Bakken, Schmitt, Jones, Bauer, Hovden capture Fair Night victories at Cresco
CRESCO, Iowa — The USRA Casey’s General Stores Weekly Racing Series was in action Sunday, June 24, for the annual Howard County Fair Race presented by Precision Overhead Door at the Cresco Speedway. Feature winners on the night were Brad Bakken (USRA Modifieds), Tom Schmitt (USRA Stock Cars), Matt Jones (USRA B-Mods), Scott Bauer (USRA Hobby Stocks) and Mitch Hovden (Outlaw Hobbys).
The Cresco Speedway roars back to life next Friday, June 29, as Boo’s Implement presents the USRA Casey’s General Stores Weekly Racing Series featuring USRA Modifieds, USRA Stock Cars, USRA B-Mods, USRA Hobby Stocks and Outlaw Hobbys. Gates will open at 5:30 p.m., with hot laps at 7:15 and racing getting underway at 7:30.
For more information, contact the RL Promotions offices at (515) 832-6000 or visit www.rlpromotions.com online. Race day info is available by calling the track hotline at (563) 547-3400. The Cresco Speedway is located 0.2 miles north of SR 9 on SW 7th (at the Howard County Fairgrounds). For more information about the United States Racing Association (USRA), visit them online at www.usraracing.com.
= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =
OFFICIAL RESULTS
USRA Casey's General Stores Weekly Racing Series
Howard County Fair Race presented by Precision Overhead Door
Cresco Speedway, Cresco, Iowa
Sunday, June 24, 2007
Main event results showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown
USRA Hobby Stocks
1. (2) 19$ - Scott Bauer, Riceville
2. (16) 18 - Scott Spilde, Ridgeway
3. (7) 70 - Chris Hovden, Cresco
4. (5) 6 - Kyle Schmauss, Eagle Grove
5. (9) 8D - Brad Darling, Mable, Minn.
6. (6) 70S - Steve Holthaus, Cresco
7. (10) 63 - Scott Fjelstul, Ridgeway
8. (1) 83 - Dave Lickteig, Cresco
9. (12) 101 - Bernie Adams, Stacyville
10. (14) 101A - Kory Adams, Stacyville
11. (15) 7K - Andy Stinson, Ridgeway
12. (13) 44 - Kevin Anderson, Decorah
13. (17) 54 - Jeremy Oakes, Spring Grove, Minn.
14. (11) 6 - Dan Sacquitne, Decorah
15. (18) 64 - Nick Taylor, Cresco
16. (4) 56H - Brandon Hare, Elma
17. (3) 38 - Nick Schwebach, Caledonia, Minn.
18. (8) 71 - Adam Cline, Decorah
USRA B-Mods
1. (4) 23 - Matt Jones, Waukon
2. (6) 96 - Raymond Lundy, Maynard
3. (8) 8 - Bruce Hovey, Decorah
4. (2) 66 - Dave Christianson, Waukon
5. (3) 24 - Tim Heins, Elkader
6. (12) 88X - Jimmy Broszeit, Postville
7. (9) 7F - Brian Freilinger, Decorah
8. (10) 88 - Jon Wilhelmi, Hayward
9. (1) 38 - Jeff Johnson, Alpha
10. (11) 95 - Josh Gesell, Ridgeway
11. (13) 14 - Chad Dugan, Garber
12. (5) 82 - Chris Fretheim, Decorah
13. (7) 20 - Brian Kunkle, Oelwein
14. (15) 69 - Chris Wiltse, Charles City
15. (14) 14X - Brian Schrage, Cresco
USRA Stock Cars
1. (8) 18 - Tom Schmitt, Independence
2. (1) 69 - Jacob Ludeking, Decorah
3. (3) 27T - Tory Reicks, Waucoma
4. (2) 20 - Greg Mitchell, Decorah
5. (10) 27P - Shawn Peter, Mabel, Minn.
6. (6) 97 - Lynn Panos, Protivin
7. (4) 44 - Don Rude, Decorah
8. (7) 20T - Dan Trimble, Fairbank
9. (22) 11 - Jake Lampert, Caledonia, Minn.
10. (18) 98 - Rodney Zubrod, Cresco
11. (5) 76 - Brian Dinger, Decorah
12. (13) 95 - Mike Wiltse, Ionia
13. (20) 88T - Jerry Tank, New Hampton
14. (15) 10 - Bryan Webb, Decorah
15. (17) 121G - Arlen Hoy, Marble Rock
16. (12) 52 - Nathan Wood, Sigourney
17. (21) 75L - Amos Huntley, Leroy, Minn.
18. (11) 60 - Kurt Krauskopf, Decorah
19. (19) 17 - Jason Niedert, Fairbank
20. (9) 5 - Mike Bergan, Ridgeway
21. (14) 14 - Mike Krambeer, Postville
22. (16) 14M - Brian Mahlstadt, Ionia
USRA Modifieds
1. (3) 50 - Brad Bakken, Garner
2. (9) 35 - Ron Konkel, Caledonia, Minn.
3. (4) 35 - Jeff Schluetter, New Hampton
4. (11) 1R - Ryan York, Racine, Minn.
5. (13) 91 - Shawn Ryan, Waterloo
6. (10) 5W - Darrin Walch, Postville
7. (8) 7 - Jason Schlangen, Cresco
8. (1) 41P - Keith Pittman, Waterloo
9. (5) 36 - Paul Hamernik, Winona, Minn.
10. (17) 4 - Chad Lerch, Arlington
11. (14) 22P - Dave Plum, Waterloo
12. (19) 55 - Larry Gene Hall, Rochester, Minn.
13. (18) 75 - Garry Hall, Rochester, Minn.
14. (12) 93 - Craig Haupt, Sumner
15. (7) 70 - Matt Sweeney, Waukon
16. (15) 1M - Josh Mattick, Austin, Minn.
17. (2) 26P - Kevin Pittman, Waterloo
18. (6) 66 - Dan Bohr, Decorah
19. (16) 27 - Ben Rippentrop, Hayfield, Minn.
Outlaw Hobbys
1. (5) 15 - Mitch Hovden, Decorah
2. (2) 40 - Austin Curtin, Waukon
3. (3) 85 - Ben Moudry, Protivin
4. (8) 44 - Dillon Anderson, Decorah
5. (7) 68X - Cody Henkes, Postville
6. (13) 0 - Danny Cole Jr, Lansing
7. (15) 15T - Tim Helle, Garnaville
8. (16) 4 - Sam Wenthold, Waucoma
9. (10) 67 - Kyle Falck, Decorah
10. (6) 37 - Carl Colsch, Eitzen, Minn.
11. (11) 17B - Matt Buddenberg, Decorah
12. (12) 41 - Carissa Wagner, Monona
13. (19) 88 - Jeremy Peterson, Ridgeway
14. (17) 81 - Josh Ludeking, Decorah
15. (4) 22T - Neil Thesing, Oakdale, Minn.
16. (20) 21 - Chris Weigert, Cresco
17. (1) 83B - Brady Halverson, Ridgeway
18. (9) 29 - Cody Cook, Decorah
19. (18) 5K - Keith Schwartzhoff, Decorah
20. (14) 28 - Shawn Erickson, Cresco