Morton uses last-lap heroics to grab Out-Pace USRA B-Mod win at Lucas Oil Speedway
Print this page
April 20, 2019  |  by Lyndal Scranton

J.C. Morton celebrated his second feature win in as many attempts at the Lucas Oil Speedway after a last-lap pass Saturday night propelled him to the Out-Pace USRA B-Mod main event win.

J.C. Morton used a dramatic last-lap pass Saturday night to make it two-for-two in feature victories this season in the Out-Pace USRA B-Mod division at Lucas Oil Speedway.

Morton slipped past Brian McGowen on the final circuit and held on to capture the headliner of Saturday night's Big Adventure RV Weekly Racing Series by less than one half-second over McGowen.

Morton, of Springfield, wound up in victory lane after starting 16th. He took home $750 for the win, continue a great start to his 2019 season in defense of his track championship.

"That's a heck of a run there from 16th," an excited Morton said. "The track is pretty racy. I have to thank all my sponsors and thanks to all the fans who came out tonight. Without you, we couldn't do this on a weekly basis."

McGowen started fourth and took over the lead from pole-starting Dillon McCowan on lap six. Meanwhile, Kris Jackson advanced from seventh and into second by lap 10 with Morton moving into third by lap 16.

Morton slipped underneath Jackson on lap 20 as both gave chase to McGowen with five to go.

"With five laps to go I screwed up down here and lost like five car lengths," Morton said.

Just as it looked as if McGowen would be able to hang on, Morton worked the inside line after taking the white flag and made a low-side pass stick in turns one and two.

"When the white flag came out, at the flag stand I was going to go to the top," Morton said. "Then I said, 'no, it ain't there.' I went in there and hit the rut just right. Unbelievable. Thank the Lord."

Jackson finished third with Robert Heydenreich fourth and Andy Bryant, who started 21st, rallying for fifth.

Robbie Reed started on the pole and went on to lead all 20 laps for the USRA Modified feature.

"It was a good track tonight, a lot smoother than it was two weeks ago. I love coming down here," Reed said. "There's always a lot of good cars down here and good drivers."

Reed, of Mexico, Mo., finished 1.433 seconds ahead of runner-up Chase Domer with Paden Phillips taking third and Jason Pursley fourth.

The feature had five cautions and saw Darron Fuqua, the reigning USRA Modified National Champion, pulled into the infield with eight laps to go. Fuqua wound up 12th.


Robbie Reed won the USRA Modified feature.

Next up: Round 3 of the Big Adventure Weekly Racing Series is next Saturday and it's $5 Night Presented by KY3. Tickets for all adults, seniors and youth are $5 with kids 5-and-under free as always. A full program with all four classes will be in action including USRA Modifieds and Out-Pace USRA B-Mods. Gates will open at 4 p.m. with hot laps at 6:30 and racing at 7:05.

To inquire about tickets, VIP suites or camping, contact Admissions Director Nichole McMillan at (417) 282-5984 or via email at nichole@lucasoilspeedway.com.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series
Lucas Oil Speedway, Wheatland, Mo.
Saturday, April 20, 2019

OUT-PACE USRA B-MODS

Heat #1:
1. (1) 22W Greg Woodcock, Neosho, Mo.
2. (4) 134 Robert Heydenreich, Bolivar, Mo.
3. (6) 1B Bobby Williams, Hermitage, Mo.
4. (3) 99T Eric Turner, Hermitage, Mo.
5. (2) 1 Lewis Jackson, Wellsville, Kan.
6. (7) 14T Quentin Taylor, Wheatland, Mo.
7. (8) 7R Richard Reynolds, Ash Grove, Mo.
8. (9) 28B Wesley Briggs
9. (5) 10P Dayton Pursley, Hermitage, Mo.
DNS – 28 Andy Bryant, Fort Scott, Kan.

Heat #2:
1. (6) 8 Dillon McCowan, Urbana, Mo.
2. (8) 112 Justin Comer, Joplin, Mo.
3. (2) 2B Michael Bowers, Rogersville, Mo.
4. (4) 18 J.C. Morton, Springfield, Mo.
5. (1) 19 Jimmy Cummins, Highland, Ill.
6. (9) 16 Blake Pierce, Kansas City, Mo.
7. (5) 21 gregory scheffler, Pittsburg, Mo.
8. (3) 17X Mike Striegel, Hermitage, Mo.
9. (7) 99X Jerry Brown, Hume, Mo.

Heat #3:
1. (4) 22 Brian McGowen, Pittsburg, Kan.
2. (5) 39 Rusty Rickard, Shell Knob, Mo.
3. (3) 18J Austin Joplin, Willard, Mo.
4. (9) 32 Robbe Ewing, Stockton, Mo.
5. (1) 30 Mark Long, Willard, Mo.
6. (6) 17 Rod Cordon, Independence, Mo.
7. (8) 40 Matt Manes, Harrison, Ark.
8. (7) 00T Taylor Moore, Bois D'Arc, Mo.
9. (2) 99 Jeff Lockard, Butler, Mo.

Heat #4:
1. (1) 65 Kris Jackson, Lebanon, Mo.
2. (8) 121 Tim Phillips, Fort Scott, Kan.
3. (5) 68 Ricky Watkins, Brookline, Mo.
4. (9) 1F Mitchell Franklin, Camdenton, Mo.
5. (3) 31 Luke Phillips, Chanute, Kan.
6. (7) 57J John Fellers, Flemington, Mo.
7. (4) 77 Jeff Douty
8. (6) 21F Hannah Frazee, Pleasant Hill, Mo.
9. (2) 46 Brice Gotschall, Nevada, Mo.

"B" Feature:
1. (1) 16 Blake Pierce, Kansas City, Mo.
2. (2) 19 Jimmy Cummins, Highland, Ill.
3. (4) 1 Lewis Jackson, Wellsville, Kan.
4. (5) 31 Luke Phillips, Chanute, Kan.
5. (19) 28 Andy Bryant, Fort Scott, Kan.
6. (6) 57J John Fellers, Flemington, Mo.
7. (7) 14T Quentin Taylor, Wheatland, Mo.
8. (3) 30 Mark Long, Willard, Mo.
9. (16) 10P Dayton Pursley, Hermitage, Mo.
10. (13) 17X Mike Striegel, Hermitage, Mo.
11. (18) 46 Brice Gotschall, Nevada, Mo.
12. (11) 77 Jeff Douty
13. (14) 21F Hannah Frazee, Pleasant Hill, Mo.
14. (12) 21 gregory scheffler, Pittsburg, Mo.
15. (9) 40 Matt Manes, Harrison, Ark.
16. (15) 28B Wesley Briggs
17. (17) 99X Jerry Brown, Hume, Mo.
18. (10) 7R Richard Reynolds, Ash Grove, Mo.
19. (8) 17 Rod Cordon, Independence, Mo.
DNS – 00T Taylor Moore, Bois D'Arc, Mo.
DNS – 99 Jeff Lockard, Butler, Mo.

"A" Feature:
1. (16) 18 J.C. Morton, Springfield, Mo.
2. (4) 22 Brian McGowen, Pittsburg, Kan.
3. (7) 65 Kris Jackson, Lebanon, Mo.
4. (8) 134 Robert Heydenreich, Bolivar, Mo.
5. (21) 28 Andy Bryant, Fort Scott, Kan.
6. (1) 8 Dillon McCowan, Urbana, Mo.
7. (2) 112 Justin Comer, Joplin, Mo.
8. (10) 32 Robbe Ewing, Stockton, Mo.
9. (20) 31 Luke Phillips, Chanute, Kan.
10. (12) 68 Ricky Watkins, Brookline, Mo.
11. (17) 16 Blake Pierce, Kansas City, Mo.
12. (18) 19 Jimmy Cummins, Highland, Ill.
13. (9) 1B Bobby Williams, Hermitage, Mo.
14. (19) 1 Lewis Jackson, Wellsville, Kan.
15. (14) 18J Austin Joplin, Willard, Mo.
16. (5) 39 Rusty Rickard, Shell Knob, Mo.
17. (11) 1F Mitchell Franklin, Camdenton, Mo.
18. (24) 30 Mark Long, Willard, Mo.
19. (3) 121 Tim Phillips, Fort Scott, Kan.
20. (6) 22W Greg Woodcock, Neosho, Mo.
21. (23) 14T Quentin Taylor, Wheatland, Mo.
22. (22) 57J John Fellers, Flemington, Mo.
23. (15) 99T Eric Turner, Hermitage, Mo.
24. (13) 2B Michael Bowers, Rogersville, Mo.

USRA MODIFIEDS

Heat #1:
1. (3) 5 Robbie Reed, Mexico, Mo.
2. (2) 75 Tad Davis, Mount Hope, Kan.
3. (1) 87 Darren Fuqua, Mayatta, Kan.
4. (7) 38C Jason Pursley, Hermitage, Mo.
5. (4) 21W Tracy Wolf, Buffalo, Mo.
6. (9) 11B Scotty Bough, Nevada, Mo.
7. (8) 7 Daniel Franklin, Berryville, Ark.
8. (6) 4B Brayton Skaggs, Fort Scott, Kan.
9. (5) 14W Dustin Walker, Peculiar, Mo.

Heat #2:
1. (1) 227 Chase Domer, Nevada, Mo.
2. (6) 1X Matt Johnson, Archie, Mo.
3. (8) 9D8 Paden Phillips, Chanute, Kan.
4. (5) 51G Lucas Gibbs, Udall, Kan.
5. (2) 24D Donnie Fellers, Wheatland, Mo.
6. (7) 21 Johnny Fennewald, Appleton City, Mo.
7. (3) 8S Jon Sheets, Nevada, Mo.
8. (4) 1B Bobby Williams, Hermitage, Mo.

Feature:
1. (1) 5 Robbie Reed, Mexico, Mo.
2. (4) 227 Chase Domer, Nevada, Mo.
3. (3) 9D8 Paden Phillips, Chanute, Kan.
4. (6) 38C Jason Pursley, Hermitage, Mo.
5. (2) 1X Matt Johnson, Archie, Mo.
6. (11) 21 Johnny Fennewald, Appleton City, Mo.
7. (13) 8S Jon Sheets, Nevada, Mo.
8. (12) 7 Daniel Franklin, Berryville, Ark.
9. (14) 1B Bobby Williams, Hermitage, Mo.
10. (9) 24D Donnie Fellers, Wheatland, Mo.
11. (15) 4B Brayton Skaggs, Fort Scott, Kan.
12. (7) 87 Darren Fuqua, Mayatta, Kan.
13. (16) 14W Dustin Walker, Peculiar, Mo.
14. (8) 51G Lucas Gibbs, Udall, Kan.
15. (10) 21W Tracy Wolf, Buffalo, Mo.
16. (5) 75 Tad Davis, Mount Hope, Kan.
DNS – 11B Scotty Bough, Nevada, Mo.



Contact Us
Connect

© Copyright 2019 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group