibson, Okla.
10. (7) 40 Steve Butler, Siloam Springs, Ark.
11. (12) 98 Kenneth Beatty, Fort Gibson, Okla.
12. (11) 19S Stefan Palmer, Lowell, Ark.

"B" Feature #2:
1. (2) 510 Cody King, Fanshawe, Okla.
2. (1) 53H Tye Hollingsworth, Springdale, Ark.
3. (5) 19 Dylan Cantwell, Salina, Okla.
4. (6) 8X Chad Thomsen, Louisburg, Kan.
5. (3) 79 Allen Owen, Pocola, Okla.
6. (4) 999 Shawn Pinkerton, Cedarville, Ark.
7. (7) 17JR Drake Long, Stilwell, Okla.
8. (8) 84 Caden Ellis, Wagoner, Okla.
9. (10) 32 Kelly Hicks, Pea Ridge, Ark.
10. (12) 11H Cecil Hayes, Huntington, Ark.
11. (11) 2T Harry Thomsen, Watts, Okla.
12. (9) 42W Matt Walter, Lowell, Ark.

"A" Feature:
1. (1) 17 Mike Striegel, Wheatland, Mo.
2. (2) 4$ Brian Williams, Fayetteville, Ark.
3. (5) 2 Daniel Tarkington, Checotah, Okla.
4. (4) 37 Clint Johnson, Neosho, Mo.
5. (12) 510 Cody King, Fanshawe, Okla.
6. (9) 14C Camden Perry, Lincoln, Ark.
7. (10) 7X Roy Long, Stilwell, Okla.
8. (11) 40X Steve Holzkamper, Gentry, Ark.
9. (3) T13 Tyler Chambers, Welling, Okla.
10. (15) 94 Dustin Leatherman, Muskogee, Okla.
11. (7) 4B Brandon Wilson, Fort Smith, Ark.
12. (6) 71 Cody Rongey, Booneville, Ark.
13. (18) 79 Allen Owen, Pocola, Okla.
14. (14) 53H Tye Hollingsworth, Springdale, Ark.
15. (13) 99 Jacob Cox, Pocola, Okla.
16. (17) 118 Logan Ellis, Wagoner, Okla.
17. (16) 19 Dylan Cantwell, Salina, Okla.
18. (8) 1 Doug Jones, Prairie Grove, Ark.
DNS – 5 Gene Nicholas, Lowell, Ark.
DNS – 8X Chad Thomsen, Louisburg, Kan.



Contact Us
Connect

© Copyright 2018 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group