Dobmeier, Rosenboom continue winning ways at Huset's Speedway
Print this page
September 2, 2007

BRANDON, S.D. - Mark Dobmeier moved one step closer to capturing the 2007 Huset's Speedway USRA Outlaw Sprint Car track championship Sunday night by winning his sixth feature event of the year.

Jody Rosenboom topped the USRA Championship Sprint Car field while Tommy Barber claimed the USRA Hobby Stock win.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
USRA Casey's General Stores Weekly Racing Series
Huset's Speedway, Brandon, S.D.
Sunday, Sept. 2, 2007

USRA Outlaw Sprint Cars

Heat #1: 1. Gary Dewall, Jackson, Minn.; 2. Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, N.D.; 3. Dusty Zomer, Brandon; 4. Mitch Runge, Sioux Falls; 5. Robert Bell, Colfax, Iowa; 6. Bill Boles, Harris, Iowa; 7. Joe Riedel, Harrisburg; 8. Chuck McGillivray, Madison; 9. Jesse Drost, Rushmore, Minn..

Heat #2: 1. Micah Schliemann, Hartford; 2. Chad Meyer, Sioux Falls; 3. John Lambertz, Sioux Falls; 4. Dusty Ballenger, Harrisburg; 5. Wade Nygaard, Fargo, N.D.; 6. Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, Iowa; 7. Gregg Bakker, Sioux Falls; 8. Jordan Martens, Harrisburg.

A Feature: 1. Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, N.D.; 2. Chad Meyer, Sioux Falls; 3. Wade Nygaard, Fargo, N.D.; 4. Gregg Bakker, Sioux Falls; 5. Bill Boles, Harris, Iowa; 6. Gary Dewall, Jackson, Minn.; 7. John Lambertz, Sioux Falls; 8. Micah Schliemann, Hartford; 9. Mitch Runge, Sioux Falls; 10. Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, Iowa; 11. Jesse Drost, Rushmore, Minn.; 12. Joe Riedel, Harrisburg; 13. Jordan Martens, Harrisburg; 14. Dusty Ballenger, Harrisburg; 15. Robert Bell, Colfax, Iowa; 16. Chuck McGillivray, Madison; 17. Dusty Zomer, Brandon.

USRA Championship Sprint Cars

Heat #1: 1. Cody Hansen, Nunda; 2. Randy Droescher, Larchwood, Iowa; 3. Johnn Cressman, Hartford; 4. Justin Jacobsma, Hull, Iowa; 5. Troy Vink, Tea; 6. Bradley Nelson, Brookings.

Heat #2: 1. Brock Dump, Sioux Falls; 2. Butch Hanssen, Sioux Falls; 3. Kevin Flowers, Hartford; 4. Dusty Ballenger, Harrisburg; 5. Trisha Underberg, Sioux Falls; 6. Robert Carlson, Luverne, Minn..

Heat #3: 1. Casey Abbas, Sioux Falls; 2. Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, Iowa; 3. Eric McGillivray, Canton; 4. Cory Krueger, Brandon; 5. Brent Vonk, Sioux Falls; 6. Danny Lee, Renner.

A Feature: 1. Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, Iowa; 2. Butch Hanssen, Sioux Falls; 3. Kevin Flowers, Hartford; 4. Randy Droescher, Larchwood, Iowa; 5. Eric McGillivray, Canton; 6. Dusty Ballenger, Harrisburg; 7. Casey Abbas, Sioux Falls; 8. Troy Vink, Tea; 9. Cory Krueger, Brandon; 10. Justin Jacobsma, Hull, Iowa; 11. Trisha Underberg, Sioux Falls; 12. Bradley Nelson, Brookings; 13. Cody Hansen, Nunda; 14. Johnn Cressman, Hartford; 15. Robert Carlson, Luverne, Minn.; 16. Brock Dump, Sioux Falls; 17. Danny Lee, Renner; 18. Brent Vonk, Sioux Falls.

USRA Hobby Stocks

Heat #1: 1. Jared Nytroe, Brandon; 2. Cory Yeigh, Sioux Falls; 3. Justin Arends, Little Rock, Iowa; 4. Denny Lottman, Canton; 5. Chad Kuhnert, Tea; 6. Shaun Taylor, Sioux Falls.

Heat #2: 1. Travis Christensen, Sioux Falls; 2. Jim Ross, Sioux Falls; 3. Chad Graves, Sioux Falls; 4. DJ Jones, Sioux Falls; 5. Joe Hall, Sioux Falls; 6. Brock Hess, Renner.

Heat #3: 1. Tommy Barber, Brandon; 2. Doug Folkens, Sioux Falls; 3. Corey Kremer, Sioux Falls; 4. Brian Tronson, Sioux Falls; 5. Randy VanVeldHuizen, Rock Rapids, Iowa; 6. Eric Taylor, Sioux Falls.

B Feature: 1. Eric Taylor, Sioux Falls; 2. Chad Kuhnert, Tea; 3. Shaun Taylor, Sioux Falls; 4. Brock Hess, Renner; 5. Joe Hall, Sioux Falls; 6. Randy VanVeldHuizen, Rock Rapids, Iowa.

A Feature: 1. Tommy Barber, Brandon; 2. DJ Jones, Sioux Falls; 3. Jared Nytroe, Brandon; 4. Shaun Taylor, Sioux Falls; 5. Doug Folkens, Sioux Falls; 6. Brian Tronson, Sioux Falls; 7. Jim Ross, Sioux Falls; 8. Justin Arends, Little Rock, Iowa; 9. Chad Kuhnert, Tea; 10. Cory Yeigh, Sioux Falls; 11. Denny Lottman, Canton; 12. Eric Taylor, Sioux Falls; 13. Travis Christensen, Sioux Falls; 14. Chad Graves, Sioux Falls; 15. Corey Kremer, Sioux Falls.



Latest News from the USRA

April 21, 2018
Sanders, Donaldson, Noll winners on Walker Dozing Night at I-35 Speedway
The Holley USRA Stock Cars provided another side-by-side battle for the lead Saturday at the I-35 Speedway in Winston, Mo. Jeff Dixon jumped out to the early lead, butread more
April 21, 2018
Ratterree tops Legit Speedway Park lid-lifter
Chris Ratterree of Nampa, Idaho, claimed the Out-Pace USRA B-Mod victory Saturday night as the Legit Speedway Park in West Plains, Mo.,, kicked off the 2018 racing seasonread more
April 21, 2018
Heydenreich prevails as Lucas Oil Speedway opens 2018 season
Opening night at Lucas Oil Speedway saw Robert Heydenreich lesd all the way in capturing the featured Out-Pace USRA B-Mod main event Saturday night. A total of 133 carread more
April 20, 2018
Jackson grabs Lebanon Midway Speedway season opener
Current Out-Pace USRA B-Mod national points leader Kris Jackson jumped to the early lead over polesitter Aaron Scroggins and never looked back in grabbing the season openread more
April 20, 2018
Scott, Egbert, Gillmore grab opening night checkers at Rancho Milagro Short Track Shootout
Opening night of the Rancho Milagro Short Track Shootout was a windy and cold one, but the racing made it all worth it. Ninety-five cars and drivers accumulated within thread more
Contact Us
Connect

© Copyright 2018 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group