Dewall, Brown claim first wins of 2007 at Huset's Speedway
Print this page
July 29, 2007

BRANDON, S.D. - Gary Dewall and Gary Brown Jr. each scored their first wins of the season at Huset's Speedway on Sunday night. Dewall passed Wade Nygaard in the early part of the race and led the rest of the way to capture the win in USRA Outlaw Sprint competition while Brown survived a number of yellows and captured the USRA Stock Car win.

John Cressman outraced Cody Hansen and recorded his third USRA Champonship Sprint Car win of the year while Tommy Barber edged D.J. Jones to score his fourth USRA Hobby Stock win.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
USRA Casey's General Stores Weekly Racing Series
Huset's Speedway, Brandon, S.D.
Sunday, July 29, 2007

USRA OUTLAW SPRINT CARS

Heat #1: 1. Micah Schliemann, Hartford; 2. Bill Boles, Harris, Iowa; 3. Wade Nygaard, Fargo, N.D.; 4. Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, Iowa; 5. Jordan Martens, Harrisburg; 6. Chuck McGillivray, Madison.

Heat #2: 1. Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, N.D.; 2. Gregg Bakker, Sioux Falls; 3. Gary Dewall, Jackson, Minn.; 4. John Lambertz, Sioux Falls; 5. Mitch Runge, Sioux Falls.

A Feature: 1. Gary Dewall, Jackson, Minn.; 2. Wade Nygaard, Fargo, N.D.; 3. Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, Iowa; 4. Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, N.D.; 5. John Lambertz, Sioux Falls; 6. Micah Schliemann, Hartford; 7. Bill Boles, Harris, Iowa; 8. Gregg Bakker, Sioux Falls; 9. Jordan Martens, Harrisburg; 10. Chuck McGillivray, Madison; 11. Mitch Runge, Sioux Falls.

USRA CHAMPIONSHIP SPRINT CARS

Heat #1: 1. Johnn Cressman, Hartford; 2. Dusty Ballenger, Harrisburg; 3. Kevin Flowers, Hartford; 4. Brock Dump, Sioux Falls; 5. Cody Hansen, Nunda; 6. Troy Vink, Tea; 7. Cory Krueger, Brandon.

Heat #2: 1. Justin Jacobsma, Hull, Iowa; 2. Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, Iowa; 3. Casey Abbas, Sioux Falls; 4. Randy Droescher, Larchwood, Iowa; 5. Trisha Underberg, Sioux Falls; 6. Butch Hanssen, Sioux Falls.

A Feature: 1. Johnn Cressman, Hartford; 2. Cody Hansen, Nunda; 3. Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, Iowa; 4. Brock Dump, Sioux Falls; 5. Justin Jacobsma, Hull, Iowa; 6. Dusty Ballenger, Harrisburg; 7. Casey Abbas, Sioux Falls; 8. Kevin Flowers, Hartford; 9. Trisha Underberg, Sioux Falls; 10. Randy Droescher, Larchwood, Iowa; 11. Cory Krueger, Brandon; 12. Troy Vink, Tea; 13. Butch Hanssen, Sioux Falls.

USRA HOBBY STOCKS

Heat #1: 1. Denny Lottman, Canton; 2. Justin Arends, Little Rock, Iowa; 3. Tommy Barber, Brandon; 4. Chad Graves, Sioux Falls; 5. Joe Hall, Sioux Falls; 6. Jim Ross, Sioux Falls.

Heat #2: 1. Doug Folkens, Sioux Falls; 2. Cory Yeigh, Sioux Falls; 3. Eric Taylor, Sioux Falls; 4. Shaun Taylor, Sioux Falls; 5. Brian Tronson, Sioux Falls; 6. Corey Kremer, Sioux Falls.

Heat #3: 1. Jared Nytroe, Brandon; 2. DJ Jones, Sioux Falls; 3. Travis Christensen, Sioux Falls; 4. Derrick Nordstrom, Sioux Falls; 5. Dave Kott, Sioux Falls.

A Feature: 1. Tommy Barber, Brandon; 2. DJ Jones, Sioux Falls; 3. Chad Graves, Sioux Falls; 4. Travis Christensen, Sioux Falls; 5. Jared Nytroe, Brandon; 6. Justin Arends, Little Rock, Iowa; 7. Denny Lottman, Canton; 8. Doug Folkens, Sioux Falls; 9. Cory Yeigh, Sioux Falls; 10. Joe Hall, Sioux Falls; 11. Jim Ross, Sioux Falls; 12. Eric Taylor, Sioux Falls; 13. Brian Tronson, Sioux Falls; 14. Corey Kremer, Sioux Falls; 15. Derrick Nordstrom, Sioux Falls; 16. Shaun Taylor, Sioux Falls; 17. Dave Kott, Sioux Falls.



Contact Us
Connect

© Copyright 2018 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group