Dobmeier, Dump, Johnson, Hanisch earn Mother's Day honors at Huset's
Print this page
May 11, 2008  |  by Todd Hoffman

Craig Hanisch of Sioux Falls took the trophy in the USRA Hobby Stocks.

BRANDON, S.D. — Defending champion Mark Dobmeier raced out to a half-lap lead then held off Justin Henderson and Danny Lasoski in a six-lap shootout to record his first USRA Outlaw Sprint win of 2008.

Brock Dump emerged victorious after a torrid battle with Jody Rosenboom in USRA Championship Sprint action while Tyler Johnson scored the USRA B-Mod win and Craig Hanisch took the trophy in the USRA Hobby Stocks.

OFFICIAL RESULTS
USRA Casey’s General Stores Weekly Racing Series
Huset’s Speedway, Brandon, S.D.
Sunday, May 11, 2008

INTERSTATE AUTO CENTER USRA OUTLAW SPRINT CARS

Qualifications: 1. Danny Lasoski, Higginsville, Mo., 10.883 seconds; 2. Justin Henderson, Sioux Falls, 10.977; 3. John Lambertz, Sioux Falls, 10.993; 4. Jake Peters, Sioux Falls, 11.001; 5. Micah Schliemann, Hartford, 11.012; 6. Gregg Bakker, Sioux Falls, 11.080; 7. Johnn Cressman, Hartford, 11.117; 8. Billy Alley, Lincoln, Neb., 11.132; 9. Clint Garner, Sioux Falls, 11.165; 10. Marlon Jones, Harrisburg11.265; 11. Mitch Runge, Sioux Falls, 11.311; 12. Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, N.D., 11.327; 13. Gordy Vogelaar, Worthington, Minn., 11.360; 14. Gary Dewall, Jackson, Minn., 11.375; 15. Chad Meyer, Sioux Falls, 11.423; 16. Mathew Reed, Melbourne, VIC, Aust., 11.449; 17. Lynton Jeffrey, Prairie City, Iowa, 11.582; 18. Bryan Dobesh, Sioux Falls, 11.607; 19. Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, Iowa, 11.725; 20. Dusty Ballenger, Harrisburg, 11.765; 21. John Miller, Plankinton, 11.798; 22. Scott Winters, Butterfield, Minn., 11.847; 23. Chuck McGillivray, Madison, 11.973; 24. Ryan Bickett, Ramona, 12.090; 25. Doug Martens, Ward, 12.451.

Heat #1: 1. Gordy Vogelaar, Worthington, Minn.; 2. Jake Peters, Sioux Falls; 3. Mathew Reed;; 4. Danny Lasoski, Higginsville, Mo.; 5. Scott Winters, Butterfield, Minn.; 6. Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, Iowa; 7. Doug Martens, Ward; 8. Johnn Cressman, Hartford; 9. Marlon Jones, Harrisburg.

Heat #2: 1. Billy Alley, Lincoln, Neb.; 2. Lynton Jeffrey, Prairie City, Iowa; 3. Gary Dewall, Jackson, Minn.; 4. Justin Henderson, Sioux Falls; 5. Micah Schliemann, Hartford; 6. Dusty Ballenger, Harrisburg; 7. Chuck McGillivray, Madison; 8. Mitch Runge, Sioux Falls.

Heat #3: 1. Chad Meyer, Sioux Falls; 2. Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, N.D.; 3. Gregg Bakker, Sioux Falls; 4. John Lambertz, Sioux Falls; 5. Clint Garner, Sioux Falls; 6. Ryan Bickett, Ramona; 7. Bryan Dobesh, Sioux Falls; 8. John Miller, Plankinton.

B Feature: 1. John Miller, Plankinton; 2. Mitch Runge, Sioux Falls; 3. Johnn Cressman, Hartford; 4. Bryan Dobesh, Sioux Falls; 5. Doug Martens, Ward; 6. Marlon Jones, Harrisburg; 7. Chuck McGillivray, Madison.

A Feature: 1. Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, N.D.; 2. Justin Henderson, Sioux Falls; 3. Danny Lasoski, Higginsville, Mo.; 4. Gregg Bakker, Sioux Falls; 5. Billy Alley, Lincoln, Neb.; 6. Jake Peters, Sioux Falls; 7. Scott Winters, Butterfield, Minn.; 8. Clint Garner, Sioux Falls; 9. Gary Dewall, Jackson, Minn.; 10. John Lambertz, Sioux Falls; 11. Lynton Jeffrey, Prairie City, Iowa; 12. Chad Meyer, Sioux Falls; 13. Mitch Runge, Sioux Falls; 14. Dusty Ballenger, Harrisburg; 15. Mathew Reed;; 16. Micah Schliemann, Hartford; 17. Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, Iowa; 18. Gordy Vogelaar, Worthington, Minn.; 19. Ryan Bickett, Ramona; 20. John Miller, Plankinton.

WHEEL CITY AUTO USRA CHAMPIONSHIP SPRINTS

Heat #1: 1. Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, Iowa; 2. Brock Dump, Sioux Falls; 3. Lane Brenden, Mitchell; 4. Ryan Bickett, Ramona; 5. Trisha Underberg, Sioux Falls; 6.Chuck McGillivray, Madison.

Heat #2: 1. Justin Jacobsma, Hull, Iowa; 2. Terry Chester, Parker; 3. Brent Vonk, Sioux Falls; 4. Brad Mandery, Sioux Falls; 5. Randy Droescher, Larchwood, Iowa; 6. Kevin Flowers, Hartford.

Heat #3: 1. Cody Hansen, Nunda; 2. Casey Abbas, Sioux Falls; 3. Cory Krueger, Brandon; 4. Eric McGillivray, Canton; 5. Justin Glaser, Sioux Falls; 6. Jacob Ossenfort, Rapid City.

A Feature: 1. Brock Dump, Sioux Falls; 2. Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, Iowa; 3. Cody Hansen, Nunda; 4. Casey Abbas, Sioux Falls; 5. Ryan Bickett, Ramona; 6. Eric McGillivray, Canton; 7. Brad Mandery, Sioux Falls; 8. Cory Krueger, Brandon; 9. Trisha Underberg, Sioux Falls; 10. Justin Jacobsma, Hull, Iowa; 11. Chuck McGillivray, Madison; 12. Randy Droescher, Larchwood, Iowa; 13. Jacob Ossenfort, Rapid City; 14. Justin Glaser, Sioux Falls; 15. Kevin Flowers, Hartford; 16. Lane Brenden, Mitchell; 17. Terry Chester, Parker; 18. Brent Vonk, Sioux Falls.

GARY'S TIRE SERVICE USRA B-MODS

Heat #1: 1. Kevin Joachim, Larchwood, Iowa; 2. Colter Deutsch, Ellsworth, Minn.; 3. Kenny Scholten, Inwood, Iowa; 4. Kyle Nordquist, Beresford; 5. Tracy Johnson, Lake Preston; 6. Ryan Korthals, Sioux Falls.

Heat #2: 1. Jared Nytroe, Brandon; 2. Jesse Ebbesen, Turkey Ridge; 3. Tyler Johnson, Tea; 4. Clinton Bruns, Little Rock, Iowa; 5. Ben VanVooren, Sioux Falls; 6. Ryan Walker, Luverne, Minn..

Heat #3: 1. Jeff Wittrock, Sioux Falls; 2. Brock Hess, Renner; 3. Clint Potter, Crooks; 4. James Hoing, Hartford; 5. Darren Wendt, Sioux Falls.

A Feature: 1. Tyler Johnson, Tea; 2. Kevin Joachim, Larchwood, Iowa; 3. Colter Deutsch, Ellsworth, Minn.; 4. Kyle Nordquist, Beresford; 5. Jared Nytroe, Brandon; 6. Clinton Bruns, Little Rock, Iowa; 7. Jeff Wittrock, Sioux Falls; 8. Ben VanVooren, Sioux Falls; 9. James Hoing, Hartford; 10. Tracy Johnson, Lake Preston; 11. Brock Hess, Renner; 12. Clint Potter, Crooks; 13. Ryan Walker, Luverne, Minn.; 14. Darren Wendt, Sioux Falls; 15. Kenny Scholten, Inwood, Iowa; 16. Jesse Ebbesen, Turkey Ridge.

BOLTE'S ROLL-OFF SERVICE USRA HOBBY STOCKS

Heat #1: 1. Craig Hanisch, SF; 2. Travis Christensen, Sioux Falls; 3. Shaun Taylor, Sioux Falls; 4. Chad Kuhnert, Valley Springs; 5. Denny Lottman, Canton; 6. Corey Kremer, Sioux Falls; 7. Tyler DeMers, Sioux Falls; 8. Rick Tarbox, Sioux Falls.

Heat #2: 1. Justin Arends, Little Rock, Iowa; 2. Doug Folkens, Sioux Falls; 3. Derrick Nordstrom, Sioux Falls; 4. Jim Klutman, Sioux Falls; 5. Dustin Gulbrandson, Hartford; 6. Tommy Barber, Brandon; 7. Joe Hall, Sioux Falls.

Feature: 1. Craig Hanisch, SF; 2. Justin Arends, Little Rock, Iowa; 3. Tommy Barber, Brandon; 4. Doug Folkens, Sioux Falls; 5. Derrick Nordstrom, Sioux Falls; 6. Jim Klutman, Sioux Falls; 7. Chad Kuhnert, Valley Springs; 8. Travis Christensen, Sioux Falls; 9. Corey Kremer, Sioux Falls; 10. Denny Lottman, Canton; 11. Shaun Taylor, Sioux Falls; 12. Rick Tarbox, Sioux Falls; 13. Tyler DeMers, Sioux Falls; 14. Dustin Gulbrandson, Hartford; 15. Joe Hall, Sioux Falls.



Latest News from the USRA

January 16, 2018
Go-karts fuel Moore's winter need for speed as he gears up for 2018 Lucas Oil Speedway USRA B-Mod season
For one of the Ozarks' rising USRA B-Mod prospects, it's time to start dreaming of spring-time warmth and top-five finishes in the season ahead at Lucas Oil Speedread more
January 15, 2018
I-35 Speedway drivers meeting Jan. 20
In preparation for the start of the 2018 racing season, a driver’s meeting for I-35 Speedway competitors will be held at the Cameron Community Center located at 915read more
January 14, 2018
Strand snares finale win, Scott takes series title at Wild WEst Shootout
Dustin Strand emerged atop Sunday's 25-lap USRA Modified feature as the sixth winner in as many events by taking the finale as Las Cruces, N.M.'s Johnny Scott edgread more
January 14, 2018
I-35 Speedway remembers Bud Wilson
Families that race together stay together. We have all heard this saying, even seen it printed on T-shirts, including the Racin for Rian shirts at the I-35 Speedway. read more
January 13, 2018
Stormy wins as Scott brothers finish 1-2 at Wild West Shootout
Stormy Scott posted his first win of the 12th Annual Keyser Manufacturing Wild West Shootout presented O’Reilly Auto Parts Saturday by topping the USRA Modified fieread more
Contact Us
Connect

© Copyright 2018 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group