Gjere captures Great American Stock Car Classic; Schluetter, Jones, Hare, Hovden also win
Print this page
July 6, 2007

Brian Gjere in victory lane. CRESCO, Iowa — The USRA Casey’s General Stores Weekly Racing Series was in action Friday, July 6, for the second night of the Great American Stock Car Classic presented by Kabrick Distributing at the Cresco Speedway. Feature winners on the night were Jeff Schluetter (USRA Modifieds), Brian Gjere (USRA Stock Cars), Matt Jones (USRA B-Mods), Brandon Hare (USRA Hobby Stocks) and Mitch Hovden (Outlaw Hobbys).

The Cresco Speedway roars back to life next Friday, July 13, as A&W Restaurant/Long John Silver’s presents the USRA Casey’s General Stores Weekly Racing Series.

For more information, contact the RL Promotions offices at (515) 832-6000 or visit www.rlpromotions.com online. Race day info is available by calling the track hotline at (563) 547-3400. The Cresco Speedway is located 0.2 miles north of SR 9 on SW 7th (at the Howard County Fairgrounds). For more information about the United States Racing Association (USRA), visit them online at www.usraracing.com.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
USRA Casey's General Stores Weekly Racing Series
Great American Stock Car Classic presented by Kabrick Distributing - Night 2 of 2
Cresco Speedway, Cresco, Iowa
Friday, July 6, 2007

Main event results showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown

USRA HOBBY STOCKS
1. (1) 56H - Brandon Hare, Elma
2. (6) 70 - Chris Hovden, Cresco
3. (2) 18 - Scott Spilde, Ridgeway
4. (8) 19C - Bobby Owens, -
5. (3) 38 - Bill Gibson, Knoxville
6. (4) 70S - Steve Holthaus, Cresco
7. (9) 16 - Mike Shelton, Ottumwa
8. (7) 83 - Dave Lickteig, Cresco
9. (5) 5N - Don Nunnikhoven, Sully
10. (10) 6 - Kyle Schmauss, Eagle Grove
11. (11) 54 - Jeremy Oakes, Spring Grove, MN
12. (14) 72 - Kyle Buxengard, Spring Grove, MN
13. (12) 7K - Andy Stinson, Ridgeway
14. (18) 6 - Dan Sacquitne, Decorah
15. (13) 101 - Bernie Adams, Stacyville
16. (15) 22 - Steve Larsen, Decorah
17. (16) 38S - Nick Schwebach, Caledonia, MN
18. (17) 101A - Kory Adams, Stacyville

USRA B-MODS
1. (1) 23 - Matt Jones, Waukon
2. (3) 88X - Jimmy Broszeit, Postville
3. (7) 1D - Koal Deering, Postville
4. (8) 82 - Emery Fretheim, Decorah
5. (9) 14X - Brian Schrage, Cresco
6. (5) 96 - Raymond Lundy, Maynard
7. (2) 24 - Tim Heins, Elkader
8. (12) 10 - Todd Hanson, Clear Lake
9. (6) 66 - Dave Christianson, Waukon
10. (11) 14 - Chad Dugan, Garber
11. (16) 17 - Boyd Halverson, Decorah
12. (10) 80 - Tom Rooney, Hampton
13. (13) 4L - Mike Ludemann, Ionia
14. (4) 20 - Brian Kunkle, Oelwein
15. (14) 1 - Paul Underwood, Ottumwa
16. (15) 8 - Bruce Hovey, Decorah

USRA STOCK CARS
1. (10) 23 - Brian Gjere, Mabel, MN
2. (4) 60 - Kurt Krauskopf, Decorah
3. (2) 18 - Tom Schmitt, Independence
4. (7) 33Z - Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon
5. (6) 52 - Nathan Wood, Sigourney
6. (9) 29X - Matt Greiner, Washington
7. (15) 34 - Pat Rachels, Knoxville
8. (13) 27T - Tory Reicks, Waucoma
9. (8) 6 - Tom Hovey, Decorah
10. (3) 69 - Jacob Ludeking, Decorah
11. (5) 33D - Kevin Donlan, Decorah
12. (14) 40 - Shay Curtin, Decorah
13. (19) 25 - Dan Jones, Waterville
14. (1) 27P - Shawn Peter, Mabel, MN
15. (12) 97 - Lynn Panos, Protivin
16. (20) 29 - Scott Bauer, Riceville
17. (17) 8 - Mike Kelly, Lanesboro, MN
18. (16) 5 - Mike Bergan, Ridgeway
19. (22) 1 - Jeff Krambeer, Postville
20. (21) 10 - Bryan Webb, Decorah
21. (23) 03X - Dean Vrba, Fort Atkinson
22. (24) 95 - Mike Wiltse, Ionia
23. (11) 12 - Shawn Bangs, Canton, MN
24. (18) 62 - Kevin Bidne, Decorah

USRA MODIFIEDS
1. (1) 35 - Jeff Schluetter, New Hampton
2. (3) 5W - Darrin Walch, Postville
3. (4) 33Z - Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon
4. (9) 35 - Ron Konkel, Caledonia, MN
5. (6) 66 - Dan Bohr, Decorah
6. (10) 2 - Joey Schaefer, Waterloo
7. (7) 26P - Kevin Pittman, Waterloo
8. (11) 91 - Shawn Ryan, Waterloo
9. (8) 70 - Matt Sweeney, Waukon
10. (12) 7A - Mike Liddle, Iplainfield
11. (15) 55 - Larry Gene Hall, Rochester, MN
12. (13) 75 - Garry Hall, Rochester, MN
13. (5) 7 - Jason Schlangen, Cresco
14. (2) 50 - Brad Bakken, Garner
15. (14) 7M - Michael Darnall, West Union

OUTLAW HOBBYS
1. (2) 15 - Mitch Hovden, Decorah
2. (5) 40 - Austin Curtin, Waukon
3. (1) 85 - Ben Moudry, Protivin
4. (3) 22 - Justin Elsbernd, Des Moines
5. (9) 22T - Neil Thesing, Oakdale, MN
6. (6) 44 - Dillon Anderson, Decorah
7. (13) 48 - Steven Christopher, Decorah
8. (8) 4 - Sam Wenthold, Waucoma
9. (4) 15T - Tim Helle, Garnaville
10. (12) 17B - Matt Buddenberg, Decorah
11. (17) 37 - Carl Colsch, Eitzen, MN
12. (10) 29 - Cody Cook, Decorah
13. (11) 0 - Danny Cole Jr., Lansing
14. (15) 29X - Paul Fauser, Elgin
15. (16) 81 - Josh Ludeking, Decorah
16. (14) 28 - Shawn Erickson, Cresco
17. (7) 67 - Kyle Falck, Decorah
18. (18) 32 - Steve Colsch, Caledonia, MN

Contact Us
Connect

© Copyright 2018 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group