Lasoski, Rosenboom sweep Memorial Day Weekend at Huset's Speedway
Danny Lasoski in victory lane with flagman Doug Clark.
BRANDON, S.D. — Danny Lasoski led wire-to-wire to complete the two-day Memorial Weekend USRA Outlaw Sprint sweep Monday night at Huset's Speedway.
Jody Rosenboom also swept the weekend in USRA Championship Sprint action.
Jared Nytroe captured his first-ever USRA B-Mod win while Shaun Taylor checkered first for the third time this season in USRA Hobby Stock action.
==========================
OFFICIAL RESULTS
USRA Casey’s General Stores Weekly Racing Series
Huset’s Speedway, Brandon, S.D.
Monday, May 26, 2008
USRA OUTLAW SPRINT CARS
Qualifications: 1. Justin Henderson, Sioux Falls, 11.318; 2. Jake Peters, Sioux Falls, 11.335; 3. Scott Winters, Butterfield, Minn., 11.368; 4. Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, N.D., 11.398; 5. Jack Dover, Springfield, Neb., 11.413; 6. John Lambertz, Sioux Falls, 11.457; 7. Wade Nygaard, Fargo, N.D., 11.462; 8. Danny Lasoski, Higginsville, Mo., 11.468; 9. Gregg Bakker, Sioux Falls, 11.555; 10. Brooke Tatnell, San Souci, NSW, Aust., 11.567; 11. Bronson Maeschen, Knoxville, Iowa, 11.606; 12. Micah Schliemann, Hartford, 11.647; 13. Lynton Jeffrey, Prairie City, Iowa, 11.780; 14. John Miller, Plankinton, 11.818; 15. Gordy Vogelaar, Worthington, Minn., 11.883; 16. Mitch Runge, Sioux Falls, 11.921; 17. Chad Meyer, Harrisburg, 11.942; 18. Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, Iowa, 12.164; 19. Dusty Ballenger, Harrisburg, 12.188; 20. Chuck McGillivray, Madison, 12.557; 21. Ryan Bickett, Ramona, 12.885; 22. Johnn Cressman, Hartford, NT.
Heat #1: 1. Brooke Tatnell;; 2. Dusty Ballenger, Harrisburg; 3. Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, N.D.; 4. Mitch Runge, Sioux Falls; 5. Justin Henderson, Sioux Falls; 6. Wade Nygaard, Fargo, N.D.; 7. Lynton Jeffrey, Prairie City, Iowa.
Heat #2: 1. Danny Lasoski, Higginsville, Mo.; 2. Jack Dover, Springfield, Neb.; 3. Jake Peters, Sioux Falls; 4. Chad Meyer, Harrisburg; 5. Bronson Maeschen, Knoxville, Iowa; 6. Chuck McGillivray, Madison; 7. John Miller, Plankinton.
Heat #3: 1. Gordy Vogelaar, Worthington, Minn.; 2. Gregg Bakker, Sioux Falls; 3. Scott Winters, Butterfield, Minn.; 4. Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, Iowa; 5. Micah Schliemann, Hartford; 6. John Lambertz, Sioux Falls; 7. Ryan Bickett, Ramona.
A Feature: 1. Danny Lasoski, Higginsville, Mo.; 2. Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, N.D.; 3. Scott Winters, Butterfield, Minn.; 4. Jack Dover, Springfield, Neb.; 5. Jake Peters, Sioux Falls; 6. Chad Meyer, Harrisburg; 7. Brooke Tatnell;; 8. Justin Henderson, Sioux Falls; 9. Mitch Runge, Sioux Falls; 10. Micah Schliemann, Hartford; 11. Dusty Ballenger, Harrisburg; 12. Lynton Jeffrey, Prairie City, Iowa; 13. Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, Iowa; 14. Bronson Maeschen, Knoxville, Iowa; 15. John Lambertz, Sioux Falls; 16. Gordy Vogelaar, Worthington, Minn.; 17. Chuck McGillivray, Madison; 18. Gregg Bakker, Sioux Falls; 19. Wade Nygaard, Fargo, N.D.; 20. Ryan Bickett, Ramona; 21. John Miller, Plankinton.
USRA CHAMPIONSHIP SPRINTS
Heat #1: 1. Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, Iowa; 2. Eric McGillivray, Canton; 3. Kevin Flowers, Hartford; 4. Dave Glennon, Casselton, N.D.; 5. Brent Vonk, Sioux Falls; 6. Terry Chester, Parker.
Heat #2: 1. Casey Abbas, Sioux Falls; 2. Cody Hansen, Nunda; 3. Donovan Peterson, Brookings; 4. Lane Brenden, Mitchell; 5. Dustin Evink, Hartford.
Heat #3: 1. Brock Dump, Sioux Falls; 2. Justin Jacobsma, Hull, Iowa; 3. Randy Droescher, Larchwood, Iowa; 4. Jesse Drost, Rushmore, Minn.; 5. Justin Glaser, Sioux Falls; 6. Trisha Underberg, Sioux Falls.
A Feature: 1. Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, Iowa; 2. Kevin Flowers, Hartford; 3. Brock Dump, Sioux Falls; 4. Eric McGillivray, Canton; 5. Dave Glennon, Casselton, N.D.; 6. Brent Vonk, Sioux Falls; 7. Casey Abbas, Sioux Falls; 8. Donovan Peterson, Brookings; 9. Justin Glaser, Sioux Falls; 10. Lane Brenden, Mitchell; 11. Trisha Underberg, Sioux Falls; 12. Terry Chester, Parker; 13. Dustin Evink, Hartford; 14. Justin Jacobsma, Hull, Iowa; 15. Cody Hansen, Nunda; 16. Randy Droescher, Larchwood, Iowa; 17. Jesse Drost, Rushmore, Minn..
USRA B-MODS
Heat #1: 1. Kevin Joachim, Larchwood, Iowa; 2. Brock Hess, Renner; 3. Ben VanVooren, Sioux Falls; 4. Jeremy Smith, Luverne, Minn.; 5. Jesse Ebbesen, Turkey Ridge; 6. Clinton Bruns, Little Rock, Iowa; 7. Jeff Wittrock, Sioux Falls; 8. Tony Guischer, Madision.
Heat #2: 1. Colter Deutsch, Ellsworth, Minn.; 2. Jared Nytroe, Brandon; 3. Ryan Walker, Luverne, Minn.; 4. Kenny Scholten, Inwood, Iowa; 5. Justin Anderson, Worthington, Minn.; 6. Greg Roemen, Ellsworth, Minn.; 7. James Hoing, Hartford; 8. Darren Wendt, Sioux Falls.
A Feature: 1. Jared Nytroe, Brandon; 2. Colter Deutsch, Ellsworth, Minn.; 3. Brock Hess, Renner; 4. Kevin Joachim, Larchwood, Iowa; 5. Ben VanVooren, Sioux Falls; 6. Clinton Bruns, Little Rock, Iowa; 7. Jeff Wittrock, Sioux Falls; 8. Darren Wendt, Sioux Falls; 9. Ryan Walker, Luverne, Minn.; 10. Jesse Ebbesen, Turkey Ridge; 11. Tony Guischer, Madision; 12. Jeremy Smith, Luverne, Minn.; 13. James Hoing, Hartford; 14. Justin Anderson, Worthington, Minn.; 15. Greg Roemen, Ellsworth, Minn.; 16. Kenny Scholten, Inwood, Iowa.
USRA HOBBY STOCKS
Heat #1: 1. Tommy Barber, Brandon; 2. Justin Arends, Little Rock, Iowa; 3. Craig Hanisch, SF; 4. Joe Hall, Sioux Falls; 5. Jeff Foster, Howard; 6. Brandon Ferguson, Lennox; 7. Dustin Gulbrandson, Hartford.
Heat #2: 1. Shaun Taylor, Sioux Falls; 2. Denny Lottman, Canton; 3. Bruce Lundin, Hanley Falls, Minn.; 4. Justin Dragstra, Edgerton, Minn.; 5. Chad Kuhnert, Valley Springs; 6. Jim Ross, Sioux Falls; 7. Tayne Reurink, Colton.
Heat #3: 1. Eric Taylor, Sioux Falls; 2. Corey Kremer, Sioux Falls; 3. Travis Christensen, Sioux Falls; 4. Doug Folkens, Sioux Falls; 5. Randy VanVeldHuizen, Rock Rapids, Iowa; 6. Jim Klutman, Sioux Falls; 7. Brian Tronson, Sioux Falls.
B Feature: 1. Chad Kuhnert, Valley Springs; 2. Jeff Foster, Howard; 3. Brian Tronson, Sioux Falls; 4. Dustin Gulbrandson, Hartford; 5. Jim Klutman, Sioux Falls; 6. Tayne Reurink, Colton; 7. Brandon Ferguson, Lennox; 8. Randy VanVeldHuizen, Rock Rapids, Iowa; 9. Jim Ross, Sioux Falls.
A Feature: 1. Shaun Taylor, Sioux Falls; 2. Tommy Barber, Brandon; 3. Denny Lottman, Canton; 4. Craig Hanisch, SF; 5. Justin Arends, Little Rock, Iowa; 6. Corey Kremer, Sioux Falls; 7. Joe Hall, Sioux Falls; 8. Chad Kuhnert, Valley Springs; 9. Doug Folkens, Sioux Falls; 10. Tayne Reurink, Colton; 11. Jeff Foster, Howard; 12. Bruce Lundin, Hanley Falls, Minn.; 13. Eric Taylor, Sioux Falls; 14. Travis Christensen, Sioux Falls.