Angst, Chisholm nab Deer Creek Speedway openers
Print this page
May 4, 2019  |  by Todd Narveson

Josh Angst won the USRA Modified feature.

After being delayed by almost a month, the Deer Creek Speedway season opener finally took place on Saturday. It was a beautiful day for racing and 115 race cars turned out for the show.

A large field of 33 Out-Pace USRA B-Mods took four heats and two B-mains to reach their 24-car feature field. Jim Chisholm drew the pole position for the 18-lap main event and it was pretty much his show.

Chisholm took off and opened a substantial lead throughout the race. Even a couple of caution flags did not slow him down.

Chisholm worked the top side to perfection and led the entire distance for the win. Parker Hale got to second on lap 10 and finished there, A.J. Hoff had a fine run to finish in third, Cole Denner finished fourth and Alex Williamson rounded out the top five.


Jim Chisholm won the Out-Pace USRA B-Mod feature.

Josh Angst and Greg Pfeifer Jr. led the USRA Modifieds to the green for their 25-lap feature.

Angst took the lead while Dustin Sorensen snuck past Pfeifer for second. Jake Timm was in third while Brad Waits moved to fifth from the tenth starting spot. Waits moved to fourth and Jason Cummins was now fifth on lap 5.

Meanwhile, up front Angst had opened a straight-away lead on Sorensen but Angst caught the back of the pack on lap 13 and Sorensen started to close. Waits was now third and reeled in Sorensen while the leaders dealt with lapped traffic.

Darwyn Karau broke on lap 16 to bring out the caution. With a clear track in front of him, Angst cruised to the win over Sorensen.

Waits finished in the third spot with Jason Cummins in fourth. Jake Timm would round out the top five.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series
Deer Creek Speedway, Spring Valley, Minn.
Saturday, May 4, 2019

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown.

OUT-PACE USRA B-MODS

Heat #1:
1. (3) 99 Noah Grinstead, Austin, Minn.
2. (7) 27 Channing Warner, Owatonna, Minn.
3. (8) 36K Jayden Larson, Mankato, Minn.
4. (4) 75 Cole Suckow, Cresco, Iowa
5. (1) 30 Russell Quinnell, Hayfield, Minn.
6. (9) 66Y Shane Yohe, Rochester, Minn.
7. (2) 29 Lilli Reps, Utica, Minn.
8. (6) 55 Brody Shaw, Brownsdale, Minn.
9. (5) 02K Hunter Kennedy, St. Ansgar, Iowa

Heat #2:
1. (3) 55H Aaron Hoff, Mantorville, Minn.
2. (5) 2 Cole Denner, New Hampton, Iowa
3. (1) 4W Tucker Williams, Rochester, Minn.
4. (6) 83X Kadden Kath, Owatonna, Minn.
5. (4) RED1 Dan Wheeler, Savage, Minn.
6. (7) 21T Trevor Tesch, Worthing, S.D.
7. (8) 25 Joe Chisholm, Osage, Iowa
8. (2) 83K Kobie Kath, Owatonna, Minn.

Heat #3:
1. (1) 43 Nick Wagner, Osage, Iowa
2. (4) 95X Shaun Walski, Rollingstone, Minn.
3. (6) 15W Alex Williamson, Rushford, Minn.
4. (5) 56 Brandon Hare, Elma, Iowa
5. (2) 72 Alex Schubbe, North Mankato, Minn.
6. (3) 73 Kenny Boge, Orchard, Iowa
7. (7) 44 Karlie Wagner, Osage, Iowa
8. (8) 52W Easton Wasmund, Rochester, Minn.

Heat #4:
1. (2) 24C Jim Chisholm, Osage, Iowa
2. (1) 28 Parker Hale, Grand Meadow, Minn.
3. (4) 4 Ryan Maitland, Waterloo, Iowa
4. (7) 24 Tanner Johnston, Hayfield, Minn.
5. (3) 22T Tyler Tesch, Lennox, S.D.
6. (5) 43Z Zach Brom, Winona, Minn.
7. (8) 19 Cody Maier, New Albin, Iowa
8. (6) 21X Xander Treichel, Greene, Iowa

"B" Feature #1:
1. (2) 72 Alex Schubbe, North Mankato, Minn.
2. (4) 73 Kenny Boge, Orchard, Iowa
3. (1) 30 Russell Quinnell, Hayfield, Minn.
4. (7) 55 Brody Shaw, Brownsdale, Minn.
5. (8) 52W Easton Wasmund, Rochester, Minn.
6. (5) 29 Lilli Reps, Utica, Minn.
7. (6) 44 Karlie Wagner, Osage, Iowa
8. (3) 66Y Shane Yohe, Rochester, Minn.
DNS – 02K Hunter Kennedy, St. Ansgar, Iowa

"B" Feature #2:
1. (2) 22T Tyler Tesch, Lennox, S.D.
2. (3) 21T Trevor Tesch, Worthing, S.D.
3. (5) 25 Joe Chisholm, Osage, Iowa
4. (4) 43Z Zach Brom, Winona, Minn.
5. (6) 19 Cody Maier, New Albin, Iowa
DNS – 83K Kobie Kath, Owatonna, Minn.
DNS – 21X Xander Treichel, Greene, Iowa

"A" Feature:
1. (1) 24C Jim Chisholm, Osage, Iowa
2. (4) 28 Parker Hale, Grand Meadow, Minn.
3. (2) 55H Aaron Hoff, Mantorville, Minn.
4. (3) 2 Cole Denner, New Hampton, Iowa
5. (10) 15W Alex Williamson, Rushford, Minn.
6. (6) 36K Jayden Larson, Mankato, Minn.
7. (11) 4 Ryan Maitland, Waterloo, Iowa
8. (5) 43 Nick Wagner, Osage, Iowa
9. (9) 95X Shaun Walski, Rollingstone, Minn.
10. (7) 99 Noah Grinstead, Austin, Minn.
11. (15) 56 Brandon Hare, Elma, Iowa
12. (14) 83X Kadden Kath, Owatonna, Minn.
13. (18) RED1 Dan Wheeler, Savage, Minn.
14. (17) 72 Alex Schubbe, North Mankato, Minn.
15. (19) 73 Kenny Boge, Orchard, Iowa
16. (13) 75 Cole Suckow, Cresco, Iowa
17. (20) 22T Tyler Tesch, Lennox, S.D.
18. (22) 21T Trevor Tesch, Worthing, S.D.
19. (16) 24 Tanner Johnston, Hayfield, Minn.
20. (12) 27 Channing Warner, Owatonna, Minn.
21. (21) 30 Russell Quinnell, Hayfield, Minn.
22. (8) 4W Tucker Williams, Rochester, Minn.
23. (24) 25 Joe Chisholm, Osage, Iowa
24. (23) 55 Brody Shaw, Brownsdale, Minn.

USRA MODIFIEDS

Heat #1:
1. (4) 19 Dustin Sorensen, Rochester, Minn.
2. (5) 7 Cory Crapser, Chippewa Falls, Wis.
3. (7) 73J Greg Pfeifer Jr., Austin, Minn.
4. (2) 33 Joe Ludemann, Grand Meadow, Minn.
5. (6) 44 Alan Wagner, Orchard, Iowa
6. (9) 3A Taylor Ausrud, Hayfield, Minn.
7. (8) 61T Tammy Soma Clark, Rochester, Minn.
8. (1) 23 Darwin Karau, Kasson, Minn.
9. (3) 98 Kevin Stoa, Albert Hea, Minn.

Heat #2:
1. (1) 99 Josh Angst, Winona, Minn.
2. (5) 50 Brandon Davis, Hayfield, Minn.
3. (8) 24W Brad Waits, Rochester, Minn.
4. (2) 4A Joel Alberts, Mantorville, Minn.
5. (3) 23B Brett Bumgardner, Hawkeye, Iowa
6. (7) 21 Jacob Bleess, Chatfield, Minn.
7. (4) 96 Greg Jensen, Albert Lea, Minn.
8. (6) 44H Adam Hensel, Baldwin, Wis.

Heat #3:
1. (4) 71 Jason Cummins, New Richland, Minn.
2. (8) 29H Joe Horgdal, Kasson, Minn.
3. (1) 6 Dustin Kruse, Brandon, S.D.
4. (5) 49 Jake Timm, Winona, Minn.
5. (3) 24 Charlie Steinberg, Kasson, Minn.
6. (2) 77 Jacob Stark, Austin, Minn.
7. (7) 51W J.T. Wasmund, Pine Island, Minn.
8. (6) 3C Chet Atkinson, Hugo, Minn.

Feature:
1. (1) 99 Josh Angst, Winona, Minn.
2. (3) 19 Dustin Sorensen, Rochester, Minn.
3. (10) 24W Brad Waits, Rochester, Minn.
4. (6) 71 Jason Cummins, New Richland, Minn.
5. (4) 49 Jake Timm, Winona, Minn.
6. (11) 50 Brandon Davis, Hayfield, Minn.
7. (12) 7 Cory Crapser, Chippewa Falls, Wis.
8. (5) 29H Joe Horgdal, Kasson, Minn.
9. (23) 44H Adam Hensel, Baldwin, Wis.
10. (17) 21 Jacob Bleess, Chatfield, Minn.
11. (2) 73J Greg Pfeifer Jr., Austin, Minn.
12. (25) 98 Kevin Stoa, Albert Hea, Minn.
13. (8) 33 Joe Ludemann, Grand Meadow, Minn.
14. (7) 6 Dustin Kruse, Brandon, S.D.
15. (21) 51W J.T. Wasmund, Pine Island, Minn.
16. (9) 4A Joel Alberts, Mantorville, Minn.
17. (14) 23B Brett Bumgardner, Hawkeye, Iowa
18. (13) 44 Alan Wagner, Orchard, Iowa
19. (24) 3C Chet Atkinson, Hugo, Minn.
20. (18) 77 Jacob Stark, Austin, Minn.
21. (15) 24 Charlie Steinberg, Kasson, Minn.
22. (19) 61T Tammy Soma Clark, Rochester, Minn.
23. (20) 96 Greg Jensen, Albert Lea, Minn.
24. (22) 23 Darwin Karau, Kasson, Minn.
DNS – 3A Taylor Ausrud, Hayfield, Minn.



Contact Us
Connect

© Copyright 2019 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group