Huset's Speedway wins to Peters, Martens, Taylor
Print this page
June 10, 2007

Jake Peters in victory lane.
BRANDON, S.D. -- Jake Peters took advantage of a restart with 11 laps to go to race past Scott Winters enroute to his second USRA Outlaw Sprint feature win of the season at Huset's Speedway. Jordan Martens checkered first in the USRA Championship Sprint feature while Shaun Taylor topped the USRA Hobby Stock action.
 
= = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = =
 
OFFICIAL RESULTS
USRA Casey's General Stores Weekly Racing Series
Huset's Speedway, Brandon, S.D.
Sunday, June 10, 2007

USRA OUTLAW SPRINT CARS

Heat #1: 1. Bill Boles, Harris, Iowa; 2. Gary Dewall, Jackson, Minn.; 3. Billy Alley, Lincoln, Neb.; 4. John Lambertz, Sioux Falls; 5. Dusty Ballenger, Harrisburg; 6. Wade Nygaard, Fargo, N.D.; 7. Marlon Jones, Harrisburg; 8. Chad Meyer, Sioux Falls.

Heat #2: 1. Micah Schliemann, Hartford; 2. Chuck McGillivray, Madison; 3. Mitch Runge, Sioux Falls; 4. John Miller, Plankinton; 5. Gregg Bakker, Sioux Falls; 6. Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, Iowa; 7. Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, N.D.

Heat #3: 1. Dusty Zomer, Brandon; 2. Jake Peters, Sioux Falls; 3. Joe Riedel, Harrisburg; 4. Scott Winters, Butterfield, Minn.; 5. Dusty Wasmund, Sioux Falls; 6. Dave Glennon, Casselton, N.D.; 7. Robert Bell, Colfax, Iowa.

A Feature: 1. Jake Peters, Sioux Falls; 2. Scott Winters, Butterfield, Minn.; 3. Dusty Zomer, Brandon; 4. Billy Alley, Lincoln, Neb.; 5. Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, N.D.; 6. Gary Dewall, Jackson, Minn.; 7. Micah Schliemann, Hartford; 8. Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, Iowa; 9. Chuck McGillivray, Madison; 10. Bill Boles, Harris, Iowa; 11. Dusty Wasmund, Sioux Falls; 12. Wade Nygaard, Fargo, N.D.; 13. Dave Glennon, Casselton, N.D.; 14. Joe Riedel, Harrisburg; 15. Gregg Bakker, Sioux Falls; 16. Marlon Jones, Harrisburg; 17. John Lambertz, Sioux Falls; 18. Dusty Ballenger, Harrisburg; 19. Chad Meyer, Sioux Falls; 20. John Miller, Plankinton; 21. Robert Bell, Colfax, Iowa; 22. Mitch Runge, Sioux Falls.

USRA CHAMPIONSHIP SPRINTS

Heat #1: 1. Ryan Bickett, Ramona; 2. Cody Hansen, Nunda; 3. Justin Jacobsma, Hull, Iowa; 4. Jordan Martens, Harrisburg; 5. Johnn Cressman, Hartford; 6. Doug Martens, Ward.

Heat #2: 1. Kevin Flowers, Hartford; 2. Randy Droescher, Larchwood, Iowa; 3. Eric McGillivray, Canton; 4. Troy Vink, Tea; 5. Jared Jansen, Sioux Falls; 6. Trisha Underberg, Sioux Falls.

Heat #3: 1. Cory Krueger, Brandon; 2. Butch Hanssen, Sioux Falls; 3. Casey Abbas, Sioux Falls; 4. Dustin Evink, Hartford; 5. Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, Iowa.

A Feature: 1. Jordan Martens, Harrisburg; 2. Casey Abbas, Sioux Falls; 3. Ryan Bickett, Ramona; 4. Johnn Cressman, Hartford; 5. Cody Hansen, Nunda; 6. Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, Iowa; 7. Kevin Flowers, Hartford; 8. Cory Krueger, Brandon; 9. Randy Droescher, Larchwood, Iowa; 10. Troy Vink, Tea; 11. Justin Jacobsma, Hull, Iowa; 12. Doug Martens, Ward; 13. Trisha Underberg, Sioux Falls; 14. Dustin Evink, Hartford; 15. Eric McGillivray, Canton; 16. Jared Jansen, Sioux Falls; 17. Butch Hanssen, Sioux Falls.

USRA HOBBY STOCKS

Heat #1: 1. Chad Graves, Sioux Falls; 2. Brock Hess, Renner; 3. Jared Nytroe, Brandon; 4. DJ Jones, Sioux Falls; 5. Travis Christensen, Sioux Falls.

Heat #2: 1. Tommy Barber, Brandon; 2. Denny Lottman, Canton; 3. Shaun Taylor, Sioux Falls; 4. Jim Ross, Sioux Falls; 5. Corey Kremer, Sioux Falls; 6. Jim Klutman, Sioux Falls.

Heat #3: 1. Justin Arends, Little Rock, Iowa; 2. Shane Klaassen, Little Rock, Iowa; 3. Eric Taylor, Sioux Falls; 4. Doug Folkens, Sioux Falls; 5. David Beman Jr., Sioux Falls.

A Feature: 1. Shaun Taylor, Sioux Falls; 2. Justin Arends, Little Rock, Iowa; 3. Jared Nytroe, Brandon; 4. DJ Jones, Sioux Falls; 5. Tommy Barber, Brandon; 6. Shane Klaassen, Little Rock, Iowa; 7. Brock Hess, Renner; 8. Denny Lottman, Canton; 9. David Beman Jr., Sioux Falls; 10. Travis Christensen, Sioux Falls; 11. Chad Graves, Sioux Falls; 12. Doug Folkens, Sioux Falls; 13. Jim Klutman, Sioux Falls; 14. Corey Kremer, Sioux Falls; 15. Eric Taylor, Sioux Falls; 16. Jim Ross, Sioux Falls.



Latest News from the USRA

January 18, 2018
Deadline for USRA banquet tickets is Friday
The United States Racing Association will host its annual awards banquet for drivers competing in this year’s Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series on Saturday, Jan. 27,read more
January 16, 2018
Go-karts fuel Moore's winter need for speed as he gears up for 2018 Lucas Oil Speedway USRA B-Mod season
For one of the Ozarks' rising USRA B-Mod prospects, it's time to start dreaming of spring-time warmth and top-five finishes in the season ahead at Lucas Oil Speedread more
January 15, 2018
I-35 Speedway drivers meeting Jan. 20
In preparation for the start of the 2018 racing season, a driver’s meeting for I-35 Speedway competitors will be held at the Cameron Community Center located at 915read more
January 14, 2018
Strand snares finale, Scott takes title at Wild West Shootout
Dustin Strand emerged atop Sunday's 25-lap USRA Modified feature as the sixth winner in as many events by taking the finale as Las Cruces, N.M.'s Johnny Scott edgread more
January 14, 2018
I-35 Speedway remembers Bud Wilson
Families that race together stay together. We have all heard this saying, even seen it printed on T-shirts, including the Racin for Rian shirts at the I-35 Speedway. read more
Contact Us
Connect

Copyright 2018 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group