Track champions crowned on H & S Motors Season Championship Night at Cresco Speedway
Print this page
August 24, 2007

With a narrow win on Friday, Kevin Pittman of Waterloo secured is second straight USRA Modified track championship.

CRESCO, Iowa — H & S Motors presented Season Championships Friday, Aug. 24, at the Cresco Speedway with champions being crowned in all five USRA Casey’s General Stores Weekly Racing Series divisions. Feature winners on the night were Kevin Pittman (USRA Modifieds), Tom Schmitt (USRA Stock Cars), Bruce Hovey (USRA B-Mods), Scott Spilde (USRA Hobby Stocks) and Cody Cook (Outlaw Hobbys).

Emerging as track champions for the 2007 season were Pittman (USRA Modifieds), Schmitt (USRA Stock Cars), Tim Heins (USRA B-Mods), Chris Hovden (USRA Hobby Stocks) and Mitch Hovden (Outlaw Hobbys).

The Mighty Howard County Fairgrounds will be silent for nearly six weeks, but the Cresco Speedway will roar back to life Oct. 11-13 for the Inaugural Cresco Nationals featuring USRA Modifieds, USRA Stock Cars, USRA B-Mods, USRA Hobby Stocks and Outlaw Hobbys.

For more information, contact the RL Promotions offices at (515) 832-6000 or visit www.rlpromotions.com online. Race day info is available by calling the track hotline at (563) 547-3400. The Cresco Speedway is located 0.2 miles north of SR 9 on SW 7th (at the Howard County Fairgrounds). For more information about the United States Racing Association (USRA), visit them online at www.usraracing.com.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
USRA Casey's General Stores Weekly Racing Series
H & S Motors Season Championships
Cresco Speedway, Cresco, Iowa
Friday, Aug. 24, 2007

Main event results showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown.

USRA MODIFIEDS
1. (5) 26P - Kevin Pittman -- Waterloo
2. (6) 50 - Brad Bakken -- Garner
3. (2) 5W - Darrin Walch -- Postville
4. (9) 52 - Nate Wasmund -- Rochester, MN
5. (8) 41P - Keith Pittman -- Waterloo
6. (7) 91 - Shawn Ryan -- Waterloo
7. (3) 07 - Jason Schlangen -- Cresco
8. (10) 7A - Mike Liddle -- Iplainfield
9. (12) 55 - Larry Gene Hall -- Rochester, MN
10. (1) 1R - Ryan York -- Racine, MN
11. (4) 70X - Jerry King -- Waterloo
12. (11) 70 - Matt Sweeney -- Waukon

USRA STOCKS CARS
1. (9) 18 - Tom Schmitt -- Independence
2. (10) 27T - Tory Reicks -- Waucoma
3. (6) 29X - Matt Greiner -- Washington
4. (5) 60 - Kurt Krauskopf -- Decorah
5. (1) 6 - Tom Hovey -- Decorah
6. (7) 33D - Kevin Donlan -- Decorah
7. (4) 20 - Greg Mitchell -- Decorah
8. (3) 97 - Lynn Panos -- Protivin
9. (2) 40 - Shay Curtin -- Decorah
10. (13) 10 - Bryan Webb -- Decorah
11. (12) 75L - Wade Eastman -- Plymouth
12. (8) 69 - Jacob Ludeking -- Decorah
13. (17) 14M - Brian Mahlstadt -- Ionia
14. (16) 11 - Jake Lampert -- Caledonia, MN
15. (15) 8 - Mike Kelly -- Lanesboro, MN
16. (11) 7III - Ryan Hiscocks -- Britt
17. (14) 5 - Mike Bergan -- Ridgeway
18. (19) 9 - Patty Fosaaen -- Waukon
19. (18) 98 - Rodney Zubrod -- Cresco

USRA B-MODS
1. (1) 8 - Bruce Hovey -- Decorah
2. (9) 23 - Matt Jones -- Waukon
3. (10) 96 - Raymond Lundy -- Maynard
4. (7) 24 - Tim Heins -- Elkader
5. (11) 17 - Boyd Halverson -- Decorah
6. (2) 40 - Jess Schroeder -- Ft. Atkinson
7. (15) 14 - Chad Dugan -- Garber
8. (13) 69 - Chris Wiltse -- Charles City
9. (4) 80 - Tom Rooney -- Hampton
10. (6) 64 - Terry Quam -- Decorah
11. (8) 88X - Jimmy Broszeit -- Postville
12. (14) 18J - Mike Jaeger -- Charles City
13. (3) 14X - Brian Schrage -- Cresco
14. (5) 66 - Dave Christianson -- Waukon
15. (12) 82 - Chris Fretheim -- Decorah

USRA HOBBY STOCKS
1. (3) 18 - Scott Spilde -- Ridgeway
2. (6) 70S - Steve Holthaus -- Cresco
3. (4) 56H - Brandon Hare -- Elma
4. (10) 70 - Chris Hovden -- Cresco
5. (8) 19C - Bobby Owens
6. (9) 101 - Bernie Adams -- Stacyville
7. (1) 38S - Nick Schwebach -- Caledonia, MN
8. (2) 7K - Andy Stinson -- Ridgeway
9. (7) 98 - Kyle Anderson -- Decorah
10. (13) 6 - Dan Sacquitne -- Decorah
11. (11) 63 - Scott Fjelstul -- Ridgeway
12. (5) 101A - Kory Adams -- Stacyville
13. (12) 56 - Travis Turner -- Postville

OUTLAW HOBBYS
1. (3) 29 - Cody Cook -- Decorah
2. (1) 81 - Josh Ludeking -- Decorah
3. (8) 44 - Dillon Anderson -- Decorah
4. (2) 22T - Neil Thesing -- Oakdale, MN
5. (6) 67 - Kyle Falck -- Decorah
6. (12) 37 - Carl Colsch -- Eitzen, MN
7. (10) 04 - Sam Wenthold -- Waucoma
8. (4) 5K - Keith Schwartzhoff -- Decorah
9. (14) 9 - Randy Nordheim -- Waukon
10. (13) 14 - David Kjome -- Decorah
11. (11) 83B - Brady Halverson -- Ridgeway
12. (7) 40 - Austin Curtin -- Waukon
13. (5) 85 - Ben Moudry -- Protivin
14. (9) 15 - Mitch Hovden -- Decorah



Contact Us
Connect

© Copyright 2018 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group