Cresco checkers to Pittman, Schmitt, Lundy, Hovden, Hovden
Print this page
July 13, 2007

CRESCO, Iowa — The USRA Casey’s General Stores Weekly Racing Series was in action Friday, July 13, at the Cresco Speedway for A&W Restaurant/Long John Silver’s Night. Feature winners on the night were Kevin Pittman (USRA Modifieds), Tom Schmitt (USRA Stock Cars), Raymond Lundy (USRA B-Mods), Chris Hoven (USRA Hobby Stocks) and Mitch Hovden (Outlaw Hobbys).

The Cresco Speedway roars back to life next Friday, July 20, as KVIK presents the USRA Casey’s General Stores Weekly Racing Series featuring USRA Modifieds, USRA Stock Cars, USRA B-Mods, USRA Hobby Stocks and Outlaw Hobbys.

The next O’Reilly USMTS Modified National Event will be at the Cresco Speedway on Tuesday, July 31, for what promises to be one of the biggest shows of the year. Not only is it the final points race for the Yeager Machine Northeast Region, but fans will also get to see NASCAR stars Ken Schrader, Clint Bowyer and Kenny Wallace in competition. For more information, check out www.crescospeedway.com.

For more information, contact the RL Promotions offices at (515) 832-6000 or visit www.rlpromotions.com online. Race day info is available by calling the track hotline at (563) 547-3400. The Cresco Speedway is located 0.2 miles north of SR 9 on SW 7th (at the Howard County Fairgrounds). For more information about the United States Racing Association (USRA), visit them online at www.usraracing.com.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
USRA Casey's General Stores Weekly Racing Series
A&W Restaurant/Long John Silver’s Night
Cresco Speedway, Cresco, Iowa
Friday, July 13, 2007

Main event results showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown

USRA MODIFIEDS
1. (1) 26P -  Kevin Pittman, Waterloo
2. (5) 70X -  Shawn Ryan, Waterloo
3. (6) 50  - Brad Bakken, Garner
4. (10) 35 -  Ron Konkel, Caledonia, Minn.
5. (7) 07  - Jason Schlangen, Cresco
6. (2) 12  - Justin O'Brien, Volga
7. (3) 7A Mike Liddle, Iplainfield
8. (4) 70  - Matt Sweeney, Waukon
9. (9) 94  - Gary Doelle, Fountain City, Wis.
10. (8) 7  - Ron Britain, Winona, Minn.
11. (11) 77 -  Tom Brink, Winona, Minn.
12. (12) 55 -  Larry Gene Hall, Rochester, Minn.

USRA STOCK CARS
1. (3) 18  - Tom Schmitt, Independence
2. (5) 69  - Jacob Ludeking, Decorah
3. (6) 60  - Kurt Krauskopf, Decorah
4. (8) 97  - Lynn Panos, Protivin
5. (1) 20T -  Dan Trimble, Fairbank
6. (4) 20  - Greg Mitchell, Decorah
7. (11) 11 -  Jake Lampert, Caledonia, Minn.
8. (14) 5  - Mike Bergan, Ridgeway
9. (2) 9  - Patty Fosaaen, Waukon
10. (12) 98 -  Rodney Zubrod, Cresco
11. (13) 75L -  Amos Huntley, Leroy, Minn.
12. (7) 27T  - Tory Reicks, Waucoma
13. (10) 29  - Scott Bauer, Riceville
14. (9) 27P  - Shawn Peter, Mabel, Minn.

USRA B-MODS
1. (3) 96  - Raymond Lundy, Maynard
2. (5) 24  - Tim Heins, Elkader
3. (8) 88X -  Jimmy Broszeit, Postville
4. (4) 58  - Shane Panos, Decorah
5. (10) 4L -  Mike Ludemann, Ionia
6. (7) 80  - Tom Rooney, Hampton
7. (9) 84W -  Jeff Welter, Nashua
8. (2) 23  - Matt Jones, Waukon
9. (6) 82  - Chris Fretheim, Decorah
10. (1) 20 -  Brian Kunkle, Oelwein

USRA HOBBY STOCKS
1. (1) 70 - Chris Hovden, Cresco
2. (4) 56H -  Brandon Hare, Elma
3. (2) 70S  - Steve Holthaus, Cresco
4. (5) 18  - Scott Spilde, Ridgeway
5. (6) 19C -  Bobby Owens
6. (3) 101 -  Bernie Adams, Stacyville
7. (7) 7K  - Andy Stinson, Ridgeway
8. (9) 38S -  Nick Schwebach, Caledonia, Minn.
9. (8) 54  - Jeremy Oakes, Spring Grove, Minn.

OUTLAW HOBBYS
1. (5) 15 -  Mitch Hovden, Decorah
2. (4) 40 -  Austin Curtin, Waukon
3. (6) 22 -  Tory Reicks, Waucoma
4. (8) 85 -  Ben Moudry, Protivin
5. (7) 67 -  Kyle Falck, Decorah
6. (11) 22T -  Neil Thesing, Oakdale, Minn.
7. (2) 37 -  Carl Colsch, Eitzen, Minn.
8. (3) 44 -  Dillon Anderson, Decorah
9. (9) 28 -  Shawn Erickson, Cresco
10. (10) 29 -  Cody Cook, Decorah
11. (1) 41 -  Carissa Wagner, Monona



Latest News from the USRA

June 16, 2018
Shaw, Royalty find victory lane at I-35 Speedway
In the USRA Modifieds at the I-35 Speedway on Saturday night, Darren Shaw used a front row starting position and every bit of the cushion possible to hold off a hard-charread more
June 16, 2018
Bryant, Hubert capture mid-season features at Lucas Oil Speedway
In a classic finish with a race for the win and a duel for third that decided the mid-season championship, Andy Bryant won the Out-Pace USRA B-Mod feature Saturday night read more
June 16, 2018
Auringer, Jerovetz, Caudle, Stanton, Monson bag Battle of the Badges wins at Hamilton County Speedway
Celebrating and honoring the men and women of law enforcement, it was the Battle of the Badges at the Hamilton County Speedway driven by Spangler Automotive on Saturday wread more
June 15, 2018
Bryant captures Lakeside Speedway victory
Drivers and fans made their way to Lakeside Speedway for racing on the river’s edge and Realtor Night on Friday, June 15. During preliminary events, track pointsread more
June 15, 2018
Jackson continues roll in Midway Challenge
Current Out-Pace USRA B-Mod national points leader Kris Jackson overcame a bad qualifying heat and roared to the front in grabbing the Midway Challenge presented buy S&amread more
Contact Us
Connect

© Copyright 2018 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group