Winters cashes in at Husetís Speedway
Print this page
July 4, 2007

BRANDON, S.D. ó Scott Winters shot into the lead at the drop of the green and out-raced Mark Dobmeier to claim the $5,000 winnerís share Wednesday, July 4, at Husetís Speedway.

It was the first ever USRA Outlaw Sprint Car win for the young shoe from Butterfield, Minn.

Other winners on the night included Casey Abbas (USRA Championship Sprint Cars), Kevin Joachim (USRA B-Mods) and Eric Taylor ( USRA Hobby Stocks).

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
USRA Casey's General Stores Weekly Racing Series
Husetís Speedway, Brandon, S.D.
Wednesday, July 4, 2007

USRA OUTLAW SPRINT CARS

Heat #1: 1. Mitch Runge, Sioux Falls; 2. Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, N.D.; 3. Wade Nygaard, Fargo, N.D.; 4. Micah Schliemann, Hartford; 5. Scott Winters, Butterfield, Minn.; 6. Gary Dewall, Jackson, Minn.; 7. John Lambertz, Sioux Falls; 8. Chuck McGillivray, Madison; 9. Dusty Wasmund, Sioux Falls.

Heat #2: 1. Dusty Zomer, Brandon; 2. Jake Peters, Sioux Falls; 3. Gregg Bakker, Sioux Falls; 4. Bill Boles, Harris, Iowa; 5. Marlon Jones, Harrisburg; 6. Jordan Martens, Harrisburg; 7. Robert Bell, Colfax, Iowa; 8. Billy Alley, Lincoln, Neb.; 9. Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, Iowa.

A Feature: 1. Scott Winters, Butterfield, Minn.; 2. Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, N.D.; 3. Wade Nygaard, Fargo, N.D.; 4. Dusty Zomer, Brandon; 5. Gregg Bakker, Sioux Falls; 6. Jake Peters, Sioux Falls; 7. Micah Schliemann, Hartford; 8. Gary Dewall, Jackson, Minn.; 9. Mitch Runge, Sioux Falls; 10. Bill Boles, Harris, Iowa; 11. Jordan Martens, Harrisburg; 12. Chuck McGillivray, Madison; 13. Robert Bell, Colfax, Iowa; 14. John Lambertz, Sioux Falls; 15. Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, Iowa; 16. Dusty Wasmund, Sioux Falls; 17. Marlon Jones, Harrisburg; 18. Billy Alley, Lincoln, Neb..

USRA CHAMPIONSHIP SPRINT CARS

Heat #1: 1. Justin Jacobsma, Hull, Iowa; 2. Johnn Cressman, Hartford; 3. Cody Hansen, Nunda; 4. Butch Hanssen, Sioux Falls; 5. Eric McGillivray, Canton; 6. Randy Droescher, Larchwood, Iowa; 7. Bradley Nelson, Brookings.

Heat #2: 1. Kevin Flowers, Hartford; 2. Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, Iowa; 3. Casey Abbas, Sioux Falls; 4. Terry Chester, Parker; 5. Scott VanMaanen, Colman; 6. Trisha Underberg, Sioux Falls.

A Feature: 1. Casey Abbas, Sioux Falls; 2. Kevin Flowers, Hartford; 3. Butch Hanssen, Sioux Falls; 4. Cody Hansen, Nunda; 5. Randy Droescher, Larchwood, Iowa; 6. Terry Chester, Parker; 7. Bradley Nelson, Brookings; 8. Justin Jacobsma, Hull, Iowa; 9. Scott VanMaanen, Colman; 10. Trisha Underberg, Sioux Falls; 11. Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, Iowa; 12. Johnn Cressman, Hartford; 13. Eric McGillivray, Canton.

USRA HOBBY STOCKS

Heat #1: 1. Shaun Taylor, Sioux Falls; 2. Chad Graves, Sioux Falls; 3. Jim Ross, Sioux Falls; 4. Jared Nytroe, Brandon; 5. Chad Kuhnert, Tea.

Heat #2: 1. Travis Christensen, Sioux Falls; 2. Tommy Barber, Brandon; 3. Justin Arends, Little Rock, Iowa; 4. Doug Folkens, Sioux Falls; 5. DJ Jones, Sioux Falls; 6. Tyler Nelson, Madison.

Heat #3: 1. Brock Hess, Renner; 2. Eric Taylor, Sioux Falls; 3. Denny Lottman, Canton; 4. Corey Kremer, Sioux Falls; 5. David Beman Jr., Sioux Falls.

A Feature: 1. Eric Taylor, Sioux Falls; 2. Travis Christensen, Sioux Falls; 3. Chad Graves, Sioux Falls; 4. Tommy Barber, Brandon; 5. Brock Hess, Renner; 6. Justin Arends, Little Rock, Iowa; 7. Shaun Taylor, Sioux Falls; 8. Corey Kremer, Sioux Falls; 9. DJ Jones, Sioux Falls; 10. David Beman Jr., Sioux Falls; 11. Jim Ross, Sioux Falls; 12. Chad Kuhnert, Tea; 13. Denny Lottman, Canton; 14. Doug Folkens, Sioux Falls; 15. Jared Nytroe, Brandon; 16. Tyler Nelson, Madison.

USRA B-MODS

Heat #1: 1. Tate Eining, Sioux Falls; 2. Nick VanBelle, Luverne, Minn.; 3. Andy Kotek, Woodlake, Minn.; 4. Jeff Wittrock, Sioux Falls; 5. Kyle Nordquist, Beresford; 6. Chris Huisman, Rock Rapids, Iowa; 7. Aaron Penning, Colman.

Heat #2: 1. Greg Roemen, Ellsworth, Minn.; 2. Kevin Joachim, Larchwood, Iowa; 3. Colter Deutsch, Ellsworth, Minn.; 4. Mark VandenTop, Rock Rapids, Iowa; 5. Joel Elbers, Luverne, Minn.; 6. Mark Henry, Rock Rapids, Iowa; 7. Keaton Sweeney, Beresford.

A Feature: 1. Kevin Joachim, Larchwood, Iowa; 2. Chris Huisman, Rock Rapids, Iowa; 3. Colter Deutsch, Ellsworth, Minn.; 4. Greg Roemen, Ellsworth, Minn.; 5. Tate Eining, Sioux Falls; 6. Mark VandenTop, Rock Rapids, Iowa; 7. Aaron Penning, Colman; 8. Keaton Sweeney, Beresford; 9. Nick VanBelle, Luverne, Minn.; 10. Joel Elbers, Luverne, Minn.; 11. Kyle Nordquist, Beresford; 12. Andy Kotek, Woodlake, Minn.; 13. Jeff Wittrock, Sioux Falls; 14. Mark Henry, Rock Rapids, Iowa.



Latest News from the USRA

January 18, 2018
Deadline for USRA banquet tickets is Friday
The United States Racing Association will host its annual awards banquet for drivers competing in this year’s Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series on Saturday, Jan. 27,read more
January 16, 2018
Go-karts fuel Moore's winter need for speed as he gears up for 2018 Lucas Oil Speedway USRA B-Mod season
For one of the Ozarks' rising USRA B-Mod prospects, it's time to start dreaming of spring-time warmth and top-five finishes in the season ahead at Lucas Oil Speedread more
January 15, 2018
I-35 Speedway drivers meeting Jan. 20
In preparation for the start of the 2018 racing season, a driver’s meeting for I-35 Speedway competitors will be held at the Cameron Community Center located at 915read more
January 14, 2018
Strand snares finale, Scott takes title at Wild West Shootout
Dustin Strand emerged atop Sunday's 25-lap USRA Modified feature as the sixth winner in as many events by taking the finale as Las Cruces, N.M.'s Johnny Scott edgread more
January 14, 2018
I-35 Speedway remembers Bud Wilson
Families that race together stay together. We have all heard this saying, even seen it printed on T-shirts, including the Racin for Rian shirts at the I-35 Speedway. read more
Contact Us
Connect

© Copyright 2018 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group