Walch, Peter, Wilhelmi, Darling, Falck ride to victory on Waukon Harley-Davidson Fan Appreciation Night
Print this page
June 15, 2007

CRESCO, Iowa — The USRA Casey’s General Stores Weekly Racing Series was back in action Friday at the Cresco Speedway with Fan Appreciation Night presented by Waukon Harley-Davidson. Feature winners on the night were Darrin Walch (USRA Modifieds), Shawn Peter (USRA Stock Cars), Jon Wilhelmi (USRA B-Mods), Brad Darling (USRA Hobby Stocks) and Kyle Falck (Outlaw Hobbys).

The Mighty Howard County Fairgrounds roar back to life next Sunday, June 24, as Precision Overhead Door presents the Howard County Fair special event featuring the USRA Casey's General Stores Weekly Racing Series with USRA Modifieds, USRA Stock Cars, USRA B-Mods, USRA Hobby Stocks and Outlaw Hobbys in action. Gates will open at 5:30 p.m., with hot laps at 7:15 and racing getting underway at 7:30.

For more information, contact the RL Promotions offices at (515) 832-6000 or visit www.rlpromotions.com online. Race day info is available by calling the track hotline at (563) 547-3400. The Cresco Speedway is located 0.2 miles north of SR 9 on SW 7th (at the Howard County Fairgrounds). For more information about the United States Racing Association (USRA), visit them online at www.usraracing.com.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
USRA Casey's General Stores Weekly Racing Series
Cresco Speedway, Cresco, Iowa
Friday, June 15, 2007

Showing finishing position, car number, driver, hometown and starting position in parentheses.

USRA MODIFIEDS

Heat 1:
1. 26p - Kevin Pittman -- Waterloo, IA (3)
2. 07 - Jason Schlangen -- Cresco, IA (1)
3. 41p - Keith Pittman -- Waterloo, IA (5)
4. 7a - Mike Liddle -- Plainfield, IA (6)
5. 22p - Dave Plum -- Waterloo, IA (2)
6. 55 - Larry Gene Hall -- Rochester, MN (4)

Heat 2:
1. 66 - Dan Bohr -- Decorah, IA (2)
2. 50 - Brad Bakken -- Garner, IA (4)
3. 5W - Darrin Walch -- Postville, IA (3)
4. 91 - Shawn Ryan -- Waterloo, IA (5)
5. 10j - Jason Bakkum -- Waukon, IA (6)
6. 75 - Garry Hall -- Rochester, MN (1)

A Main:
1. 5W - Darrin Walch -- Postville, IA (2)
2. 50 - Brad Bakken -- Garner, IA (1)
3. 66 - Dan Bohr -- Decorah, IA (7)
4. 91 - Shawn Ryan -- Waterloo, IA (4)
5. 26p - Kevin Pittman -- Waterloo, IA (8)
6. 07 - Jason Schlangen -- Cresco, IA (5)
7. 41p - Keith Pittman -- Waterloo, IA (3)
8. 7a - Mike Liddle -- Plainfield, IA (6)
9. 22p - Dave Plum -- Waterloo, IA (9)
10. 55 - Larry Gene Hall -- Rochester, MN (12)
11. 75 - Garry Hall -- Rochester, MN (11)
12. 10j - Jason Bakkum -- Waukon, IA (10)

USRA STOCK CARS

Heat 1:
1. 27t - Tory Reicks -- Waucoma, IA (1)
2. 121g - Arlen Hoy -- Marble Rock, IA (2)
3. 69 - Jake Ludeking -- Decorah, IA (8)
4. 97 - Lynn Panos -- Protivin, IA (3)
5. 37 - Loren Kuennen -- Ossion, IA (9)
6. 6 - Shay Curtin -- Decorah, IA (7)
7. 20 - Greg Mitchell -- Decorah, IA (6)
8. 95 - Mike Wiltse -- Ionia, IA (4)
9. 75L - Amos Huntley -- Leroy, MN (5)

Heat 2:
1. 18 - Tom Schmitt -- Independence, IA (1)
2. 60 - Kurt Krauskopf -- Decorah, IA (5)
3. 20x - Dan Trimble -- Fairbank, IA (2)
4. 23 - Brian Gjere -- Mabel, MN (9)
5. 27p - Shawn Peter -- Mabel, MN (7)
6. 9 - Patty Fosaaen -- Waukon, IA (3)
7. 5 - Mike Bergan -- Ridgeway, IA (4)
8. 14m - Brian Mahlstadt -- New Hampton, IA (8)
9. 11 - Jake Lampert -- Caledonia, MN (6)

A Main:
1. 27p - Shawn Peter -- Mabel, MN (1)
2. 27t - Tory Reicks -- Waucoma, IA (2)
3. 6 - Shay Curtin -- Decorah, IA (11)
4. 69 - Jake Ludeking -- Decorah, IA (5)
5. 20 - Greg Mitchell -- Decorah, IA (13)
6. 97 - Lynn Panos -- Protivin, IA (9)
7. 60 - Kurt Krauskopf -- Decorah, IA (7)
8. 5 - Mike Bergan -- Ridgeway, IA (14)
9. 9 - Patty Fosaaen -- Waukon, IA (12)
10. 18 - Tom Schmitt -- Independence, IA (10)
11. 23 - Brian Gjere -- Mabel, MN (3)
12. 37 - Loren Kuennen -- Ossion, IA (4)
13. 14m - Brian Mahlstadt -- New Hampton, IA (16)
14. 11 - Jake Lampert -- Caledonia, MN (17)
15. 121g - Arlen Hoy -- Marble Rock, IA (8)
16. 95 - Mike Wiltse -- Ionia, IA (15)
17. 20x - Dan Trimble -- Fairbank, IA (6)
18. 75L - Amos Huntley -- Leroy, MN (18)

USRA B-MODS

Heat 1:
1. 20 - Brian Kunkle -- Oelwein, IA (2)
2. 82 - Chris Fretheim -- Decorah, IA (1)
3. 24 - Tim Heins -- Elkader, IA (4)
4. 88 - Jon Wilhelmi -- Hayward, IA (3)
5. 88x - Jimmy Broszeit -- Postville, IA (5)
6. 63 - Robb Anderson -- Ridgeway, IA (7)
7. 14X - Chad Dugan -- Garber, IA (6)

Heat 2:
1. 8 - Bruce Hovey -- Decorah, IA (3)
2. 42 - Junior Boyer -- Calmar, IA (2)
3. 96 - Raymond Lundry -- Maynard, IA (5)
4. 66 - Dave Christianson -- Waukon, IA (1)
5. 7f - Brian Freilinger -- Decorah, IA (6)
6. 80 - Tom Rooney -- Hampton, IA (4)

A Main:
1. 88 - Jon Wilhelmi -- Hayward, IA (2)
2. 96 - Raymond Lundry -- Maynard, IA (7)
3. 20 - Brian Kunkle -- Oelwein, IA (3)
4. 24 - Tim Heins -- Elkader, IA (10)
5. 82 - Chris Fretheim -- Decorah, IA (9)
6. 66 - Dave Christianson -- Waukon, IA (5)
7. 7f - Brian Freilinger -- Decorah, IA (1)
8. 63 - Robb Anderson -- Ridgeway, IA (11)
9. 42 - Junior Boyer -- Calmar, IA (6)
10. 80 - Tom Rooney -- Hampton, IA (12)
11. 8 - Bruce Hovey -- Decorah, IA (4)
12. 88x - Jimmy Broszeit -- Postville, IA (8)
13. 14X - Chad Dugan -- Garber, IA (13)

USRA HOBBY STOCKS

Heat 1:
1. 56h - Brandon Hare -- Elma, IA (5)
2. 8p - Brad Darling -- Mabel, MN (3)
3. 7K - Andy Stinson -- Ridgeway, IA (1)
4. 63 - Scott Fjelstul -- Ridgeway, IA (7)
5. 38 - Nick Schwebach -- Caledonia, MN (2)
6. 45 - Paul Malli -- Cresco, IA (6)
7. 64 - Nick Taylor -- Cresco, IA (4)

Heat 2:
1. 70 - Chris Hovden -- Cresco, IA (4)
2. 18 - Scott Spilde -- Ridgeway, IA (5)
3. 101 - Bernie Adams -- Stacyville, IA (2)
4. 70S - Steve Holthaus -- Cresco, IA (3)
5. 83 - David Lickteig -- Cresco, IA (6)
6. 00 - Jeff Fels -- West Union, IA (1)
7. 54 - Jeremy Oakes -- Spring Grove, MN (7)

A Main:
1. 8p - Brad Darling -- Mabel, MN (4)
2. 70 - Chris Hovden -- Cresco, IA (9)
3. 70S - Steve Holthaus -- Cresco, IA (1)
4. 18 - Scott Spilde -- Ridgeway, IA (6)
5. 56h - Brandon Hare -- Elma, IA (3)
6. 83 - David Lickteig -- Cresco, IA (5)
7. 101 - Bernie Adams -- Stacyville, IA (2)
8. 00 - Jeff Fels -- West Union, IA (12)
9. 7K - Andy Stinson -- Ridgeway, IA (7)
10. 54 - Jeremy Oakes -- Spring Grove, MN (14)
11. 63 - Scott Fjelstul -- Ridgeway, IA (10)
12. 38 - Nick Schwebach -- Caledonia, MN (8)
13. 45 - Paul Malli -- Cresco, IA (11)
14. 64 - Nick Taylor -- Cresco, IA (13)

OUTLAW HOBBYS

Heat 1:
1. 29 - Cody Cook -- Decorah, IA (2)
2. 41 - Carissa Wagner -- Monona, IA (1)
3. 40 - Austin Curtin -- Waukon, IA (5)
4. 44 - Dillon Anderson -- Decorah, IA (6)
5. 22t - Neil Thesing -- Oakdale, IA (3)
6. 81 - Josh Ludeking -- Decorah, IA (7)
7. 55 - Dennis Dettmann -- Monona, IA (4)

Heat 2:
1. 15 - Mitch Hovden -- , (6)
2. 85 - Ben Moudry -- Protivin, IA (5)
3. 67 - Kyle Falck -- Decorah, IA (1)
4. 28 - Shawn Erickson -- Cresco, IA (3)
5. 37 - Carl Colsch -- Eitzen, MN (2)
6. 04 - Sam Wenthold -- Waucoma, IA (4)
7. 32 - Steve Colsch -- Caledonia, Mn (7)

A Main:
1. 67 - Kyle Falck -- Decorah, IA (4)
2. 85 - Ben Moudry -- Protivin, IA (1)
3. 15 - Mitch Hovden -- , (10)
4. 44 - Dillon Anderson -- Decorah, IA (7)
5. 40 - Austin Curtin -- Waukon, IA (6)
6. 41 - Carissa Wagner -- Monona, IA (2)
7. 04 - Sam Wenthold -- Waucoma, IA (12)
8. 28 - Shawn Erickson -- Cresco, IA (9)
9. 81 - Josh Ludeking -- Decorah, IA (11)
10. 32 - Steve Colsch -- Caledonia, Mn (14)
11. 55 - Dennis Dettmann -- Monona, IA (13)
12. 37 - Carl Colsch -- Eitzen, MN (3)
13. 22t - Neil Thesing -- Oakdale, IA (5)
14. 29 - Cody Cook -- Decorah, IA (8)



Contact Us
Connect

© Copyright 2018 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group