Henderson, Rosenboom, Joachim, Barber record wins at Huset's Speedway
Print this page
June 1, 2008  |  by Todd Hoffman

Kevin Joachin notched his first win in USRA B-Mod action on Sunday, June 1, at Huset's Speedway.

BRANDON, S.D. — Justin Henderson raced past Jake Peters at the halfway point and went on to claim his first USRA Outlaw Sprint feature win of 2008 at Huset's Speedway Sunday night.

Jody Rosemboom continued his Huset's Speedway dominance by winning his fourth USRA Championship Sprint feature of the season while Kevin Joachin notched his first win in USRA B-Mod action and Tommy Barber scored his second USRA Hobby Stock win.

===========================

OFFICIAL RESULTS
USRA Casey’s General Stores Weekly Racing Series
Huset’s Speedway, Brandon, S.D.
Sunday, June 1, 2008

USRA OUTLAW SPRINT CARS

Qualifications: 1. Justin Henderson, Sioux Falls, 10.948; 2. Scott Winters, Butterfield, Minn., 11.037; 3. Micah Schliemann, Hartford, 11.125; 4. Jake Peters, Sioux Falls, 11.158; 5. Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, N.D., 11.197; 6. Gregg Bakker, Sioux Falls, 11.282; 7. Bronson Maeschen, Knoxville, Iowa, 11.302; 8. John Lambertz, Sioux Falls, 11.311; 9. Chad Meyer, Harrisburg, 11.385; 10. Johnn Cressman, Hartford, 11.397; 11. Marlon Jones, Harrisburg, 11.405; 12. Dusty Ballenger, Harrisburg, 11.480; 13. Brooke Tatnell, San Souci, NSW, Aust., 11.514; 14. Mitch Runge, Sioux Falls, 11.624; 15. Gordy Vogelaar, Worthington, Minn., 11.635; 16. Gary Dewall, Jackson, Minn., 11.729; 17. Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, Iowa, 11.892; 18. Ryan Bickett, Ramona, 12.346; 19. Chuck McGillivray, Madison, No Time;

Heat #1: 1. Brooke Tatnell, San Souci, NSW, Aust.; 2. Chad Meyer, Harrisburg; 3. Gordy Vogelaar, Worthington, Minn.; 4. Marlon Jones, Harrisburg; 5. Micah Schliemann, Hartford; 6. Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, N.D.; 7. Justin Henderson, Sioux Falls; 8. Bronson Maeschen, Knoxville, Iowa; 9. Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, Iowa; 10. Chuck McGillivray, Madison.

Heat #2: 1. Gary Dewall, Jackson, Minn.; 2. Mitch Runge, Sioux Falls; 3. Dusty Ballenger, Harrisburg; 4. Johnn Cressman, Hartford; 5. John Lambertz, Sioux Falls; 6. Jake Peters, Sioux Falls; 7. Gregg Bakker, Sioux Falls; 8. Scott Winters, Butterfield, Minn.; 9. Ryan Bickett, Ramona.

A Feature: 1. Justin Henderson, Sioux Falls; 2. Jake Peters, Sioux Falls; 3. Gregg Bakker, Sioux Falls; 4. Chad Meyer, Harrisburg; 5. Brooke Tatnell, San Souci, NSW, Aust.; 6. Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, N.D.; 7. Marlon Jones, Harrisburg; 8. Gary Dewall, Jackson, Minn.; 9. Dusty Ballenger, Harrisburg; 10. Chuck McGillivray, Madison; 11. Gordy Vogelaar, Worthington, Minn.; 12. Bronson Maeschen, Knoxville, Iowa; 13. Johnn Cressman, Hartford; 14. John Lambertz, Sioux Falls; 15. Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, Iowa; 16. Ryan Bickett, Ramona; 17. Mitch Runge, Sioux Falls; 18. Micah Schliemann, Hartford; 19. Scott Winters, Butterfield, Minn..

USRA CHAMPIONSHIP SPRINTS

Heat #1: 1. Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, Iowa; 2. Cody Hansen, Nunda; 3. Eric McGillivray, Canton; 4. Randy Droescher, Larchwood, Iowa; 5. Dustin Evink, Hartford; 6. Robby Wolfgang, Sioux Falls.

Heat #2: 1. Ryan Bickett, Ramona; 2. Brock Dump, Sioux Falls; 3. Casey Abbas, Sioux Falls; 4. Lane Brenden, Mitchell; 5. Justin Glaser, Sioux Falls.

Heat #3: 1. Brent Vonk, Sioux Falls; 2. Justin Jacobsma, Hull, Iowa; 3. Kevin Flowers, Hartford; 4. Trisha Underberg, Sioux Falls; 5. Jake Leighty, Worthington, Minn.; 6. Tyler Nelson, Madison.

A Feature: 1. Jody Rosenboom, Rock Rapids, Iowa; 2. Brent Vonk, Sioux Falls; 3. Cody Hansen, Nunda; 4. Randy Droescher, Larchwood, Iowa; 5. Casey Abbas, Sioux Falls; 6. Eric McGillivray, Canton; 7. Justin Jacobsma, Hull, Iowa; 8. Ryan Bickett, Ramona; 9. Trisha Underberg, Sioux Falls; 10. Tyler Nelson, Madison; 11. Dustin Evink, Hartford; 12. Robby Wolfgang, Sioux Falls; 13. Justin Glaser, Sioux Falls; 14. Brock Dump, Sioux Falls; 15. Kevin Flowers, Hartford; 16. Jake Leighty, Worthington, Minn.; 17. Lane Brenden, Mitchell.

USRA B-MODS

Heat #1: 1. Colter Deutsch, Ellsworth, Minn.; 2. Kevin Joachim, Larchwood, Iowa; 3. Ryan Walker, Luverne, Minn.; 4. Tyler Johnson, Tea; 5. Jared Nytroe, Brandon; 6. Tate Eining, Sioux Falls.

Heat #2: 1. Ben VanVooren, Sioux Falls; 2. Jeff Wittrock, Sioux Falls; 3. Tracy Johnson, Lake Preston; 4. Darren Wendt, Sioux Falls; 5. Brock Hess, Renner.

A Feature: 1. Kevin Joachim, Larchwood, Iowa; 2. Ryan Walker, Luverne, Minn.; 3. Ben VanVooren, Sioux Falls; 4. Brock Hess, Renner; 5. Tyler Johnson, Tea; 6. Jared Nytroe, Brandon; 7. Colter Deutsch, Ellsworth, Minn.; 8. Jeff Wittrock, Sioux Falls; 9. Tate Eining, Sioux Falls; 10. Tracy Johnson, Lake Preston; 11. Darren Wendt, Sioux Falls.

USRA HOBBY STOCKS

Heat #1: 1. Tommy Barber, Brandon; 2. Denny Lottman, Canton; 3. Doug Folkens, Sioux Falls; 4. Corey Kremer, Sioux Falls; 5. Joe Hall, Sioux Falls; 6. Brian Tronson, Sioux Falls; 7. Justin Arends, Little Rock, Iowa; 8. Travis Christensen, Sioux Falls.

Heat #2: 1. Craig Hanisch, SF; 2. Brandon Ferguson, Lennox; 3. Shaun Taylor, Sioux Falls; 4. Jim Ross, Sioux Falls; 5. Chad Kuhnert, Valley Springs; 6. Randy VanVeldHuizen, Rock Rapids, Iowa; 7. Dustin Gulbrandson, Hartford.

A Feature: 1. Tommy Barber, Brandon; 2. Jim Ross, Sioux Falls; 3. Craig Hanisch, SF; 4. Corey Kremer, Sioux Falls; 5. Justin Arends, Little Rock, Iowa; 6. Joe Hall, Sioux Falls; 7. Chad Kuhnert, Valley Springs; 8. Doug Folkens, Sioux Falls; 9. Denny Lottman, Canton; 10. Brandon Ferguson, Lennox; 11. Travis Christensen, Sioux Falls; 12. Brian Tronson, Sioux Falls; 13. Randy VanVeldHuizen, Rock Rapids, Iowa; 14. Shaun Taylor, Sioux Falls; 15. Dustin Gulbrandson, Hartford.



Latest News from the USRA

January 18, 2018
Deadline for USRA banquet tickets is Friday
The United States Racing Association will host its annual awards banquet for drivers competing in this year’s Summit USRA Weekly Racing Series on Saturday, Jan. 27,read more
January 16, 2018
Go-karts fuel Moore's winter need for speed as he gears up for 2018 Lucas Oil Speedway USRA B-Mod season
For one of the Ozarks' rising USRA B-Mod prospects, it's time to start dreaming of spring-time warmth and top-five finishes in the season ahead at Lucas Oil Speedread more
January 15, 2018
I-35 Speedway drivers meeting Jan. 20
In preparation for the start of the 2018 racing season, a driver’s meeting for I-35 Speedway competitors will be held at the Cameron Community Center located at 915read more
January 14, 2018
Strand snares finale win, Scott takes series title at Wild WEst Shootout
Dustin Strand emerged atop Sunday's 25-lap USRA Modified feature as the sixth winner in as many events by taking the finale as Las Cruces, N.M.'s Johnny Scott edgread more
January 14, 2018
I-35 Speedway remembers Bud Wilson
Families that race together stay together. We have all heard this saying, even seen it printed on T-shirts, including the Racin for Rian shirts at the I-35 Speedway. read more
Contact Us
Connect

© Copyright 2018 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group