Simpson soars to USRA Late Model win at Cresco; Pittman, Krauskopf, Jones, Holthaus, Reicks also win
Print this page
August 10, 2007

CRESCO, Iowa — The USRA Casey’s General Stores Weekly Racing Series was in action Friday, Aug. 10, at the Cresco Speedway with the USRA Late Models headlining the night's action. Feature winners on the night were Chad Simpson (USRA Late Models), Kevin Pittman (USRA Modifieds), Kurt Krauskopf (USRA Stock Cars), Matt Jones (USRA B-Mods), Steve Holthaus (USRA Hobby Stocks) and Tory Reicks (Outlaw Hobbys).

The Cresco Speedway roars back to life next Friday, Aug. 17, as Featherlite presents the O’Reilly USMTS Modifieds plus USRA Casey’s General Stores Weekly Racing Series featuring USRA Stock Cars, USRA B-Mods, USRA Hobby Stocks and Outlaw Hobbys. Gates open at 5 p.m. and racing starts at 7:30 sharp.

For more information, contact the RL Promotions offices at (515) 832-6000 or visit www.rlpromotions.com online. Race day info is available by calling the track hotline at (563) 547-3400. The Cresco Speedway is located 0.2 miles north of SR 9 on SW 7th (at the Howard County Fairgrounds). For more information about the United States Racing Association (USRA), visit them online at www.usraracing.com.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
USRA Casey's General Stores Weekly Racing Series
Cresco Speedway, Cresco, Iowa
Friday, Aug. 10, 2007

Main event results showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown.

USRA LATE MODELS
1. 25 - Chad Simpson -- Mt. Vernon
2. 11 - Steve “Ace” Ihm --
3. 32 - Chris Simpson -- Oxford
4. 21H - Brian Harris -- Davenport
5. 41 - Mark Teske -- Spring Valley
6. 25s - Chris Smyser -- Lancaster, MO
7. 0 - Jeff Bair -- Solon
8. 15G - Cam Granger -- West Union
9. 19 - Jill George --  Cedar Falls
10. 4d - Rick Dralle -- Waterloo
11. 15c - Curt Schroeder -- Des Moines
12. 3c - Chris Schroeder -- Des Moines
13. 45 - Tommy Elston -- Keokuk
14. 22 - Darin Duffy -- Hazelton
15. 14 - Chris Fontana -- Pella
16. 33 - Joe Ludeman -- Grand Meadow, MN

USRA MODIFIEDS
1. (5) 26P - Kevin Pittman -- Waterloo
2. (3) 50 - Brad Bakken -- Garner
3. (6) 91 - Shawn Ryan -- Waterloo
4. (8) 5W - Darrin Walch -- Postville
5. (2) 70X - Jerry King -- Waterloo
6. (1) 7 - Jason Schlangen -- Cresco
7. (11) 70 - Matt Sweeney -- Waukon
8. (7) 41P - Keith Pittman -- Waterloo
9. (12) 7A - Mike Liddle -- Iplainfield
10. (4) 7 - Ron Britain -- Winona, MN
11. (10) 75 - Garry Hall -- Rochester, MN
12. (13) 77 - Tom Brink -- Winona, MN
13. (9) 55 - Larry Gene Hall -- Rochester, MN
14. (14) 22P - Dave Plum -- Waterloo
15. (15) 1R - Ryan York -- Racine, MN

USRA STOCK CARS
1. (6) 60 - Kurt Krauskopf -- Decorah
2. (9) 18 - Tom Schmitt -- Independence
3. (3) 56T - Justin Temeyer -- Independence
4. (4) 20 - Greg Mitchell -- Decorah
5. (5) 7III - Ryan Hiscocks -- Britt
6. (7) 97 - Lynn Panos -- Protivin
7. (10) 69 - Jacob Ludeking -- Decorah
8. (14) 75L - Wade Eastman -- Plymouth
9. (1) 9 - Patty Fosaaen -- Waukon
10. (12) 20R - Gary Rotenberger -- Calmar
11. (15) 11 - Jake Lampert -- Caledonia, MN
12. (13) 98 - Rodney Zubrod -- Cresco
13. (11) 27P - Shawn Peter -- Mabel, MN
14. (2) 14M - Brian Mahlstadt -- Ionia
15. (8) 27T - Tory Reicks -- Waucoma

USRA B-MODS
1. (10) 23 - Matt Jones -- Waukon
2. (3) 96 - Raymond Lundy -- Maynard
3. (13) 88X - Jimmy Broszeit -- Postville
4. (5) 19 - Tracy Johnson -- Lake Preston, SD
5. (2) 24 - Tim Heins -- Elkader
6. (11) 8 - Bruce Hovey -- Decorah
7. (9) 66 - Dave Christianson -- Waukon
8. (6) 80 - Tom Rooney -- Hampton
9. (15) 14 - Chad Dugan -- Garber
10. (14) 17R - Derek Reimer -- Elkader
11. (8) 72J - Clint Potter -- Crooks, SD
12. (1) 4L - Mike Ludemann -- Ionia
13. (12) 40 - Jess Schroeder -- Fort Atkinson
14. (16) 44 - Brian Lund -- Allison
15. (7) 91 - Tyler Johnson -- Tea, SD
16. (4) 18J - Mike Jaeger -- Charles City
17. (17) 17 - Boyd Halverson -- Decorah

USRA HOBBY STOCKS
1. (2) 70S - Steve Holthaus -- Cresco
2. (4) 19C - Bobby Owens
3. (12) 56H - Brandon Hare -- Elma
4. (13) 70 - Chris Hovden -- Cresco
5. (6) 101 - Bernie Adams -- Stacyville
6. (3) 6 - Dan Sacquitne -- Decorah
7. (5) 38S - Nick Schwebach -- Caledonia, MN
8. (1) 7K - Andy Stinson -- Ridgeway
9. (8) 101A - Kory Adams -- Stacyville
10. (9) 63 - Scott Fjelstul -- Ridgeway
11. (10) 56 - Travis Turner -- Postville
12. (11) 54 - Jeremy Oakes -- Spring Grove, MN
13. (7) 86 - Kerry Swanson -- Waverly
14. (14) 18 - Scott Spilde -- Ridgeway

OUTLAW HOBBYS
1. (4) 22 - Tory Reicks -- Waucoma
2. (10) 15 - Mitch Hovden -- Decorah
3. (3) 40 - Austin Curtin -- Waukon
4. (1) 81 - Josh Ludeking -- Decorah
5. (7) 22T - Neil Thesing -- Oakdale, MN
6. (6) 29 - Cody Cook -- Decorah
7. (9) 37 - Carl Colsch -- Eitzen, MN
8. (13) 67 - Kyle Falck -- Decorah
9. (5) 85 - Ben Moudry -- Protivin
10. (16) 44 - Dillon Anderson -- Decorah
11. (8) 04 - Sam Wenthold -- Waucoma
12. (12) 17B - Matt Buddenberg -- Decorah
13. (11) 5M - Matt Meyer -- Strawberry Point
14. (14) 12 - Tony Vick -- Ridgeway
15. (15) 41 - Carissa Wagner -- Monona
16. (2) 48 - Steven Christopher -- Decorah



Contact Us
Connect

© Copyright 2018 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group