Jones back in Sounthern New Mexico Speedway winners circle
Print this page
September 28, 2018

Bumper Jones won the USRA Modified main event.

The Southern New Mexico Speedway kicked off the Southern New Mexico State Fair on Friday and the racing action once again saw Bumper Jones drive away with the USRA Modified victory.

And as we saw the best racing of the night unfold, Fito Gallardo got caught up in lapped traffic while Jones ran the high line all the way to the checkered flag with Jake Gallardo breathing down his neck over the final eight laps.

The Holley USRA Stock Cars found Zach McCoy driving to the front in the first 10 laps of racing action. Once he had the lead, he hit his marks and held off the rest of the field.

A late-race charge found Donavon Flores running down McCoy but had to settle for second with Mark Smith holding off Jed Smith for third and Bryan Bennett rounding out the top five.

A third night of racing happens Saturday night. We look forward to seeing all of you out again.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series
Southern New Mexico Speedway, Las Cruces, N.M.
Friday, Sept. 28, 2018

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown.

USRA MODIFIEDS

Heat #1:
1. (3) 131 Royal Jones, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (4) G17 Fito Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (6) 96 Dusty Riggs, Hatch, N.M.
4. (5) 57 Billy Roy Harris, Deming, N.M.
5. (8) 54 Carlos Ahumada Sr., El Paso, Texas
6. (7) 23B Isreal Ortega, Las Cruces, N.M.
7. (2) 85 Austin Adams, El Paso, Texas
8. (1) 10 Roger Owens, El Paso, Texas

Heat #2:
1. (2) 9 Jimmy Ray, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (4) M16 Rick Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (1) 50 Ralph Adams Jr., El Paso, Texas
4. (6) 28 Tom Georges, El Paso, Texas
5. (5) 7 Donavon Flores, Las Cruces, N.M.
6. (3) 21 Tyler Sims, Las Cruces, N.M.
7. (7) 6 Joe Lackey, Las Cruces, N.M.
8. (8) 7 Derel Lackey, Las Cruces, N.M.

Heat #3:
1. (1) 111 Bumper Jones, Mesilla Park, N.M.
2. (2) 50R Robert Adams, Red Rock, Ariz.
3. (4) 65X Carlos Ahumada Jr., El Paso, Texas
4. (6) J17 Jake Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
5. (5) 3T Todd Harper, Las Cruces, N.M.
6. (7) 77 Jerry Slawson, El Paso, Texas
7. (3) J7 Mercedes Abercrombie, Deming, N.M.

Feature:
1. (8) 111 Bumper Jones, Mesilla Park, N.M.
2. (10) J17 Jake Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (6) 65X Carlos Ahumada Jr., El Paso, Texas
4. (5) G17 Fito Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
5. (3) 9 Jimmy Ray, Las Cruces, N.M.
6. (1) 96 Dusty Riggs, Hatch, N.M.
7. (4) 131 Royal Jones, Las Cruces, N.M.
8. (9) 28 Tom Georges, El Paso, Texas
9. (18) 85 Austin Adams, El Paso, Texas
10. (14) 3T Todd Harper, Las Cruces, N.M.
11. (11) 57 Billy Roy Harris, Deming, N.M.
12. (15) 23B Isreal Ortega, Las Cruces, N.M.
13. (21) 10 Roger Owens, El Paso, Texas
14. (20) 6 Joe Lackey, Las Cruces, N.M.
15. (12) 54 Carlos Ahumada Sr., El Paso, Texas
16. (17) 21 Tyler Sims, Las Cruces, N.M.
17. (16) 77 Jerry Slawson, El Paso, Texas
18. (13) 7 Donavon Flores, Las Cruces, N.M.
19. (22) 7 Derel Lackey, Las Cruces, N.M.
20. (19) J7 Mercedes Abercrombie, Deming, N.M.
21. (2) M16 Rick Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
22. (7) 50R Robert Adams, Red Rock, Ariz.
DNS – 50 Ralph Adams Jr., El Paso, Texas

HOLLEY USRA STOCK CARS

Heat #1:
1. (4) 8 Mark Smith, Anthony, N.M.
2. (1) 46 Zach McCoy, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (6) 22 Jack Skillin, Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (5) 97 Wyatt Loveland, Alamogordo, N.M.
5. (3) 81 Tyler Beiter, El Paso, Texas
6. (2) 2 Rick Skillin, Las Cruces, N.M.
7. (7) 20 Dennis Anderson, Alamogordo, N.M.

Heat #2:
1. (1) 777 Pete Vargas, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (5) 171 Jed Smith, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (6) 7 Donavon Flores, Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (4) 10 Bryan Bennett, Tularosa, N.M.
5. (2) 32B Jason Privette, Las Cruces, N.M.
6. (3) 48T Paul Telles Jr., Las Cruces, N.M.

Feature:
1. (1) 46 Zach McCoy, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (10) 7 Donavon Flores, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (2) 8 Mark Smith, Anthony, N.M.
4. (8) 171 Jed Smith, Las Cruces, N.M.
5. (7) 10 Bryan Bennett, Tularosa, N.M.
6. (3) 97 Wyatt Loveland, Alamogordo, N.M.
7. (5) 777 Pete Vargas, Las Cruces, N.M.
8. (6) 32B Jason Privette, Las Cruces, N.M.
9. (11) 48T Paul Telles Jr., Las Cruces, N.M.
10. (4) 22 Jack Skillin, Las Cruces, N.M.
11. (12) 20 Dennis Anderson, Alamogordo, N.M.
12. (9) 2 Rick Skillin, Las Cruces, N.M.
DNS – 81 Tyler Beiter, El Paso, Texas



Contact Us
Connect

© Copyright 2018 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group