VanderBeek returns to Southern New Mexico Speedway winner's circle in second round of Budweiser USRA Fall Nationals
Print this page
October 27, 2018

A nail-biting finish with a one-lap green-checkered finish in the USRA Modified feature Saturday saw Zack VanderBeek of New Sharon, Iowa, return to victory lane at the Southern New Mexico Speedway for the second straight year on the second night of the 19th Annual Budweiser USRA Fall Nationals.

VanderBeek battled with Zane DeVilbiss for much of the race before taking the lead for good with four laps to go. The win placed VanderBeek on the outside of the front row for Sunday’s $10,000-to-win championship.

The top 5 in Friday’s “A” Main were locked in for the inside row of Sunday’s “A” Main while the top 5 in Saturday’s “A” Main will fill the first five spots of the outside row.

Terry Phillips came from the 18th starting spot to finish third with Dirt Late Model Hall-of Famer Scott Bloomquist hanging on for fourth after starting on the pole for the preliminary feature. Defending track champion Bumper Jones wrestled away the fifth and final transfer spot into Sunday's championship.

In other action Saturday night, Jake Gallardo picked up the win in the Out-Pace USRA B-Mods. The Holley USRA Stock Car feature went to Brian Craighead.

Presented by Rancho Milagro, S&S Fishing & Rental, Barnett Harley-Davidson, G3 Fitness, Mesilla Valley Transportation, GottaRace.com and Arizona Sport Shirts, this year's blockbuster event will be the final time that race cars will circle the 3/8-mile clay oval in Las Cruces, N.M., before moving to a new state-of-the-art home in nearby Vado next spring.

On Sunday, gates open at 3 p.m. with racing at 5. General admission is just $15 and kids ages 10 and under get in for free both days. Pit passes are $40 each day.

The Southern New Mexico Speedway is a high-banked 3/8-mile clay oval located 11 miles west of Las Cruces at the Southern New Mexico State Fairgrounds. Take exit 132, go left and take the frontage road south of I-10 heading west.

For more information, call (575) 524-7913 or (505) 524-7913 or visit www.SNMSpeedway.com online. You can also check us out on Facebook at www.facebook.com/SouthernNewMexicoSpeedway and follow us on Twitter at www.twitter.com/SNMSpeedway.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series
Southern New Mexico Speedway, Las Cruces, N.M.
Saturday, Oct. 27, 2018

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown.

USRA MODIFIEDS

Heat #1:
1. (3) 111 Bumper Jones, Mesilla Park, N.M.
2. (8) 18Z Zane DeVilbiss, Farmington, N.M.
3. (10) 0S Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn.
4. (2) 18 Henry Valdez, Las Cruces, N.M.
5. (5) 19 Donavon Ooley, El Paso, Texas
6. (4) 3 Javier Zapien Jr., El Paso, Texas
7. (9) 37 Fred Gibson, El Paso, Texas
8. (6) 21 Tyler Sims, Las Cruces, N.M.
9. (1) 33 Danny Martin, Republic, Mo.
10. (7) 54 Carlos Ahumada Sr., El Paso, Texas

Heat #2:
1. (2) 28 Tom Georges, El Paso, Texas
2. (9) 44 Christy Barnett, El Paso, Texas
3. (1) 15 Dee Yates, Albuquerque, N.M.
4. (6) 3D Tim Tharp, Las Cruces, N.M.
5. (5) 23B Israel Ortega, Las Cruces, N.M.
6. (3) 3J Josh Cain, Rio Rancho, N.M.
7. (7) 97K Julie Keeler, Farmington, N.M.
8. (8) 99 Terry Tipton, Duncan, Ariz.
9. (4) 30 Jamie Newton, Carlsbad, N.M.

Heat #3:
1. (2) 65X Carlos Ahumada Jr., El Paso, Texas
2. (4) G17 Fito Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (3) 2 Jesse Haynie, Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (6) 23 Logan Robertson, Shamrock, Texas
5. (7) 101 Butch Reid, Carlsbad, N.M.
6. (5) 44N Jason Noll, Peoria, Ariz.
7. (8) 75S Alan Sharpensteen, Amarillo, Texas
8. (9) 73 Jason Keeler, Farmington, N.M.
9. (1) M71 Deral Meek, Rio Rancho, N.M.

Heat #4:
1. (4) 9 Jimmy Ray, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (7) 50R Robert Adams, Red Rock, Ariz.
3. (9) 131 Royal Jones, Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (5) 202 Robbie Chiles, Hooper, Colo.
5. (1) 20A Alex Gonzalez, El Paso, Texas
6. (3) 9C Dillon Hill, Eunice, N.M.
7. (2) 39H Nick Herrera, Ruidoso Downs, N.M.
8. (6) 3T Todd Harper, Las Cruces, N.M.
9. (8) 2S Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.

Heat #5:
1. (5) 33Z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa
2. (2) 71 Philip Houston, Odessa, Texas
3. (4) 19SB Lance Mari, El Centro, Calif.
4. (3) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.
5. (1) 65 Dustin Smith, Las Cruces, N.M.
6. (9) 85 Austin Adams, El Paso, Texas
7. (7) 07 Donavon Flores, Las Cruces, N.M.
8. (6) 96 Dusty Riggs, Hatch, N.M.
9. (8) 50 Ralph Adams Jr., El Paso, Texas

"B" Feature #1:
1. (1) 18 Henry Valdez, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (2) 101 Butch Reid, Carlsbad, N.M.
3. (5) 3J Josh Cain, Rio Rancho, N.M.
4. (14) 50 Ralph Adams Jr., El Paso, Texas
5. (9) 07 Donavon Flores, Las Cruces, N.M.
6. (11) 96 Dusty Riggs, Hatch, N.M.
7. (3) 20A Alex Gonzalez, El Paso, Texas
8. (6) 3 Javier Zapien Jr., El Paso, Texas
9. (4) 19 Donavon Ooley, El Paso, Texas
10. (7) 37 Fred Gibson, El Paso, Texas
11. (13) 30 Jamie Newton, Carlsbad, N.M.
12. (12) 33 Danny Martin, Republic, Mo.
13. (10) 21 Tyler Sims, Las Cruces, N.M.
14. (8) 39H Nick Herrera, Ruidoso Downs, N.M.

"B" Feature #2:
1. (2) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.
2. (3) 85 Austin Adams, El Paso, Texas
3. (7) 44N Jason Noll, Peoria, Ariz.
4. (4) 65 Dustin Smith, Las Cruces, N.M.
5. (10) 73 Jason Keeler, Farmington, N.M.
6. (8) 75S Alan Sharpensteen, Amarillo, Texas
7. (1) 202 Robbie Chiles, Hooper, Colo.
8. (11) 3T Todd Harper, Las Cruces, N.M.
9. (15) 54 Carlos Ahumada Sr., El Paso, Texas
10. (16) 3D Tim Tharp, Las Cruces, N.M.
11. (6) 9C Dillon Hill, Eunice, N.M.
12. (9) 97K Julie Keeler, Farmington, N.M.
13. (5) 23B Israel Ortega, Las Cruces, N.M.
14. (14) 2S Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
15. (13) M71 Deral Meek, Rio Rancho, N.M.
16. (12) 99 Terry Tipton, Duncan, Ariz.

"A" Feature:
1. (5) 33Z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa
2. (2) 18Z Zane DeVilbiss, Farmington, N.M.
3. (18) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.
4. (1) 0S Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn.
5. (8) 111 Bumper Jones, Mesilla Park, N.M.
6. (6) 9 Jimmy Ray, Las Cruces, N.M.
7. (12) 71 Philip Houston, Odessa, Texas
8. (10) 131 Royal Jones, Las Cruces, N.M.
9. (9) 65X Carlos Ahumada Jr., El Paso, Texas
10. (4) 44 Christy Barnett, El Paso, Texas
11. (13) 19SB Lance Mari, El Centro, Calif.
12. (20) 85 Austin Adams, El Paso, Texas
13. (21) 3J Josh Cain, Rio Rancho, N.M.
14. (16) 23 Logan Robertson, Shamrock, Texas
15. (23) 50 Ralph Adams Jr., El Paso, Texas
16. (3) 50R Robert Adams, Red Rock, Ariz.
17. (24) 65 Dustin Smith, Las Cruces, N.M.
18. (7) 28 Tom Georges, El Paso, Texas
19. (17) 18 Henry Valdez, Las Cruces, N.M.
20. (14) 15 Dee Yates, Albuquerque, N.M.
21. (22) 44N Jason Noll, Peoria, Ariz.
22. (15) 2 Jesse Haynie, Las Cruces, N.M.
23. (19) 101 Butch Reid, Carlsbad, N.M.
24. (11) G17 Fito Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.

OUT-PACE USRA B-MODS

Heat #1:
1. (1) X15 Rick Hall, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (2) 8N Nick Rivera, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (3) 88 Nathan Smith, Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (7) 33 Justin Allen, Las Cruces, N.M.
5. (6) 41 Ralph Dutcher, Albuquerque, N.M.
6. (8) 17 Chris Morlang, Grants, N.M.
7. (5) V12 Chad Villeneuve, Roswell, N.M.
8. (4) 3 Dickie Gorham, Las Cruces, N.M.

Heat #2:
1. (2) X777 Mike Rosales, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (7) 57 Billy Roy Harris, Deming, N.M.
3. (1) 83 Tom Conner, Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (4) 82 Sherman Barnett, El Paso, Texas
5. (6) 47G Clay Gossett, Albuquerque, N.M.
6. (5) 93 Greg Gorham, Las Cruces, N.M.
7. (3) KB22 Joey Klemish, Farmington, N.M.

Heat #3:
1. (2) 44JT Jaime Torres, Tortugas, N.M.
2. (1) 52TX Paddy Rush, Horizon City, Texas
3. (6) 7C John Carney, El Paso, Texas
4. (4) 47M Trey Melton, Lubbock, Texas
5. (5) 24 Derek Stuhler, Elephant Butte, N.M.
6. (7) 32 Rodger Pierce, Hobbs, N.M.
7. (8) 37 Robert Trujillo, Las Cruces, N.M.
8. (3) 8 Daniel Lozoya, El Paso, Texas

Heat #4:
1. (1) 3J Josh Cain, Rio Rancho, N.M.
2. (6) G3 Jake Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (2) 3H Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (3) 47 Mingo Jauregui, El Paso, Texas
5. (5) 7 Don Parra, Las Cruces, N.M.
6. (7) 4B Cory Polen, Grants, N.M.
7. (4) 54 Shawn Dutcher, Albuquerque, N.M.

"B" Feature:
1. (2) 47G Clay Gossett, Albuquerque, N.M.
2. (1) 41 Ralph Dutcher, Albuquerque, N.M.
3. (3) 24 Derek Stuhler, Elephant Butte, N.M.
4. (10) KB22 Joey Klemish, Farmington, N.M.
5. (4) 7 Don Parra, Las Cruces, N.M.
6. (14) 3 Dickie Gorham, Las Cruces, N.M.
7. (6) 32 Rodger Pierce, Hobbs, N.M.
8. (5) 17 Chris Morlang, Grants, N.M.
9. (7) 4B Cory Polen, Grants, N.M.
10. (12) V12 Chad Villeneuve, Roswell, N.M.
11. (9) 37 Robert Trujillo, Las Cruces, N.M.
12. (13) 8 Daniel Lozoya, El Paso, Texas
13. (8) 93 Greg Gorham, Las Cruces, N.M.
14. (11) 54 Shawn Dutcher, Albuquerque, N.M.

"A" Feature:
1. (1) G3 Jake Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (4) 3J Josh Cain, Rio Rancho, N.M.
3. (7) X777 Mike Rosales, Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (11) 3H Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
5. (9) 8N Nick Rivera, Las Cruces, N.M.
6. (3) 44JT Jaime Torres, Tortugas, N.M.
7. (19) KB22 Joey Klemish, Farmington, N.M.
8. (15) 47M Trey Melton, Lubbock, Texas
9. (21) 3 Dickie Gorham, Las Cruces, N.M.
10. (2) 57 Billy Roy Harris, Deming, N.M.
11. (10) 33 Justin Allen, Las Cruces, N.M.
12. (18) 24 Derek Stuhler, Elephant Butte, N.M.
13. (13) 47 Mingo Jauregui, El Paso, Texas
14. (16) 47G Clay Gossett, Albuquerque, N.M.
15. (5) X15 Rick Hall, Las Cruces, N.M.
16. (23) 17 Chris Morlang, Grants, N.M.
17. (17) 41 Ralph Dutcher, Albuquerque, N.M.
18. (12) 88 Nathan Smith, Las Cruces, N.M.
19. (8) 7C John Carney, El Paso, Texas
20. (22) 32 Rodger Pierce, Hobbs, N.M.
21. (14) 82 Sherman Barnett, El Paso, Texas
22. (6) 52TX Paddy Rush, Horizon City, Texas
23. (20) 7 Don Parra, Las Cruces, N.M.
DNS – 83 Tom Conner, Las Cruces, N.M.

HOLLEY USRA STOCK CARS

Heat #1:
1. (1) G3 Brian Craighead, Farmerville, La.
2. (3) 97 Wyatt Loveland, Alamogordo, N.M.
3. (6) 7 Andrew Fanning, Blue Water, N.M.
4. (7) 27 Joseph Linville, Roswell, N.M.
5. (5) 26J Jamey Huskey, Slaton, Texas
6. (10) 26 Allen Bradley, Farmington, N.M.
7. (9) 74 Jason Josselyn, Alamogordo, N.M.
8. (8) 59 Travis Sutherlin, Aztec, N.M.
9. (2) 20 Dennis Anderson, Alamogordo, N.M.
10. (4) 52 Larry Bradley, Odessa, Texas

Heat #2:
1. (2) 41 George Fronsman, Surprise, Ariz.
2. (4) 10 Bryan Bennett, Tularosa, N.M.
3. (11) 10A Anton Salopek, Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (5) 0 Shawn McCarty, Carlsbad, N.M.
5. (10) 63 Landan Milo, Las Cruces, N.M.
6. (8) 8 Mark Smith, Anthony, N.M.
7. (7) 777 Pete Vargas, Las Cruces, N.M.
8. (9) 77 Traci Bradley, Farmington, N.M.
9. (6) 3 Josh Reynolds, Alamogordo, N.M.
10. (1) 444 Harry Davis Jr., Alamogordo, N.M.
11. (3) 7S Sean Privette, Las Cruces, N.M.

Heat #3:
1. (9) 0 Lloyd Turner, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (2) 48T Paul Telles Jr., Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (7) 7 Donavon Flores, Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (4) 46 Zach McCoy, Las Cruces, N.M.
5. (8) 81 Tyler Beiter, El Paso, Texas
6. (5) 74C James Collins, Roswell, N.M.
7. (3) 171 Jed Smith, Las Cruces, N.M.
8. (1) 69 Tom Gallagher, Marble, Colo.
9. (6) 68 James Herrera, Ruidoso, N.M.

Heat #4:
1. (2) 12 Dustin White, Lamesa, Texas
2. (1) 02S Mark Morris, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (4) 64 Cary White, La Mesa, Texas
4. (6) 71 Gary Kerr Jr., Odessa, Texas
5. (8) 17 Rob Moseley, Los Lunas, N.M.
6. (5) 7 Tony Hill, Cortez, Colo.
7. (7) 32B Bryan Bagwell, Las Cruces, N.M.
8. (3) 81K Devon Jobin, Alamogordo, N.M.

"B" Feature:
1. (1) 26J Jamey Huskey, Slaton, Texas
2. (8) 7 Tony Hill, Cortez, Colo.
3. (4) 17 Rob Moseley, Los Lunas, N.M.
4. (9) 74 Jason Josselyn, Alamogordo, N.M.
5. (13) 59 Travis Sutherlin, Aztec, N.M.
6. (7) 74C James Collins, Roswell, N.M.
7. (21) 3 Josh Reynolds, Alamogordo, N.M.
8. (15) 69 Tom Gallagher, Marble, Colo.
9. (5) 26 Allen Bradley, Farmington, N.M.
10. (3) 81 Tyler Beiter, El Paso, Texas
11. (16) 81K Devon Jobin, Alamogordo, N.M.
12. (12) 32B Bryan Bagwell, Las Cruces, N.M.
13. (23) 7S Sean Privette, Las Cruces, N.M.
14. (19) 68 James Herrera, Ruidoso, N.M.
15. (14) 53 Garrett Stearns, El Paso, Texas
16. (11) 171 Jed Smith, Las Cruces, N.M.
17. (10) 777 Pete Vargas, Las Cruces, N.M.
18. (17) 20 Dennis Anderson, Alamogordo, N.M.
19. (20) 52 Larry Bradley, Odessa, Texas
20. (18) 77 Traci Bradley, Farmington, N.M.
21. (22) 444 Harry Davis Jr., Alamogordo, N.M.
22. (2) 63 Landan Milo, Las Cruces, N.M.
23. (6) 8 Mark Smith, Anthony, N.M.

"A" Feature:
1. (1) G3 Brian Craighead, Farmerville, La.
2. (3) 0 Lloyd Turner, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (12) 64 Cary White, La Mesa, Texas
4. (18) 7 Tony Hill, Cortez, Colo.
5. (2) 41 George Fronsman, Surprise, Ariz.
6. (7) 48T Paul Telles Jr., Las Cruces, N.M.
7. (15) 46 Zach McCoy, Las Cruces, N.M.
8. (17) 26J Jamey Huskey, Slaton, Texas
9. (6) 10 Bryan Bennett, Tularosa, N.M.
10. (11) 7 Donavon Flores, Las Cruces, N.M.
11. (20) 74 Jason Josselyn, Alamogordo, N.M.
12. (19) 17 Rob Moseley, Los Lunas, N.M.
13. (23) 3 Josh Reynolds, Alamogordo, N.M.
14. (21) 59 Travis Sutherlin, Aztec, N.M.
15. (9) 7 Andrew Fanning, Blue Water, N.M.
16. (14) 0 Shawn McCarty, Carlsbad, N.M.
17. (24) 69 Tom Gallagher, Marble, Colo.
18. (5) 97 Wyatt Loveland, Alamogordo, N.M.
19. (8) 02S Mark Morris, Las Cruces, N.M.
20. (13) 27 Joseph Linville, Roswell, N.M.
21. (22) 74C James Collins, Roswell, N.M.
22. (10) 10A Anton Salopek, Las Cruces, N.M.
23. (16) 71 Gary Kerr Jr., Odessa, Texas
24. (4) 12 Dustin White, Lamesa, Texas



Contact Us
Connect

© Copyright 2018 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group