Ragland grabs USRA Modified feature at Midway
Print this page
June 14, 2008  |  by Ronnie Williams

LEBANON, Mo. - While Mother Nature washed out the regular Friday night points show, Midway Speedway officials made the quick decision to run on Saturday night and it paid off well as 98 race teams were greeted with an excellent racing surface and many side-by-side battles all night long.

In the USRA Modified feature, 2005 champion and current points leader Jamie Ragland brought the field to the green with Don Luna to his outside.

Ragland grabbed the early lead with veteran Rex Merritt right on his bumper, followed by Luna, Scotty Allen and Central Missouri standout Eric Turner.

With Merritt applying pressure the whole time, Ragland stayed glued to the bottom as sixth-starting Turner was moving to the high groove and charging quickly.

On lap 4, Turner's strong run ended with a brake line coming loose and ending his night.

Out front, Ragland and Merritt were still wagging war as Allen, along with defending champion Eric Hudson, ran side by side for over 10 laps.

On lap 15, Hudson moved around Allen to take over third place and started to run down the lead duo.

Ragland and Merritt were showing the crowd how to race hard and clean as both drivers entered lapped traffic while Hudson was swinging on the top groove.

Heading for the white flag, Merritt tried a low groove move as Ragland shut the door and Hudson was coming quickly on the top groove.

As they crossed the finish line, Ragland withstood several attempts to capture his second win of the season, followed closely by Merritt, Hudson, Justin Neuman and Allen.

Racing action will resume on Friday night, June 20, with a regular points show for all six classes with racing starting at 8 p.m.

 
================================

OFFICIAL RESULTS
USRA Casey’s General Stores Weekly Racing Series
Midway Speedway, Lebanon, Mo.
Saturday, June 14, 2008

USRA MODIFIEDS

Feature: 1. Jamie Ragland, Lebanon; 2. Rex Merritt, Billings; 3. Eric Hudson, Rolla; 4. Justin Neuman, Crocker; 5. Scotty Allen, Urbana; 6. Jimmy Willis, Macks Creek; 7. Don Luna, St. James; 8. Danny Atkinson, Lebanon; 9. Chris Tonoli, Cross Timbers; 10. Colt Cheevers, Macks Creek; 11. David Hendrix, Buckhorn; 12. Brian Brown, Lebanon; 13. Sam Petty, Niangua; 14. Jamey Petty, Niangua; 15. Brian Dorrell, Sunrise Beach; 16. Eric Turner, Hermitage; DNS - Tony Jackson Jr., Lebanon.

1st Heat: 1. Hudson; 2. Merritt; 3. Ragland; 4. Atkinson; 5. Brown; 6. Hendrix; 7. Dorrell; 8. J. Petty; 9. S. Petty.

2nd Heat: 1. Turner; 2. Allen; 3. Luna; 4. Neuman; 5. Willis; 6. Cheevers; 7. Tonoli; DNS - Jackson.



Contact Us
Connect

© Copyright 2018 United States Racing Association, Inc.Privacy PolicyNitroquest Media Group