VanderBeek, Schmitt, Jones, Hare, Moudry take opening night checkers at Great American Stock Car Classic
The action continues on Friday with the conclusion of the Great American Stock Car Classic presented by Kabrick Distributing. All five classes for the USRA Casey’s General Stores Weekly Racing Series will be back, with the USRA Stock Cars racing for $3,000 to win!
For more information, contact the RL Promotions offices at (515) 832-6000 or visit www.rlpromotions.com online. Race day info is available by calling the track hotline at (563) 547-3400. The Cresco Speedway is located 0.2 miles north of SR 9 on SW 7th (at the Howard County Fairgrounds). For more information about the United States Racing Association (USRA), visit them online at www.usraracing.com.
= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =
OFFICIAL RESULTS
USRA Casey's General Stores Weekly Racing Series
Great American Stock Car Classic presented by Kabrick Distributing - Night 1 of 2
Cresco Speedway, Cresco, Iowa
Thursday, July 5, 2007
Main event results showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown
USRA HOBBY STOCKS
1. (3) 56H - Brandon Hare, Elma
2. (8) 18 - Scott Spilde, Ridgeway
3. (2) 38 - Bill Gibson, Knoxville
4. (5) 70S - Steve Holthaus, Cresco
5. (10) 5N - Don Nunnikhoven, Sully
6. (9) 70 - Chris Hovden, Cresco
7. (6) 83 - Dave Lickteig, Cresco
8. (14) 19C - Bobby Owens,
9. (7) 16 - Mike Shelton, Ottumwa
10. (4) 6 - Kyle Schmauss, Eagle Grove
11. (12) 38S - Nick Schwebach, Caledonia, MN
12. (1) 101 - Bernie Adams, Stacyville
13. (11) 101A - Kory Adams, Stacyville
14. (16) 72 - Kyle Buxengard, Spring Grove, MN
15. (13) 54 - Jeremy Oakes, Spring Grove, MN
16. (15) 4 - Tim Marzen, Dougherty
USRA B-MODS
1. (1) 23 - Matt Jones, Waukon
2. (2) 24 - Tim Heins, Elkader
3. (3) 88X - Jimmy Broszeit, Postville
4. (4) 20 - Brian Kunkle, Oelwein
5. (6) 96 - Raymond Lundy, Maynard
6. (8) 66 - Dave Christianson, Waukon
7. (5) 1D - Koal Deering, Postville
8. (10) 82 - Emery Fretheim, Decorah
9. (7) 17 - Boyd Halverson, Decorah
10. (9) 14 - Chad Dugan, Garber
USRA STOCK CARS
1. (3) 18 - Tom Schmitt, Independence
2. (4) 60 - Kurt Krauskopf, Decorah
3. (12) 6 - Tom Hovey, Decorah
4. (2) 52 - Nathan Wood, Sigourney
5. (1) 33D - Kevin Donlan, Decorah
6. (16) 33Z - Zack Vanderbeek, New Sharon
7. (7) 69 - Jacob Ludeking, Decorah
8. (9) 27P - Shawn Peter, Mabel, MN
9. (23) 40 - Shay Curtin, Decorah
10. (18) 25 - Dan Jones, Waterville
11. (21) 23 - Brian Gjere, Mabel, MN
12. (10) 27T - Tory Reicks, Waucoma
13. (8) 12 - Shawn Bangs, Canton, MN
14. (15) 8 - Mike Kelly, Lanesboro, MN
15. (19) 5 - Mike Bergan, Ridgeway
16. (20) 14 - Mike Krambeer, Postville
17. (13) 121G - Arlen Hoy, Marble Rock
18. (11) 37 - Loren Kuennen, Ossion
19. (14) 20T - Dan Trimble, Fairbank
20. (22) 29X - Matt Greiner, Washington
21. (5) 10 - Bryan Webb, Decorah
22. (6) 03X - Dean Vrba, Fort Atkinson
24. (17) 97 - Lynn Panos, Protivin
USRA MODIFIEDS
1. (3) 33Z - Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon
2. (1) 5W - Darrin Walch, Postville
3. (7) 50 - Brad Bakken, Garner
4. (4) 91 - Shawn Ryan, Waterloo
5. (9) 35 - Jeff Schluetter, New Hampton
6. (11) 7M - Michael Darnall, West Union
7. (5) 2 - Joey Schaefer, Waterloo
8. (13) 70X - Jerry King, Waterloo
9. (12) 72 - Doug Hillson, Blooming Prairie, MN
10. (10) 26P - Kevin Pittman, Waterloo
11. (8) 35 - Ron Konkel, Caledonia, MN
12. (2) 21M - Dean Mahlstedt, Clear Lake
13. (14) 41P - Keith Pittman, Waterloo
OUTLAW HOBBYS
1. (8) 85 - Ben Moudry, Protivin
2. (5) 15 - Mitch Hovden, Decorah
3. (6) 22 - Justin Elsbernd, Des Moines
4. (4) 40 - Austin Curtin, Waukon
5. (2) 15T - Tim Helle, Garnaville
6. (3) 67 - Kyle Falck, Decorah
7. (10) 44 - Dillon Anderson, Decorah
8. (19) 4 - Sam Wenthold, Waucoma
9. (17) 17B - Matt Buddenberg, Decorah
10. (12) 22T - Neil Thesing, Oakdale, MN
11. (9) 41 - Carissa Wagner, Monona
12. (14) 81 - Josh Ludeking, Decorah
13. (22) 28 - Shawn Erickson, Cresco
15. (16) 29X - Paul Fauser, Elgin
16. (13) 37 - Carl Colsch, Eitzen, MN
17. (7) 68X - Cody Henkes, Postville
18. (11) 83B - Brady Halverson, Ridgeway
19. (21) 32 - Steve Colsch, Caledonia, MN
20. (18) 29 - Cody Cook, Decorah
21. (1) 48 - Steven Christopher, Decorah
22. (15) 0 - Danny Cole Jr., Lansing