Hofer, Hovden, Krause visit Mississippi Thunder Speedway winners circle
Print this page
May 24, 2019

Triton Krause won the Cook Racing Supplies USRA Hobby Stock feature.

Friday night at the Mississippi Thunder Speedway, Lance Hofer continued his winning ways by rolling his  No. 11 USRA Late Model into victory lane for the second time in three events this season.

After having his three-year win streak interupted by Shaun Mann's win on May 3, Hofer regained control of the Centerville Welding & Repair USRA Late Model division by jumping from the front of the field and making his way to the checkered flag in dominant form.

However, the real story was what transpired in victory lane after the win.

Hofer reached into his pocket, pulled out a plush little box and dropped down to one knee while facing his girlfriend, Carley Clinkscales. That's right, it was a "speedway proposal" to which a tearfully smiling Clinkscales responded with a resounding 'Yes.'


Lance Hofer won the USRA Late Model feature.

Dan Hovden jumped from his No. 16D Out-Pace USRA B-Mod Friday night with a smile and a new cap.

Enjoying the new USRA hat which is awarded to feature winners only, the Decorah driver celebrated his first trip to the Dahl Auto Plaza Victory Lane in 2019.

Hovden bested early race leader Ryan Olson in a battle at the front of the field, followed across the finish line by defending track champion Shaun Walski, opening night feature winner Taylor Skauge and 2016 track champion Ben Moudry.


Dan Hovden won the Out-Pace USRA B-Mod feature.

Triton Krause proved again that his age is only a number and in no way a hindrance.

The 14-year-old Fountain City driver grabbed his second Cook Racing Supplies USRA Hobby Stock feature win of this young season.

After winning the evening's third heat race, Krause topped the feature finishing order with defending track champion Travis Krause second and second heat race winner Nick Schweback in third.

Mississippi Thunder Speedway presents Fastenal Night next Friday evening, May 31.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Racing Association
Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series
Mississippi Thunder Speedway, Fountain City, Wis.
Friday, May 24, 2019

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown.

OUT-PACE USRA B-MODS

Heat #1:
1. (1) 43 Zach Brom, Winona, Minn.
2. (3) 81 Jared Boumeester, Waseca, Minn.
3. (4) 95X Shaun Walski, Rollingstone, Minn.
4. (5) 15W Alex Williamson, Rushford, Minn.
5. (7) 2 Nathan Butterfield, Galesville, Wis.
6. (6) 28P Jimmy Patzner, Winona, Minn.
7. (2) 54 John Feirn, Colfax, Wis.

Heat #2:
1. (2) 85 Ben Moudry, Hastings, Minn.
2. (4) 32 Taylor Skauge, Caledonia, Minn.
3. (1) 00 Devon Schlumbohm, Sioux Falls, S.D.
4. (3) 7R Tommy Richards, Mondovi, Wis.
5. (6) 20K Kyle Brown, Minnesota City, Minn.
6. (5) 29 Lilli Reps, Utica, Minn.
7. (7) 44 Justin Murray, Owatonna, Minn.

Heat #3:
1. (6) 16D Dan Hovden, Decorah, Iowa
2. (2) 21 Ryan Olson, Strum, Wis.
3. (1) 54J Jett Sorensen, Rochester, Minn.
4. (5) 88 Brady Boland, Winona, Minn.
5. (3) 09R Dax Schwanke, Winona, Minn.
6. (4) 52 Hunter Nelson, Peterson, Minn.

Feature:
1. (5) 16D Dan Hovden, Decorah, Iowa
2. (1) 21 Ryan Olson, Strum, Wis.
3. (4) 95X Shaun Walski, Rollingstone, Minn.
4. (7) 32 Taylor Skauge, Caledonia, Minn.
5. (8) 85 Ben Moudry, Hastings, Minn.
6. (2) 54J Jett Sorensen, Rochester, Minn.
7. (11) 15W Alex Williamson, Rushford, Minn.
8. (6) 81 Jared Boumeester, Waseca, Minn.
9. (9) 43 Zach Brom, Winona, Minn.
10. (12) 7R Tommy Richards, Mondovi, Wis.
11. (19) 54 John Feirn, Colfax, Wis.
12. (13) 2 Nathan Butterfield, Galesville, Wis.
13. (10) 00 Devon Schlumbohm, Sioux Falls, S.D.
14. (14) 20K Kyle Brown, Minnesota City, Minn.
15. (15) 09R Dax Schwanke, Winona, Minn.
16. (3) 88 Brady Boland, Winona, Minn.
17. (17) 29 Lilli Reps, Utica, Minn.
18. (18) 52 Hunter Nelson, Peterson, Minn.
19. (16) 28P Jimmy Patzner, Winona, Minn.
DNS – 44 Justin Murray, Owatonna, Minn.

COOK RACING SUPPLIES USRA HOBBY STOCKS

Heat #1:
1. (4) 07 Chris Hovden, Cresco, Iowa
2. (7) 01 Travis Krause, Buffalo City, Wis.
3. (2) 18 Cody Rollinger, Minnesota City, Minn.
4. (6) 88 Mike James, Winona, Minn.
5. (3) 94 Kevin Hager, Kellogg, Minn.
6. (5) 11J Jacob Lynch, Winona, Minn.
7. (1) 12 Hunter Johnson, Elba, Minn.
8. (8) 35 Junior Tourtellott, Galesville, Wis.

Heat #2:
1. (2) 38S Nick Schwebach, Fountain, Minn.
2. (1) 19M Jay Mensink, Harmony, Minn.
3. (3) 86 Phil Wernert, Galesville, Wis.
4. (6) 70 Steve Holthaus, Cresco, Iowa
5. (5) 48K Scott Kunda, Winona, Minn.
6. (4) 71 Jonathan Hansen, Holmen, Wis.
7. (7) 32 Caylee Kjos, Winona, Minn.
DNS – 82X Tommy Hansen, Decorah, Iowa

Heat #3:
1. (1) 34 Triton Krause, Fountain City, Wis.
2. (2) 44 Shawn Krousey, Minnesota City, Minn.
3. (4) 11 Levi Sand, Caledonia, Minn.
4. (7) 93 Brian Scholl, French Island, Wis.
5. (3) 16 Jake James, Winona, Minn.
6. (6) 60 Carl Gerke, Holmen, Wis.
7. (5) 96 Jack Dunbar, Zumbrota, Minn.

Feature:
1. (4) 34 Triton Krause, Fountain City, Wis.
2. (7) 01 Travis Krause, Buffalo City, Wis.
3. (8) 38S Nick Schwebach, Fountain, Minn.
4. (10) 07 Chris Hovden, Cresco, Iowa
5. (1) 11 Levi Sand, Caledonia, Minn.
6. (6) 70 Steve Holthaus, Cresco, Iowa
7. (2) 93 Brian Scholl, French Island, Wis.
8. (3) 18 Cody Rollinger, Minnesota City, Minn.
9. (5) 86 Phil Wernert, Galesville, Wis.
10. (13) 94 Kevin Hager, Kellogg, Minn.
11. (11) 19M Jay Mensink, Harmony, Minn.
12. (12) 44 Shawn Krousey, Minnesota City, Minn.
13. (17) 71 Jonathan Hansen, Holmen, Wis.
14. (21) 96 Jack Dunbar, Zumbrota, Minn.
15. (16) 11J Jacob Lynch, Winona, Minn.
16. (20) 32 Caylee Kjos, Winona, Minn.
17. (14) 48K Scott Kunda, Winona, Minn.
18. (9) 88 Mike James, Winona, Minn.
19. (15) 16 Jake James, Winona, Minn.
20. (18) 60 Carl Gerke, Holmen, Wis.
21. (19) 12 Hunter Johnson, Elba, Minn.
22. (23) 82X Tommy Hansen, Decorah, Iowa
23. (22) 35 Junior Tourtellott, Galesville, Wis.

USRA LATE MODELS

Heat #1:
1. (1) 88 Troy Langowski, Winona, Minn.
2. (7) 47 Alex Williamson, Rushford, Minn.
3. (4) 65 Lucas Peterson, Grand Meadow, Minn.
4. (6) 71B Barry Johnson, Nelson, Wis.
5. (5) 97X Michael Hofer, Cochrane, Wis.
6. (8) 94 Kevin Hager, Kellogg, Minn.
7. (3) 97 Miranda Carlson, Afton, Minn.
8. (2) 0 Kyle Johnson, Black Rivers Falls, Wis.

Heat #2:
1. (3) 01 Shaun Mann, Buffalo City, Wis.
2. (4) 24 Justin Sass, Alma, Wis.
3. (6) 11 Lance Hofer, Cochrane, Wis.
4. (5) 11X Derek Nelson, Buffalo City, Wis.
5. (1) 33 Derek Sutton, Fountain City, Wis.
6. (-) 28M Sam Mars, Menomonie, Wis.
7. (2) 8 Douglas Ferguson, Winona, Minn.
DQ – (7) 13 Ryan Konkel, Winona, Minn.

Feature:
1. (1) 11 Lance Hofer, Cochrane, Wis.
2. (3) 01 Shaun Mann, Buffalo City, Wis.
3. (5) 24 Justin Sass, Alma, Wis.
4. (7) 88 Troy Langowski, Winona, Minn.
5. (8) 11X Derek Nelson, Buffalo City, Wis.
6. (15) 13 Ryan Konkel, Winona, Minn.
7. (4) 71B Barry Johnson, Nelson, Wis.
8. (11) 94 Kevin Hager, Kellogg, Minn.
9. (12) 28M Sam Mars, Menomonie, Wis.
10. (13) 97 Miranda Carlson, Afton, Minn.
11. (14) 8 Douglas Ferguson, Winona, Minn.
12. (6) 47 Alex Williamson, Rushford, Minn.
13. (10) 33 Derek Sutton, Fountain City, Wis.
14. (9) 97X Michael Hofer, Cochrane, Wis.
15. (2) 65 Lucas Peterson, Grand Meadow, Minn.
DNS – 0 Kyle Johnson, Black Rivers Falls, Wis.



Contact Us
Connect

© Copyright 2019 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group